STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

ENNIS PUBLIC THEATRE

Cite this

Plain text ENNIS PUBLIC THEATRE. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/201566968. Retrieved 2026-10-20.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). ENNIS PUBLIC THEATRE [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/201566968

MLA “ENNIS PUBLIC THEATRE.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2013–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/201566968. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2013–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $228K · expenses $261K · assets $1.4M

EIN
20-1566968
Address
PO BOX 37, ENNIS, TX 75120-0037
Website
WWW.ENNISPUBLICTHEATRE.COM
NTEE code
A60
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2007
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

FOSTER AND PROMOTE THE PERFORMING ARTS

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Shelley Aubrey (former) DIRECTOR2013 $20,814$20,814 1
Jamey Prichett (former) DIRECTOR2013 $6,041$6,041 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

26 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Brenda Haupt Treasurer2017-2024 0 $0 reported 4
Julie Hejny Director2023-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Michelle Beard Director2017-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Carol Blaha Director2013-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Sylvia Fry VP, Secretary2017-2024 0 $0 reported 2
Betty Glaspy Director2013-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Angie Juenemann President2013-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Steve Medina Director2017-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Lyn Moore Director2013-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Glenda Quinn Director2013-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Jennifer Wartsbaugh Director2013-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Jo Ann Cody (former) Director2015-2022 0 $0 reported 1
Joyce Lindauer (former) Director2017-2022 0 $0 reported 1
Sandy Anderson (former) TREASURER2013-2020 Not reported $0 reported 3
Angie Jueneman (former) PRESIDENT2015-2019 Not reported $0 reported 1
Bettye Moore (former) DIRECTOR2013-2019 Not reported $0 reported 1
Nancy Dodson (former) DIRECTOR2013-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Hanna Mccleary (former) DIRECTOR2015-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
J'Layna Betik (former) DIRECTOR2017-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Cathy Criner (former) DIRECTOR2017-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jim Cooper (former) SECRETARY2013-2016 Not reported $0 reported 1
Tom Mcafee (former) DIRECTOR2015-2016 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jim Templin (former) DIRECTOR2013 1 $0 reported 1
Hannah Mccleary (former) Director2013 1 $0 reported 1
Beverly Worthington (former) Director2013 1 $0 reported 1
Kay Leath (former) Vice President2013 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 11 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 100 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Julie Hejny Director0 $0$0$0 $01
MICHELLE BEARD Director0 $0$0$0 $01
CAROL BLAHA Director0 $0$0$0 $01
SYLVIA FRY VP, Secretary0 $0$0$0 $02
BETTY GLASPY Director0 $0$0$0 $01
BRENDA HAUPT Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $04
ANGIE JUENEMANN President0 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE MEDINA Director0 $0$0$0 $01
LYN MOORE Director0 $0$0$0 $01
GLENDA QUINN Director0 $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER WARTSBAUGH Director0 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 11 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 100 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Julie Hejny Director0 $0$0$0 $01
MICHELLE BEARD Director0 $0$0$0 $01
CAROL BLAHA Director0 $0$0$0 $01
SYLVIA FRY VP, Secretary0 $0$0$0 $02
BETTY GLASPY Director0 $0$0$0 $01
BRENDA HAUPT Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $04
ANGIE JUENEMANN President0 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE MEDINA Director0 $0$0$0 $01
LYN MOORE Director0 $0$0$0 $01
GLENDA QUINN Director0 $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER WARTSBAUGH Director0 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 12 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 100 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MICHELLE BEARD Director0 $0$0$0 $01
