STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

MICHIGAN THEATRE OF JACKSON INC

Cite this

Plain text MICHIGAN THEATRE OF JACKSON INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/383138265. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). MICHIGAN THEATRE OF JACKSON INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/383138265

MLA “MICHIGAN THEATRE OF JACKSON INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/383138265. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $2.1M · expenses $680K · assets $6.7M

EIN
38-3138265
Address
124 N MECHANIC ST, JACKSON, MI 49201-1301
Website
WWW.MICHIGANTHEATRE.ORG
NTEE code
A610
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
1994
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO RENOVATE AND RESTORE THE HISTORIC THEATRE AND TO PROVIDE A VERSATILE CENTER FOR THE ARTS, ENTERTAINMENT, AND EDUCATION.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Steve Tucker EXECUTIVE DI2022-2024 $73,558$223,558 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

45 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Charles Ahronheim SECRETARY2010-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Mary Bazinet TREASURER2023-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Eric Cole DIRECTOR2023-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Dave Heins VICE CHAIR2014-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Cathy Moore DIRECTOR2021-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Donna Riley DIRECTOR2013-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Shuyler Rogers DIRECTOR2024 1 $0 reported 1
Kathy Schmaltz DIRECTOR2011-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Kathryn Snyder BOARD CHAIR2014-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Sue Stevens DIRECTOR2019-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Nan Whitmore DIRECTOR2018-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Michelle Woods DIRECTOR2013-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Schuyler Rogers (former) DIRECTOR2014-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Steve Fox (former) DIRECTOR2019-2022 1 $0 reported 1
Allen Spiess (former) DIRECTOR2012-2020 Not reported $0 reported 2
Megan Mello (former) BOARD CHAIR2019 Not reported $0 reported 1
Suzanne Mccloskey (former) DIRECTOR2017-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jim Vanhecke (former) VICE CHAIRPE2017-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Daniel Brown (former) TREASURER2013-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Susan Murphy (former) PAST CHAIR2013-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Linda Donihue (former) DIRECTOR2013-2017 1 $0 reported 1
John Francey (former) PAST CHAIR2010-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Chad Perrine (former) DIRECTOR2013-2016 Not reported $0 reported 2
Carroll Bush (former) DIRECTOR2010-2016 Not reported $0 reported 1
Mark Owen (former) DIRECTOR2013-2016 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jason Butterfield (former) DIRECTOR2013-2016 Not reported $0 reported 1
Timothy Walz (former) PAST CHAIR2013-2016 Not reported $0 reported 1
Stuart Kail (former) 2013 1 $0 reported 4
Dan Machnik (former) PAST CHAIR2010-2013 1 $0 reported 5
Tom Schindler (former) CHAIR2013 1 $0 reported 1
Diane Bower (former) DIRECTOR2010-2012 1 $0 reported 1
Marianee Moller (former) DIRECTOR2011-2012 1 $0 reported 1
Linda Furgason (former) DIRECTOR2010-2012 1 $0 reported 1
Randy Rossman (former) DIRECTOR2011-2012 1 $0 reported 1
Shelby Raines (former) SECRETARY2011-2012 2 $0 reported 1
Patrick Walz (former) TREASURER2010-2012 2 $0 reported 1
Ila Smith (former) DIRECTOR2011 2 $0 reported 1
Malachi Crane (former) PRESIDENT2010-2011 2 $0 reported 1
Mindy Bradish-Orta (former) DIRECTOR2010 2 Not reported 10
Alice Cole (former) DIRECTOR2010 2 Not reported 1
Jessie Dietz (former) DIRECTOR2010 2 Not reported 1
Marilyn Guidinger (former) DIRECTOR2010 2 Not reported 1
Larry Lloyd (former) DIRECTOR2010 2 Not reported 1
Marhta Fuerstenau (former) SECRETARY2010 2 Not reported 1
Dave Mahon (former) VICE PRESIDE2010 2 Not reported 1

People by year

2024 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $74K · 12 employees · 51 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEVE TUCKER EXECUTIVE DI40 $73,558$0$0 $73,5581
CHARLES AHRONHEIM SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
MARY BAZINET TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
ERIC COLE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DAVE HEINS VICE CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $01
CATHY MOORE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DONNA RILEY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SHUYLER ROGERS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KATHY SCHMALTZ DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KATHRYN SNYDER BOARD CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $01
SUE STEVENS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
