BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF THE BLUE RIDGE INC
Cite this
Plain text BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF THE BLUE RIDGE INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/263166453. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF THE BLUE RIDGE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/263166453
MLA “BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF THE BLUE RIDGE INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2016–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/263166453. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2016–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.3M · expenses $1.5M · assets $2.0M
- Also known as
- INC
- EIN
- 26-3166453
- Address
- 311 E CHURCH ST, MARTINSVILLE, VA 24112-2927
- Website
- BGCBR.ORG
- NTEE code
- O23
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2008
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO ENABLE ALL YOUNG PEOPLE, ESPECIALLY THOSE WHO NEED US MOST, TO REACH THEIR FULL POTENTIAL AS PRODUCTIVE, CARING, RESPONSIBLE CITIZENS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marisa Womack | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2024 | $103,015 | $103,015 | 1 |
| Joanie Petty (former) | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2016-2023 | $92,392 | $530,279 | 2 |
| Bethann James (former) | Executive Director | 2016 | $39,808 | $39,808 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
53 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deshanta Hairston | DIRECTOR | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Charles Whitfield | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Jay Dickens | DIRECTOR | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Eric Phillips | PRESIDENT | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Stephanie Penn | VICE CHAIR | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeremy Hoff | PAST PRESIDENT | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Huckfelt | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Danielle Atwood | SECRETARY | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ben Gravely | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Korff | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Davis | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anne Smith | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Tyler Freeland | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Monica Hatchett (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Gene Clark (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Matthew Brown (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Sean Brown (former) | TREASURER | 2019-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Beckner (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cathy Martin (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Quincy Gravely (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jack Johnston (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Miracle Mccall (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elijah Mccall (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Katie Whitlow (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Huckfeldt (former) | Director | 2016-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Holly Burton (former) | Director | 2018-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Dr Theresa Bechtel (former) | Director | 2016-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Nicole DeShon Nelson (former) | Director | 2018-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hilarie Handy (former) | Director | 2018-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Coretha Gravely (former) | Director | 2016-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Travis Clemons (former) | Director | 2016-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Will Pannill (former) | Director | 2016-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nicholas Hull (former) | Director | 2018-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nancy Hoy (former) | Director | 2016-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marcia Collins (former) | Director | 2016-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| DeSahnta Hairston (former) | Director | 2019-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Lewis-Johnson (former) | Director | 2016-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| SaraBeth Morrison (former) | Director | 2016-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sarah Beth Morrison (former) | Director | 2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Blake Collins (former) | Director | 2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Gus Barber (former) | Director | 2016-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Greg Hodges (former) | Director | 2016-2017 | Not reported | Not reported | 5 |
| Gracie Agnew (former) | Director | 2016-2017 | Not reported | Not reported | 2 |
| Guy Stanley (former) | Director | 2016-2017 | Not reported | Not reported | 3 |
| Christina Fulcher (former) | Director | 2016-2017 | Not reported | Not reported | 1 |
| Cathie Carter (former) | Director | 2016-2017 | Not reported | Not reported | 1 |
| Nicole Deshon (former) | Director | 2016-2017 | Not reported | Not reported | 1 |
| Scott Norman (former) | Director | 2016-2017 | Not reported | Not reported | 1 |
| Carl Ratliff (former) | Director | 2016-2017 | Not reported | Not reported | 1 |
| Nancy Spilman (former) | Director | 2016-2017 | Not reported | Not reported | 1 |
| Paul Toms (former) | Director | 2016-2017 | Not reported | Not reported | 1 |
| Tyler Lacy (former) | Director | 2017 | Not reported | Not reported | 1 |
| Tracy Tate (former) | Director | 2016 | Not reported | Not reported | 2 |
People by year
2024 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $103K · 87 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARISA WOMACK | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $103,015 | $0 | $0 | $103,015 | 1 |