CAROL BLAHA Director0 $0$0$0 $01
JO ANN CODY Director0 $0$0$0 $01
SYLVIA FRY VP, Secretary0 $0$0$0 $02
BETTY GLASPY Director0 $0$0$0 $01
BRENDA HAUPT Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $04
ANGIE JUENEMANN President0 $0$0$0 $01
JOYCE LINDAUER Director0 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE MEDINA Director0 $0$0$0 $01
LYN MOORE Director0 $0$0$0 $01
GLENDA QUINN Director0 $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER WARTSBAUGH Director0 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 100 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MICHELLE BEARD Director0 $0$0$0 $01
CAROL BLAHA Director0 $0$0$0 $01
JO ANN CODY Director0 $0$0$0 $01
SYLVIA FRY VP, Secretary0 $0$0$0 $02
BETTY GLASPY Director0 $0$0$0 $01
BRENDA HAUPT Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $04
ANGIE JUENEMANN President0 $0$0$0 $01
JOYCE LINDAUER Director0 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE MEDINA Director0 $0$0$0 $01
LYN MOORE Director0 $0$0$0 $01
GLENDA QUINN Director0 $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER WARTSBAUGH Director0 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 100 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SANDY ANDERSON TREASURER- $0$0$0 $03
MICHELLE BEARD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CAROL BLAHA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JO ANN CODY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SYLVIA FRY VICE PRES-SE- $0$0$0 $02
BETTY GLASPY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BRENDA HAUPT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $04
ANGIE JUENEMANN PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
JOYCE LINDAUER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
STEVE MEDINA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LYN MOORE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GLENDA QUINN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER WARTSBAUGH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 14 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 100 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SANDY ANDERSON TREASURER- $0$0$0 $03
MICHELLE BEARD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CAROL BLAHA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JO ANN CODY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SYLVIA FRY VICE PRES-SE- $0$0$0 $02
BETTY GLASPY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BRENDA HAUPT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $04
ANGIE JUENEMAN PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
JOYCE LINDAUER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
STEVE MEDINA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BETTYE MOORE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LYN MOORE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GLENDA QUINN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER WARTSBAUGH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 18 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 100 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANGIE JUENEMAN PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
SYLVIA FRY VICE PRES-SE- $0$0$0 $02
SANDY ANDERSON TREASURER- $0$0$0 $03
CAROL BLAHA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JO ANN CODY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
NANCY DODSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BETTY GLASPY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MICHELLE BEARD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
HANNA MCCLEARY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BETTYE MOORE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LYN MOORE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GLENDA QUINN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER WARTSBAUGH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
STEVE MEDINA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
J'LAYNA BETIK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CATHY CRINER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BRENDA HAUPT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $04