NAN WHITMORE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MICHELLE WOODS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $75K · 15 employees · 71 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEVE TUCKER EXECUTIVE DI40 $75,000$0$0 $75,0001
CHARLES AHRONHEIM SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
MARY BAZINET TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
ERIC COLE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DAVE HEINS VICE CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $01
DONNA RILEY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SCHUYLER ROGERS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KATHY SCHMALTZ DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KATHRYN SNYDER BOARD CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $01
SUE STEVENS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
NAN WHITMORE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MICHELLE WOODS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $75K · 14 employees · 206 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEVE TUCKER EXECUTIVE DI40 $75,000$0$0 $75,0001
CHARLES AHRONHEIM SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE FOX DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DAVE HEINS VICE CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $01
CATHY MOORE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DONNA RILEY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SCHUYLER ROGERS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KATHY SCHMALTZ DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KATHRYN SNYDER BOARD CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $01
SUE STEVENS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
NAN WHITMORE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MICHELLE WOODS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 11 people listed · none paid · 9 employees · 205 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHARLES AHRONHEIM SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE FOX DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DAVE HEINS VICE CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $01
CATHY MOORE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DONNA RILEY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SCHUYLER ROGERS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KATHY SCHMALTZ DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KATHRYN SNYDER BOARD CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $01
SUE STEVENS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MICHELLE WOODS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
NAN WHITMORE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 11 people listed · none paid · 6 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEVE FOX BOARD CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
DAVE HEINS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DONNA RILEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SCHUYLER ROGERS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KATHY SCHMALTZ DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ALLEN SPIESS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
SUE STEVENS BOARD CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
MICHELLE WOODS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
NAN WHITMORE BOARD CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES AHRONHEIM SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
KATHRYN SNYDER BOARD CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 12 people listed · none paid · 5 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEVE FOX BOARD CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
DAVE HEINS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MEGAN MELLO BOARD CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
DONNA RILEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SCHUYLER ROGERS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KATHY SCHMALTZ DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ALLEN SPIESS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
SUE STEVENS BOARD CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
MICHELLE WOODS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
NAN WHITMORE BOARD CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES AHRONHEIM SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
KATHRYN SNYDER BOARD CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 13 people listed · none paid · 5 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ALLEN SPIESS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
DONNA RILEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MICHELLE WOODS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DAVE HEINS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SCHUYLER ROGERS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KATHY SCHMALTZ DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SUZANNE MCCLOSKEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JIM VANHECKE VICE CHAIRPE- $0$0$0 $01
