STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS

Cite this

Plain text INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/237265686. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/237265686

MLA “INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2011–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/237265686. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990EZ · revenue $163K · expenses $208K · assets $223K

EIN
23-7265686
Address
1013 E SILVER SPRINGS BLVD, OCALA, FL 34470-8700
NTEE code
-
Subsection
501(c)(5)
Ruling year
1959
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

ORGANIZE ALL FIREFIGHTERS AND RESCUE WO

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

11 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Richard A Grubbs VICE PRESIDENT2017-2024 $7,800$48,300 1
Alan G Peters TREASURER2011-2024 $5,400$47,400 1
Bradley R Hardy PRESIDENT2014-2024 $10,800$24,000 1
Anthony R Ortiz SECRETARY2024 $5,400$5,400 1
Robert Altman (former) PRESIDENT2011-2018 $9,600$67,075 1
Charles W Barberie (former) Secretary2011-2021 $4,200$42,000 1
Shawn R Sams (former) VICE PRESIDENT2019-2023 $6,600$23,100 1
James P Bowlin (former) VICE PRESIDENT2012-2013 $6,600$12,475 1
Bradley A Hardy (former) PRESIDENT2023 $9,600$9,600 1
Michael Owens (former) VICE PRESIDENT2011 $6,325$6,325 1
Edward A Munchel (former) SECRETARY2022-2023 $4,200$4,200 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

1 person listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
4200 Peters (former) TREASURER2015-2016 10 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 4 people listed · 4 paid, $29K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BRADLEY R HARDY PRESIDENT25 $10,800-$0 $10,8001
RICHARD A GRUBBS VICE PRESIDENT15 $7,800-$0 $7,8001
ALAN G PETERS TREASURER10 $5,400-$0 $5,4001
ANTHONY R ORTIZ SECRETARY10 $5,400-$0 $5,4001
2023 · 4 people listed · 4 paid, $25K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BRADLEY A HARDY PRESIDENT25 $9,600-$0 $9,6001
SHAWN R SAMS VICE PRESIDENT15 $6,600-$0 $6,6001
ALAN G PETERS TREASURER10 $4,200-$0 $4,2001
EDWARD A MUNCHEL SECRETARY10 $4,200-$0 $4,2001
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Richard A Grubbs President25 $0-$0 $01
Alan G Peters Treasurer10 $0-$0 $01
Edward A Munchel Secretary10 $0-$0 $01
Shawn R Sams Vice President15 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 4 people listed · 4 paid, $25K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Richard A Grubbs President25 $9,600-$0 $9,6001
Shawn R Sams Vice President15 $6,600-$0 $6,6001
Alan G Peters Treasurer10 $4,200-$0 $4,2001
Charles W Barberie Secretary10 $4,200-$0 $4,2001
2020 · 4 people listed · 4 paid, $25K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Richard A Grubbs President25 $9,600-$0 $9,6001
Shawn R Sams Vice President15 $6,600-$0 $6,6001
Alan G Peters Treasurer10 $4,200-$0 $4,2001
Charles W Barberie Secretary10 $4,200-$0 $4,2001
2019 · 4 people listed · 4 paid, $20K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Richard A Grubbs President25 $8,100-$0 $8,1001
Alan G Peters Treasurer10 $4,200-$0 $4,2001
Charles W Barberie Secretary10 $4,200-$0 $4,2001
Shawn R Sams Vice President15 $3,300-$0 $3,3001
2018 · 4 people listed · 4 paid, $25K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT ALTMAN PRESIDENT25 $9,600-$0 $9,6001
RICHARD A GRUBBS VICE PRESIDENT15 $6,600-$0 $6,6001
ALAN PETERS TREASURER10 $4,200-$0 $4,2001
CHARLES BARBERIE SECRETARY10 $4,200-$0 $4,2001
2017 · 4 people listed · 4 paid, $25K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT ALTMAN PRESIDENT25 $9,600-$0 $9,6001
RICHARD A GRUBBS VICE PRESIDENT15 $6,600-$0 $6,6001
ALAN PETERS TREASURER10 $4,200-$0 $4,2001
CHARLES BARBERIE SECRETARY10 $4,200-$0 $4,2001
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT ALTMAN PRESIDENT25 $0-$0 $01
4200 PETERS TREASURER10 $0-$0 $01
CHARLES BARBERIE SECRETARY10 $0-$0 $01
BRADLEY HARDY VICE PRESIDENT15 $0-$0 $01
2015 · 4 people listed · 3 paid, $20K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT ALTMAN PRESIDENT25 $9,600-$0 $9,6001
BRADLEY HARDY VICE PRESIDENT15 $6,600-$0 $6,6001
CHARLES BARBERIE SECRETARY10 $4,200-$0 $4,2001
4200 PETERS TREASURER10 $0-$0 $01
2014 · 4 people listed · 4 paid, $25K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT ALTMAN PRESIDENT25 $9,600-$0 $9,6001
BRADLEY HARDY VICE PRESIDENT15 $6,600-$0 $6,6001
ALAN PETERS TREASURER10 $4,200-$0 $4,2001
CHARLES BARBERIE SECRETARY10 $4,200-$0 $4,2001
2013 · 4 people listed · 4 paid, $25K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT ALTMAN PRESIDENT25 $9,600-$0 $9,6001
JAMES P BOWLIN VICE PRESIDENT15 $6,600-$0 $6,6001
ALAN PETERS TREASURER10 $4,200-$0 $4,2001
CHARLES BARBERIE SECRETARY10 $4,200-$0 $4,2001
2012 · 4 people listed · 4 paid, $24K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT ALTMAN PRESIDENT25 $9,600-$0 $9,6001
JAMES P BOWLIN VICE PRESIDENT15 $5,875-$0 $5,8751
ALAN PETERS TREASURER10 $4,200-$0 $4,2001
CHARLES BARBERIE SECRETARY10 $4,200-$0 $4,2001
2011 · 4 people listed · 4 paid, $24K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT ALTMAN PRESIDENT25 $9,475-$0 $9,4751
MICHAEL OWENS VICE PRESIDENT10 $6,325-$0 $6,3251
ALAN PETERS TREASURER10 $4,200-$0 $4,2001
CHARLES BARBERIE SECRETARY10 $4,200-$0 $4,2001