JOYCE LINDAUER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 18 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANGIE JUENEMAN PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
SYLVIA FRY VICE PRES-SE- $0$0$0 $02
SANDY ANDERSON TREASURER- $0$0$0 $03
CAROL BLAHA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JO ANN CODY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
NANCY DODSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BETTY GLASPY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MICHELLE BEARD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
HANNA MCCLEARY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BETTYE MOORE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LYN MOORE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GLENDA QUINN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER WARTSBAUGH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
STEVE MEDINA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
J'LAYNA BETIK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CATHY CRINER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BRENDA HAUPT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $04
JOYCE LINDAUER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 13 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANGIE JUENEMAN PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
JIM COOPER SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
SANDY ANDERSON TREASURER- $0$0$0 $03
CAROL BLAHA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JO ANN CODY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
NANCY DODSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BETTY GLASPY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TOM MCAFEE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
HANNA MCCLEARY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BETTYE MOORE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LYN MOORE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GLENDA QUINN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER WARTSBAUGH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 13 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANGIE JUENEMAN PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
JIM COOPER SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
SANDY ANDERSON TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $03
CAROL BLAHA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JO ANN CODY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
NANCY DODSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BETTY GLASPY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TOM MCAFEE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
HANNA MCCLEARY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BETTYE MOORE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LYN MOORE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
GLENDA QUINN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER WARTSBAUGH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 16 people listed · 2 paid, $27K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SHELLEY AUBREY DIRECTOR1 $20,814-- $20,8141
JAMEY PRICHETT DIRECTOR1 $6,041-- $6,0411
JIM COOPER DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
GLENDA QUINN DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
JIM TEMPLIN DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
JENNIFER WARTSBAUGH DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
SANDY ANDERSON Director1 $0-- $03
NANCY DODSON Director1 $0-- $01
BETTY GLASPY Director1 $0-- $01
ANGIE JUENEMANN President1 $0-- $01
HANNAH MCCLEARY Director1 $0-- $01
BETTYE MOORE Director1 $0-- $01
LYN MOORE Director1 $0-- $01
CAROL BLAHA Director1 $0-- $01
BEVERLY WORTHINGTON Director1 $0-- $01
KAY LEATH Vice President1 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$227,952$260,807 $1,416,217$1,416,217 $176,701$5,932 $03100
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$237,565$245,850 $1,452,067$1,449,093 $182,365$8,001 $03100
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$189,257$238,665 $1,450,778$1,447,674 $151,161$8,013 $03100
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$334,094$222,496 $1,496,925$1,496,925 $284,517$6,567 $00100
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$256,627$161,788 $1,474,480$1,385,327 $157,941$51,630 -0100
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$274,126$234,691 $1,450,486$1,290,489 $157,260$80,809 -1100
