INTER COUNTY CONTRACTOR ASSOCIATION
Cite this
Plain text INTER COUNTY CONTRACTOR ASSOCIATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2013. https://strategystudio.org/org/263443868. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). INTER COUNTY CONTRACTOR ASSOCIATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2013]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/263443868
MLA “INTER COUNTY CONTRACTOR ASSOCIATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2009–2013, https://strategystudio.org/org/263443868. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2009–2013. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2013 · Form 990EZ · revenue $15K · expenses $25K · assets $24K
- EIN
- 26-3443868
- Address
- 1086 PIEFFER HILL ROAD, STEVENS, PA 17578
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
INTER-COUNTY CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION IS A TRADE ORGANIZATION SERVING THE CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY AND OPERATES IN LANCASTER, PA AND SURROUNDING COUNTIES. MEMBERS INCLUDE EXCAVATING CONTRACTORS, SUBCONTRACTORS, AND MATERIAL SUPPLIERS. ASSOCIATED MEMBERS INCLUDE EQUIPMENT DEALERS AND INSURANCE COMPANIES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Merv Bruckhart (former) | PRESIDENT | 2009 | $1,875 | $1,875 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
6 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lynn Nissley Jr | VICE PRESIDE | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Meadath | SECRETARY | 2009-2013 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Stauffer | TREASURER | 2009-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dwayne Brown | PRESIDENT | 2012-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lamar Reiff (former) | PRESIDENT | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeremy Nafziger (former) | PRESIDENT | 2009-2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2013 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LYNN NISSLEY JR | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID MEADATH | SECRETARY | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN STAUFFER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DWAYNE BROWN | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAMAR REIFF | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID MEADATH | SECRETARY | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN STAUFFER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DWAYNE BROWN | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAMAR REIFF | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JEREMY NAFZIGER | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID MEADATH | SECRETARY | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN STAUFFER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2009 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $2K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MERV BRUCKHART | PRESIDENT | 0 | $1,875 | - | - | $1,875 | 1 |
| JEREMY NAFZIGER | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID MEADATH | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN STAUFFER | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $15,344 | $24,806 | $23,544 | $23,544 | - | $6,950 | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $19,760 | $18,357 | $33,006 | $33,006 | - | $8,120 | - | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $22,513 | $17,106 | $31,603 | $31,603 | - | $8,005 | - | - | - |
| 2009 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $19,036 | $14,065 | $23,279 | $23,279 | - | $7,035 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (71)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DMV DEMO CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INC | MD | S40 | $15,000 | $8,062 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| UNION COUNTY ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INC | NJ | B60 | $12,536 | $16,041 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| POLK COUNTY ROOFING CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INC | FL | S41 | $23,604 | $23,752 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| Wyoming Contractors Association Inc & | WY | Not reported | $10,673 | $14,102 | Chairman - Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRAMING CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION | NV | Not reported | $10,624 | $12,100 | Secretary/Treas | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BUILDING CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION OF CHAVES COUNTY | NM | Not reported | $8,371 | $16,831 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROOFING CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION | PA | Not reported | $3,764 | $4,156 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| CONCRETE CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INC | PA | S81 | $31,772 | $14,114 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| INTERIOR DEMOLITION CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INC | NY | J40 | $53,346 | $109,276 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| GLAZING CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INC | MI | Not reported | $34,584 | $22,678 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| IOWA ROOFING CONTRACTOR ASSOCIATION | IA | Not reported | $60,341 | $63,832 | EXECUTIVE SECRETARY | $12,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| NWI CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INC | IN | S41 | $68,532 | $60,447 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| TRI-COUNTY CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INC | MI | Not reported | $49,637 | $39,095 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| KERN COUNTY OIL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION | CA | B82 | $64,723 | $64,631 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| DESERT CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION | CA | Not reported | $35,415 | $47,466 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PASSAIC COUNTY ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INC | NJ | Not reported | $6,001 | $8,986 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CLAY COUNTY ASSOCIATION | MS | Not reported | $6,562 | $15,891 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| Pacific Contractors Association | CA | Not reported | $4,240 | $20,478 | 1st Vice President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| Tile Contractors Association of San Diego County | CA | Not reported | $5,958 | $5,408 | Executive Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| TRI-COUNTY INTERGROUP ASSOCIATION | NC | Not reported | $59,991 | $61,261 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CHRISTIAN CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INC | FL | P20 | $6,511 | $57,152 | PRESIDENT | $18,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HUNTERDON COUNTY BAR ASSOCIATION INC | NJ | Not reported | $69,392 | $77,478 | Executive Director | $43,224 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| INTERNATIONAL PLAYGROUND CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION | PA | O99 | $150,441 | $141,055 | IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| ASIAN CONTRACTOR ASSOCIATION | TX | S41 | $150,722 | $122,708 | Program Marketing Manager | $33,784 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| CARPENTRY CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION | MN | Not reported | $104,093 | $116,179 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 71 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2013 · Form 990EZ · $24,806 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $20,400 | 82.2% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $4,406 | 17.8% | |
| Total | $24,806 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990EZ · $18,357 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $14,567 | 79.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $3,790 | 20.6% | |
| Total | $18,357 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990EZ · $17,106 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $12,900 | 75.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $4,206 | 24.6% | |
| Total | $17,106 | 100% |
2009 · Form 990EZ · $14,065 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $11,930 | 84.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $2,135 | 15.2% | |
| Total | $14,065 | 100% |