NAN WHITMORE BOARD CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
DANIEL BROWN TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN MURPHY PAST CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
KATHRYN SNYDER CHAIRPERSON- $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES AHRONHEIM SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 14 people listed · none paid · 5 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LINDA DONIHUE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ALLEN SPIESS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
DONNA RILEY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MICHELLE WOODS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DAVE HEINS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SCHUYLER ROGERS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KATHY SCHMALTZ DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SUZANNE MCCLOSKEY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JIM VANHECKE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DANIEL BROWN TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN MURPHY CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN FRANCEY PAST CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
KATHRYN SNYDER VICE CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES AHRONHEIM SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 16 people listed · none paid · 8 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LINDA DONIHUE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CARROLL BUSH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARK OWEN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ALLEN SPIESS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
DONNA RILEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JASON BUTTERFIELD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CHAD PERRINE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
MICHELLE WOODS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KATHRYN SNYDER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DAVE HEINS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SCHUYLER ROGERS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KATHY SCHMALTZ DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DANIEL BROWN TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN MURPHY SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN FRANCEY CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
TIMOTHY WALZ PAST CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 16 people listed · none paid · 8 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LINDA DONIHUE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CARROLL BUSH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARK OWEN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ALLEN SPIESS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
DONNA RILEY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JASON BUTTERFIELD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CHAD PERRINE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
MICHELLE WOODS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KATHRYN SNYDER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DAVE HEINS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SCHUYLER ROGERS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KATHY SCHMALTZ DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DANIEL BROWN TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN MURPHY SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN FRANCEY CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
TIMOTHY WALZ PAST CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 16 people listed · none paid · 8 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LINDA DONIHUE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CARROLL BUSH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARK OWEN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ALLEN SPIESS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
DONNA RILEY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JASON BUTTERFIELD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CHAD PERRINE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
MICHELLE WOODS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KATHRYN SNYDER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DAVE HEINS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SCHUYLER ROGERS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KATHY SCHMALTZ DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DANIEL BROWN TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN MURPHY SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN FRANCEY CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $01
TIMOTHY WALZ PAST CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 16 people listed · none paid · 8 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LINDA DONIHUE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CARROLL BUSH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN FRANCEY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TIMOTHY WALZ DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
