STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

SAXTON FAMILY FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text SAXTON FAMILY FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2013. https://strategystudio.org/org/364580429. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). SAXTON FAMILY FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2013]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/364580429

MLA “SAXTON FAMILY FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2011–2013, https://strategystudio.org/org/364580429. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2011–2013. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2013 · Form 990PF · revenue $61K · expenses $158K · assets $623K

EIN
36-4580429
Address
404 MAVERICK COURT, ROSEVILLE, CA 956613709
Website
SAXTONFAMILYFOUNDATION.ORG
NTEE code
-
Subsection
-
Ruling year
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

9 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Terri Saxton SECRETARY AND CHIEF OPERAT2011-2013 $31,000$93,000 1
Robert Saxton PRESIDENT2011-2013 $2,000$6,000 1
Stanley Green DIRECTOR2011-2013 $2,000$6,000 1
Jim Johnson DIRECTOR2011-2013 $2,000$6,000 1
Mike Katz Kealoala Llc Institution DIRECTOR2011-2013 $2,000$6,000 1
Steve Saxton CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2011-2013 $0$3,000 1
Caitlin Saxton DIRECTOR2012-2013 $2,000$3,000 1
Jennifer Green DIRECTOR2013 $2,000$2,000 1
Deborah Tucker (former) DIRECTOR2011-2012 $1,000$3,000 1

People by year

2013 · 8 people listed · 7 paid, $43K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TERRI SAXTON SECRETARY AND CHIEF OPERAT15 $31,000-$0 $31,0001
ROBERT SAXTON PRESIDENT2 $2,000-$0 $2,0001
STANLEY GREEN DIRECTOR2 $2,000-$0 $2,0001
JIM JOHNSON DIRECTOR2 $2,000-$0 $2,0001
MIKE KATZ KEALOALA LLC Institution DIRECTOR2 $2,000-$0 $2,0001
CAITLIN SAXTON DIRECTOR2 $2,000-$0 $2,0001
JENNIFER GREEN DIRECTOR2 $2,000-$0 $2,0001
STEVE SAXTON CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2 $0-$0 $01
2012 · 8 people listed · 8 paid, $42K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TERRI SAXTON SECRETARY AND CHIEF OPERAT15 $31,000-$0 $31,0001
ROBERT SAXTON PRESIDENT2 $2,000-$0 $2,0001
STANLEY GREEN DIRECTOR2 $2,000-$0 $2,0001
JIM JOHNSON DIRECTOR2 $2,000-$0 $2,0001
MIKE KATZ KEALOALA LLC Institution DIRECTOR2 $2,000-$0 $2,0001
STEVE SAXTON CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2 $1,000-$0 $1,0001
DEBORAH TUCKER DIRECTOR2 $1,000-$0 $1,0001
CAITLIN SAXTON DIRECTOR2 $1,000-$0 $1,0001
2011 · 7 people listed · 7 paid, $43K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TERRI SAXTON SECRETARY AND CHIEF OPERAT15 $31,000-$0 $31,0001
STEVE SAXTON CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2 $2,000-$0 $2,0001
ROBERT SAXTON PRESIDENT2 $2,000-$0 $2,0001
STANLEY GREEN DIRECTOR2 $2,000-$0 $2,0001
JIM JOHNSON DIRECTOR2 $2,000-$0 $2,0001
MIKE KATZ KEALOALA LLC Institution DIRECTOR2 $2,000-$0 $2,0001
DEBORAH TUCKER DIRECTOR2 $2,000-$0 $2,0001

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2013 · 8 grants to organizations · $65K
2012 · 8 grants to organizations · $43K
2011 · 7 grants to organizations · $38K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2013 · Form 990PF period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$60,801$157,829 $622,988$622,988 -- $43,000--
2012 · Form 990PF period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$47,280$110,601 $709,265$709,265 -- $42,000--
2011 · Form 990PF period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$61,139$111,144 $750,671$750,671 -- $43,000--

