SOCIETY FOR PRESERVATION & ENCRGMNT OF BARBERSHOP QUARTET SINGING AMER
Cite this
Plain text SOCIETY FOR PRESERVATION & ENCRGMNT OF BARBERSHOP QUARTET SINGING AMER. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/237296805. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). SOCIETY FOR PRESERVATION & ENCRGMNT OF BARBERSHOP QUARTET SINGING AMER [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2025]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/237296805
MLA “SOCIETY FOR PRESERVATION & ENCRGMNT OF BARBERSHOP QUARTET SINGING AMER.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2020–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/237296805. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2020–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $330K · expenses $334K · assets $18K
- Also known as
- The Vocal Majority Chorus
- EIN
- 23-7296805
- Address
- PO BOX 3063, COPPELL, TX 75019-7010
- Website
- www.vocalmajority.com
- NTEE code
- A60
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1946
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
To perpetuate and promote the art form of acapella and barbershop singing. Current membership is approximately 150 singers, managed by an all-volunteer Board of Directors.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 25 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
25 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Warren Nagumo | Treasurer | 2020-2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Nick Alexander | Vice President | 2020-2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Mike Thompson | Secretary | 2020-2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pete Moxley | Director | 2020-2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bret Morris | Vice President | 2020-2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Clint Blalock | Vice President | 2020-2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Clint Woodward | President | 2020-2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brent Anderson | Vice President | 2024-2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Whittle | Director | 2024-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jason Helal | Vice President | 2024-2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kelly Zink | Director | 2024-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Strunk (former) | Director | 2020-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| John LeBlanc (former) | Vice President | 2022-2023 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Robert Divers (former) | Director | 2022-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mitch Berke (former) | Director | 2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charlie Lotspeich (former) | Vice President | 2021-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Al Haller (former) | Director | 2020-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jack Hayes (former) | Director | 2020-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Hubbard (former) | Director | 2020-2021 | 10 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Bob Volpe (former) | Vice President | 2020-2021 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lance Neill (former) | Vice President | 2020-2021 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Fredrik Borgstrom (former) | Director | 2020-2021 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Anderson (former) | Director | 2021 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Seth McDowell (former) | Vice President | 2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rich Tassone (former) | Director | 2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 150 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mike Thompson | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Warren Nagumo | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Pete Moxley | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bret Morris | Vice President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nick Alexander | Vice President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Clint Blalock | Vice President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Clint Woodward | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brent Anderson | Vice President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bill Whittle | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jason Helal | Vice President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kelly Zink | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 11 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 150 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mike Thompson | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Warren Nagumo | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Pete Moxley | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bret Morris | Vice President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nick Alexander | Vice President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Clint Blalock | Vice President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Clint Woodward | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brent Anderson | Vice President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bill Whittle | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jason Helal | Vice President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kelly Zink | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 11 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Strunk | Director | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| Mike Thompson | Secretary | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Warren Nagumo | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| Pete Moxley | Director | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Bret Morris | President | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Nick Alexander | Vice President | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| Clint Blalock | Vice President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Clint Woodward | Vice President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| John LeBlanc | Vice President | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| Robert Divers | Director | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Mitch Berke | Director | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 13 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 150 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Strunk | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Mike Thompson | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Warren Nagumo | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Pete Moxley | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bret Morris | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nick Alexander | Vice President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Clint Blalock | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Charlie