MARK OWEN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KATHY SCHMALTZ DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ALLEN SPIESS 1 $0$0$0 $02
DONNA RILEY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
STUART KAIL 1 $0$0$0 $04
JASON BUTTERFIELD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CHAD PERRINE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
MICHELLE WOODS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DANIEL BROWN TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
DAN MACHNIK PAST CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $05
TOM SCHINDLER CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN MURPHY SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 12 people listed · none paid · 8 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHARLES AHRONHEIM DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DIANE BOWER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CARROLL BUSH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARIANEE MOLLER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN FRANCEY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA FURGASON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RANDY ROSSMAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KATHY SCHMALTZ DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ALLEN SPIESS 1 $0$0$0 $02
SHELBY RAINES SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
PATRICK WALZ TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
DAN MACHNIK PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $05
2011 · 13 people listed · none paid · 7 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAN MACHNIK DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $05
CHARLES AHRONHEIM DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
DIANE BOWER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
CARROLL BUSH DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
MARIANEE MOLLER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN FRANCEY DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA FURGASON DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
RANDY ROSSMAN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
KATHY SCHMALTZ DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
ILA SMITH DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
MALACHI CRANE PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
SHELBY RAINES SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
PATRICK WALZ TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
2010 · 15 people listed · none paid · 8 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAN MACHNIK FORMER CHAIR2 --- $05
CHARLES AHRONHEIM DIRECTOR2 --- $01
DIANE BOWER DIRECTOR2 --- $01
MINDY BRADISH - ORTA DIRECTOR2 --- $010
CARROLL BUSH DIRECTOR2 --- $01
ALICE COLE DIRECTOR2 --- $01
JESSIE DIETZ DIRECTOR2 --- $01
JOHN FRANCEY DIRECTOR2 --- $01
LINDA FURGASON DIRECTOR2 --- $01
MARILYN GUIDINGER DIRECTOR2 --- $01
LARRY LLOYD DIRECTOR2 --- $01
MALACHI CRANE PRESIDENT2 --- $01
MARHTA FUERSTENAU SECRETARY2 --- $01
PATRICK WALZ TREASURER2 --- $01
DAVE MAHON VICE PRESIDE2 --- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

2024 · 4 contractors · $1.4M
NameLocationServicePaid
EVERGREENE ARCHITECTURAL ARTSOAK PARK, IL$816,000
SKYLINE PLASTERINGST CHARLES, IL$305,974
PRIME SCAFFOLD INCBENSENVILLE, IL$141,670
TOBINS LAKE SALESANN ARBOR, MI$106,216
2023 · 3 contractors · $1.3M
NameLocationServicePaid
RW MERCER CO INCJACKSON, MI$935,538
SKYLINE PLASTERINGST CHARLES, IL$225,900
TOBINS LAKE SALESANN ARBOR, MI$116,925

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,091,385$679,947 $6,729,915$6,527,809 $1,778,744$234,489 $73,5581251
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$4,038,299$611,809 $6,096,863$5,116,371 $3,806,088$201,089 $75,0001571
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$835,331$937,725 $1,737,326$1,689,881 $163,598$670,891 $75,00014206
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$714,397$460,042 $1,669,704$1,631,837 $571,542$116,314 -9205
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$378,219$262,731 $1,438,274$1,377,482 $321,646$44,510 -6-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$774,923$634,657 $1,274,169$1,261,994 $304,910$389,158 -5-
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$434,799$482,168 $1,129,395$1,121,728 $108,429$247,151 -5-
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$479,698$521,116 $1,177,062$1,169,097 $132,296$266,544 -5-
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$484,438$398,813 $1,225,826$1,210,515 $209,815$188,435 -8-
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$384,492$357,771 $1,131,127$1,124,890 $164,966$147,330 -8-
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$191,076$281,420 $1,174,819$1,098,169 $59,508$79,555 -8-
