MICHIGAN THEATRE OF JACKSON INC
Cite this
Plain text MICHIGAN THEATRE OF JACKSON INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/383138265. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). MICHIGAN THEATRE OF JACKSON INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/383138265
MLA “MICHIGAN THEATRE OF JACKSON INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/383138265. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $2.1M · expenses $680K · assets $6.7M
- EIN
- 38-3138265
- Address
- 124 N MECHANIC ST, JACKSON, MI 49201-1301
- Website
- WWW.MICHIGANTHEATRE.ORG
- NTEE code
- A610
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1994
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO RENOVATE AND RESTORE THE HISTORIC THEATRE AND TO PROVIDE A VERSATILE CENTER FOR THE ARTS, ENTERTAINMENT, AND EDUCATION.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steve Tucker | EXECUTIVE DI | 2022-2024 | $73,558 | $223,558 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
45 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Ahronheim | SECRETARY | 2010-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Bazinet | TREASURER | 2023-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eric Cole | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dave Heins | VICE CHAIR | 2014-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cathy Moore | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Donna Riley | DIRECTOR | 2013-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shuyler Rogers | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathy Schmaltz | DIRECTOR | 2011-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathryn Snyder | BOARD CHAIR | 2014-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sue Stevens | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nan Whitmore | DIRECTOR | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michelle Woods | DIRECTOR | 2013-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Schuyler Rogers (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Fox (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Allen Spiess (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Megan Mello (former) | BOARD CHAIR | 2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Suzanne Mccloskey (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Vanhecke (former) | VICE CHAIRPE | 2017-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Daniel Brown (former) | TREASURER | 2013-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Murphy (former) | PAST CHAIR | 2013-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Donihue (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Francey (former) | PAST CHAIR | 2010-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chad Perrine (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Carroll Bush (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Owen (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jason Butterfield (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Timothy Walz (former) | PAST CHAIR | 2013-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stuart Kail (former) | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 | |
| Dan Machnik (former) | PAST CHAIR | 2010-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 5 |
| Tom Schindler (former) | CHAIR | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Diane Bower (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marianee Moller (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Furgason (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Randy Rossman (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shelby Raines (former) | SECRETARY | 2011-2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patrick Walz (former) | TREASURER | 2010-2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ila Smith (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Malachi Crane (former) | PRESIDENT | 2010-2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mindy Bradish-Orta (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010 | 2 | Not reported | 10 |
| Alice Cole (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010 | 2 | Not reported | 1 |
| Jessie Dietz (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010 | 2 | Not reported | 1 |
| Marilyn Guidinger (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010 | 2 | Not reported | 1 |
| Larry Lloyd (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010 | 2 | Not reported | 1 |
| Marhta Fuerstenau (former) | SECRETARY | 2010 | 2 | Not reported | 1 |
| Dave Mahon (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2010 | 2 | Not reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $74K · 12 employees · 51 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVE TUCKER | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $73,558 | $0 | $0 | $73,558 | 1 |
| CHARLES AHRONHEIM | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY BAZINET | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC COLE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE HEINS | VICE CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHY MOORE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA RILEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHUYLER ROGERS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY SCHMALTZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHRYN SNYDER | BOARD CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE STEVENS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NAN WHITMORE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE WOODS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $75K · 15 employees · 71 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVE TUCKER | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $75,000 | $0 | $0 | $75,000 | 1 |
| CHARLES AHRONHEIM | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY BAZINET | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC COLE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE HEINS | VICE CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA RILEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCHUYLER ROGERS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY SCHMALTZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHRYN SNYDER | BOARD CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE STEVENS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NAN WHITMORE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE WOODS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $75K · 14 employees · 206 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVE TUCKER | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $75,000 | $0 | $0 | $75,000 | 1 |