Lotspeich | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Al Haller | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Clint Woodward | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jack Hayes | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John LeBlanc | Vice President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Robert Divers | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 16 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 175 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Strunk | President | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| John Hubbard | Director | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Mike Thompson | Secretary | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Warren Nagumo | Treasurer | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Pete Moxley | Director | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bret Morris | Vice President | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nick Alexander | Vice President | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Bob Volpe | Vice President | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lance Neill | Vice President | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Clint Blalock | Vice President | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Charlie Lotspeich | Vice President | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Al Haller | Director | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Fredrik Borgstrom | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Clint Woodward | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jack Hayes | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tom Anderson | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 16 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 175 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Strunk | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| John Hubbard | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Mike Thompson | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Warren Nagumo | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Pete Moxley | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bret Morris | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nick Alexander | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Bob Volpe | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lance Neill | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Clint Blalock | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Seth McDowell | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Al Haller | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rich Tassone | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Clint Woodward | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jack Hayes | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Fredrik Borgstrom | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2022 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| None | - |
2021 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| None | - |
2020 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| None | - |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $329,531 | $334,233 | $17,507 | $17,121 | $188,588 | $127,400 | $0 | 0 | 150 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $232,497 | $249,004 | $22,280 | $21,823 | $89,259 | $129,511 | $0 | 1 | 150 |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $188,130 | $439,772 | $38,560 | $38,330 | $49,938 | $123,065 | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $211,394 | $453,254 | $293,319 | $289,972 | $72,481 | $47,732 | $0 | 1 | 150 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $69,813 | $242,868 | $535,507 | $531,832 | $60,689 | -$11,184 | $0 | 1 | 175 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $156,202 | $310,269 | $707,468 | $704,887 | $135,948 | $2,217 | $0 | 2 | 175 |
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $36,227 in all, tax years 2016 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HARMONY FOUNDATION INTERNATIONAL IN C | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018, 2023-2024 | 3 | $28,227 | 2024 | $11,427 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016 | 1 | $8,000 | 2016 | $8,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CYPRESS CREEK FOUNDATION FOR THE ARTS AND COMMUNITY ENRICHMENT | TX | A60 | $498,708 | $524,389 | CHAIRMEN | $0 | Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROCKPORT SONGWRITER ASSOCIATION | TX | A60 | $182,606 | $120,867 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TEATRO DE ARTES DE JUAN SEGUIN THEATRE OF ARTS OFJUAN SEGUIN | TX | A60 | $221,729 | $239,639 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GENERATIONS INSTITUTE FOR THE CREATIVE ARTS | TX | A60 | $184,117 | $139,217 | BOARD PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOLI CHAMBER ENSEMBLE | TX | A60 | $176,756 | $180,936 | Managing Director | $39,301 | Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ENNIS PUBLIC THEATRE | TX | A60 | $227,952 | $260,807 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PEGASUS MUSICAL SOCIETY | TX | A60 | $243,679 | $257,494 | ARTISTIC DIRECTOR | $38,000 | Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MIRAGE PERFORMANCE ENSEMBLE | TX | A60 | $287,269 | $108,858 | SOCIAL MEDIA COORDINATOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PERFORMING ARTS ACADEMY OF NEW BRAUNFELS INC | TX | A60 | $313,628 | $322,853 | Chairman | $29,996 | Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LAKE COUNTRY PLAYHOUSE | TX | A60 | $448,453 | $451,513 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| YELLOW ROSE GALA FOUNDATION | TX | A60 | $264,037 | $266,747 | PRESIDENT/BOARD CHAIRMAN/D | $0 | Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHRIST IN THE ARTS OF WEST TEXAS INC | TX | A60 | $302,809 | $344,753 | President | $26,300 | Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FORT WORTH EARLY MUSIC | TX | A60 | $200,692 | $327,222 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SUN CITY MARCHING ARTS | TX | A60 | $294,658 | $258,648 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TEXAS MASTER CHORALE INC | TX | A60 | $177,011 | $194,659 | ARTISTIC DIRECTOR | $24,000 | Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PUERTO RICAN FOLKLORIC DANCE INC | TX | A60 | $201,942 | $199,923 | Executive & Artistic Director | $58,500 | Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF OLD TOWN THEATRE | TX | A60 | $410,754 | $347,915 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RUDE MECHANICALS-A THEATRE COLLECTIVE | TX | A60 | $306,516 | $233,006 | Member-at-large | $0 | Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOFLY SOCIAL | TX | A60 | $537,543 | $522,787 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SEGUNDO BARRIO CHILDRENS CHORUS | TX | A60 | $523,561 | $365,369 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BIRTH2WORK | TX | A60 | $195,919 | $204,172 | Director and CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMERIPOLITAN AWARDS PRODUCTIONS | TX | A60 | $207,556 | $214,409 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAN ANTONIO SYMPHONY LEAGUE | TX | A60 | $187,483 | $131,080 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALLENS COMMUNITY THEATRE | TX | A60 | $231,279 | $178,500 | Membert At Large | $2,100 | Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DIVERSE WORKS INC | TX | A60 | $653,155 | $684,782 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $87,892 | Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $334,233 spent · pay $0 · grants $7,916 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Show & Performance Expenses | $122,401 | $122,401 | - | - | 36.6% |
