STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF THE BLUE RIDGE INC

Cite this

Plain text BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF THE BLUE RIDGE INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/263166453. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF THE BLUE RIDGE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/263166453

MLA “BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF THE BLUE RIDGE INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2016–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/263166453. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2016–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.3M · expenses $1.5M · assets $2.0M

Also known as
INC
EIN
26-3166453
Address
311 E CHURCH ST, MARTINSVILLE, VA 24112-2927
Website
BGCBR.ORG
NTEE code
O23
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2008
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO ENABLE ALL YOUNG PEOPLE, ESPECIALLY THOSE WHO NEED US MOST, TO REACH THEIR FULL POTENTIAL AS PRODUCTIVE, CARING, RESPONSIBLE CITIZENS.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Marisa Womack EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR2024 $103,015$103,015 1
Joanie Petty (former) EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR2016-2023 $92,392$530,279 2
Bethann James (former) Executive Director2016 $39,808$39,808 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

53 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Deshanta Hairston DIRECTOR2018-2024 1 $0 reported 4
Charles Whitfield DIRECTOR2023-2024 1 $0 reported 4
Jay Dickens DIRECTOR2018-2024 1 $0 reported 3
Eric Phillips PRESIDENT2022-2024 1 $0 reported 2
Stephanie Penn VICE CHAIR2022-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Jeremy Hoff PAST PRESIDENT2018-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Paul Huckfelt DIRECTOR2023-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Danielle Atwood SECRETARY2022-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Ben Gravely DIRECTOR2022-2024 1 $0 reported 1
John Korff DIRECTOR2019-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Mark Davis DIRECTOR2022-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Anne Smith DIRECTOR2022-2024 1 $0 reported 2
Tyler Freeland DIRECTOR2022-2024 1 $0 reported 2
Monica Hatchett (former) DIRECTOR2016-2022 1 $0 reported 3
Gene Clark (former) DIRECTOR2022 1 $0 reported 4
Matthew Brown (former) DIRECTOR2019-2022 1 $0 reported 3
Sean Brown (former) TREASURER2019-2022 1 $0 reported 1
James Beckner (former) DIRECTOR2016-2022 1 $0 reported 1
Cathy Martin (former) DIRECTOR2022 1 $0 reported 1
Quincy Gravely (former) DIRECTOR2022 1 $0 reported 1
Jack Johnston (former) DIRECTOR2019-2022 1 $0 reported 1
Miracle Mccall (former) DIRECTOR2022 1 $0 reported 1
Elijah Mccall (former) DIRECTOR2022 1 $0 reported 1
Katie Whitlow (former) DIRECTOR2022 1 $0 reported 1
Paul Huckfeldt (former) Director2016-2021 Not reported $0 reported 3
Holly Burton (former) Director2018-2021 Not reported $0 reported 2
Dr Theresa Bechtel (former) Director2016-2021 Not reported $0 reported 3
Nicole DeShon Nelson (former) Director2018-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Hilarie Handy (former) Director2018-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Coretha Gravely (former) Director2016-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Travis Clemons (former) Director2016-2021 Not reported $0 reported 2
Will Pannill (former) Director2016-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Nicholas Hull (former) Director2018-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Nancy Hoy (former) Director2016-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Marcia Collins (former) Director2016-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
DeSahnta Hairston (former) Director2019-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Mary Lewis-Johnson (former) Director2016-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
SaraBeth Morrison (former) Director2016-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Sarah Beth Morrison (former) Director2018 Not reported $0 reported 2
Blake Collins (former) Director2018 Not reported $0 reported 2
Gus Barber (former) Director2016-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Greg Hodges (former) Director2016-2017 Not reported Not reported 5
Gracie Agnew (former) Director2016-2017 Not reported Not reported 2
Guy Stanley (former) Director2016-2017 Not reported Not reported 3
