Wyoming Contractors Association Inc &
Cite this
Plain text Wyoming Contractors Association Inc &. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2014. https://strategystudio.org/org/830206901. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). Wyoming Contractors Association Inc & [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2014]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/830206901
MLA “Wyoming Contractors Association Inc &.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2013–2014, https://strategystudio.org/org/830206901. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2013–2014. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2014 · Form 990 · revenue $11K · expenses $14K · assets $0
- Also known as
- WY St Council of Carpenters
- EIN
- 83-0206901
- Address
- 141 S Center Street Suite 200, Casper, WY 826012519
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
To provide training program for pre-apprentices, apprentices and journeymen covered unde the collective bargaining agreement between the union and employers.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 1 person listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
1 person listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neal J Teeples | Chairman - Trustee | 2013-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2014 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neal J Teeples | Chairman - Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neal J Teeples | Chairman - Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $10,673 | $14,102 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,673 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $111,951 | $38,576 | $169,207 | $165,764 | $0 | $8,654 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WYOMING AVIATION ASSOCIATION | WY | B01 | $16,154 | $17,427 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MONTANA ROOFING CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INC | MT | Not reported | $20,577 | $29,114 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DMV DEMO CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INC | MD | S40 | $15,000 | $8,062 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HEARTLAND FLOORING CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INC | KS | Not reported | $7,120 | $10,923 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRAMING CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION | NV | Not reported | $10,624 | $12,100 | Secretary/Treas | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| METAL BUILDING CONTRACTORS & ERECTORS ASSOCIATION-NEC INC | MA | S41 | $17,455 | $11,166 | Board Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHRISTIAN CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INC | FL | P20 | $6,511 | $57,152 | PRESIDENT | $18,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GENERAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION OF | PA | Not reported | $9,354 | $88,591 | EXECUTIVE DI | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| Mechanical Contractors Association | TX | Not reported | $17,740 | $17,411 | Executive Direc | $3,600 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| UNION COUNTY ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INC | NJ | B60 | $12,536 | $16,041 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTER COUNTY CONTRACTOR ASSOCIATION | PA | Not reported | $15,344 | $24,806 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WYOMING SECONDARY ART EDUCATORS ASSOCIATION INC | WY | A51 | $42,494 | $51,697 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| WYOMING COACHES ASSOCIATION | WY | Not reported | $40,270 | $19,144 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| GLAZING CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INC | MI | Not reported | $34,584 | $22,678 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| INDIANA ROOFING CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INC | IN | Not reported | $36,721 | $20,622 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ASSOCIATION OF RAIN APPAREL CONTRACTORS INC | NY | Not reported | $50,000 | $47,694 | EXEC DIRECTO | $2,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| GEORGIA CONCRETE CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INC | GA | S46 | $30,000 | $50,164 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CONCRETE CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INC | PA | S81 | $31,772 | $14,114 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ROOFING CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION | PA | Not reported | $3,764 | $4,156 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| UTAH ROOFING CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION | UT | Not reported | $40,032 | $32,502 | BOARD PRESID | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ALASKA STEEL CONTRACTORS & ERECTORS ASSOCIATION INC | AK | Not reported | $23,962 | $18,701 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| Pacific Contractors Association | CA | Not reported | $4,240 | $20,478 | 1st Vice President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| FLORIDA DEFENSE CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INC | FL | Y11 | $49,725 | $53,578 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| DESERT CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION | CA | Not reported | $35,415 | $47,466 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| KENTUCKY ROOFING CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION | KY | S03 | $34,264 | $36,172 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WYOMING COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $35,000 | 2 | 1 | 2022–2024 | WYOMING LIBRARY ASSOCIATION INC |
| TIBERTI FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $6,000 | 2 | 1 | 2017–2020 | NEVADA CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION |
| FREEBORN FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | $250 | 1 | 1 | 2020–2020 | WYOMING COACHES ASSOCIATION |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2014 · Form 990 · $14,102 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: accounting | $5,822 | - | $5,822 | - | 41.3% | |
| Insurance | $3,042 | - | $3,042 | - | 21.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,962 | - | $2,962 | - | 21.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Remittance to UBC Fund | $1,639 | $1,639 | - | - | 11.6% |
| Other (as described) | Telephone | $520 | $520 | - | - | 3.7% |
| Office expenses | $117 | - | $117 | - | 0.8% | |
| Total | $14,102 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $38,576 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Funding Deficiency Sett | $30,409 | $30,409 | - | - | 78.8% |
| Other (as described) | Remittance to UBC Fund | $1,755 | $1,755 | - | - | 4.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,592 | $1,592 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Training supplies and e | $1,178 | $1,178 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $975 | $975 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Travel | $810 | $810 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Occupancy | $752 | $752 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Insurance | $662 | $662 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Telephone | $383 | $383 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Office expenses | $60 | $60 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $38,576 | 100% |