| Advertising and promotion | $37,374 | $37,374 | - | - | 11.2% | |
| Fees: management | $33,000 | $33,000 | - | - | 9.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Cost of Music Media Sales | $32,365 | $32,365 | - | - | 9.7% |
| Other (as described) | Marketing/Public Relations | $27,087 | $27,087 | - | - | 8.1% |
| Benefits paid to members | $24,746 | $24,746 | - | - | 7.4% | |
| Insurance | $16,319 | - | $16,319 | - | 4.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Education, Training, Costuming | $15,988 | $15,988 | - | - | 4.8% |
| Office expenses | $15,776 | $15,776 | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $7,916 | $7,916 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Travel | $1,261 | $1,261 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $334,233 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $249,004 spent · pay $21,861 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: management | $58,000 | $58,000 | - | - | 23.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Cost of Music Media Sales | $29,437 | $29,437 | - | - | 11.8% |
| Other (as described) | Marketing/Public Relations | $26,165 | $26,165 | - | - | 10.5% |
| Benefits paid to members | $22,634 | $22,634 | - | - | 9.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Show & Performance Expenses | $21,011 | $21,011 | - | - | 8.4% |
| Other salaries and wages | $20,308 | - | $20,308 | - | 8.2% | |
| Office expenses | $15,874 | $15,874 | - | - | 6.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $15,313 | $15,313 | - | - | 6.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Education, Training, Costuming | $12,390 | $12,390 | - | - | 5.0% |
| Occupancy | $11,880 | - | $11,880 | - | 4.8% | |
| Insurance | $11,664 | - | $11,664 | - | 4.7% | |
| Travel | $2,775 | $2,775 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,553 | - | $1,553 | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $249,004 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990EZ · $439,772 spent · pay $51,506 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $335,306 | 76.2% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $51,506 | 11.7% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $25,992 | 5.9% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $23,703 | 5.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $3,265 | 0.7% | |
| Total | $439,772 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $453,254 spent · pay $41,983 · grants $1,325 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Cost of Music Media Sales | $115,258 | $115,258 | - | - | 25.4% |
| Other (as described) | Music Expenses | $77,138 | $77,138 | - | - | 17.0% |
| Other (as described) | Show & Performance Expenses | $65,316 | $65,316 | - | - | 14.4% |
| Other salaries and wages | $39,000 | - | $39,000 | - | 8.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Marketing/PR Expenses | $36,544 | $36,544 | - | - | 8.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $33,320 | $33,320 | - | - | 7.4% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $27,550 | $27,550 | - | - | 6.1% | |
| Occupancy | $17,350 | - | $17,350 | - | 3.8% | |
| Office expenses | $14,469 | $14,469 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| All other expenses | $12,857 | $12,857 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Insurance | $7,910 | - | $7,910 | - | 1.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,983 | - | $2,983 | - | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $2,234 | $2,234 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,325 | $1,325 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $453,254 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $242,868 spent · pay $41,983 · grants $25,250 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Music Expenses | $78,930 | $78,930 | - | - | 32.5% |
| Other salaries and wages | $39,000 | - | $39,000 | - | 16.1% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $25,000 | $25,000 | - | - | 10.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Show & Performance Expenses | $19,866 | $19,866 | - | - | 8.2% |
| Other (as described) | Marketing/PR Expenses | $19,357 | $19,357 | - | - | 8.0% |
| Advertising and promotion | $15,292 | $15,292 | - | - | 6.3% | |
| Occupancy | $13,851 | - | $13,851 | - | 5.7% | |
| Office expenses | $10,031 | $10,031 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Cost of Music Media Sales | $6,818 | $6,818 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Insurance | $6,804 | - | $6,804 | - | 2.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,983 | - | $2,983 | - | 1.2% | |
| All other expenses | $2,246 | $2,246 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $1,907 | $1,907 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Travel | $533 | $533 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $250 | $250 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $242,868 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $310,269 spent · pay $52,755 · grants $2,829 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Music Expenses | $82,593 | $82,593 | - | - | 26.6% |
| Other (as described) | Show & Performance Expenses | $64,351 | $64,351 | - | - | 20.7% |
| Other salaries and wages | $49,006 | - | $49,006 | - | 15.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Marketing/PR Expenses | $30,695 | $30,695 | - | - | 9.9% |
| Other (as described) | Cost of Music Media Sales | $16,231 | $16,231 | - | - | 5.2% |
| Benefits paid to members | $14,419 | $14,419 | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Occupancy | $13,262 | - | $13,262 | - | 4.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $11,576 | $11,576 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Office expenses | $10,695 | $10,695 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Insurance | $7,870 | - | $7,870 | - | 2.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,749 | - | $3,749 | - | 1.2% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $2,829 | $2,829 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Travel | $2,406 | $2,406 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| All other expenses | $587 | $587 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $310,269 | 100% |