| CHARLES AHRONHEIM | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE FOX | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE HEINS | VICE CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHY MOORE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA RILEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCHUYLER ROGERS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY SCHMALTZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHRYN SNYDER | BOARD CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE STEVENS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NAN WHITMORE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE WOODS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 11 people listed · none paid · 9 employees · 205 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARLES AHRONHEIM | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE FOX | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE HEINS | VICE CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHY MOORE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA RILEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCHUYLER ROGERS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY SCHMALTZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHRYN SNYDER | BOARD CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE STEVENS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE WOODS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NAN WHITMORE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 11 people listed · none paid · 6 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVE FOX | BOARD CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE HEINS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA RILEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCHUYLER ROGERS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY SCHMALTZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLEN SPIESS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SUE STEVENS | BOARD CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE WOODS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NAN WHITMORE | BOARD CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES AHRONHEIM | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHRYN SNYDER | BOARD CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 12 people listed · none paid · 5 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVE FOX | BOARD CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE HEINS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEGAN MELLO | BOARD CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA RILEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCHUYLER ROGERS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY SCHMALTZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLEN SPIESS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SUE STEVENS | BOARD CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE WOODS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NAN WHITMORE | BOARD CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES AHRONHEIM | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHRYN SNYDER | BOARD CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 13 people listed · none paid · 5 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALLEN SPIESS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DONNA RILEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE WOODS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE HEINS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCHUYLER ROGERS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY SCHMALTZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUZANNE MCCLOSKEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM VANHECKE | VICE CHAIRPE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NAN WHITMORE | BOARD CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL BROWN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN MURPHY | PAST CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHRYN SNYDER | CHAIRPERSON | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES AHRONHEIM | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 14 people listed · none paid · 5 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINDA DONIHUE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLEN SPIESS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DONNA RILEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE WOODS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE HEINS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCHUYLER ROGERS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY SCHMALTZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUZANNE MCCLOSKEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM VANHECKE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL BROWN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN MURPHY | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN FRANCEY | PAST CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHRYN SNYDER | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES AHRONHEIM | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 16 people listed · none paid · 8 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINDA DONIHUE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARROLL BUSH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK OWEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLEN SPIESS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DONNA RILEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON BUTTERFIELD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHAD PERRINE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHELLE WOODS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHRYN SNYDER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE HEINS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCHUYLER ROGERS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY SCHMALTZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL BROWN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN MURPHY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN FRANCEY | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY WALZ | PAST CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 16 people listed · none paid · 8 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINDA DONIHUE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARROLL BUSH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK OWEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLEN SPIESS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DONNA RILEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON BUTTERFIELD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHAD PERRINE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHELLE WOODS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHRYN SNYDER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE HEINS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCHUYLER ROGERS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY SCHMALTZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL BROWN | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN MURPHY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN FRANCEY | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY WALZ | PAST CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 16 people listed · none paid · 8 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINDA DONIHUE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARROLL BUSH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK OWEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLEN SPIESS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DONNA RILEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON BUTTERFIELD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHAD PERRINE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHELLE WOODS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHRYN SNYDER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE HEINS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCHUYLER ROGERS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY SCHMALTZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL BROWN | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN MURPHY | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN FRANCEY | CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY WALZ | PAST CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 16 people listed · none paid · 8 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINDA DONIHUE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARROLL BUSH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN FRANCEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY WALZ | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK OWEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY SCHMALTZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLEN SPIESS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 | |
| DONNA RILEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STUART KAIL | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 | |
| JASON BUTTERFIELD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHAD PERRINE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHELLE WOODS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL BROWN | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN MACHNIK | PAST CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| TOM SCHINDLER | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN MURPHY | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 12 people listed · none paid · 8 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARLES AHRONHEIM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE BOWER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARROLL BUSH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIANEE MOLLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN FRANCEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA FURGASON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY ROSSMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY SCHMALTZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLEN SPIESS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 | |
| SHELBY RAINES | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK WALZ | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN MACHNIK | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
2011 · 13 people listed · none paid · 7 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAN MACHNIK | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| CHARLES AHRONHEIM | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE BOWER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARROLL BUSH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIANEE MOLLER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN FRANCEY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA FURGASON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY ROSSMAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY SCHMALTZ | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ILA SMITH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MALACHI CRANE | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELBY RAINES | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK WALZ | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 15 people listed · none paid · 8 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAN MACHNIK | FORMER CHAIR | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 5 |
| CHARLES AHRONHEIM | DIRECTOR | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE BOWER | DIRECTOR | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MINDY BRADISH - ORTA | DIRECTOR | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 10 |
| CARROLL BUSH | DIRECTOR | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ALICE COLE | DIRECTOR | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JESSIE DIETZ | DIRECTOR | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN FRANCEY | DIRECTOR | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA FURGASON | DIRECTOR | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARILYN GUIDINGER | DIRECTOR | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY LLOYD | DIRECTOR | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MALACHI CRANE | PRESIDENT | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARHTA FUERSTENAU | SECRETARY | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK WALZ | TREASURER | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE MAHON | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 4 contractors · $1.4M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| EVERGREENE ARCHITECTURAL ARTS | OAK PARK, IL | $816,000 | |
| SKYLINE PLASTERING | ST CHARLES, IL | $305,974 | |
| PRIME SCAFFOLD INC | BENSENVILLE, IL | $141,670 | |
| TOBINS LAKE SALES | ANN ARBOR, MI | $106,216 |
2023 · 3 contractors · $1.3M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| RW MERCER CO INC | JACKSON, MI | $935,538 | |
| SKYLINE PLASTERING | ST CHARLES, IL | $225,900 | |
| TOBINS LAKE SALES | ANN ARBOR, MI | $116,925 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,091,385 | $679,947 | $6,729,915 | $6,527,809 | $1,778,744 | $234,489 | $73,558 | 12 | 51 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,038,299 | $611,809 | $6,096,863 | $5,116,371 | $3,806,088 | $201,089 | $75,000 | 15 | 71 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $835,331 | $937,725 | $1,737,326 | $1,689,881 | $163,598 | $670,891 | $75,000 | 14 | 206 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $714,397 | $460,042 | $1,669,704 | $1,631,837 | $571,542 | $116,314 | - | 9 | 205 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $378,219 | $262,731 | $1,438,274 | $1,377,482 | $321,646 | $44,510 | - | 6 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $774,923 | $634,657 | $1,274,169 | $1,261,994 | $304,910 | $389,158 | - | 5 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $434,799 | $482,168 | $1,129,395 | $1,121,728 | $108,429 | $247,151 | - | 5 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $479,698 | $521,116 | $1,177,062 | $1,169,097 | $132,296 | $266,544 | - | 5 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $484,438 | $398,813 | $1,225,826 | $1,210,515 | $209,815 | $188,435 | - | 8 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $384,492 | $357,771 | $1,131,127 | $1,124,890 | $164,966 | $147,330 | - | 8 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $191,076 | $281,420 | $1,174,819 | $1,098,169 | $59,508 | $79,555 | - | 8 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $240,280 | $291,184 | $1,260,575 | $1,188,513 | $97,896 | $80,090 | - | 8 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $285,793 | $268,561 | $1,324,068 | $1,239,417 | $185,210 | $104,482 | - | 8 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $346,982 | $296,548 | $1,322,531 | $1,222,185 | $153,586 | $111,946 | - | 7 | - |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $320,982 | $302,815 | $1,277,716 | $1,171,751 | $139,695 | $117,303 | - | 8 | - |