| ERIC PHILLIPS | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEPHANIE PENN | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEREMY HOFF | PAST PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL HUCKFELT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIELLE ATWOOD | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEN GRAVELY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAY DICKENS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DESHANTA HAIRSTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| JOHN KORFF | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK DAVIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE SMITH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TYLER FREELAND | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHARLES WHITFIELD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2023 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $92K · 69 employees · 281 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOANIE PETTY | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $92,392 | $0 | $0 | $92,392 | 2 |
| ERIC PHILLIPS | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEPHANIE PENN | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEREMY HOFF | PAST PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL HUCKFELT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIELLE ATWOOD | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEN GRAVELY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAY DICKENS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DESHANTA HAIRSTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| JOHN KORFF | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK DAVIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE SMITH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TYLER FREELAND | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHARLES WHITFIELD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2022 · 22 people listed · 1 paid, $89K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOANIE PETTY | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $89,250 | $0 | $0 | $89,250 | 2 |
| JEREMY HOFF | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN BROWN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES BECKNER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHY MARTIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| QUINCY GRAVELY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE PENN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN KORFF | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK JOHNSTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TYLER FREELAND | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MIRACLE MCCALL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIJAH MCCALL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIELLE ATWOOD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEN GRAVELY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC PHILLIPS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KATIE WHITLOW | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GENE CLARK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| ANNE SMITH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MONICA HATCHETT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MARK DAVIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW BROWN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DESHANTA HAIRSTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2021 · 23 people listed · 1 paid, $85K · 49 employees · 75 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joanie Petty | Executive Director | 40 | $85,000 | $0 | $0 | $85,000 | 2 |
| Nicole DeShon Nelson | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| James Beckner | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Hilarie Handy | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Coretha Gravely | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Theresa Bechtel | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Travis Clemons | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Will Pannill | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nicholas Hull | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paul Huckfeldt | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Nancy Hoy | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeremy Hoff | President | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Marcia Collins | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jay Dickens | Past President | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Monica Hatchett | Secretary | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Holly Burton | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DeSahnta Hairston | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mary Lewis-Johnson | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SaraBeth Morrison | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sean Brown | Treasurer | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jack Johnston | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Korff | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Matthew Brown | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2020 · 23 people listed · 1 paid, $70K · 29 employees · 75 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joanie Petty | Executive Director | 40 | $69,826 | $0 | $0 | $69,826 | 2 |