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990EZ period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$163,045$207,917 $223,138$219,664 $4,507- ---
2023 · Form 990EZ period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$178,032$136,360 $268,010$264,536 $3,100- ---
2022 · Form 990EZ period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$169,429$167,332 $226,338$222,864 -- ---
2021 · Form 990EZ period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$160,641$167,784 $224,241$220,767 -- ---
2020 · Form 990EZ period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$125,265$153,288 $227,910$227,910 -- ---
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$136,472$140,123 $255,933$255,933 -- ---
2018 · Form 990EZ period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$155,042$160,560 $259,584$259,584 -- ---
2017 · Form 990EZ period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$145,461$118,872 $265,102$265,102 -- ---
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$147,893$115,864 $249,763$249,763 $4,472- ---
2015 · Form 990EZ period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$162,346$133,107 $217,734$217,734 $2,425- ---
2014 · Form 990EZ period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$161,457$154,953 $188,495$188,495 $4,355- ---
2013 · Form 990EZ period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$165,552$195,984 $181,991$181,991 -- ---
2012 · Form 990EZ period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$148,385$141,397 $212,423$212,423 $1,768- ---
2011 · Form 990EZ period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$123,825$125,940 $205,435$205,435 $764- ---

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERSFLNot reported $82,522$57,839 SECRETARY$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LIONS CLUBSFLNot reported $170,118$161,526 BUSINESS MANAGER$35,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
INTERNATIONAL PERFUSION ASSOCIATIONFLB99 $158,713$107,173 Officer$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERSMANot reported $123,850$106,970 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERSCONot reported $209,050$191,311 PRESIDENT$4,563 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERSMANot reported $287,941$255,460 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERSMAJ40 $113,621$112,447 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERSNCNot reported $91,220$99,079 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERSALNot reported $181,615$130,160 SECRETARY/TR$5,760 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERSMANot reported $97,079$112,140 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERSCANot reported $216,493$196,581 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERSPANot reported $96,026$83,212 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERSILNot reported $202,589$183,315 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERSMANot reported $181,075$145,389 Vice President$4,068 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERSRIJ40 $222,064$209,293 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERSCANot reported $128,315$106,021 President$3,100 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERSILNot reported $169,972$164,771 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERSCTNot reported $244,351$215,128 President$8,424 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERSCONot reported $186,578$150,728 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERSTXNot reported $147,770$205,644 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERSCONot reported $124,390$106,518 PRESIDENT$7,445 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERSNJNot reported $308,835$337,522 PRESIDENT$39,288 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERSOHNot reported $162,775$92,969 UNION TRUSTE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERSCANot reported $258,228$257,812 President & CEO$5,096 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERSTNNot reported $264,035$252,300 President$16,344 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FOUNDATION FOR THE CAROLINAS DAF sponsor$13,7101 12015–2015 INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$11,0591 12020–2020 ST LUCAS FIRE FIGHTERS ASSOCIATION INC
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation$1243 22022–2023 INTERNATIONAL OZONE ASSOCIATION INC; INTERNATIONAL PERFUSION ASSOCIATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990EZ · $207,917 spent · pay $29,400 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $95,740 46.0%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $52,621 25.3%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $29,400 14.1%
Fees to independent contractors $24,767 11.9%
Benefits paid to members $5,379 2.6%
Printing, publications, postage $10 0.0%
Total$207,917100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990EZ · $136,360 spent · pay $24,600 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $85,108 62.4%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $24,600 18.0%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $13,706 10.1%
Fees to independent contractors $6,902 5.1%