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$240,280$291,184 $1,260,575$1,188,513 $97,896$80,090 -8-
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$285,793$268,561 $1,324,068$1,239,417 $185,210$104,482 -8-
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$346,982$296,548 $1,322,531$1,222,185 $153,586$111,946 -7-
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$320,982$302,815 $1,277,716$1,171,751 $139,695$117,303 -8-

Funders of this organization

5 grantors reported grants to this organization, $244,350 in all, tax years 2012 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
CONSUMERS ENERGY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “MICHIGAN THEATRE OF JACKSON INC” 2021, 2023 2$100,150 2023$100,000
show
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor Exact 2019, 2021, 2023-2024 4$82,200 2024$11,700
show
RAYMOND JAMES CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2024 1$31,000 2024$31,000
show
JACKSON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2012, 2023 2$21,000 2023$10,000
show
MELLING FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “MICHIGAN THEATRE OF JACKSON INC” 2023-2024 2$10,000 2024$5,000
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
THEATRE ENSEMBLEMIA61 $3,444,501$3,239,843 MANAGING DIRECTOR$67,860 Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x, same state
GREAT LAKES CENTER FOR THE ARTSMIA61 $3,628,044$5,049,302 Artistic Director$139,531 Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x, same state
STATE THEATRE INCPAA61 $1,566,099$1,698,026 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$63,148 Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x, similar mission
MARYLAND THEATRE ASSOCIATION INCMDA61 $3,041,849$3,235,367 EXECUTIVE DI$136,293 Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x, similar mission
TREMONT THEATRE INCMAA61 $3,347,510$4,612,695 FORMER TRUSTEE/PRESIDENT & CEO$496,200 Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x
WYO THEATRE INCWYA61 $1,069,575$1,091,931 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x
SAVE THE GRAND THEATRE INCKYA61 $1,185,793$689,512 President/Direc$0 Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x, similar mission
BELCOURT THEATRE INCTNA61 $3,701,138$3,517,314 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$201,163 Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x
AVALON THEATRE PROJECT INCDCA61 $2,573,533$2,384,737 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$124,654 Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x
CAROLINA THEATRE OF GREENSBORO INCNCA61 $1,586,064$1,949,466 INCOMING EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$147,708 Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x
BRAUNTEX PERFORMING ARTS THEATRE ASSOCIATION INCTXA61 $1,992,329$2,079,433 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x, similar mission
THE GRAND OSHKOSH INCWIA61 $2,468,593$1,413,223 PRESIDENT & CEO$155,864 Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x
GEORGETOWN PALACE THEATRE INCTXA61 $2,351,704$2,791,409 EXECUTIVE ARTISTIC DIRECTOR$76,888 Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x
COLONIAL THEATRE GROUP INCNHA61 $2,273,773$2,925,354 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$129,342 Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x
COLUMBIA THEATRE ASSOCIATION FOR THE PERFORMING ARTSWAA61 $1,287,861$954,944 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$105,516 Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x, similar mission
CAPITOL THEATRE COMMITTEEWAA61 $2,162,637$2,238,785 CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$140,320 Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x
PRINCESS THEATRE CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTSALA61 $1,430,145$1,362,531 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x
ARTS CENTER OF KERSHAW COUNTY INCSCA61 $1,234,680$994,972 EXECUTIVE DI$74,833 Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x, similar mission
THE BYRD THEATRE FOUNDATIONVAA61 $1,609,968$1,406,194 Executive Director$84,100 Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x
THE NORTHAMPTON ACADEMY OF MUSIC INCMAA61 $1,111,522$1,169,908 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$136,581 Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x
KAHILU THEATRE FOUNDATIONHIA61 $2,086,004$2,168,437 Director$0 Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x
ADMIRAL THEATRE FOUNDATIONWAA61 $2,362,956$2,815,658 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$136,500 Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x
BARDAVON 1869 OPERA HOUSE INCNYA61 $3,776,989$4,670,243 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR UNTIL 12/31/24$132,679 Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x, similar mission
THE NATIONAL THEATRE FOUNDATIONDCA61 $2,575,362$1,921,424 CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER (AS OF 6/2024)$124,821 Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x