| Nicole DeShon Nelson | Past President | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| James Beckner | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Hilarie Handy | Treasurer | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Coretha Gravely | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Theresa Bechtel | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Travis Clemons | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Will Pannill | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nicholas Hull | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paul Huckfeldt | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Nancy Hoy | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeremy Hoff | Vice President | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Marcia Collins | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jay Dickens | President | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Monica Hatchett | Secretary | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Holly Burton | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DeSahnta Hairston | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mary Lewis-Johnson | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SaraBeth Morrison | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sean Brown | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jack Johnston | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Korff | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Matthew Brown | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2019 · 23 people listed · 1 paid, $59K · 41 employees · 75 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joanie Petty | Executive Director | 40 | $58,619 | $0 | $0 | $58,619 | 2 |
| Nicole DeShon Nelson | Past President | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| James Beckner | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Hilarie Handy | Treasurer | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Coretha Gravely | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Theresa Bechtel | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Travis Clemons | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Will Pannill | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nicholas Hull | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paul Huckfeldt | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Nancy Hoy | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeremy Hoff | Vice President | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Marcia Collins | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jay Dickens | President | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Monica Hatchett | Secretary | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Holly Burton | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DeSahnta Hairston | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mary Lewis-Johnson | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SaraBeth Morrison | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sean Brown | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jack Johnston | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Korff | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Matthew Brown | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2018 · 21 people listed · 1 paid, $60K · 42 employees · 75 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joanie Petty | Executive Director | 40 | $60,000 | $0 | $0 | $60,000 | 2 |
| Nancy Hoy | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| James Beckner | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gus Barber | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Coretha Gravely | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Theresa Bechtel | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Travis Clemons | Treasurer | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Will Pannill | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Marcia Collins | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nicole DeShon Nelson | President | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Monica Hatchett | Secretary | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Paul Huckfeldt | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Mary Lewis-Johnson | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sarah Beth Morrison | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Hilarie Handy | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nicholas Hull | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeremy Hoff | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jay Dickens | Vice President | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Holly Burton | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DeShanta Hairston | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Blake Collins | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2017 · 24 people listed · 1 paid, $58K · 45 employees · 75 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOANIE PETTY | Executive Director | 40 | $57,500 | - | - | $57,500 | 2 |
| NANCY HOY | President | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES BECKNER | Director | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GUS BARBER | Director | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CORETHA GRAVELY | Director | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| THERESA BECHTEL | Director | - | - | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| TRAVIS CLEMONS | Director | - | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| WILL PANNILL | Director | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GUY STANLEY | Director | - | - | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| CHRISTINA FULCHER | Director | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GRACIE AGNEW | Director | - | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| CATHIE CARTER | Director | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARCIA COLLINS | Director | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| NICOLE DESHON | Director | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MONICA HATCHETT | Director | - | - | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| GREG HODGES | Director | - | - | - | - | $0 | 5 |