Christina Fulcher (former) Director2016-2017 Not reported Not reported 1
Cathie Carter (former) Director2016-2017 Not reported Not reported 1
Nicole Deshon (former) Director2016-2017 Not reported Not reported 1
Scott Norman (former) Director2016-2017 Not reported Not reported 1
Carl Ratliff (former) Director2016-2017 Not reported Not reported 1
Nancy Spilman (former) Director2016-2017 Not reported Not reported 1
Paul Toms (former) Director2016-2017 Not reported Not reported 1
Tyler Lacy (former) Director2017 Not reported Not reported 1
Tracy Tate (former) Director2016 Not reported Not reported 2

People by year

2024 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $103K · 87 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARISA WOMACK EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $103,015$0$0 $103,0151
ERIC PHILLIPS PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $02
STEPHANIE PENN VICE CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
JEREMY HOFF PAST PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL HUCKFELT DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DANIELLE ATWOOD SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
BEN GRAVELY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JAY DICKENS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $03
DESHANTA HAIRSTON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $04
JOHN KORFF DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARK DAVIS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ANNE SMITH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
TYLER FREELAND DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
CHARLES WHITFIELD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $04
2023 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $92K · 69 employees · 281 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOANIE PETTY EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $92,392$0$0 $92,3922
ERIC PHILLIPS PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $02
STEPHANIE PENN VICE CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
JEREMY HOFF PAST PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL HUCKFELT DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DANIELLE ATWOOD SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
BEN GRAVELY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JAY DICKENS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $03
DESHANTA HAIRSTON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $04
JOHN KORFF DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARK DAVIS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ANNE SMITH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
TYLER FREELAND DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
CHARLES WHITFIELD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $04
2022 · 22 people listed · 1 paid, $89K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOANIE PETTY EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $89,250$0$0 $89,2502
JEREMY HOFF PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
SEAN BROWN TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES BECKNER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CATHY MARTIN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
QUINCY GRAVELY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
STEPHANIE PENN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN KORFF DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JACK JOHNSTON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TYLER FREELAND DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
MIRACLE MCCALL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ELIJAH MCCALL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DANIELLE ATWOOD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BEN GRAVELY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ERIC PHILLIPS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
KATIE WHITLOW DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
GENE CLARK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $04
ANNE SMITH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
MONICA HATCHETT DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $03
MARK DAVIS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MATTHEW BROWN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $03
DESHANTA HAIRSTON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $04