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
SCOTT FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT20 $68,982$39,621 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
ACE Family FoundationCANot reported $109,500$14,500 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
SEITER FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT20 $121,095$99,434 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
ANAND FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAB99 $50,000$0 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
ROSSI FAMILY FOUNDATIONCANot reported $46,611$153,801 BOARD MEMBER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
L DEE FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT21 $35,044$58,842 PRESIDENT & CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
KOELTL FAMILY FOUNDATIONCANot reported $47,973$350,518 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
BERCHIN FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT22 $31,482$8,517 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
THE SENYEI FAMILY FOUNDATIONCANot reported $38,306$54,118 PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
W BUEHLER FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT20 $118,829$117,957 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
CHANG & TSENG FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT21 $66,232$89,271 President & CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
BARRY BONDS FAMILY FOUNDATIONCANot reported $69,314$30,207 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
MOBEDSHAHI FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT90 $50,164$54,111 PRESIDENT, SECRETARY, CFO$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
SHELTON FAMILY FOUNDATIONTXNot reported $67,291$33,259 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
STOWE FAMILY FOUNDATIONNYT20 $104,771$106,566 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
DDA FAMILY FOUNDATIONNVNot reported $51,921$109,614 TREASURER/DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ENI FAMILY FOUNDATIONNJT20 $40,667$12,696 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
TOINTON FAMILY FOUNDATIONCOT22 $50,063$45,001 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
OLSON FAMILY FOUNDATIONAZT20 $71,122$81,279 MANAGER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FLOHR FAMILY FOUNDATIONTXT20 $40,919$127,748 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
COLES FAMILY FOUNDATIONMDNot reported $56,060$62,968 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FIELDS FAMILY FOUNDATIONART20 $75,738$137,663 Chairman$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HYMAN FAMILY FOUNDATIONPANot reported $80,037$125,823 MANAGER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
KRUSE FAMILY FOUNDATIONIAT22 $100,007$21 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CONTE FAMILY FOUNDATIONTXT20 $114,589$121,030 Director - Treasurer$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$132,5005 22021–2024 M FAMILY FOUNDATION INC; PURPURA FAMILY FOUNDATION
WENDER WEIS FOUNDATION FOR CHILDREN Private foundation$13,5001 12018–2018 BARRY BONDS FAMILY FOUNDATION
MARION L SMITH CHARITABLE TRUST 101000056600 Private foundation$5,4291 12022–2022 S FOUNDATION
ELIA AND FANNIE KARAS FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$5,0002 12023–2024 PURPURA FAMILY FOUNDATION
HELEN MCCALLA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$4,4621 12022–2022 S FOUNDATION
CABLE FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$3,0001 12023–2023 CRAIN FAMILY FOUNDATION
SAM AND LAURA DAWSON FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,0001 12024–2024 LEIJA FAMILY FOUNDATION
ROBERT & SHERIL FREEDMAN FAMILY Private foundation$1,0001 12013–2013 BARRY BONDS FAMILY FOUNDATION
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation$7754 12020–2023 TEAM FAMILY FOUNDATION INC
THE ROBERT L SOCKOLOV AND AUDREY SOCKOLOV FOUNDATION Private foundation$5001 12014–2014 BARRY BONDS FAMILY FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2013 · Form 990PF · $157,829 spent · pay $43,000 · grants $65,386 · events $5,853
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $65,386 41.4%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $43,000 27.2%
Other expenses $32,661 20.7%
Fees: other professional $8,510 5.4%
Travel, conferences and meetings $5,853 3.7%
Fees: accounting $2,100 1.3%
Taxes $319 0.2%
Total$157,829100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990PF · $110,601 spent · pay $42,000 · grants $43,040 · events $5,833
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $43,040 38.9%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $42,000 38.0%
Fees: other professional $9,121 8.2%
Other expenses $7,944 7.2%
Travel, conferences and meetings $5,833 5.3%
Fees: accounting $2,100 1.9%
Taxes $323 0.3%
Depreciation and depletion $240 0.2%
Total$110,601100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990PF · $111,144 spent · pay $43,000 · grants $38,200 · events $9,074
LineAs describedTotalShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $43,000 38.7%
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $38,200 34.4%
Fees: other professional $9,778 8.8%
Travel, conferences and meetings $9,074 8.2%
Other expenses $8,273 7.4%
Fees: accounting $2,100 1.9%
Depreciation and depletion $478 0.4%
Taxes $241 0.2%
Total$111,144100%

View the filing