MECHANICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION OF WISCONSIN
Cite this
Plain text MECHANICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION OF WISCONSIN. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/396062015. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). MECHANICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION OF WISCONSIN [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/396062015
MLA “MECHANICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION OF WISCONSIN.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2011–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/396062015. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $290K · expenses $290K · assets $301K
- Also known as
- WISCONSIN INC
- EIN
- 39-6062015
- Address
- 3315 N BALLARD RD STE D, APPLETON, WI 54911-8499
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(6)
- Ruling year
- 1945
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PROMOTION AND ADVANCEMENT OF THE MECHANICAL CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY THROUGHOUT WISCONSIN.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeff Gaecke | EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | 2012-2024 | $0 | $223,650 | 6 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
30 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brad Werlein | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 9 |
| Paul Christensen | PRESIDENT | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 7 |
| Chad Bowe | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Kim Bassett | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 5 |
| Jim Jarvis | VICE PRESIDENT | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Hope Voigt | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ed Tonn | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Matt Benner | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Mike Anderson | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Colwell | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Christopher Howald (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2020-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Mark Franson (former) | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 2018-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Patrick Choudoir (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Bill Harrison (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julie Walsh (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Gail Gerhardt (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Dave Orr (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| John Trottier (former) | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 2014-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Robert Fischer (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Dajen Bohacek (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Howald (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Sturdivant (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Kim Bassett-Heitzmann (former) | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 2011-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| David Orr (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2011-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Christensen (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Chuck Falch (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| David Seitz (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 12 |
| Mark Loper (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Andy Meier (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeffe Gaecke (former) | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL CHRISTENSEN | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| BRAD WERLEIN | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 9 |
| JIM JARVIS | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| HOPE VOIGT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ED TONN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MATT BENNER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MIKE ANDERSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM COLWELL | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KIM BASSETT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| CHAD BOWE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| JEFF GAECKE | EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
2023 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL CHRISTENSEN | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| CHRISTOPHER HOWALD | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JIM JARVIS | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| BRAD WERLEIN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 9 |
| ED TONN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MATT BENNER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MIKE ANDERSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM COLWELL | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KIM BASSETT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| CHAD BOWE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| JEFF GAECKE | EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
2022 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTOPHER HOWALD | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PAUL CHRISTENSEN | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| MARK FRANSON | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| BRAD WERLEIN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 9 |
| ED TONN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PATRICK CHOUDOIR | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MIKE ANDERSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM COLWELL | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KIM BASSETT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| JIM JARVIS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JEFF GAECKE | EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
2021 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTOPHER HOWALD | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PAUL CHRISTENSEN | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| MARK FRANSON | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JEFF GAECKE | EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| BRAD WERLEIN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 9 |
| ED TONN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PATRICK CHOUDOIR | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MIKE ANDERSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM COLWELL | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KIM BASSETT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| JIM JARVIS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2020 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK FRANSON | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| PAUL CHRISTENSEN | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| KIM BASSETT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| JIM COLWELL | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BILL HARRISON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK CHOUDOIR | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ED TONN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JIM JARVIS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| CHRISTOPHER HOWALD | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRAD WERLEIN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 9 |
| JEFF GAECKE | EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
2019 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 11 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN TROTTIER | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PAUL CHRISTENSEN | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| KIM BASSETT | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| DAVE ORR | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| BILL HARRISON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT FISCHER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ED TONN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAJEN BOHACEK | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GAIL GERHARDT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JULIE WALSH | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| BRAD WERLEIN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 9 |
| JEFF GAECKE | EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