2021 · 23 people listed · 1 paid, $85K · 49 employees · 75 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Joanie Petty Executive Director40 $85,000$0$0 $85,0002
Nicole DeShon Nelson Director- $0$0$0 $01
James Beckner Director- $0$0$0 $01
Hilarie Handy Director- $0$0$0 $01
Coretha Gravely Director- $0$0$0 $01
Theresa Bechtel Director- $0$0$0 $03
Travis Clemons Director- $0$0$0 $02
Will Pannill Director- $0$0$0 $01
Nicholas Hull Director- $0$0$0 $01
Paul Huckfeldt Director- $0$0$0 $03
Nancy Hoy Director- $0$0$0 $01
Jeremy Hoff President- $0$0$0 $01
Marcia Collins Director- $0$0$0 $01
Jay Dickens Past President- $0$0$0 $03
Monica Hatchett Secretary- $0$0$0 $03
Holly Burton Director- $0$0$0 $02
DeSahnta Hairston Director- $0$0$0 $01
Mary Lewis-Johnson Director- $0$0$0 $01
SaraBeth Morrison Director- $0$0$0 $01
Sean Brown Treasurer- $0$0$0 $01
Jack Johnston Director- $0$0$0 $01
John Korff Director- $0$0$0 $01
Matthew Brown Director- $0$0$0 $03
2020 · 23 people listed · 1 paid, $70K · 29 employees · 75 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Joanie Petty Executive Director40 $69,826$0$0 $69,8262
Nicole DeShon Nelson Past President- $0$0$0 $01
James Beckner Director- $0$0$0 $01
Hilarie Handy Treasurer- $0$0$0 $01
Coretha Gravely Director- $0$0$0 $01
Theresa Bechtel Director- $0$0$0 $03
Travis Clemons Director- $0$0$0 $02
Will Pannill Director- $0$0$0 $01
Nicholas Hull Director- $0$0$0 $01
Paul Huckfeldt Director- $0$0$0 $03
Nancy Hoy Director- $0$0$0 $01
Jeremy Hoff Vice President- $0$0$0 $01
Marcia Collins Director- $0$0$0 $01
Jay Dickens President- $0$0$0 $03
Monica Hatchett Secretary- $0$0$0 $03
Holly Burton Director- $0$0$0 $02
DeSahnta Hairston Director- $0$0$0 $01
Mary Lewis-Johnson Director- $0$0$0 $01
SaraBeth Morrison Director- $0$0$0 $01
Sean Brown Director- $0$0$0 $01
Jack Johnston Director- $0$0$0 $01
John Korff Director- $0$0$0 $01
Matthew Brown Director- $0$0$0 $03
2019 · 23 people listed · 1 paid, $59K · 41 employees · 75 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Joanie Petty Executive Director40 $58,619$0$0 $58,6192
Nicole DeShon Nelson Past President- $0$0$0 $01
James Beckner Director- $0$0$0 $01
Hilarie Handy Treasurer- $0$0$0 $01
Coretha Gravely Director- $0$0$0 $01
Theresa Bechtel Director- $0$0$0 $03
Travis Clemons Director- $0$0$0 $02
Will Pannill Director- $0$0$0 $01
Nicholas Hull Director- $0$0$0 $01
Paul Huckfeldt Director- $0$0$0 $03
Nancy Hoy Director- $0$0$0 $01
Jeremy Hoff Vice President- $0$0$0 $01
Marcia Collins Director- $0$0$0 $01
Jay Dickens President- $0$0$0 $03
Monica Hatchett Secretary- $0$0$0 $03
Holly Burton Director- $0$0$0 $02
DeSahnta Hairston Director- $0$0$0 $01
Mary Lewis-Johnson Director- $0$0$0 $01
SaraBeth Morrison Director- $0$0$0 $01
Sean Brown Director- $0$0$0 $01
Jack Johnston Director- $0$0$0 $01
John Korff Director- $0$0$0 $01
Matthew Brown Director- $0$0$0 $03
2018 · 21 people listed · 1 paid, $60K · 42 employees · 75 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Joanie Petty Executive Director40 $60,000$0$0 $60,0002
Nancy Hoy Director- $0$0$0 $01
James Beckner Director- $0$0$0 $01
Gus Barber Director- $0$0$0 $01
Coretha Gravely Director- $0$0$0 $01
Theresa Bechtel Director- $0$0$0 $03
Travis Clemons Treasurer- $0$0$0 $02
Will Pannill Director- $0$0$0 $01
Marcia Collins Director- $0$0$0 $01
Nicole DeShon Nelson President- $0$0$0 $01
Monica Hatchett Secretary- $0$0$0 $03
Paul Huckfeldt Director- $0$0$0 $03
Mary Lewis-Johnson Director- $0$0$0 $01
Sarah Beth Morrison Director- $0$0$0 $02
Hilarie Handy Director- $0$0$0 $01
Nicholas Hull Director- $0$0$0 $01
Jeremy Hoff Director- $0$0$0 $01
Jay Dickens Vice President- $0$0$0 $03
Holly Burton Director- $0$0$0 $02
DeShanta Hairston Director- $0$0$0 $04
Blake Collins Director- $0$0$0 $02
2017 · 24 people listed · 1 paid, $58K · 45 employees · 75 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOANIE PETTY Executive Director40 $57,500-- $57,5002
NANCY HOY President- --- $01
JAMES BECKNER Director- --- $01
GUS BARBER Director- --- $01
CORETHA GRAVELY Director- --- $01
THERESA BECHTEL Director- --- $03
TRAVIS CLEMONS Director- --- $02
WILL PANNILL Director- --- $01
GUY STANLEY Director- --- $03
CHRISTINA FULCHER Director- --- $01
GRACIE AGNEW Director- --- $02
CATHIE CARTER Director- --- $01
MARCIA COLLINS Director- --- $01
NICOLE DESHON Director- --- $01
MONICA HATCHETT Director- --- $03
GREG HODGES Director- --- $05
PAUL HUCKFELDT Treasurer/President Elect- --- $03
MARY LEWIS-JOHNSON Secretary- --- $01
SARABETH MORRISON Director- --- $01
SCOTT NORMAN Director- --- $01