| PAUL HUCKFELDT | Treasurer/President Elect | - | - | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| MARY LEWIS-JOHNSON | Secretary | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SARABETH MORRISON | Director | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT NORMAN | Director | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CARL RATLIFF | Director | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY SPILMAN | Director | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL TOMS | Director | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TYLER LACY | Director | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 25 people listed · 2 paid, $58K · 37 employees · 75 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BETHANN JAMES | Executive Director | - | $39,808 | - | - | $39,808 | 1 |
| JOANIE PETTY | Executive Director | 40 | $17,692 | - | - | $17,692 | 2 |
| NANCY HOY | President | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES BECKNER | Director | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GUS BARBER | Director | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CORETHA GRAVELY | Director | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| THERESA BECHTEL | Director | - | - | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| TRAVIS CLEMONS | Director | - | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| WILL PANNILL | Director | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GUY STANLEY | Director | - | - | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| CHRISTINA FULCHER | Director | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GRACIE AGNEW | Director | - | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| CATHIE CARTER | Director | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARCIA COLLINS | Director | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| NICOLE DESHON | Director | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MONICA HATCHETT | Director | - | - | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| GREG HODGES | Director | - | - | - | - | $0 | 5 |
| PAUL HUCKFELDT | Treasurer/President Elect | - | - | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| MARY LEWIS-JOHNSON | Secretary | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SARABETH MORRISON | Director | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT NORMAN | Director | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CARL RATLIFF | Director | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY SPILMAN | Director | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TRACY TATE | Director | - | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| PAUL TOMS | Director | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,306,796 | $1,480,210 | $1,962,787 | $1,940,222 | $1,201,116 | $22,700 | $103,015 | 87 | 0 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $839,672 | $1,465,405 | $1,189,403 | $1,142,975 | $725,370 | $20,612 | $103,987 | 69 | 281 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $933,487 | $1,214,325 | $1,772,869 | $1,745,455 | $624,531 | $191,833 | $89,250 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,053,908 | $1,114,130 | $2,069,009 | $2,032,278 | $1,848,106 | $154,173 | $85,000 | 49 | 75 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,443,395 | $762,435 | $1,120,845 | $1,098,193 | $1,191,353 | $109,607 | $69,826 | 29 | 75 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $793,597 | $536,176 | $438,236 | $413,791 | $576,728 | $73,101 | $58,619 | 41 | 75 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $943,556 | $1,032,147 | $172,530 | $157,060 | $781,165 | $125,432 | $60,000 | 42 | 75 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $855,862 | $780,647 | $256,094 | $245,709 | $689,489 | $108,470 | $57,500 | 45 | 75 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $776,737 | $806,043 | $183,782 | $170,866 | $565,597 | $93,043 | $57,500 | 37 | 75 |
Funders of this organization
20 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,930,162 in all, tax years 2010 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF AMERICA | Public charity | Exact | 2010-2024 | 15 | $933,488 | 2024 | $77,674 | show |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF AMERICA | Public charity | Exact | 2016-2024 | 9 | $449,056 | 2024 | $39,113 | show |
| UNITED WAY OF HENRY COUNTY & MARTINSVILLE INC | Public charity | Exact | 2017-2024 | 8 | $159,101 | 2024 | $5,867 | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION SERVING WESTERN VIRGINIA | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014-2015, 2017, 2019-2020, 2022-2023 | 7 | $134,750 | 2023 | $23,000 | show |
| MOTORSPORTS CHARITIES INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2011, 2019-2022 | 5 | $60,523 | 2022 | $15,000 | show |
| THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $50,000 | 2022 | $50,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017, 2020-2021, 2023 | 4 | $35,750 | 2023 | $10,250 | show |
| HOOKER FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF THE BLUE RIDGE INC” | 2013-2025 | 13 | $23,500 | 2025 | $2,500 | show |
| THE ARC OF THE UNITED STATES | Public charity | Exact | 2019-2020 | 2 | $20,000 | 2020 | $10,000 | show |
| DELTA DENTAL OF VIRGINIA FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $12,500 | 2020 | $12,500 | show |
| THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Fuzzy filed as “BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF THE BLUE RIDGE INC” | 2023 | 1 | $10,755 | 2023 | $10,755 | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER MEMPHIS INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 | $10,000 | show |
| YOUTH SERVICE AMERICA | Public charity | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $9,000 | 2022 | $9,000 | show |
| EDGAR A THURMAN FOUNDATION FOR CHILDREN NECT | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF THE BLUE RIDGE INC INC” | 2024 | 1 | $6,600 | 2024 | $6,600 | show |
| INSPIRE BRANDS FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $5,600 | 2022 | $5,600 | show |
| MICHAEL PHELPS FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $5,500 | 2019 | $5,500 | show |
| HERMES FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF THE BLUE RIDGE” | 2024 | 1 | $2,000 | 2024 | $2,000 | show |