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$275,543$238,182 $1,475,757$1,251,054 $149,689$81,197 -2100
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,122,555$223,093 $1,561,861$1,213,693 $987,366$84,394 -250
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$247,607$127,862 $862,622$314,231 $146,375$60,823 -250
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$268,713$124,218 $195,140$194,486 $208,339$29,245 -350
2013 · Form 990EZ period ending 2014-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$137,891$89,873 $83,134$81,103 $78,147$17,466 ---

Funders of this organization

18 grantors reported grants to this organization, $650,037 in all, tax years 2016 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS DAF sponsor Exact 2016-2024 9$211,772 2024$18,061
show
LESLEY FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “ENNIS PUBLIC THEATRE” 2021-2025 5$150,000 2025$20,000
show
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2017-2021 5$61,050 2021$20,150
show
FICHTENBAUM CHARITABLE TR Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “ENNIS PUBLIC THEATRE” 2021-2024 4$55,000 2024$15,000
show
REA CHARITABLE TRUST Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “ENNIS PUBLIC THEATRE” 2019, 2022-2023 3$45,000 2023$15,000
show
THEODORE AND BEULAH BEASLEY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “ENNIS PUBLIC THEATRE” 2021-2023 3$25,000 2023$10,000
show
FIFTH AVENUE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Ennis Public Theatre” 2020-2025 6$22,000 2025$4,000
show
KATHERINE C CARMODY CHARITABLE TUW Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “ENNIS PUBLIC THEATRE” 2023, 2025 2$20,000 2025$10,000
show
ROY & CHRISTINE STURGIS EDUCATIONAL CHARITABLE TRUST Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “ENNIS PUBLIC THEATRE” 2022-2023 2$15,000 2023$10,000
show
MORAN FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “ENNIS PUBLIC THEATRE” 2016 1$10,000 2016$10,000
show
LOCAL NORTH TEXAS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “ENNIS PUBLIC THEATRE” 2016 1$10,000 2016$10,000
show
W P & BULAH LUSE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “ENNIS PUBLIC THEATRE” 2022 1$5,000 2022$5,000
show
ANNIE L ROBBINS CHARITABLE TR Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “ENNIS PUBLIC THEATRE” 2021 1$5,000 2021$5,000
show
WAXAHACHIE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “ENNIS PUBLIC THEATRE” 2021 1$5,000 2021$5,000
show
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor Exact 2016 1$5,000 2016$5,000
show
BEN E KEITH FOUNDATION TRUST Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “ENNIS PUBLIC THEATRE” 2023-2024 2$2,500 2024$1,000
show
TEGNA FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “ENNIS PUBLIC THEATRE” 2023 1$2,500 2023$2,500
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “ENNIS PUBLIC THEATRE” 2020-2023 4$215 2023$70
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
FRIENDS OF OLD TOWN THEATRETXA60 $410,754$347,915 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
TEATRO DE ARTES DE JUAN SEGUIN THEATRE OF ARTS OFJUAN SEGUINTXA60 $221,729$239,639 VICE PRESIDE$0 Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state
ACCOLADE THEATRETXA60 $144,862$118,440 Chairman of the Boad$0 Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state
GROUND FLOOR THEATRETXA60 $397,782$463,179 Secretary$0 Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state
BOERNE COMMUNITY THEATRETXA60 $289,137$220,365 SecretaryTreasurer$0 Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state
LAKE COUNTRY PLAYHOUSETXA60 $448,453$451,513 VICE PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state
WOODLANDS DANCE THEATRE CORPORATIONTXA60 $142,524$190,335 Executive Director$0 Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state
THE PLAZA THEATRE INCTXA60 $225,450$305,386 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state
ALLENS COMMUNITY THEATRETXA60 $231,279$178,500 Membert At Large$2,100 Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state
TEXAS MASTER CHORALE INCTXA60 $177,011$194,659 ARTISTIC DIRECTOR$24,000 Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state
NATYAVEDATXA60 $138,171$120,052 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state
RUDE MECHANICALS-A THEATRE COLLECTIVETXA60 $306,516$233,006 Member-at-large$0 Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state