CARL RATLIFF Director- --- $01
NANCY SPILMAN Director- --- $01
PAUL TOMS Director- --- $01
TYLER LACY Director- --- $01
2016 · 25 people listed · 2 paid, $58K · 37 employees · 75 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BETHANN JAMES Executive Director- $39,808-- $39,8081
JOANIE PETTY Executive Director40 $17,692-- $17,6922
NANCY HOY President- --- $01
JAMES BECKNER Director- --- $01
GUS BARBER Director- --- $01
CORETHA GRAVELY Director- --- $01
THERESA BECHTEL Director- --- $03
TRAVIS CLEMONS Director- --- $02
WILL PANNILL Director- --- $01
GUY STANLEY Director- --- $03
CHRISTINA FULCHER Director- --- $01
GRACIE AGNEW Director- --- $02
CATHIE CARTER Director- --- $01
MARCIA COLLINS Director- --- $01
NICOLE DESHON Director- --- $01
MONICA HATCHETT Director- --- $03
GREG HODGES Director- --- $05
PAUL HUCKFELDT Treasurer/President Elect- --- $03
MARY LEWIS-JOHNSON Secretary- --- $01
SARABETH MORRISON Director- --- $01
SCOTT NORMAN Director- --- $01
CARL RATLIFF Director- --- $01
NANCY SPILMAN Director- --- $01
TRACY TATE Director- --- $02
PAUL TOMS Director- --- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,306,796$1,480,210 $1,962,787$1,940,222 $1,201,116$22,700 $103,015870
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$839,672$1,465,405 $1,189,403$1,142,975 $725,370$20,612 $103,98769281
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$933,487$1,214,325 $1,772,869$1,745,455 $624,531$191,833 $89,25000
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,053,908$1,114,130 $2,069,009$2,032,278 $1,848,106$154,173 $85,0004975
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,443,395$762,435 $1,120,845$1,098,193 $1,191,353$109,607 $69,8262975
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$793,597$536,176 $438,236$413,791 $576,728$73,101 $58,6194175
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$943,556$1,032,147 $172,530$157,060 $781,165$125,432 $60,0004275
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$855,862$780,647 $256,094$245,709 $689,489$108,470 $57,5004575
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$776,737$806,043 $183,782$170,866 $565,597$93,043 $57,5003775

Funders of this organization

20 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,930,162 in all, tax years 2010 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF AMERICA Public charity Exact 2010-2024 15$933,488 2024$77,674
show
BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF AMERICA Public charity Exact 2016-2024 9$449,056 2024$39,113
show
UNITED WAY OF HENRY COUNTY & MARTINSVILLE INC Public charity Exact 2017-2024 8$159,101 2024$5,867
show
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION SERVING WESTERN VIRGINIA DAF sponsor Exact 2014-2015, 2017, 2019-2020, 2022-2023 7$134,750 2023$23,000
show
MOTORSPORTS CHARITIES INC DAF sponsor Exact 2011, 2019-2022 5$60,523 2022$15,000
show
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2022 1$50,000 2022$50,000
show
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor Exact 2017, 2020-2021, 2023 4$35,750 2023$10,250
show
HOOKER FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF THE BLUE RIDGE INC” 2013-2025 13$23,500 2025$2,500
show
THE ARC OF THE UNITED STATES Public charity Exact 2019-2020 2$20,000 2020$10,000
show
DELTA DENTAL OF VIRGINIA FOUNDATION INC Public charity Exact 2020 1$12,500 2020$12,500
show
THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND DAF sponsor Fuzzy filed as “BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF THE BLUE RIDGE INC” 2023 1$10,755 2023$10,755
show
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER MEMPHIS INC DAF sponsor Exact 2018 1$10,000 2018$10,000
show
YOUTH SERVICE AMERICA Public charity Exact 2022 1$9,000 2022$9,000
show
EDGAR A THURMAN FOUNDATION FOR CHILDREN NECT Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF THE BLUE RIDGE INC INC” 2024 1$6,600 2024$6,600
show
INSPIRE BRANDS FOUNDATION INC Public charity Exact 2022 1$5,600 2022$5,600
show
MICHAEL PHELPS FOUNDATION Public charity Exact 2019 1$5,500 2019$5,500
show
HERMES FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF THE BLUE RIDGE” 2024 1$2,000 2024$2,000
show
THE BESSEMER GIVING FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2020 1$1,650 2020$1,650
show
THE DUKE ENERGY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF THE BLUE RIDGE INC”, “BOYS GIRLS CLUBS OF THE BLUE RIDGE INC” 2020-2021 3$250 2021$20
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF THE BLUE RIDGE INC” 2020-2023 4$139 2023$36
