MECHANICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION OF NORTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA INC
Cite this
Plain text MECHANICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION OF NORTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2017–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/237197820. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). MECHANICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION OF NORTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2017–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/237197820
MLA “MECHANICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION OF NORTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2017–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/237197820. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2017–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $287K · expenses $128K · assets $764K
- EIN
- 23-7197820
- Address
- 1751 LAMPLIGHT CIR, MIDDLETOWN, PA 17057-5931
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(6)
- Ruling year
- 1973
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROMOTE AND ADVANCE THE MECHANICAL CONTRACTING INDUSTRY
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lori Eshenaur | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2017-2024 | $48,269 | $285,029 | 12 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Rogan | SECRETARY | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| John Meehan | PRESIDENT | 2022-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Steven Weinberger | VICE PRESIDENT | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Dominic Yannuzzi | TREASURER | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joseph Marx (former) | PRESIDENT | 2017-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 3 |
People by year
2024 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $48K · 0 employees · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LORI ESHENAUR | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 6 | $48,269 | $0 | $0 | $48,269 | 12 |
| JOHN MEEHAN | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| STEVEN WEINBERGER | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| THOMAS ROGAN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DOMINIC YANNUZZI | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $40K · 0 employees · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LORI ESHENAUR | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 6 | $39,655 | $0 | $0 | $39,655 | 12 |
| JOHN MEEHAN | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| STEVEN WEINBERGER | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| THOMAS ROGAN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DOMINIC YANNUZZI | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $42K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LORI ESHENAUR | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 6 | $42,105 | - | $0 | $42,105 | 12 |
| JOHN MEEHAN | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| STEVEN WEINBERGER | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| THOMAS ROGAN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DOMINIC YANNUZZI | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $35K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LORI ESHENAUR | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 6 | $35,000 | - | $0 | $35,000 | 12 |
| JOSEPH MARX | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| STEVEN WEINBERGER | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| THOMAS ROGAN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DOMINIC YANNUZZI | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $30K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LORI ESHENAUR | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 6 | $30,000 | - | $0 | $30,000 | 12 |
| JOSEPH MARX | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| STEVEN WEINBERGER | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| THOMAS ROGAN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DOMINIC YANNUZZI | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $30K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LORI ESHENAUR | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 6 | $30,000 | - | $0 | $30,000 | 12 |
| JOSEPH MARX | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| STEVEN WEINBERGER | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| THOMAS ROGAN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DOMINIC YANNUZZI | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $30K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LORI ESHENAUR | EXECUTIVE DI | 6 | $30,000 | - | - | $30,000 | 12 |
| JOSEPH MARX | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| STEVEN WEINBERGER | V-PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| THOMAS ROGAN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| DOMINIC YANNUZZI | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $30K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LORI ESHENAUR | EXECUTIVE DI | 6 | $30,000 | - | - | $30,000 | 12 |
| JOSEPH MARX | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| STEVEN WEINBERGER | V-PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| THOMAS ROGAN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| DOMINIC YANNUZZI | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $286,731 | $127,823 | $763,513 | $763,513 | $0 | $263,300 | $48,269 | 0 | 9 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $220,438 | $113,417 | $589,646 | $589,646 | $0 | $222,100 | $39,655 | 0 | 9 |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $124,029 | $88,627 | $467,749 | $467,749 | - | $120,000 | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $124,526 | $73,195 | $432,788 | $432,788 | - | $120,000 | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $120,503 | $33,643 | $398,323 | $398,323 | - | $120,000 | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $123,905 | $54,587 | $295,785 | $295,785 | $3,300 | $120,000 | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $125,716 | $105,257 | $220,691 | $220,691 | $3,600 | $120,000 | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $99,989 | $90,748 | $198,515 | $198,515 | $2,700 | $95,000 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (61)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MECHANICAL CONTRACTING INDUSTRY FUND OF NORTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA | PA | Not reported | $334,653 | $303,905 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| MECHANICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION OF CENTRAL PENNSYLVANIA INC | PA | Not reported | $314,733 | $328,694 | CHAPTER EXECUTIVE | $33,750 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| CONSTRUCTORS ASSOCIATION OF WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA | PA | Not reported | $527,192 | $801,934 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $72,257 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| SHEET METAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION OF NORTH EASTERN PA | PA | Not reported | $184,204 | $161,877 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $55,360 