CHESTER COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY
Cite this
Plain text CHESTER COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2023. https://strategystudio.org/org/236289052. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). CHESTER COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2023]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/236289052
MLA “CHESTER COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2012–2023, https://strategystudio.org/org/236289052. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2012–2023. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2023 · Form 990 · revenue $79K · expenses $94K · assets $317K
- EIN
- 23-6289052
- Address
- PO BOX 5344, WEST CHESTER, PA 19380-0408
- Website
- CCMS.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(6)
- Ruling year
- 1965
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO FEDERATE THE MEDICAL PROFESSION, UNITING WITH OTHER SIMILAR SOCIETIES TO EXTEND MEDICAL KNOWLEDGE, ADVANCE MEDICAL SCIENCE AND TO ELEVATE THE STANDARD OF MEDICAL EDUCATION
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 27 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
27 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heidar Jahromi Md | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Norman Callahan Iii Do | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mian Jan Md | BOARD MEMBER | 2012-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bruce Colley Do | PAST PRESIDE | 2012-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Bobman Md | PRESIDENT | 2012-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Winslow Murdoch Md | TREASURER | 2012-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Manjula Naik Md | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Oyelewu Md | VICE PRESIDE | 2020-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christina Vandepol Md | SECRETARY | 2021-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Dellavecchia Md | BOARD MEMBER | 2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Kramer Do | BOARD MEMBER | 2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Maher Md (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2012-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mahmoud Effat Md (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2012-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sean Ryan Md (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Francis Speidel Md (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Abaluck Md (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Valerie Vilbert Do (former) | SECRETARY | 2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David A Mckeighan (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2020 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Valerie Givilbert Do (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charles Mcclure Md (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Liza Perez Jodry Md (former) | SECRETARY | 2013-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Ward Md (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2012-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Maggitti Md (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2012-2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ruth Holland Md (former) | IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Samuel Galib Md Facs (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Fred Himmelstein Md Facep (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maryam Khorrami Md (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2023 · 11 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEIDAR JAHROMI MD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NORMAN CALLAHAN III DO | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIAN JAN MD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE COLLEY DO | PAST PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BOBMAN MD | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WINSLOW MURDOCH MD | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MANJULA NAIK MD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD OYELEWU MD | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINA VANDEPOL MD | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL DELLAVECCHIA MD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM KRAMER DO | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 13 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEIDAR JAHROMI MD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MAHER MD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NORMAN CALLAHAN III DO | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIAN JAN MD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE COLLEY DO | PAST PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BOBMAN MD | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WINSLOW MURDOCH MD | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAHMOUD EFFAT MD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MANJULA NAIK MD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD OYELEWU MD | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN RYAN MD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINA VANDEPOL MD | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANCIS SPEIDEL MD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 12 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEIDAR JAHROMI MD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MAHER MD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NORMAN CALLAHAN III DO | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIAN JAN MD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE COLLEY DO | PAST PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BOBMAN MD | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WINSLOW MURDOCH MD | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAHMOUD EFFAT MD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MANJULA NAIK MD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD OYELEWU MD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN RYAN MD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINA VANDEPOL MD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 13 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN ABALUCK MD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| VALERIE VILBERT DO | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| HEIDAR JAHROMI MD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MAHER MD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| NORMAN CALLAHAN III DO | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MIAN JAN MD | PAST PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE COLLEY DO | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BOBMAN MD | PRESIDENT EL | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WINSLOW MURDOCH MD | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MAHMOUD EFFAT MD | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID A MCKEIGHAN | EXECUTIVE DI | 20 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MANJULA NAIK MD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD OYELEWU MD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 11 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MIAN JAN MD | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE COLLEY DO | PRESIDENT ELECT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BOBMAN MD | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WINSLOW MURDOCH MD | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAHMOUD EFFAT MD | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN ABALUCK MD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VALERIE GIVILBERT DO | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEIDAR JAHROMI MD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MAHER MD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES MCCLURE MD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NORMAN CALLAHAN III DO | BOARD MEMBER 9/18/18 - PRESENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 10 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MIAN JAN MD | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE COLLEY DO | PRESIDENT ELECT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BOBMAN MD | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WINSLOW MURDOCH MD | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAHMOUD EFFAT MD | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN ABALUCK MD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VALERIE GIVILBERT DO | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEIDAR JAHROMI MD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MAHER MD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES MCCLURE MD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MIAN JAN MD | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE COLLEY DO | PRESIDENT Elect | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BOBMAN MD | Vice PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WINSLOW MURDOCH MD | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LIZA PEREZ JODRY MD | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES MCCLURE MD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEIDAR JAHROMI MD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MAHER MD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAHMOUD EFFAT MD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 10 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WINSLOW MURDOCH MD | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIAN JAN MD | PRESIDENT ELECT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE COLLEY DO | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BOBMAN MD | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LIZA PEREZ JODRY MD | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES MCCLURE MD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEIDAR JAHROMI MD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MAHER MD MPH | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAHMOUD EFFAT MD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN WARD MD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 10 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WINSLOW MURDOCH MD | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIAN JAN MD | PRESIDENT ELECT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE COLLEY DO | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BOBMAN MD | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEIDAR JAHROMI MD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LIZA PEREZ JODRY MD | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES MCCLURE MD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MAHER MD MPH | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN WARD MD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAHMOUD EFFAT MD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 11 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WINSLOW MURDOCH MD | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIAN JAN MD | PRESIDENT ELECT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL MAGGITTI MD | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE COLLEY DO | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BOBMAN MD | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEIDAR JAHROMI MD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LIZA JODRY MD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES MCCLURE MD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MAHER MD MPH | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN WARD MD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAHMOUD EFFAT MD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 12 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MIAN JAN MD | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WINSLOW MURDOCH MD | PRESIDENT ELECT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUTH HOLLAND MD | IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL MAGGITTI MD | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE COLLEY DO | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BOBMAN MD | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAMUEL GALIB MD FACS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRED HIMMELSTEIN MD FACEP | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARYAM KHORRAMI MD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MAHER MD MPH | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN WARD MD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAHMOUD EFFAT MD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $78,774 | $93,810 | $317,251 | $281,559 | $1,000 | $59,861 | - | 2 | 20 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $93,940 | $97,038 | $282,443 | $248,164 | $0 | $70,244 | - | 1 | 20 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $63,239 | $92,583 | $253,460 | $224,539 | $0 | $59,363 | - | 1 | 20 |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $79,791 | $72,541 | $339,741 | $333,810 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $51,475 | $71,706 | $270,906 | $238,197 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $43,547 | $69,903 | $291,137 | $258,428 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $40,278 | $71,398 | $317,493 | $284,784 | - | $2,254 | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $64,636 | $41,793 | $353,065 | $320,356 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $69,778 | $53,128 | $331,832 | $299,103 | - | $2,480 | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $68,639 | $51,200 | $315,388 | $284,885 | - | $3,790 | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $82,641 | $55,179 | $284,091 | $241,018 | - | $8,550 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERIE COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY | PA | Not reported | $61,557 | $76,826 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| BERKS COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY | PA | Not reported | $115,144 | $140,646 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $79,053 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BUCKS COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY | PA | Not reported | $134,870 | $91,728 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DAUPHIN COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY | PA | Not reported | $65,285 | $72,544 | EXECUTIVE DI | $49,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NORTHAMPTON COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY | PA | Not reported | $80,679 | $91,205 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $58,451 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WESTMORELAND COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY | PA | Not reported | $41,085 | $44,931 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $23,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LANCASTER CITY AND COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY | PA | S41 | $140,428 | $137,517 | EXECUTIVE DI | $90,464 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHESTER COUNTY CHORAL SOCIETY | PA | Not reported | $62,030 | $66,129 | ARTISTIC DIRECTOR | $18,225 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HONOLULU COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY | HI | Not reported | $68,738 | $76,490 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| DANE COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY | WI | Not reported | $41,823 | $54,525 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NAPA COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY | CA | Not reported | $97,234 | $69,142 | EXEC. DIRECT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BOULDER COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY | CO | Not reported | $143,353 | $148,719 | Executive Dir. | $65,800 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BOONE COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY | MO | Not reported | $47,786 | $50,660 | EXECUTIVE DI | $23,294 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CAMDEN COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY | NJ | E03 | $121,634 | $165,331 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GREENE COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY | MO | Not reported | $79,523 | $92,946 | IMMED PAST P | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PUEBLO COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY | CO | Not reported | $48,401 | $55,167 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WEBER COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY | UT | C03 | $80,099 | $36,560 | PRESIDENT EL | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DENTON COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY | TX | Not reported | $84,831 | $74,267 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $40,250 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BRONX COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY | NY | Not reported | $99,791 | $96,098 | EXECUTIVE DI | $75,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SPOKANE COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY | WA | Z99 | $123,783 | $146,863 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MECKLENBURG COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY | NC | Y03 | $120,450 | $170,642 | Executive Dir. | $102,116 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MUSCOGEE COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY | GA | Not reported | $39,985 | $52,367 | Executive Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KANE COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY | IL | Not reported | $69,094 | $66,445 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SPARTANBURG COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY | SC | Not reported | $138,199 | $71,390 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| Ocean County Medical Society | NJ | Not reported | $117,287 | $159,471 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2023 · Form 990 · $93,810 spent · pay $56,983 · grants $0 · events $38,589
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $52,750 | $52,750 | - | - | 56.2% | |
| Occupancy | $11,973 | $11,973 | - | - | 12.8% | |
| Other (as described) | ACCOUNTING FEES | $8,400 | $8,400 | - | - | 9.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $4,233 | $4,233 | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,818 | $3,818 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | INVESTMENT FEES | $3,319 | $3,319 | - | - | 3.5% |
| Office expenses | $3,212 | $3,212 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIPS | $3,000 | $3,000 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Insurance | $2,335 | $2,335 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $445 | $445 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $325 | $325 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $42,130 | $34,771 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $93,810 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $97,038 spent · pay $59,744 · grants $0 · events $31,030
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $54,583 | $54,583 | - | - | 56.2% | |
| Occupancy | $9,293 | $9,293 | - | - | 9.6% | |
| Other (as described) | ACCOUNTING FEES | $8,400 | $8,400 | - | - | 8.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $5,161 | $5,161 | - | - | 5.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,726 | $4,726 | - | - | 4.9% | |
| Other (as described) | INVESTMENT FEES | $3,134 | $3,134 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIPS | $3,000 | $3,000 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Office expenses | $2,783 | $2,783 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,250 | $2,250 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Insurance | $2,250 | $2,250 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) Event | RETIREMENT CELEBRATION | $1,054 | $1,054 | - | - | 1.1% |
| All other expenses | $404 | $404 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $43,724 | $25,250 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $97,038 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $92,583 spent · pay $55,679 · grants $0 · events $29,936
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $51,000 | $51,000 | - | - | 55.1% | |
| Other (as described) | HOSPITAL LEGAL DEFENSE | $9,500 | $9,500 | - | - | 10.3% |
| Other (as described) | ACCOUNTING FEES | $8,400 | $8,400 | - | - | 9.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $4,679 | $4,679 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Office expenses | $3,966 | $3,966 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Occupancy | $3,387 | $3,387 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | INVESTMENT FEES | $3,275 | $3,275 | - | - | 3.5% |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIPS | $3,000 | $3,000 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,611 | $2,611 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Insurance | $2,182 | $2,182 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| All other expenses | $583 | $583 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $16,782 | $27,325 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $92,583 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $72,541 spent · pay $41,856 · grants $0 · events $11,654
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $41,856 | 57.7% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $16,719 | 23.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $10,167 | 14.0% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $3,206 | 4.4% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $593 | 0.8% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $11,654 | reported apart |
| Total | $72,541 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990EZ · $71,706 spent · pay $0 · grants $100 · events $21,568
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $60,500 | 84.4% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $6,996 | 9.8% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $2,954 | 4.1% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,156 | 1.6% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $100 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $21,568 | reported apart |
| Total | $71,706 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $69,903 spent · pay $0 · grants $4,250 · events $13,658
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $60,000 | 85.8% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $4,250 | 6.1% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $3,289 | 4.7% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $2,364 | 3.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $13,658 | reported apart |
| Total | $69,903 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $71,398 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $14,857
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $59,000 | 82.6% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $8,035 | 11.3% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $3,508 | 4.9% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $855 | 1.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $14,857 | reported apart |
| Total | $71,398 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $41,793 spent · pay $22,442 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $22,442 | 53.7% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $14,035 | 33.6% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $2,731 | 6.5% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,606 | 3.8% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $979 | 2.3% | |
| Total | $41,793 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990EZ · $53,128 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $35,735 | 67.3% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $13,832 | 26.0% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $2,890 | 5.4% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $671 | 1.3% | |
| Total | $53,128 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990EZ · $51,200 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $31,049 | 60.6% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $13,719 | 26.8% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $3,745 | 7.3% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $2,687 | 5.2% | |
| Total | $51,200 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990EZ · $55,179 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $33,641 | 61.0% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $13,425 | 24.3% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $5,782 | 10.5% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $2,331 | 4.2% | |
| Total | $55,179 | 100% |