| THE BESSEMER GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $1,650 | 2020 | $1,650 | show |
| THE DUKE ENERGY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF THE BLUE RIDGE INC”, “BOYS GIRLS CLUBS OF THE BLUE RIDGE INC” | 2020-2021 | 3 | $250 | 2021 | $20 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF THE BLUE RIDGE INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $139 | 2023 | $36 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF WAYNESBORO STAUNTON & AUGUSTA COUNTY | VA | O23 | $777,651 | $794,702 | EXECUTIVE DI | $82,831 | Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA INC | VA | O23 | $2,342,744 | $2,363,936 | CEO | $113,625 | Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF HARRISONBURG AND ROCKINGHAM COUNTY | VA | O23 | $1,422,493 | $1,486,238 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $91,955 | Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF THE DANVILLE AREA | VA | O23 | $677,657 | $822,999 | DIRECTORS | $0 | Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| WOODY FOUNDATION | VA | O23 | $1,200,000 | $1,172,903 | Woody | $0 | Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BOYS AND GIRLS CLUBS OF BEND INC | OR | O23 | $2,000,847 | $2,067,885 | CEO | $136,114 | Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| THE BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF GREATER PEORIA INC | IL | O23 | $1,672,093 | $1,596,743 | CEO | $127,139 | Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| THE BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF THE BIG BEND INC | FL | O23 | $2,129,617 | $1,799,036 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR - INTER | $131,550 | Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF HUTCHINSON INC | KS | O23 | $1,868,703 | $1,450,731 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF BARRON COUNTY INC | WI | O23 | $1,720,670 | $968,869 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $93,461 | Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF NOWATA INC | OK | O23 | $778,435 | $674,276 | EXECUTIVE DI | $0 | Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| LODI BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB INC | CA | O23 | $1,967,809 | $780,076 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $135,707 | Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF THE HATCHIE RIVER REGION | TN | O23 | $658,556 | $592,056 | CEO | $62,894 | Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF CASCADE COUNTY | MT | O23 | $832,714 | $983,311 | CHIEF PROFESSIONAL OFFICER | $96,936 | Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF THE CAPITAL AREA | SD | O23 | $2,162,711 | $283,591 | CEO | $35,767 | Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF LENAWEE | MI | O23 | $950,585 | $931,323 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF THE NORTHWOODS INC | WI | O23 | $1,145,659 | $1,105,833 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $79,615 | Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF MARSHALL COUNTY INC | IN | O23 | $1,603,697 | $998,563 | CEO | $123,245 | Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF LA PLATACOUNTY INC | CO | O23 | $1,721,668 | $1,282,276 | CEO | $150,373 | Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF HUNTINGTON COUNTY INC | IN | O23 | $2,488,673 | $2,311,602 | EXECUTIVE DI | $114,455 | Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF ALLENTOWN | PA | O23 | $1,319,121 | $1,696,852 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $127,087 | Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF GLACIER COUNTRY | MT | O23 | $971,553 | $817,679 | CEO | $96,382 | Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF WEST CENTRAL WISCONSIN INC | WI | O23 | $1,730,815 | $1,753,280 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $92,460 | Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF HIGHLANDS COUNTY | FL | O23 | $817,921 | $602,147 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF CAMPBELL COUNTY | WY | O23 | $1,157,406 | $1,199,261 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code O23, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $1,480,210 spent · pay $1,160,206 · grants $0 · events $51,950
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $914,973 | $796,027 | $73,198 | $45,748 | 61.8% | |
| Pay: disqualified persons | $103,015 | $89,623 | $8,241 | $5,151 | 7.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $77,968 | $67,832 | $6,237 | $3,899 | 5.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PURCHASED SERVICES | $77,403 | $77,403 | - | - | 5.2% |
| Other employee benefits | $64,250 | $55,898 | $5,140 | $3,212 | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM OPERATING EXPEN | $56,574 | $56,574 | - | - | 3.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $44,543 | - | $44,543 | - | 3.0% | |
| Occupancy | $37,690 | $32,080 | $5,610 | - | 2.5% | |
| Office expenses | $31,896 | $19,425 | $12,471 | - | 2.2% | |
| Insurance | $25,646 | $20,876 | $4,770 | - | 1.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $25,546 | $25,546 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| All other expenses | $11,730 | - | $11,730 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | IN-KIND EXPENSES | $5,120 | $2,458 | - | $2,662 | 0.3% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,898 | $2,898 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $958 | $958 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $97,575 | $49,052 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,480,210 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $1,465,405 spent · pay $1,100,976 · grants $0 · events $47,089
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $870,814 | $757,608 | $69,665 | $43,541 | 59.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $103,987 | $90,469 | $8,319 | $5,199 | 7.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM OPERATING EXPEN | $81,830 | $81,830 | - | - | 5.6% |