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF WAYNESBORO STAUNTON & AUGUSTA COUNTYVAO23 $777,651$794,702 EXECUTIVE DI$82,831 Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA INCVAO23 $2,342,744$2,363,936 CEO$113,625 Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF HARRISONBURG AND ROCKINGHAM COUNTYVAO23 $1,422,493$1,486,238 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$91,955 Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF THE DANVILLE AREAVAO23 $677,657$822,999 DIRECTORS$0 Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
WOODY FOUNDATIONVAO23 $1,200,000$1,172,903 Woody$0 Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, same state
BOYS AND GIRLS CLUBS OF BEND INCORO23 $2,000,847$2,067,885 CEO$136,114 Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, similar mission
THE BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF GREATER PEORIA INCILO23 $1,672,093$1,596,743 CEO$127,139 Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, similar mission
THE BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF THE BIG BEND INCFLO23 $2,129,617$1,799,036 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR - INTER$131,550 Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, similar mission
BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF HUTCHINSON INCKSO23 $1,868,703$1,450,731 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, similar mission
BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF BARRON COUNTY INCWIO23 $1,720,670$968,869 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$93,461 Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, similar mission
BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF NOWATA INCOKO23 $778,435$674,276 EXECUTIVE DI$0 Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, similar mission
LODI BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB INCCAO23 $1,967,809$780,076 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$135,707 Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, similar mission
BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF THE HATCHIE RIVER REGIONTNO23 $658,556$592,056 CEO$62,894 Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, similar mission
BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF CASCADE COUNTYMTO23 $832,714$983,311 CHIEF PROFESSIONAL OFFICER$96,936 Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, similar mission
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF THE CAPITAL AREASDO23 $2,162,711$283,591 CEO$35,767 Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, similar mission
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF LENAWEEMIO23 $950,585$931,323 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, similar mission
BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF THE NORTHWOODS INCWIO23 $1,145,659$1,105,833 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$79,615 Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, similar mission
BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF MARSHALL COUNTY INCINO23 $1,603,697$998,563 CEO$123,245 Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, similar mission
BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF LA PLATACOUNTY INCCOO23 $1,721,668$1,282,276 CEO$150,373 Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, similar mission
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF HUNTINGTON COUNTY INCINO23 $2,488,673$2,311,602 EXECUTIVE DI$114,455 Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, similar mission
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF ALLENTOWNPAO23 $1,319,121$1,696,852 CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$127,087 Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, similar mission
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF GLACIER COUNTRYMTO23 $971,553$817,679 CEO$96,382 Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, similar mission
BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF WEST CENTRAL WISCONSIN INCWIO23 $1,730,815$1,753,280 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$92,460 Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, similar mission
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF HIGHLANDS COUNTYFLO23 $817,921$602,147 CHAIRMAN$0 Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, similar mission
BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF CAMPBELL COUNTYWYO23 $1,157,406$1,199,261 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, similar mission