2018 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $34K · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFF GAECKE | EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | 12 | $0 | $34,000 | $0 | $34,000 | 6 |
| KIM BASSETT | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| PAUL CHRISTENSEN | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| JIM COLWELL | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARK FRANSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| CHRIS HOWALD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ED TONN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN TROTTIER | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT FISCHER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| BILL HARRISON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE ORR | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2017 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $33K · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFF GAECKE | EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | 12 | $0 | $33,000 | $0 | $33,000 | 6 |
| ROBERT FISCHER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JIM COLWELL | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVID ORR | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM BASSETT-HEITZMANN | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| MIKE CHRISTENSEN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| CHUCK FALCH | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GAIL GERHARDT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DAVID SEITZ | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 12 |
| MIKE STURDIVANT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ED TONN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN TROTTIER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2016 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $32K · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeff Gaecke | Executive Vice President | 12 | $0 | $32,500 | $0 | $32,500 | 6 |
| Robert Fischer | Board MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Jim Colwell | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| David Orr | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kim Bassett-Heitzmann | Secretary/Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Mike Christensen | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Chuck Falch | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Gail Gerhardt | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| David Seitz | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 12 |
| Mike Sturdivant | bOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ED TONN | bOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| John Trottier | Board MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2015 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $32K · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeff Gaecke | Executive Vice President | 12 | $0 | $31,750 | $0 | $31,750 | 6 |
| Robert Fischer | Board MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Jim Colwell | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| David Orr | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kim Bassett-Heitzmann | Secretary/Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Mike Christensen | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Chuck Falch | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Gail Gerhardt | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| David Seitz | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 12 |
| Mike Sturdivant | bOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ED TONN | bOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| John Trottier | Board MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2014 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $32K · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFF GAECKE | EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | 12 | $0 | $31,500 | $0 | $31,500 | 6 |
| ROBERT FISCHER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JIM COLWELL | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVID ORR | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM BASSETT-HEITZMANN | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| MIKE CHRISTENSEN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| CHUCK FALCH | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GAIL GERHARDT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DAVID SEITZ | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 12 |
| MIKE STURDIVANT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ED TONN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN TROTTIER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2013 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $31K · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFF GAECKE | EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | 12 | $0 | $30,700 | $0 | $30,700 | 6 |
| ROBERT FISCHER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JIM COLWELL | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVID ORR | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM BASSETT-HEITZMANN | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| MIKE CHRISTENSEN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| CHUCK FALCH | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARK LOPER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ANDY MEIER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE STURDIVANT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ED TONN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2012 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $30K · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFF GAECKE | EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | 25 | $0 | $30,200 | $0 | $30,200 | 6 |
| ROBERT FISCHER | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JIM COLWELL | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVID ORR | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM BASSETT-HEITZMANN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| MIKE CHRISTENSEN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| CHUCK FALCH | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARK LOPER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ANDY MEIER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE STURDIVANT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ED TONN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2011 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 11 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIM BASSETT-HEITZMANN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| MIKE CHRISTENSEN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| CHUCK FALCH | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARK LOPER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ANDY MEIER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE STURDIVANT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ED TONN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT FISCHER | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JIM COLWELL | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVID ORR | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID SEITZ | EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 12 |