LUTCHER THEATER INCTXA61 $1,415,690$1,413,091 President$210,314 Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
SURACK FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$19,614,59836 12022–2025 PEARL ARTS INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$17,373,919279 572016–2024 GEORGETOWN PALACE THEATRE INC; GREAT LAKES CENTER FOR THE ARTS; WORLD MUSIC INC; CENTER FOR THE ARTS and 53 more
ZEIDERS FAM CHARITABLE FOUNDATION TR Private foundation$12,250,00010 12015–2024 ZEIDERS AMERICAN DREAM THEATER
STARK COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$11,203,80615 12010–2024 ARTS IN STARK
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING funds this one DAF sponsor$6,475,378217 442014–2024 STUTTERING ASSOCIATION FOR THE YOUNG INC; HALEAKALA INC; MUSIC WORCESTER INC; THE JOHN G SHEDD INSTITUTE FOR THE ARTS and 40 more
GREATER HOUSTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$6,365,00016 22017–2024 CENTER FOR THE ARTS; STUTTERING ASSOCIATION FOR THE YOUNG INC
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$5,223,58288 232014–2024 HALEAKALA INC; PRESERVATION HALL FOUNDATION INC; WORLD MUSIC INC; CONTEMPORARY ARTS CENTER and 19 more
ANDREW W MELLON FOUNDATION Private foundation$4,550,0006 42017–2024 HALEAKALA INC; VICTORIA THEATER ARTS CENTER; CONTEMPORARY ARTS CENTER; KINGS MAJESTIC CORPORATION
GERALD AND JANET CARRUS FOUNDATION Private foundation$4,290,0008 12020–2025 HURLEYVILLE PERFORMING ARTS CENTRE INC
TIMKEN FOUNDATION OF CANTON Private foundation$4,058,77514 22010–2023 ARTS IN STARK; COLONIAL THEATRE GROUP INC
THE JUNE E ENOCH FOUNDATION XXX-XX-XXXX Private foundation$4,000,0001 12023–2023 PEARL ARTS INC
DANIEL & PAMELLA DEVOS FOUNDATION Private foundation$3,982,0008 12020–2024 GREAT LAKES CENTER FOR THE ARTS
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE CHATTAHOOCHEE VALLEY INC DAF sponsor$3,141,34127 12009–2024 RIVERCENTER INC
CHARLES & LUCILLE KING FAMILY Private foundation$3,050,0008 12017–2024 PRESERVATION HALL FOUNDATION INC
WILLIAM PERRY CLEMENTS III FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,945,0009 12017–2025 GREAT LAKES CENTER FOR THE ARTS

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $679,947 spent · pay $241,760 · grants $0 · events $100,486
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $225,268$175,709$22,527$27,032 33.1%
Other (as described) EventCONCERT/EVENT COSTS $100,486$100,486-- 14.8%
Occupancy $92,021$69,017$23,004- 13.5%
Depreciation and depletion $66,169$49,627$16,542- 9.7%
Advertising and promotion $47,014$7,736-$39,278 6.9%
Other (as described)COGS $30,191$30,191-- 4.4%
All other expenses $23,802$21,454$1,931$417 3.5%
Office expenses $21,935$15,355$6,580- 3.2%
Insurance $21,566$8,605$12,961- 3.2%
Payroll taxes $16,492$12,864$1,649$1,979 2.4%
Other (as described)PROPERTY TAX $14,451$10,840$3,611- 2.1%
Other (as described)FILM RENTAL COSTS $9,375$9,375-- 1.4%
Fees: accounting $7,965-$7,965- 1.2%
Interest $3,212-$3,212- 0.5%
Total$679,947100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $611,809 spent · pay $248,230 · grants $0 · events $100,159
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $153,980$120,104$15,398$18,478 25.2%
Other (as described) EventCONCERT/EVENT COSTS $100,159$100,159-- 16.4%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $75,000$58,500$7,500$9,000 12.3%
Occupancy $57,893$57,893-- 9.5%
Advertising and promotion $52,466$8,633-$43,833 8.6%
Depreciation and depletion $45,725$45,725-- 7.5%
Other (as described)COGS $27,671$27,671-- 4.5%
All other expenses $21,602$19,189$2,283$130 3.5%
Payroll taxes $19,250$19,250-- 3.1%
Office expenses $15,838$11,087$4,751- 2.6%
Other (as described)CREDIT CARD PROCESSING $12,030$12,030-- 2.0%
Fees: accounting $11,614$11,614-- 1.9%
Other (as described)PROPERTY TAX $9,634$7,227$2,407- 1.6%
Insurance $6,190$2,470$3,720- 1.0%
Fees: legal $1,467-$1,467- 0.2%
Interest $1,290-$1,290- 0.2%
Total$611,809100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $937,725 spent · pay $187,752 · grants $0 · events $416,847
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described) EventCONCERT/EVENT COSTS $416,847$416,847-- 44.5%
Other salaries and wages $99,388$77,435$9,939$12,014 10.6%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $75,000$58,500$7,500$9,000 8.0%
Occupancy $54,718$41,039$13,679- 5.8%
Other (as described)FACILITIES & EQUIPMENT $51,809$51,809-- 5.5%
Other (as described)COGS $46,271$46,271-- 4.9%
Depreciation and depletion $44,896$44,896-- 4.8%
Advertising and promotion $33,529$33,529-- 3.6%
Insurance $30,086$12,000$18,086- 3.2%
Other (as described)CREDIT CARD PROCESSING $27,489$27,489-- 2.9%
All other expenses $26,155$18,997$6,812$346 2.8%
Office expenses $16,025$11,255$4,770- 1.7%
Payroll taxes $13,364$13,364-- 1.4%
Fees: other services $1,230$1,230-- 0.1%
Fees: accounting $789-$789- 0.1%
Interest $129-$129- 0.0%
Total$937,725100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $460,042 spent · pay $105,258 · grants $0 · events $132,824
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described) EventCONCERT/EVENT COSTS $132,824$132,824-- 28.9%