TEXAN-FRENCH ALLIANCE FOR THE ARTSTXA60 $130,046$186,868 BOARD MEMBER$29,167 Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state
CHRIST IN THE ARTS OF WEST TEXAS INCTXA60 $302,809$344,753 President$26,300 Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state
SOCIETY FOR PRESERVATION & ENCRGMNT OF BARBERSHOP QUARTET SINGING AMERTXA60 $329,531$334,233 Secretary$0 Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state
ROCKPORT SONGWRITER ASSOCIATIONTXA60 $182,606$120,867 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state
REC ROOM ARTSTXA60 $239,138$222,218 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state
GENERATIONS INSTITUTE FOR THE CREATIVE ARTSTXA60 $184,117$139,217 BOARD PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state
PUERTO RICAN FOLKLORIC DANCE INCTXA60 $201,942$199,923 Executive & Artistic Director$58,500 Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state
FREDERICKSBURG MUSIC CLUB INCTXA60 $135,022$76,323 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state
FORT WORTH EARLY MUSICTXA60 $200,692$327,222 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state
BOERNE PERFORMING ARTSTXA60 $146,986$218,273 Artistic/Tech Coordinator$20,000 Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state
SOLI CHAMBER ENSEMBLETXA60 $176,756$180,936 Managing Director$39,301 Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state
OLMOS ENSEMBLETXA60 $152,528$139,372 Executive Director$23,004 Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state
MIRAGE PERFORMANCE ENSEMBLETXA60 $287,269$108,858 SOCIAL MEDIA COORDINATOR$0 Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING funds this one DAF sponsor$1,280,77625 112014–2024 PARNASSUS PERFORMANCE LABORATORY INC; GROUND FLOOR THEATRE; OVATION THEATRE; GOLDEN TRIANGLE THEATRE and 7 more
MEREDITH FOUNDATION Private foundation$615,8958 12015–2022 LAKE COUNTRY PLAYHOUSE
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$538,45021 122016–2024 MANDELSTAM THEATRE CORPORATION; IGNITE THEATRE COMPANY; PEGASUS MUSICAL SOCIETY; OVATION THEATRE and 8 more
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$484,46515 72019–2024 AMERICAN ASIAN PERFORMING ARTS THEATRE; PUERTO RICAN FOLKLORIC DANCE INC; THEATRE ARTS FOR KIDS; RUDE MECHANICALS-A THEATRE COLLECTIVE and 3 more
MINNESOTA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$382,5291 12014–2014 NORTHERN LAKES ARTS ASSOCIATION
OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$335,0004 12021–2024 CORRIB THEATRE
GRAYS HARBOR COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$296,15510 12010–2025 7TH STREET THEATRE ASSOCIATION
M J MURDOCK CHARITABLE TRUST Private foundation$295,0002 12022–2024 7TH STREET THEATRE ASSOCIATION
LINCOLN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$229,7838 12017–2024 THEATRE ARTS FOR KIDS
LILLY ENDOWMENT INC Private foundation$226,9005 12023–2025 URBAN MUSICAL THEATRE INC
COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS funds this one DAF sponsor$168,36420 52015–2024 CHAMBER MUSIC INTERNATIONAL INC; PEGASUS MUSICAL SOCIETY; GENERATIONS INSTITUTE FOR THE CREATIVE ARTS; YELLOW ROSE GALA FOUNDATION and 1 more
SANTA BARBARA FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$167,7506 12015–2024 CARPINTERIA COMMUNITY THEATRE INC
CENTRAL INDIANA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$160,0004 12019–2024 URBAN MUSICAL THEATRE INC
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$151,00010 52018–2024 YELLOW ROSE GALA FOUNDATION; RUDE MECHANICALS-A THEATRE COLLECTIVE; PUERTO RICAN FOLKLORIC DANCE INC; SANTA FE PERFORMING ARTS COLLABORATION and 1 more
RUSSELL H ROGERS FUND FOR THE ARTS BANK OF AMERICA N A 05-500-3132032 Private foundation$149,21016 22017–2024 SOLI CHAMBER ENSEMBLE; OLMOS ENSEMBLE

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $260,807 spent · pay $82,317 · grants $0 · events $1,580
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $76,467$49,831$26,636- 29.3%
Depreciation and depletion $43,210$43,210-- 16.6%
Fees: other services $42,576$41,300$1,276- 16.3%
Other (as described)PRODUCTION EXPENSE $34,063$34,063-- 13.1%
Occupancy $30,170$30,170-- 11.6%
Insurance $6,105$6,105-- 2.3%
Payroll taxes $5,850$3,813$2,037- 2.2%
Office expenses $5,817$1,433$4,384- 2.2%
All other expenses $3,506$2,086$1,420- 1.3%