Benefits paid to members $5,742 4.2%
Printing, publications, postage $302 0.2%
Total$136,360100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990EZ · $167,332 spent · pay $24,610 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $94,135 56.3%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $24,610 14.7%
Printing, publications, postage $21,557 12.9%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $17,606 10.5%
Benefits paid to members $5,168 3.1%
Fees to independent contractors $4,256 2.5%
Total$167,332100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990EZ · $167,784 spent · pay $24,600 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $83,603 49.8%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $47,179 28.1%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $24,600 14.7%
Benefits paid to members $5,091 3.0%
Printing, publications, postage $4,415 2.6%
Fees to independent contractors $2,896 1.7%
Total$167,784100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990EZ · $153,288 spent · pay $24,600 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $74,683 48.7%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $48,009 31.3%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $24,600 16.0%
Benefits paid to members $4,136 2.7%
Fees to independent contractors $1,750 1.1%
Printing, publications, postage $110 0.1%
Total$153,288100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990EZ · $140,123 spent · pay $24,600 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $87,931 62.8%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $24,600 17.6%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $20,689 14.8%
Benefits paid to members $4,131 2.9%
Fees to independent contractors $1,742 1.2%
Printing, publications, postage $1,030 0.7%
Total$140,123100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990EZ · $160,560 spent · pay $24,600 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $83,707 52.1%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $45,410 28.3%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $24,600 15.3%
Benefits paid to members $4,383 2.7%
Fees to independent contractors $1,734 1.1%
Printing, publications, postage $726 0.5%
Total$160,560100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990EZ · $118,872 spent · pay $24,600 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $70,304 59.1%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $24,600 20.7%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $11,564 9.7%
Benefits paid to members $10,579 8.9%
Fees to independent contractors $1,724 1.5%
Printing, publications, postage $101 0.1%
Total$118,872100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990EZ · $115,864 spent · pay $24,600 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $68,748 59.3%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $24,600 21.2%
Benefits paid to members $11,269 9.7%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $9,433 8.1%
Fees to independent contractors $1,716 1.5%
Printing, publications, postage $98 0.1%
Total$115,864100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990EZ · $133,107 spent · pay $24,600 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $65,277 49.0%
Benefits paid to members $29,101 21.9%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $24,600 18.5%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $12,279 9.2%
Fees to independent contractors $1,708 1.3%
Printing, publications, postage $142 0.1%
Total$133,107100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990EZ · $154,953 spent · pay $24,600 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $62,684 40.5%
Benefits paid to members $45,830 29.6%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $24,600 15.9%
Fees to independent contractors $12,378 8.0%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $9,344 6.0%
Printing, publications, postage $117 0.1%
Total$154,953100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990EZ · $195,984 spent · pay $24,600 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $57,373 29.3%
Benefits paid to members $51,599 26.3%
Fees to independent contractors $50,129 25.6%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $24,600 12.6%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $11,961 6.1%
Printing, publications, postage $322 0.2%
Total$195,984100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990EZ · $141,397 spent · pay $24,150 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $52,454 37.1%
Benefits paid to members $36,225 25.6%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $24,150 17.1%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $14,996 10.6%
Fees to independent contractors $13,440 9.5%
Printing, publications, postage $132 0.1%
Total$141,397100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990EZ · $125,940 spent · pay $24,600 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $49,043 38.9%
Benefits paid to members $35,766 28.4%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $24,600 19.5%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $8,075 6.4%
Fees to independent contractors $7,498 6.0%
Printing, publications, postage $958 0.8%
Total$125,940100%

View the filing