Other salaries and wages $97,371$75,916$9,730$11,725 21.2%
Occupancy $62,744$61,610$1,134- 13.6%
Depreciation and depletion $50,136$45,205$2,815$2,116 10.9%
Other (as described)FACILITIES AND EQUIPMENT $36,838$36,838-- 8.0%
Office expenses $36,122$5,278$30,844- 7.9%
All other expenses $10,699$4,717$4,318$1,664 2.3%
Insurance $9,750$3,900$5,850- 2.1%
Payroll taxes $7,887$7,887-- 1.7%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $5,256-$5,256- 1.1%
Advertising and promotion $5,113$5,113-- 1.1%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $2,385$1,789$596- 0.5%
Fees: accounting $2,253-$2,253- 0.5%
Fees: other services $635$635-- 0.1%
Interest $29-$29- 0.0%
Total$460,042100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $262,731 spent · pay $57,765 · grants $0 · events $31,093
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $53,744$53,744-- 20.5%
Depreciation and depletion $49,633$49,633-- 18.9%
Occupancy $46,366$46,366-- 17.6%
Other (as described) EventCONCERT/EVENT COSTS $31,093$31,093-- 11.8%
Other (as described)FACILITIES AND EQUIPMENT $27,342$27,342-- 10.4%
Insurance $12,692$12,692-- 4.8%
Office expenses $9,139$1,369$7,770- 3.5%
All other expenses $7,996$7,547$449- 3.0%
Other (as described)FILM RENTAL COSTS $5,720$5,720-- 2.2%
Advertising and promotion $4,907$4,907-- 1.9%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $4,681-$4,681- 1.8%
Payroll taxes $4,021$4,021-- 1.5%
Fees: other services $3,616$3,616-- 1.4%
Travel $827$827-- 0.3%
Fees: accounting $675-$675- 0.3%
Interest $279$279-- 0.1%
Total$262,731100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $634,657 spent · pay $139,142 · grants $0 · events $262,783
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described) EventCONCERT/EVENT COSTS $262,783$262,783-- 41.4%
Other salaries and wages $128,316$128,316-- 20.2%
Occupancy $66,375$66,375-- 10.5%
Depreciation and depletion $45,570$45,570-- 7.2%
Other (as described)FACILITIES AND EQUIPMENT $23,731$23,731-- 3.7%
Office expenses $21,000$8,133$12,867- 3.3%
Other (as described)FILM RENTAL COSTS $16,069$16,069-- 2.5%
Insurance $14,680$14,680-- 2.3%
All other expenses $13,628$13,166$462- 2.1%
Fees: other services $12,169$12,169-- 1.9%
Advertising and promotion $11,859$11,859-- 1.9%
Payroll taxes $10,826$10,826-- 1.7%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $6,930-$6,930- 1.1%
Fees: accounting $625-$625- 0.1%
Travel $96$96-- 0.0%
Total$634,657100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $482,168 spent · pay $129,401 · grants $0 · events $144,342
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described) EventCONCERT/EVENT COSTS $144,342$144,342-- 29.9%
Other salaries and wages $119,071$119,071-- 24.7%
Occupancy $56,306$56,306-- 11.7%
Depreciation and depletion $55,974$55,974-- 11.6%
Advertising and promotion $20,535$20,535-- 4.3%
Other (as described)FILM RENTAL COSTS $19,356$19,356-- 4.0%
All other expenses $14,945$13,361$1,584- 3.1%
Office expenses $11,077$4,298$6,779- 2.3%
Payroll taxes $10,330$10,330-- 2.1%
Fees: other services $10,106$10,106-- 2.1%
Insurance $9,328$9,328-- 1.9%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $5,023-$5,023- 1.0%
Other (as described)MISCELLANOUS $4,837$4,837-- 1.0%
Fees: accounting $600-$600- 0.1%
Travel $338$338-- 0.1%
Total$482,168100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $521,116 spent · pay $124,454 · grants $0 · events $153,876
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described) EventCONCERT/EVENT COSTS $153,876$153,876-- 29.5%
Other salaries and wages $114,798$114,798-- 22.0%
Depreciation and depletion $63,049$63,049-- 12.1%
Occupancy $48,873$48,873-- 9.4%
Other (as described)FACILITIES & EQUIPMENT $24,522$24,522-- 4.7%
Other (as described)FILM RENTAL COSTS $20,995$20,995-- 4.0%
Advertising and promotion $19,128$19,128-- 3.7%
All other expenses $15,572$10,840$4,732- 3.0%
Office expenses $15,460$1,512$13,948- 3.0%
Fees: other services $15,405$15,405-- 3.0%
Insurance $13,466$13,466-- 2.6%
Payroll taxes $9,656$9,656-- 1.9%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $4,938$4,938-- 0.9%
Travel $878$878-- 0.2%
Fees: accounting $500-$500- 0.1%
Total$521,116100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $398,813 spent · pay $121,956 · grants $0 · events $58,739
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $112,364$112,364-- 28.2%
Occupancy $61,531$61,531-- 15.4%
Depreciation and depletion $60,972$60,972-- 15.3%
Other (as described) EventCONCERT/EVENT COSTS $58,739$58,739-- 14.7%
Other (as described)FILM RENTAL COSTS $19,724$19,724-- 4.9%
Advertising and promotion $17,794$17,794-- 4.5%
Fees: other services $16,243-$16,243- 4.1%
Insurance $13,788$13,788-- 3.5%
All other expenses $10,526$10,306$220- 2.6%
Payroll taxes $9,592$9,592-- 2.4%
Office expenses $9,205$1,659$7,546- 2.3%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $3,932$3,932-- 1.0%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $3,804-$3,804- 1.0%
Travel $515$515-- 0.1%
Interest $84-$84- 0.0%