Information technology $3,313$3,313-- 1.3%
Fees: accounting $3,130-$3,130- 1.2%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $2,153$2,153-- 0.8%
Other (as described)CONCESSIONS $2,019$2,019-- 0.8%
Other (as described)Printing and Publications $1,980$1,980-- 0.8%
Advertising and promotion $448$448-- 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $36,900$1,580reported apart
Total$260,807100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $245,850 spent · pay $83,045 · grants $0 · events $1,369
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $77,144$52,200$24,944- 31.4%
Depreciation and depletion $43,753$43,753-- 17.8%
Fees: other services $40,499$38,719$1,780- 16.5%
Other (as described)PRODUCTION EXPENSE $30,512$30,512-- 12.4%
Occupancy $24,664$24,664-- 10.0%
Payroll taxes $5,901$3,993$1,908- 2.4%
Insurance $5,415$5,415-- 2.2%
Other (as described)Printing and Publications $3,261$3,261-- 1.3%
Other (as described)STAFF TRAINING $2,908-$2,908- 1.2%
All other expenses $2,620$2,295$325- 1.1%
Other (as described)CONCESSIONS $2,536$2,536-- 1.0%
Fees: accounting $2,075-$2,075- 0.8%
Advertising and promotion $1,901$1,901-- 0.8%
Information technology $1,507$1,507-- 0.6%
Office expenses $1,154$550$604- 0.5%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $37,150$1,369reported apart
Total$245,850100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $238,665 spent · pay $71,412 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $66,337$43,984$22,353- 27.8%
Fees: other services $45,465$45,465-- 19.0%
Depreciation and depletion $44,115$44,115-- 18.5%
Other (as described)PRODUCTION EXPENSE $30,217$30,217-- 12.7%
Occupancy $21,390$21,390-- 9.0%
Payroll taxes $5,075$5,075-- 2.1%
Insurance $4,699$4,699-- 2.0%
Other (as described)Printing and Publications $4,579$4,579-- 1.9%
Advertising and promotion $4,363$4,363-- 1.8%
Office expenses $3,424$2,172$1,252- 1.4%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $2,847$2,847-- 1.2%
Fees: accounting $2,825-$2,825- 1.2%
Other (as described)CONCESSIONS $1,227$1,227-- 0.5%
Information technology $1,094$1,094-- 0.5%
All other expenses $1,008$1,008-- 0.4%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $23,500-reported apart
Total$238,665100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $222,496 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,886
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $66,827$66,827-- 30.0%
Depreciation and depletion $43,465$43,465-- 19.5%
Other (as described)PRODUCTION EXPENSE $26,907$26,907-- 12.1%
Fees: management $23,020-$23,020- 10.3%
Occupancy $20,062$20,062-- 9.0%
Office expenses $12,416$4,756$7,660- 5.6%
Insurance $9,508$9,508-- 4.3%
Advertising and promotion $6,048$6,048-- 2.7%
Other (as described)Printing and Publications $5,555$5,555-- 2.5%
Fees: accounting $2,323-$2,323- 1.0%
Interest $2,313$2,313-- 1.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,886-$1,886- 0.8%
Information technology $1,369$1,369-- 0.6%
Other (as described)Postage and Shipping $797$797-- 0.4%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $38,504-reported apart
Total$222,496100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $161,788 spent · pay $63,064 · grants $0 · events $896
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $63,064$43,200$19,864- 39.0%
Depreciation and depletion $41,629$41,629-- 25.7%
Occupancy $17,966$17,966-- 11.1%
Office expenses $10,913$4,971$5,942- 6.7%
Insurance $7,301$7,301-- 4.5%
Other (as described)PRODUCTION EXPENSES $6,745$6,745-- 4.2%
Interest $4,746$4,746-- 2.9%
Advertising and promotion $4,714$4,714-- 2.9%
Royalties $2,140$2,140-- 1.3%
Fees: accounting $1,650-$1,650- 1.0%
Information technology $920$920-- 0.6%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $30,575$896reported apart
Total$161,788100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $234,691 spent · pay $77,662 · grants $0 · events $32,196
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $74,911$56,307$18,604- 31.9%
Depreciation and depletion $38,421$38,421-- 16.4%
Other (as described)PRODUCTION EXPENSES $32,109$32,109-- 13.7%
Office expenses $24,266$11,435$12,831- 10.3%
Royalties $16,570$16,570-- 7.1%
Occupancy $16,534$16,534-- 7.0%
Interest $9,293$9,293-- 4.0%
Insurance $7,068$7,068-- 3.0%
Advertising and promotion $6,366$6,366-- 2.7%
Information technology $4,767$4,767-- 2.0%
Payroll taxes $2,751$2,751-- 1.2%
