SAXTON FAMILY FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text SAXTON FAMILY FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2013. https://strategystudio.org/org/364580429. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). SAXTON FAMILY FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2013]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/364580429
MLA “SAXTON FAMILY FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2011–2013, https://strategystudio.org/org/364580429. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2011–2013. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2013 · Form 990PF · revenue $61K · expenses $158K · assets $623K
- EIN
- 36-4580429
- Address
- 404 MAVERICK COURT, ROSEVILLE, CA 956613709
- Website
- SAXTONFAMILYFOUNDATION.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
9 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terri Saxton | SECRETARY AND CHIEF OPERAT | 2011-2013 | $31,000 | $93,000 | 1 |
| Robert Saxton | PRESIDENT | 2011-2013 | $2,000 | $6,000 | 1 |
| Stanley Green | DIRECTOR | 2011-2013 | $2,000 | $6,000 | 1 |
| Jim Johnson | DIRECTOR | 2011-2013 | $2,000 | $6,000 | 1 |
| Mike Katz Kealoala Llc Institution | DIRECTOR | 2011-2013 | $2,000 | $6,000 | 1 |
| Steve Saxton | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 2011-2013 | $0 | $3,000 | 1 |
| Caitlin Saxton | DIRECTOR | 2012-2013 | $2,000 | $3,000 | 1 |
| Jennifer Green | DIRECTOR | 2013 | $2,000 | $2,000 | 1 |
| Deborah Tucker (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2012 | $1,000 | $3,000 | 1 |
People by year
2013 · 8 people listed · 7 paid, $43K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TERRI SAXTON | SECRETARY AND CHIEF OPERAT | 15 | $31,000 | - | $0 | $31,000 | 1 |
| ROBERT SAXTON | PRESIDENT | 2 | $2,000 | - | $0 | $2,000 | 1 |
| STANLEY GREEN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $2,000 | - | $0 | $2,000 | 1 |
| JIM JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $2,000 | - | $0 | $2,000 | 1 |
| MIKE KATZ KEALOALA LLC Institution | DIRECTOR | 2 | $2,000 | - | $0 | $2,000 | 1 |
| CAITLIN SAXTON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $2,000 | - | $0 | $2,000 | 1 |
| JENNIFER GREEN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $2,000 | - | $0 | $2,000 | 1 |
| STEVE SAXTON | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 8 people listed · 8 paid, $42K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TERRI SAXTON | SECRETARY AND CHIEF OPERAT | 15 | $31,000 | - | $0 | $31,000 | 1 |
| ROBERT SAXTON | PRESIDENT | 2 | $2,000 | - | $0 | $2,000 | 1 |
| STANLEY GREEN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $2,000 | - | $0 | $2,000 | 1 |
| JIM JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $2,000 | - | $0 | $2,000 | 1 |
| MIKE KATZ KEALOALA LLC Institution | DIRECTOR | 2 | $2,000 | - | $0 | $2,000 | 1 |
| STEVE SAXTON | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 2 | $1,000 | - | $0 | $1,000 | 1 |
| DEBORAH TUCKER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $1,000 | - | $0 | $1,000 | 1 |
| CAITLIN SAXTON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $1,000 | - | $0 | $1,000 | 1 |
2011 · 7 people listed · 7 paid, $43K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TERRI SAXTON | SECRETARY AND CHIEF OPERAT | 15 | $31,000 | - | $0 | $31,000 | 1 |
| STEVE SAXTON | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 2 | $2,000 | - | $0 | $2,000 | 1 |
| ROBERT SAXTON | PRESIDENT | 2 | $2,000 | - | $0 | $2,000 | 1 |
| STANLEY GREEN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $2,000 | - | $0 | $2,000 | 1 |
| JIM JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $2,000 | - | $0 | $2,000 | 1 |
| MIKE KATZ KEALOALA LLC Institution | DIRECTOR | 2 | $2,000 | - | $0 | $2,000 | 1 |
| DEBORAH TUCKER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $2,000 | - | $0 | $2,000 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2013 · 8 grants to organizations · $65K
2012 · 8 grants to organizations · $43K
2011 · 7 grants to organizations · $38K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $60,801 | $157,829 | $622,988 | $622,988 | - | - | $43,000 | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $47,280 | $110,601 | $709,265 | $709,265 | - | - | $42,000 | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $61,139 | $111,144 | $750,671 | $750,671 | - | - | $43,000 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCOTT FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $68,982 | $39,621 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ACE Family Foundation | CA | Not reported | $109,500 | $14,500 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SEITER FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $121,095 | $99,434 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ANAND FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | B99 | $50,000 | $0 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROSSI FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $46,611 | $153,801 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| L DEE FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T21 | $35,044 | $58,842 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KOELTL FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $47,973 | $350,518 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BERCHIN FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | $31,482 | $8,517 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE SENYEI FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $38,306 | $54,118 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| W BUEHLER FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $118,829 | $117,957 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHANG & TSENG FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T21 | $66,232 | $89,271 | President & CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BARRY BONDS FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $69,314 | $30,207 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MOBEDSHAHI FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T90 | $50,164 | $54,111 | PRESIDENT, SECRETARY, CFO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SHELTON FAMILY FOUNDATION | TX | Not reported | $67,291 | $33,259 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| STOWE FAMILY FOUNDATION | NY | T20 | $104,771 | $106,566 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DDA FAMILY FOUNDATION | NV | Not reported | $51,921 | $109,614 | TREASURER/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ENI FAMILY FOUNDATION | NJ | T20 | $40,667 | $12,696 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TOINTON FAMILY FOUNDATION | CO | T22 | $50,063 | $45,001 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| OLSON FAMILY FOUNDATION | AZ | T20 | $71,122 | $81,279 | MANAGER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FLOHR FAMILY FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $40,919 | $127,748 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COLES FAMILY FOUNDATION | MD | Not reported | $56,060 | $62,968 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FIELDS FAMILY FOUNDATION | AR | T20 | $75,738 | $137,663 | Chairman | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HYMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | PA | Not reported | $80,037 | $125,823 | MANAGER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KRUSE FAMILY FOUNDATION | IA | T22 | $100,007 | $21 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CONTE FAMILY FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $114,589 | $121,030 | Director - Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2013 · Form 990PF · $157,829 spent · pay $43,000 · grants $65,386 · events $5,853
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $65,386 | 41.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $43,000 | 27.2% | |
| Other expenses | $32,661 | 20.7% | |
| Fees: other professional | $8,510 | 5.4% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $5,853 | 3.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,100 | 1.3% | |
| Taxes | $319 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $157,829 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990PF · $110,601 spent · pay $42,000 · grants $43,040 · events $5,833
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $43,040 | 38.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $42,000 | 38.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $9,121 | 8.2% | |
| Other expenses | $7,944 | 7.2% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $5,833 | 5.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,100 | 1.9% | |
| Taxes | $323 | 0.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $240 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $110,601 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990PF · $111,144 spent · pay $43,000 · grants $38,200 · events $9,074
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $43,000 | 38.7% | |
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $38,200 | 34.4% | |
| Fees: other professional | $9,778 | 8.8% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $9,074 | 8.2% | |
| Other expenses | $8,273 | 7.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,100 | 1.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $478 | 0.4% | |
| Taxes | $241 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $111,144 | 100% |