| Other (as described) | PURCHASED SERVICES | $80,265 | $80,265 | - | - | 5.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $76,269 | $66,354 | $6,102 | $3,813 | 5.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $49,906 | $43,418 | $3,992 | $2,496 | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | IN-KIND EXPENSES | $39,358 | $36,696 | - | $2,662 | 2.7% |
| All other expenses | $31,527 | $300 | $31,227 | - | 2.2% | |
| Occupancy | $27,979 | $23,390 | $4,589 | - | 1.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $25,546 | $25,546 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Insurance | $17,863 | $14,540 | $3,323 | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $17,060 | - | $17,060 | - | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $12,854 | $7,908 | $4,946 | - | 0.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $9,762 | $9,762 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $7,887 | - | - | $7,887 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $6,000 | - | $6,000 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $4,000 | - | $4,000 | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $2,498 | $2,498 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $75,638 | $37,327 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,465,405 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,214,325 spent · pay $681,306 · grants $0 · events $75,059
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $504,525 | $438,936 | $40,362 | $25,227 | 41.5% | |
| Other (as described) | IN-KIND EXPENSES | $269,549 | $266,887 | - | $2,662 | 22.2% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $89,250 | $77,648 | $7,140 | $4,462 | 7.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PURCHASED SERVICES | $73,563 | $73,563 | - | - | 6.1% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM OPERATING EXPEN | $67,698 | $67,698 | - | - | 5.6% |
| Payroll taxes | $44,656 | $38,851 | $3,572 | $2,233 | 3.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $33,235 | $28,914 | $2,659 | $1,662 | 2.7% | |
| Occupancy | $30,278 | $25,660 | $4,618 | - | 2.5% | |
| Office expenses | $18,895 | $11,600 | $7,295 | - | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $16,251 | $13,228 | $3,023 | - | 1.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $14,490 | $14,490 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,601 | - | $13,601 | - | 1.1% | |
| All other expenses | $13,451 | $6,078 | $7,373 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | CLOSING COSTS ON SALE O | $12,467 | - | $12,467 | - | 1.0% |
| Pension plan contributions | $9,640 | $8,387 | $771 | $482 | 0.8% | |
| Travel | $2,776 | $2,776 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $153,121 | $75,059 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,214,325 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $1,114,130 spent · pay $569,300 · grants $0 · events $64,897
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $410,620 | $410,620 | $0 | $0 | 36.9% | |
| Other (as described) | In-kind expenses | $339,150 | $326,170 | $0 | $12,980 | 30.4% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $85,000 | $22,950 | $39,950 | $22,100 | 7.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Program operating expense | $43,688 | $43,688 | $0 | $0 | 3.9% |
| Other (as described) | Purchased services | $43,658 | $43,658 | $0 | $0 | 3.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $38,461 | $33,646 | $3,100 | $1,715 | 3.5% | |
| All other expenses | $29,318 | $15,691 | $13,627 | $0 | 2.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $24,956 | $21,831 | $2,012 | $1,113 | 2.2% | |
| Occupancy | $23,261 | $20,883 | $2,378 | $0 | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Bad debts | $17,127 | $17,127 | $0 | $0 | 1.5% |
| Insurance | $16,436 | $13,382 | $2,896 | $158 | 1.5% | |
| Office expenses | $15,202 | $10,595 | $4,607 | $0 | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,400 | $0 | $13,400 | $0 | 1.2% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $10,263 | $8,979 | $827 | $457 | 0.9% | |
| Travel | $2,650 | $2,650 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $940 | $940 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $109,343 | $64,897 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,114,130 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $762,435 spent · pay $545,790 · grants $0 · events $48,962
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $417,771 | $417,771 | $0 | $0 | 54.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $69,826 | $18,853 | $32,818 | $18,155 | 9.2% | |
| Other (as described) | In-kind expenses | $57,617 | $52,617 | $0 | $5,000 | 7.6% |
| Occupancy | $43,295 | $39,074 | $4,221 | $0 | 5.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $36,684 | $33,016 | $2,568 | $1,100 | 4.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Program operating expense | $26,649 | $26,649 | $0 | $0 | 3.5% |
| Other (as described) | Purchased services | $22,299 | $22,299 | $0 | $0 | 2.9% |
| Other employee benefits | $16,372 | $14,521 | $989 | $862 | 2.1% | |
| All other expenses | $15,339 | $8,680 | $6,659 | $0 | 2.0% | |
| Insurance | $13,871 | $11,416 | $2,330 | $125 | 1.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,400 | $0 | $13,400 | $0 | 1.8% | |
| Office expenses | $11,914 | $8,292 | $3,622 | $0 | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues and subscriptions | $9,826 | $5,896 | $3,930 | $0 | 1.3% |
| Pension plan contributions | $5,137 | $4,572 | $360 | $205 | 0.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,338 | $1,338 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $1,097 | $1,097 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $105,330 | $48,962 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $762,435 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $536,176 spent · pay $374,659 · grants $0 · events $30,149
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $275,645 | $275,645 | $0 | $0 | 51.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $58,619 | $15,827 | $27,551 | $15,241 | 10.9% | |