| JEFFE GAECKE | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $290,351 | $290,125 | $301,184 | $301,184 | $0 | $296,678 | $0 | 0 | 10 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $261,071 | $283,257 | $288,553 | $288,553 | $0 | $256,057 | $0 | 0 | 10 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $275,699 | $263,092 | $302,992 | $302,992 | $0 | $271,183 | $0 | 0 | 10 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $244,608 | $225,943 | $316,585 | $316,585 | $0 | $238,793 | $0 | 0 | 9 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $241,189 | $184,287 | $298,648 | $298,648 | $0 | $243,465 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $256,200 | $267,862 | $239,223 | $239,223 | $0 | $252,188 | $0 | 0 | 11 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $269,868 | $262,341 | $231,529 | $231,529 | $0 | $262,790 | $0 | 0 | 10 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $256,136 | $244,511 | $236,282 | $236,282 | $0 | $253,939 | $0 | 0 | 10 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $250,349 | $276,204 | $220,493 | $220,493 | $0 | $250,349 | $0 | 0 | 10 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $222,581 | $257,083 | $246,348 | $246,348 | $0 | $222,581 | $0 | 0 | 10 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $215,258 | $206,513 | $280,850 | $280,850 | $0 | $215,258 | $0 | 0 | 10 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $234,411 | $239,181 | $272,105 | $272,105 | $0 | $234,411 | $0 | 0 | 10 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $202,944 | $196,454 | $276,875 | $276,875 | $0 | $202,944 | $0 | 0 | 10 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $187,293 | $166,252 | $270,385 | $270,385 | $0 | $186,418 | $0 | 0 | 11 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MECHANICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION OF NW WISCONSIN INDUSTRY FUND INC | WI | Not reported | $338,262 | $285,750 | EXEC VICE PR | $122,500 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| MECHANICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION OF CENTRAL WISCONSIN INC | WI | Not reported | $187,969 | $165,560 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| MECHANICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION OF NORTHWEST WISCONSIN INC | WI | Not reported | $218,574 | $142,384 | EXEC VICE PR | $117,500 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| MECHANICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION OF N CENTRAL WI INDUSTRY FUND | WI | Not reported | $541,002 | $443,467 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| WISCONSIN ASSOCIATION OF PLUMBING CONTRACTORS INC | WI | Not reported | $244,374 | $260,485 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WISCONSIN LANDSCAPE CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INC | WI | Not reported | $165,515 | $147,040 | EXECUTIVE DI | $24,723 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WISCONSIN UNDERGROUND CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INC | WI | Not reported | $287,875 | $244,686 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MECHANICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION OF CINCINNATI | OH | Not reported | $320,575 | $430,247 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| MECHANICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION OF IOWA | IA | Not reported | $493,999 | $475,750 | EXECUTIVE V | $271,148 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| MECHANICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION | MI | Not reported | $246,965 | $130,303 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MECHANICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION OF NORTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA INC | PA | Not reported | $286,731 | $127,823 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $48,269 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| Mechanical Contractors Association of Detroit Inc | MI | Not reported | $312,801 | $84,994 | VP | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| LAUREL MECHANICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION | PA | Not reported | $252,380 | $211,744 | Executive Director | $91,239 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| MECHANICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION OF OMAHA INC | NE | Not reported | $291,408 | $340,818 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $87,588 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MID-ILLINI MECHANICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION | IL | S41 | $156,434 | $110,953 | Executive Vice President | $53,880 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| MECHANICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION OF DALLAS INC | TX | Not reported | $198,287 | $195,359 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MECHANICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION OF MEMPHIS INC | TN | Not reported | $524,966 | $523,144 | EXECUTIVE DI | $119,738 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LIMA AREA MECHANICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION | OH | S41 | $148,573 | $124,282 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MECHANICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION OF EASTERN IOWA AND WESTERN ILLINO | IA | S41 | $238,430 | $198,059 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $100,809 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| MECHANICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION OF GEORGIA INC | GA | Not reported | $281,624 | $322,927 | EXEC. VP AND | $295,034 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ASSOCIATION OF MECHANICAL AND SHEET METAL CONTRACTORS OF WICHITA | KS | Not reported | $379,086 | $311,462 | EXECUTIVE DI | $100,333 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MECHANICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION OF ROCHESTER NY INC | NY | Not reported | $425,761 | $290,285 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MECHANICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION OF CENTRAL OHIO INC | OH | Not reported | $307,195 | $643,561 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MECHANICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION | TX | Not reported | $157,410 | $124,844 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FLINT ASSOCIATION OF PLUMBING AND MECHANICAL CONTRACTORS INC | MI | Not reported | $210,975 | $200,793 | MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SONNENTAG AMERICAN FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | $4,391 | 1 | 1 | 2024–2024 | MECHANICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA INC |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $290,125 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $12,271
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | DRUG TESTING | $171,112 | - | - | - | 59.0% |
| Fees: lobbying | $55,540 | - | - | - | 19.1% | |
| Fees: management | $37,000 | - | - | - | 12.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $12,271 | - | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $9,390 | - | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Office expenses | $1,819 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $1,549 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: investment management | $1,125 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $319 | - | - | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $290,125 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $283,257 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $11,373
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | DRUG TESTING | $173,243 | - | - | - | 61.2% |
| Fees: lobbying | $50,985 | - | - | - | 18.0% | |
| Fees: management | $36,000 | - | - | - | 12.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $11,373 | - | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $6,995 | - | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Office expenses | $1,734 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $1,569 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: investment management | $1,167 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $191 | - | - | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $283,257 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $263,092 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $17,572
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | DRUG TESTING | $151,121 | - | - | - | 57.4% |
| Fees: lobbying | $47,016 | - | - | - | 17.9% | |
| Fees: management | $35,000 | - | - | - | 13.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $17,572 | - | - | - | 6.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $7,635 | - | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Office expenses | $1,926 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $1,599 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: investment management | $1,198 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $25 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $263,092 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $225,943 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $2,013
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | DRUG TESTING | $127,096 | - | - | - | 56.3% |
| Fees: lobbying | $49,756 | - | - | - | 22.0% | |
| Fees: management | $35,000 | - | - | - | 15.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $6,925 | - | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Office expenses | $2,264 | - | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,013 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $1,596 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: investment management | $1,283 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $10 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $225,943 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $184,287 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $5,815