Fees: accounting $1,635-$1,635- 0.7%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $56,478$32,196reported apart
Total$234,691100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $238,182 spent · pay $70,768 · grants $0 · events $37,122
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $66,233-$66,233- 27.8%
Depreciation and depletion $38,111$38,111-- 16.0%
Other (as described)PRODUCTION EXPENSES $32,447$32,447-- 13.6%
Occupancy $24,218$24,218-- 10.2%
Interest $21,780$21,780-- 9.1%
Office expenses $21,262$12,360$8,902- 8.9%
Royalties $10,267$10,267-- 4.3%
Insurance $8,671$8,671-- 3.6%
Payroll taxes $4,535-$4,535- 1.9%
Other (as described)MISC $3,141-$3,141- 1.3%
Fees: accounting $2,250-$2,250- 0.9%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,710$1,710-- 0.7%
Information technology $1,384$1,384-- 0.6%
Other (as described)CREDIT CARD FEES $1,282-$1,282- 0.5%
Fees: other services $722-$722- 0.3%
Advertising and promotion $169$169-- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $59,803$35,412reported apart
Total$238,182100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $223,093 spent · pay $59,012 · grants $0 · events $51,308
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $55,545-$55,545- 24.9%
Depreciation and depletion $40,102$40,102-- 18.0%
Occupancy $37,610$37,610-- 16.9%
Other (as described)PRODUCTION EXPENSES $21,774$21,774-- 9.8%
Office expenses $21,215$14,002$7,213- 9.5%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $14,520$14,520-- 6.5%
Royalties $8,986$8,986-- 4.0%
Insurance $6,883$6,883-- 3.1%
Interest $4,531$4,531-- 2.0%
Payroll taxes $3,467-$3,467- 1.6%
Information technology $2,388$2,388-- 1.1%
Other (as described)CREDIT CARD FEES $2,213$2,213-- 1.0%
Fees: other services $1,679-$1,679- 0.8%
Fees: accounting $1,200-$1,200- 0.5%
Other (as described)SCHOLARSHIP $500$500-- 0.2%
Advertising and promotion $280$280-- 0.1%
Other (as described)MISC $200-$200- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $77,833$36,788reported apart
Total$223,093100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $127,862 spent · pay $53,888 · grants $0 · events $27,323
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $50,558-$50,558- 39.5%
Occupancy $24,071$24,071-- 18.8%
Office expenses $11,467$7,175$4,292- 9.0%
Other (as described)PRODUCTION EXPENSES $11,112$11,112-- 8.7%
Royalties $7,235$7,235-- 5.7%
Insurance $5,965$5,965-- 4.7%
Payroll taxes $3,330-$3,330- 2.6%
Interest $2,555$2,555-- 2.0%
Information technology $2,529$2,529-- 2.0%
Depreciation and depletion $1,653$1,653-- 1.3%
Advertising and promotion $1,585$1,585-- 1.2%
Other (as described)MISC $1,529-$1,529- 1.2%
Fees: accounting $1,175-$1,175- 0.9%
Other (as described)SCHOLARSHIP $1,000$1,000-- 0.8%
Other (as described)CREDIT CARD FEES $935$935-- 0.7%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $730$730-- 0.6%
Fees: other services $433-$433- 0.3%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $62,002$26,593reported apart
Total$127,862100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $124,218 spent · pay $50,973 · grants $0 · events $42,497
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $47,653-$47,653- 38.4%
Occupancy $22,889$22,889-- 18.4%
Other (as described)PRODUCTION EXPENSES $19,721$19,721-- 15.9%
Office expenses $8,766$5,205$3,561- 7.1%
Royalties $6,446$6,446-- 5.2%
Fees: accounting $3,760-$3,760- 3.0%
Payroll taxes $3,320-$3,320- 2.7%
Other (as described)INSURANCE $3,179$3,179-- 2.6%
Fees: legal $2,908-$2,908- 2.3%
Depreciation and depletion $1,889$1,889-- 1.5%
Other (as described)CREDIT CARD FEES $1,151$1,151-- 0.9%
Information technology $1,069$1,069-- 0.9%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $984$984-- 0.8%
Fees: other services $483-$483- 0.4%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $66,967$41,513reported apart
Total$124,218100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990EZ · $89,873 spent · pay $28,910 · grants $0 · events $44,176
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $36,187 40.3%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $28,910 32.2%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $17,885 19.9%
Printing, publications, postage $4,410 4.9%
Fees to independent contractors $2,481 2.8%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$44,176reported apart
Total$89,873100%

View the filing