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
UNITED WAY OF CENTRAL ALABAMA INC DAF sponsor$10,119,16217 12010–2024 A G GASTON BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING funds this one DAF sponsor$9,554,111116 402014–2024 BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF THE COASTSIDE; BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF ERIE INC; ALAMEDA BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB INC; BOYS AND GIRLS CLUBS OF BEND INC and 36 more
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$8,178,899132 412016–2024 BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF GREATER KALAMAZOO INC; BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF THE MISSISSIPPI DELTA; CHEROKEE YOUTH CENTER BOYS & GIRLS CLUB INC; BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF THE GOLDEN TRIANGLE and 37 more
STARK COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$6,707,28115 12010–2024 BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF MASSILLON
THE NORTHERN CINCINNATI FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$5,714,92310 12015–2024 BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF WEST CHESTER LIBERTY
UNITED WAY OF SOUTH CENTRAL MI DAF sponsor$2,956,99521 12011–2024 BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF GREATER KALAMAZOO INC
THE PAUL AND CAROL DAVID FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,453,0944 12021–2024 BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF MASSILLON
HUTCHINSON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$2,208,95014 12011–2024 BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF HUTCHINSON INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NORTH CENTRAL WISCONSIN INC DAF sponsor$2,080,84399 12017–2024 BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF THE WAUSAU AREA INC
UNITED WAY OF GREATER ST LOUIS INC DAF sponsor$2,019,26517 22009–2024 BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF ST CHARLES; A G GASTON BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB INC
DAVID AND LUCILE PACKARD FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,862,87922 22010–2024 BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF THE COASTSIDE; BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS NORTH SAN MATEO COUNTY
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$1,835,10039 162014–2024 BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF WESTMINSTER INC; BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF NORTHEAST TEXAS INC; BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF ALLENTOWN; ALAMEDA BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB INC and 12 more
THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$1,707,14679 412016–2024 BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF DOUGLAS; BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF GREATER KALAMAZOO INC; BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF ST CHARLES; A G GASTON BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB INC and 37 more
GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC DAF sponsor$1,517,50012 62019–2024 BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF THE PIKES PEAK REGION; BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF THE RIVER REGION INC; BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF WESTMINSTER INC; BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF THE SANDHILLS INC and 2 more
HEART OF ILLINOIS UNITED WAY INC DAF sponsor$1,505,9995 12020–2024 THE BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF GREATER PEORIA INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $1,480,210 spent · pay $1,160,206 · grants $0 · events $51,950
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $914,973$796,027$73,198$45,748 61.8%
Pay: disqualified persons $103,015$89,623$8,241$5,151 7.0%
Payroll taxes $77,968$67,832$6,237$3,899 5.3%
Other (as described)PURCHASED SERVICES $77,403$77,403-- 5.2%
Other employee benefits $64,250$55,898$5,140$3,212 4.3%
Other (as described)PROGRAM OPERATING EXPEN $56,574$56,574-- 3.8%
Fees: accounting $44,543-$44,543- 3.0%
Occupancy $37,690$32,080$5,610- 2.5%
Office expenses $31,896$19,425$12,471- 2.2%
Insurance $25,646$20,876$4,770- 1.7%
Depreciation and depletion $25,546$25,546-- 1.7%
All other expenses $11,730-$11,730- 0.8%
Other (as described)IN-KIND EXPENSES $5,120$2,458-$2,662 0.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $2,898$2,898-- 0.2%