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | DRUG TESTING | $83,965 | - | - | - | 45.6% |
| Fees: lobbying | $48,229 | - | - | - | 26.2% | |
| Fees: management | $35,000 | - | - | - | 19.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $6,590 | - | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,815 | - | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Office expenses | $1,944 | - | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $1,492 | - | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: investment management | $1,242 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $10 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $184,287 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $267,862 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $9,462
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | DRUG TESTING | $158,399 | - | - | - | 59.1% |
| Fees: lobbying | $52,745 | - | - | - | 19.7% | |
| Fees: management | $35,000 | - | - | - | 13.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $9,462 | - | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $6,725 | - | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Office expenses | $2,374 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: investment management | $1,567 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $1,504 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $86 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $267,862 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $262,341 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $12,192
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | DRUG TESTING | $160,964 | - | - | - | 61.4% |
| Fees: lobbying | $42,572 | - | - | - | 16.2% | |
| Fees: management | $34,000 | - | - | - | 13.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $12,192 | - | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,110 | - | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Office expenses | $2,672 | - | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: investment management | $1,819 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $1,502 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $510 | - | - | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $262,341 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $244,511 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $7,484
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | DRUG TESTING | $153,639 | - | - | - | 62.8% |
| Fees: lobbying | $39,140 | - | - | - | 16.0% | |
| Fees: management | $33,000 | - | - | - | 13.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $7,484 | - | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,950 | - | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Office expenses | $3,069 | - | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $1,499 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: investment management | $488 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $242 | - | - | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $244,511 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $276,204 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $7,956
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | DRUG TESTING | $177,598 | - | - | - | 64.3% |
| Fees: lobbying | $42,250 | - | - | - | 15.3% | |
| Fees: management | $32,500 | - | - | - | 11.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $7,956 | - | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,221 | - | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $5,043 | - | - | - | 1.8% |
| Office expenses | $2,837 | - | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $1,499 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues | $300 | - | - | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $276,204 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $257,083 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $11,318
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | DRUG TESTING | $159,507 | - | - | - | 62.0% |
| Fees: lobbying | $44,500 | - | - | - | 17.3% | |
| Fees: management | $31,750 | - | - | - | 12.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $11,318 | - | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,200 | - | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Office expenses | $2,212 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $1,511 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $785 | - | - | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | Dues | $300 | - | - | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $257,083 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $206,513 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $7,542
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | DRUG TESTING | $106,192 | - | - | - | 51.4% |
| Fees: other services | $48,000 | - | - | - | 23.2% | |
| Fees: management | $31,500 | - | - | - | 15.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $7,542 | - | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Office expenses | $5,656 | - | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,375 | - | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,519 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES | $500 | - | - | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $229 | - | - | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $206,513 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $239,181 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $8,544
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | DRUG TESTING | $132,236 | - | - | - | 55.3% |
| Fees: other services | $48,625 | - | - | - | 20.3% | |
| Fees: management | $30,700 | - | - | - | 12.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $8,544 | - | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MARKET SHARE STUDY | $5,892 | - | - | - | 2.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,240 | - | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Office expenses | $4,664 | - | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $1,612 | - | - | - | 0.7% |
| Insurance | $1,468 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES | $200 | - | - | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $239,181 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $196,454 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $2,374
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | DRUG TESTING | $89,636 | - | - | - | 45.6% |
| Fees: other services | $49,356 | - | - | - | 25.1% | |
| Fees: management | $30,200 | - | - | - | 15.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MARKET SHARE STUDY | $12,116 | - | - | - | 6.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,750 | - | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Office expenses | $4,073 | - | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,374 | - | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $1,434 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PROXY TAX | $1,176 | - | - | - | 0.6% |
| Fees: legal | $750 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES | $300 | - | - | - | 0.2% |
| All other expenses | $289 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $196,454 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $166,252 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $8,046
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | DRUG TESTING | $75,726 | - | - | - | 45.5% |
| Fees: other services | $38,053 | - | - | - | 22.9% | |
| Fees: management | $30,200 | - | - | - | 18.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $8,046 | - | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PROXY TAX | $7,586 | - | - | - | 4.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,250 | - | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Office expenses | $3,880 | - | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Fees: lobbying | $3,360 | - | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Insurance | $1,694 | - | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $1,407 | - | - | - | 0.8% |
| Fees: legal | $750 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES | $300 | - | - | - | 0.2% |
| All other expenses | -$9,000 | - | - | - | -5.4% | |
| Total | $166,252 | 100% |