Total$398,813100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $357,771 spent · pay $102,327 · grants $0 · events $49,412
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $94,711$94,711-- 26.5%
Occupancy $73,809$73,809-- 20.6%
Depreciation and depletion $61,260$61,260-- 17.1%
Other (as described) EventCONCERT/EVENT COSTS $49,412$49,412-- 13.8%
Fees: other services $12,837-$12,837- 3.6%
Other (as described)FILM RENTAL COSTS $12,078$12,078-- 3.4%
Insurance $10,442$10,442-- 2.9%
Advertising and promotion $9,989$9,989-- 2.8%
All other expenses $8,147$4,936$3,211- 2.3%
Payroll taxes $7,616$7,616-- 2.1%
Other (as described)FACILITIES & EQUIPMENT $6,309$6,309-- 1.8%
Office expenses $5,566$3,574$1,992- 1.6%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $4,168$4,168-- 1.2%
Interest $1,085-$1,085- 0.3%
Travel $342$342-- 0.1%
Total$357,771100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $281,420 spent · pay $76,842 · grants $0 · events $13,999
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $70,722$70,722-- 25.1%
Depreciation and depletion $61,763$61,763-- 21.9%
Occupancy $56,376$56,376-- 20.0%
Fees: other services $18,350-$18,350- 6.5%
Other (as described)FILM RENTAL COSTS $17,540$17,540-- 6.2%
Other (as described) EventCONCERT/EVENT COSTS $13,999$13,999-- 5.0%
Insurance $11,818$11,818-- 4.2%
All other expenses $8,223$7,983$240- 2.9%
Payroll taxes $6,120$6,120-- 2.2%
Advertising and promotion $4,622$4,622-- 1.6%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $3,989$3,989-- 1.4%
Office expenses $2,980$870$2,110- 1.1%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $2,488-$2,488- 0.9%
Interest $2,430-$2,430- 0.9%
Total$281,420100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $291,184 spent · pay $99,949 · grants $0 · events $12,818
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $92,330$92,330-- 31.7%
Depreciation and depletion $61,067$61,067-- 21.0%
Occupancy $57,141$57,141-- 19.6%
Other (as described)FILM RENTAL $14,975$14,975-- 5.1%
Other (as described) EventCONCERT/EVENT COSTS $12,818$12,818-- 4.4%
Advertising and promotion $10,291$10,291-- 3.5%
Insurance $9,892$9,892-- 3.4%
Interest $7,963-$7,963- 2.7%
Payroll taxes $7,619$7,619-- 2.6%
All other expenses $5,744$5,167$577- 2.0%
Office expenses $4,082$883$3,199- 1.4%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $3,840$3,840-- 1.3%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT RENTAL & MAINT. $1,696$1,696-- 0.6%
Fees: accounting $1,000-$1,000- 0.3%
Fees: other services $688-$688- 0.2%
Travel $38$38-- 0.0%
Total$291,184100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $268,561 spent · pay $83,137 · grants $0 · events $13,201
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $74,101$74,101-- 27.6%
Occupancy $63,048$63,048-- 23.5%
Depreciation and depletion $55,094$55,094-- 20.5%
Other (as described) EventCONCERT/EVENT COSTS $13,201$13,201-- 4.9%
Other (as described)FILM RENTAL $12,781$12,781-- 4.8%
Office expenses $9,251$1,714$7,537- 3.4%
Payroll taxes $9,036$9,036-- 3.4%
Advertising and promotion $8,588$8,588-- 3.2%
Insurance $7,385$7,385-- 2.7%
All other expenses $6,398$5,892$506- 2.4%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $3,048$3,048-- 1.1%
Interest $2,539-$2,539- 0.9%
Fees: other services $1,893$1,643$250- 0.7%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT RENTAL & MAINT. $1,784$1,784-- 0.7%
Fees: accounting $345-$345- 0.1%
Travel $69$69-- 0.0%
Total$268,561100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $296,548 spent · pay $94,415 · grants $0 · events $19,654
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $86,319$86,319-- 29.1%
Occupancy $54,851$54,851-- 18.5%
Depreciation and depletion $53,862$53,862-- 18.2%
Other (as described)FILM RENTAL $26,540$26,540-- 8.9%
Other (as described) EventFUND RAISING EVENT COST $14,622--$14,622 4.9%
All other expenses $14,471$14,161$310- 4.9%
Office expenses $12,776$6,872$5,904- 4.3%
Other (as described)ADVERTISING $8,484$8,484-- 2.9%
Insurance $8,303$8,303-- 2.8%
Payroll taxes $8,096$8,096-- 2.7%
Other (as described) EventCONCERT/EVENT COSTS $5,032$5,032-- 1.7%
Interest $2,893-$2,893- 1.0%
Fees: management $299-$299- 0.1%
Total$296,548100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $302,815 spent · pay $86,132 · grants $0 · events $14,958
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $80,640$80,640-- 26.6%
Occupancy $74,933$74,933-- 24.7%
Depreciation and depletion $51,908$51,908-- 17.1%
Other (as described)FILM RENTAL $32,645$32,645-- 10.8%
Other (as described) EventFUND RAISING EVENT COST $10,335--$10,335 3.4%
All other expenses $9,985$9,174$811- 3.3%
Insurance $8,437$8,437-- 2.8%
Office expenses $7,772$3,290$4,482- 2.6%
Other (as described)ADVERTISING $6,553$6,553-- 2.2%
Other (as described)POSTAGE $5,736$5,736-- 1.9%
Payroll taxes $5,492$5,492-- 1.8%
Other (as described) EventCONCERT/EVENT COSTS $4,623$4,623-- 1.5%
Interest $1,446-$1,446- 0.5%
Fees: management $1,400-$1,400- 0.5%
Fees: accounting $910-$910- 0.3%
Total$302,815100%

View the filing