Travel $958$958-- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $97,575$49,052reported apart
Total$1,480,210100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $1,465,405 spent · pay $1,100,976 · grants $0 · events $47,089
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $870,814$757,608$69,665$43,541 59.4%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $103,987$90,469$8,319$5,199 7.1%
Other (as described)PROGRAM OPERATING EXPEN $81,830$81,830-- 5.6%
Other (as described)PURCHASED SERVICES $80,265$80,265-- 5.5%
Payroll taxes $76,269$66,354$6,102$3,813 5.2%
Other employee benefits $49,906$43,418$3,992$2,496 3.4%
Other (as described)IN-KIND EXPENSES $39,358$36,696-$2,662 2.7%
All other expenses $31,527$300$31,227- 2.2%
Occupancy $27,979$23,390$4,589- 1.9%
Depreciation and depletion $25,546$25,546-- 1.7%
Insurance $17,863$14,540$3,323- 1.2%
Fees: accounting $17,060-$17,060- 1.2%
Office expenses $12,854$7,908$4,946- 0.9%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $9,762$9,762-- 0.7%
Advertising and promotion $7,887--$7,887 0.5%
Fees: legal $6,000-$6,000- 0.4%
Fees: other services $4,000-$4,000- 0.3%
Travel $2,498$2,498-- 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $75,638$37,327reported apart
Total$1,465,405100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $1,214,325 spent · pay $681,306 · grants $0 · events $75,059
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $504,525$438,936$40,362$25,227 41.5%
Other (as described)IN-KIND EXPENSES $269,549$266,887-$2,662 22.2%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $89,250$77,648$7,140$4,462 7.3%
Other (as described)PURCHASED SERVICES $73,563$73,563-- 6.1%
Other (as described)PROGRAM OPERATING EXPEN $67,698$67,698-- 5.6%
Payroll taxes $44,656$38,851$3,572$2,233 3.7%
Other employee benefits $33,235$28,914$2,659$1,662 2.7%
Occupancy $30,278$25,660$4,618- 2.5%
Office expenses $18,895$11,600$7,295- 1.6%
Insurance $16,251$13,228$3,023- 1.3%
Depreciation and depletion $14,490$14,490-- 1.2%
Fees: accounting $13,601-$13,601- 1.1%
All other expenses $13,451$6,078$7,373- 1.1%
Other (as described)CLOSING COSTS ON SALE O $12,467-$12,467- 1.0%
Pension plan contributions $9,640$8,387$771$482 0.8%
Travel $2,776$2,776-- 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $153,121$75,059reported apart
Total$1,214,325100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $1,114,130 spent · pay $569,300 · grants $0 · events $64,897
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $410,620$410,620$0$0 36.9%
Other (as described)In-kind expenses $339,150$326,170$0$12,980 30.4%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $85,000$22,950$39,950$22,100 7.6%
Other (as described)Program operating expense $43,688$43,688$0$0 3.9%
Other (as described)Purchased services $43,658$43,658$0$0 3.9%
Payroll taxes $38,461$33,646$3,100$1,715 3.5%
All other expenses $29,318$15,691$13,627$0 2.6%
Other employee benefits $24,956$21,831$2,012$1,113 2.2%
Occupancy $23,261$20,883$2,378$0 2.1%
Other (as described)Bad debts $17,127$17,127$0$0 1.5%
Insurance $16,436$13,382$2,896$158 1.5%
Office expenses $15,202$10,595$4,607$0 1.4%
Fees: accounting $13,400$0$13,400$0 1.2%
Pension plan contributions $10,263$8,979$827$457 0.9%
Travel $2,650$2,650$0$0 0.2%
Depreciation and depletion $940$940$0$0 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $109,343$64,897reported apart
Total$1,114,130100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $762,435 spent · pay $545,790 · grants $0 · events $48,962
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $417,771$417,771$0$0 54.8%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $69,826$18,853$32,818$18,155 9.2%
Other (as described)In-kind expenses $57,617$52,617$0$5,000 7.6%
Occupancy $43,295$39,074$4,221$0 5.7%
Payroll taxes $36,684$33,016$2,568$1,100 4.8%
Other (as described)Program operating expense $26,649$26,649$0$0 3.5%
Other (as described)Purchased services $22,299$22,299$0$0 2.9%
Other employee benefits $16,372$14,521$989$862 2.1%
All other expenses $15,339$8,680$6,659$0 2.0%
Insurance $13,871$11,416$2,330$125 1.8%
Fees: accounting $13,400$0$13,400$0 1.8%
Office expenses $11,914$8,292$3,622$0 1.6%
Other (as described)Dues and subscriptions $9,826$5,896$3,930$0 1.3%
Pension plan contributions $5,137$4,572$360$205 0.7%
Depreciation and depletion $1,338$1,338$0$0 0.2%
Travel $1,097$1,097$0$0 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $105,330$48,962reported apart