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMERICAN SUBCONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION OF WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA | PA | Not reported | $231,315 | $179,300 | PAST PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MECHANICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION OF CINCINNATI | OH | Not reported | $320,575 | $430,247 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| MECHANICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION OF NORTHWEST WISCONSIN INC | WI | Not reported | $218,574 | $142,384 | EXEC VICE PR | $117,500 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| MECHANICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION OF WISCONSIN | WI | Not reported | $290,351 | $290,125 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| MECHANICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION OF DALLAS INC | TX | Not reported | $198,287 | $195,359 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ALASKA MECHANICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INC | AK | Not reported | $143,969 | $153,016 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $39,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| Mechanical Contractors Association of Detroit Inc | MI | Not reported | $312,801 | $84,994 | VP | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| MECHANICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION OF IOWA | IA | Not reported | $493,999 | $475,750 | EXECUTIVE V | $271,148 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| MECHANICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION OF MEMPHIS INC | TN | Not reported | $524,966 | $523,144 | EXECUTIVE DI | $119,738 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MECHANICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION OF OMAHA INC | NE | Not reported | $291,408 | $340,818 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $87,588 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MECHANICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION OF ROCHESTER NY INC | NY | Not reported | $425,761 | $290,285 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WESTERN NEW YORK ASSOCIATION OF PLUMBING & MECHANICAL CONTRACTORS | NY | Not reported | $469,871 | $462,309 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| MECHANICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION OF CENTRAL WISCONSIN INC | WI | Not reported | $187,969 | $165,560 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MECHANICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION OF GEORGIA INC | GA | Not reported | $281,624 | $322,927 | EXEC. VP AND | $295,034 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MECHANICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION OF SOUTHERN INDIANA INC | IN | S40 | $384,271 | $371,488 | BOARD CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MECHANICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION OF EASTERN IOWA AND WESTERN ILLINO | IA | S41 | $238,430 | $198,059 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $100,809 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MECHANICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION | MI | Not reported | $246,965 | $130,303 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MECHANICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION OF CENTRAL OHIO INC | OH | Not reported | $307,195 | $643,561 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MECHANICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION OF KENTUCKY INC | KY | Not reported | $560,470 | $542,657 | SECRETARY | $133,479 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MECHANICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION OF MAHONING VALLEY INC | OH | S40 | $295,131 | $160,028 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FLINT ASSOCIATION OF PLUMBING AND MECHANICAL CONTRACTORS INC | MI | Not reported | $210,975 | $200,793 | MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 61 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $127,823 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $70,312
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) Event | CONVENTIONS AND MEETING | $70,312 | - | - | - | 55.0% |
| Fees: management | $48,269 | - | - | - | 37.8% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRIBUTIONS | $4,000 | - | - | - | 3.1% |
| Fees: other services | $3,200 | - | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $804 | - | - | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | TRAVEL | $635 | - | - | - | 0.5% |
| All other expenses | $603 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $127,823 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $113,417 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $66,282
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) Event | CONVENTIONS AND MEETING | $66,282 | - | - | - | 58.4% |
| Fees: management | $39,655 | - | - | - | 35.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $3,000 | - | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $1,935 | - | - | - | 1.7% |
| Other (as described) | TRAVEL | $1,093 | - | - | - | 1.0% |
| All other expenses | $863 | - | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $589 | - | - | - | 0.5% |
| Total | $113,417 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $88,627 spent · pay $42,105 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $44,222 | 49.9% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $42,105 | 47.5% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $2,300 | 2.6% | |
| Total | $88,627 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $73,195 spent · pay $35,000 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $37,005 | 50.6% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $35,000 | 47.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,190 | 1.6% | |
| Total | $73,195 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $33,643 spent · pay $30,000 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $30,000 | 89.2% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $2,513 | 7.5% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,130 | 3.4% | |
| Total | $33,643 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $54,587 spent · pay $30,000 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $30,000 | 55.0% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $23,507 | 43.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,080 | 2.0% | |
| Total | $54,587 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990EZ · $105,257 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $73,644 | 70.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $31,125 | 29.6% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $488 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $105,257 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $90,748 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $59,657 | 65.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $31,020 | 34.2% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $71 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $90,748 | 100% |