| Other (as described) | In-kind expenses | $48,526 | $48,526 | $0 | $0 | 9.1% |
| Occupancy | $24,549 | $20,299 | $4,250 | $0 | 4.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $24,223 | $21,155 | $2,036 | $1,032 | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Program operating expense | $17,747 | $17,747 | $0 | $0 | 3.3% |
| Other employee benefits | $16,172 | $14,069 | $1,294 | $809 | 3.0% | |
| Insurance | $15,556 | $12,693 | $2,685 | $178 | 2.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,400 | $0 | $13,400 | $0 | 2.5% | |
| Office expenses | $12,654 | $8,704 | $3,950 | $0 | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Purchased services | $11,015 | $11,015 | $0 | $0 | 2.1% |
| Other (as described) | Dues and subscriptions | $8,466 | $5,080 | $3,386 | $0 | 1.6% |
| All other expenses | $6,612 | $1,346 | $5,266 | $0 | 1.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,729 | $1,037 | $692 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $837 | $837 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $426 | $426 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $79,425 | $29,312 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $536,176 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $1,032,147 spent · pay $431,527 · grants $0 · events $49,485
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | In-kind expenses | $452,092 | $452,092 | $0 | $0 | 43.8% |
| Other salaries and wages | $300,808 | $283,190 | $12,615 | $5,003 | 29.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $60,000 | $16,200 | $28,200 | $15,600 | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Program operating expense | $54,634 | $54,634 | $0 | $0 | 5.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $26,974 | $22,388 | $2,967 | $1,619 | 2.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $23,834 | $19,783 | $2,621 | $1,430 | 2.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $19,911 | $17,123 | $2,005 | $783 | 1.9% | |
| Occupancy | $17,807 | $14,245 | $3,562 | $0 | 1.7% | |
| All other expenses | $15,447 | $5,491 | $9,956 | $0 | 1.5% | |
| Insurance | $15,275 | $12,608 | $2,667 | $0 | 1.5% | |
| Office expenses | $13,821 | $9,475 | $4,346 | $0 | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Purchased services | $12,328 | $12,328 | $0 | $0 | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | Dues and subscriptions | $9,389 | $5,633 | $3,756 | $0 | 0.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $6,400 | $0 | $6,400 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,558 | $1,246 | $312 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $1,105 | $1,105 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $764 | $458 | $306 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $81,962 | $49,485 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,032,147 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $780,647 spent · pay $368,062 · grants $0 · events $39,559
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | In-kind expenses | $273,596 | $273,596 | $0 | $0 | 35.0% |
| Other salaries and wages | $265,788 | $242,298 | $16,820 | $6,670 | 34.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $57,500 | $15,525 | $27,025 | $14,950 | 7.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Program operating expense | $50,302 | $50,302 | $0 | $0 | 6.4% |
| Payroll taxes | $24,982 | $19,986 | $3,497 | $1,499 | 3.2% | |
| Occupancy | $20,745 | $16,596 | $4,149 | $0 | 2.7% | |
| Insurance | $14,360 | $11,457 | $2,629 | $274 | 1.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $13,491 | $10,682 | $1,693 | $1,116 | 1.7% | |
| Office expenses | $11,313 | $7,689 | $3,624 | $0 | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues and subscriptions | $10,063 | $6,038 | $4,025 | $0 | 1.3% |
| All other expenses | $8,136 | $1,234 | $6,902 | $0 | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Purchased services | $7,154 | $7,154 | $0 | $0 | 0.9% |
| Pension plan contributions | $6,301 | $5,040 | $882 | $379 | 0.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,126 | $5,126 | $0 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,000 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,240 | $3,392 | $848 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $1,973 | $1,966 | $7 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $577 | $346 | $231 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $94,576 | $34,433 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $780,647 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $806,043 spent · pay $383,991 · grants $0 · events $30,057
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $294,115 | $267,625 | $16,820 | $9,670 | 36.5% | |
| Other (as described) | In-kind expenses | $257,158 | $257,158 | $0 | $0 | 31.9% |
| Other (as described) | Program operating expense | $63,915 | $63,915 | $0 | $0 | 7.9% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $57,500 | $15,525 | $27,025 | $14,950 | 7.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $24,164 | $19,289 | $3,009 | $1,866 | 3.0% | |
| Occupancy | $18,806 | $15,044 | $3,762 | $0 | 2.3% | |
| All other expenses | $18,689 | $7,431 | $11,258 | $0 | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Purchased services | $17,905 | $17,905 | $0 | $0 | 2.2% |
| Office expenses | $13,321 | $8,992 | $4,329 | $0 | 1.7% | |
| Insurance | $13,283 | $9,299 | $3,785 | $199 | 1.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $8,212 | $6,612 | $1,025 | $575 | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Training | $5,061 | $5,061 | $0 | $0 | 0.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,000 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,153 | $3,322 | $831 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $2,954 | $2,513 | $441 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,807 | $1,084 | $723 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $134,721 | $30,057 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $806,043 | 100% |