Total$762,435100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $536,176 spent · pay $374,659 · grants $0 · events $30,149
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $275,645$275,645$0$0 51.4%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $58,619$15,827$27,551$15,241 10.9%
Other (as described)In-kind expenses $48,526$48,526$0$0 9.1%
Occupancy $24,549$20,299$4,250$0 4.6%
Payroll taxes $24,223$21,155$2,036$1,032 4.5%
Other (as described)Program operating expense $17,747$17,747$0$0 3.3%
Other employee benefits $16,172$14,069$1,294$809 3.0%
Insurance $15,556$12,693$2,685$178 2.9%
Fees: accounting $13,400$0$13,400$0 2.5%
Office expenses $12,654$8,704$3,950$0 2.4%
Other (as described)Purchased services $11,015$11,015$0$0 2.1%
Other (as described)Dues and subscriptions $8,466$5,080$3,386$0 1.6%
All other expenses $6,612$1,346$5,266$0 1.2%
Advertising and promotion $1,729$1,037$692$0 0.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $837$837$0$0 0.2%
Travel $426$426$0$0 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $79,425$29,312reported apart
Total$536,176100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $1,032,147 spent · pay $431,527 · grants $0 · events $49,485
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)In-kind expenses $452,092$452,092$0$0 43.8%
Other salaries and wages $300,808$283,190$12,615$5,003 29.1%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $60,000$16,200$28,200$15,600 5.8%
Other (as described)Program operating expense $54,634$54,634$0$0 5.3%
Payroll taxes $26,974$22,388$2,967$1,619 2.6%
Pension plan contributions $23,834$19,783$2,621$1,430 2.3%
Other employee benefits $19,911$17,123$2,005$783 1.9%
Occupancy $17,807$14,245$3,562$0 1.7%
All other expenses $15,447$5,491$9,956$0 1.5%
Insurance $15,275$12,608$2,667$0 1.5%
Office expenses $13,821$9,475$4,346$0 1.3%
Other (as described)Purchased services $12,328$12,328$0$0 1.2%
Other (as described)Dues and subscriptions $9,389$5,633$3,756$0 0.9%
Fees: accounting $6,400$0$6,400$0 0.6%
Depreciation and depletion $1,558$1,246$312$0 0.2%
Travel $1,105$1,105$0$0 0.1%
Advertising and promotion $764$458$306$0 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $81,962$49,485reported apart
Total$1,032,147100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $780,647 spent · pay $368,062 · grants $0 · events $39,559
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)In-kind expenses $273,596$273,596$0$0 35.0%
Other salaries and wages $265,788$242,298$16,820$6,670 34.0%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $57,500$15,525$27,025$14,950 7.4%
Other (as described)Program operating expense $50,302$50,302$0$0 6.4%
Payroll taxes $24,982$19,986$3,497$1,499 3.2%
Occupancy $20,745$16,596$4,149$0 2.7%
Insurance $14,360$11,457$2,629$274 1.8%
Other employee benefits $13,491$10,682$1,693$1,116 1.7%
Office expenses $11,313$7,689$3,624$0 1.4%
Other (as described)Dues and subscriptions $10,063$6,038$4,025$0 1.3%
All other expenses $8,136$1,234$6,902$0 1.0%
Other (as described)Purchased services $7,154$7,154$0$0 0.9%
Pension plan contributions $6,301$5,040$882$379 0.8%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $5,126$5,126$0$0 0.7%
Fees: accounting $5,000$0$5,000$0 0.6%
Depreciation and depletion $4,240$3,392$848$0 0.5%
Travel $1,973$1,966$7$0 0.3%
Advertising and promotion $577$346$231$0 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $94,576$34,433reported apart
Total$780,647100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $806,043 spent · pay $383,991 · grants $0 · events $30,057
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $294,115$267,625$16,820$9,670 36.5%
Other (as described)In-kind expenses $257,158$257,158$0$0 31.9%
Other (as described)Program operating expense $63,915$63,915$0$0 7.9%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $57,500$15,525$27,025$14,950 7.1%
Payroll taxes $24,164$19,289$3,009$1,866 3.0%
Occupancy $18,806$15,044$3,762$0 2.3%
All other expenses $18,689$7,431$11,258$0 2.3%
Other (as described)Purchased services $17,905$17,905$0$0 2.2%
Office expenses $13,321$8,992$4,329$0 1.7%
Insurance $13,283$9,299$3,785$199 1.6%
Other employee benefits $8,212$6,612$1,025$575 1.0%
Other (as described)Training $5,061$5,061$0$0 0.6%
Fees: accounting $5,000$0$5,000$0 0.6%
Depreciation and depletion $4,153$3,322$831$0 0.5%
Travel $2,954$2,513$441$0 0.4%
Advertising and promotion $1,807$1,084$723$0 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $134,721$30,057reported apart
Total$806,043100%

View the filing