Funders of this organization
5 grantors reported grants to this organization, $244,350 in all, tax years 2012 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONSUMERS ENERGY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “MICHIGAN THEATRE OF JACKSON INC” | 2021, 2023 | 2 | $100,150 | 2023 | $100,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019, 2021, 2023-2024 | 4 | $82,200 | 2024 | $11,700 | show |
| RAYMOND JAMES CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $31,000 | 2024 | $31,000 | show |
| JACKSON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2012, 2023 | 2 | $21,000 | 2023 | $10,000 | show |
| MELLING FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “MICHIGAN THEATRE OF JACKSON INC” | 2023-2024 | 2 | $10,000 | 2024 | $5,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THEATRE ENSEMBLE | MI | A61 | $3,444,501 | $3,239,843 | MANAGING DIRECTOR | $67,860 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GREAT LAKES CENTER FOR THE ARTS | MI | A61 | $3,628,044 | $5,049,302 | Artistic Director | $139,531 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x, same state |
| STATE THEATRE INC | PA | A61 | $1,566,099 | $1,698,026 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $63,148 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| MARYLAND THEATRE ASSOCIATION INC | MD | A61 | $3,041,849 | $3,235,367 | EXECUTIVE DI | $136,293 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| TREMONT THEATRE INC | MA | A61 | $3,347,510 | $4,612,695 | FORMER TRUSTEE/PRESIDENT & CEO | $496,200 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x |
| WYO THEATRE INC | WY | A61 | $1,069,575 | $1,091,931 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x |
| SAVE THE GRAND THEATRE INC | KY | A61 | $1,185,793 | $689,512 | President/Direc | $0 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BELCOURT THEATRE INC | TN | A61 | $3,701,138 | $3,517,314 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $201,163 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x |
| AVALON THEATRE PROJECT INC | DC | A61 | $2,573,533 | $2,384,737 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $124,654 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x |
| CAROLINA THEATRE OF GREENSBORO INC | NC | A61 | $1,586,064 | $1,949,466 | INCOMING EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $147,708 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x |
| BRAUNTEX PERFORMING ARTS THEATRE ASSOCIATION INC | TX | A61 | $1,992,329 | $2,079,433 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| THE GRAND OSHKOSH INC | WI | A61 | $2,468,593 | $1,413,223 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $155,864 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x |
| GEORGETOWN PALACE THEATRE INC | TX | A61 | $2,351,704 | $2,791,409 | EXECUTIVE ARTISTIC DIRECTOR | $76,888 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x |
| COLONIAL THEATRE GROUP INC | NH | A61 | $2,273,773 | $2,925,354 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $129,342 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x |
| COLUMBIA THEATRE ASSOCIATION FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS | WA | A61 | $1,287,861 | $954,944 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $105,516 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CAPITOL THEATRE COMMITTEE | WA | A61 | $2,162,637 | $2,238,785 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $140,320 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x |
| PRINCESS THEATRE CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS | AL | A61 | $1,430,145 | $1,362,531 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x |
| ARTS CENTER OF KERSHAW COUNTY INC | SC | A61 | $1,234,680 | $994,972 | EXECUTIVE DI | $74,833 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| THE BYRD THEATRE FOUNDATION | VA | A61 | $1,609,968 | $1,406,194 | Executive Director | $84,100 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x |
| THE NORTHAMPTON ACADEMY OF MUSIC INC | MA | A61 | $1,111,522 | $1,169,908 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $136,581 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x |
| KAHILU THEATRE FOUNDATION | HI | A61 | $2,086,004 | $2,168,437 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x |
| ADMIRAL THEATRE FOUNDATION | WA | A61 | $2,362,956 | $2,815,658 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $136,500 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x |
| BARDAVON 1869 OPERA HOUSE INC | NY | A61 | $3,776,989 | $4,670,243 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR UNTIL 12/31/24 | $132,679 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| THE NATIONAL THEATRE FOUNDATION | DC | A61 | $2,575,362 | $1,921,424 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER (AS OF 6/2024) | $124,821 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x |
| LUTCHER THEATER INC | TX | A61 | $1,415,690 | $1,413,091 | President | $210,314 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $679,947 spent · pay $241,760 · grants $0 · events $100,486
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $225,268 | $175,709 | $22,527 | $27,032 | 33.1% | |
| Other (as described) Event | CONCERT/EVENT COSTS | $100,486 | $100,486 | - | - | 14.8% |
| Occupancy | $92,021 | $69,017 | $23,004 | - | 13.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $66,169 | $49,627 | $16,542 | - | 9.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $47,014 | $7,736 | - | $39,278 | 6.9% | |
| Other (as described) | COGS | $30,191 | $30,191 | - | - | 4.4% |
| All other expenses | $23,802 | $21,454 | $1,931 | $417 | 3.5% | |
| Office expenses | $21,935 | $15,355 | $6,580 | - | 3.2% | |
| Insurance | $21,566 | $8,605 | $12,961 | - | 3.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $16,492 | $12,864 | $1,649 | $1,979 | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PROPERTY TAX | $14,451 | $10,840 | $3,611 | - | 2.1% |
| Other (as described) | FILM RENTAL COSTS | $9,375 | $9,375 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $7,965 | - | $7,965 | - | 1.2% | |
| Interest | $3,212 | - | $3,212 | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $679,947 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $611,809 spent · pay $248,230 · grants $0 · events $100,159
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $153,980 | $120,104 | $15,398 | $18,478 | 25.2% | |
| Other (as described) Event | CONCERT/EVENT COSTS | $100,159 | $100,159 | - | - | 16.4% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $75,000 | $58,500 | $7,500 | $9,000 | 12.3% | |
| Occupancy | $57,893 | $57,893 | - | - | 9.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $52,466 | $8,633 | - | $43,833 | 8.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $45,725 | $45,725 | - | - | 7.5% | |
| Other (as described) | COGS | $27,671 | $27,671 | - | - | 4.5% |
| All other expenses | $21,602 | $19,189 | $2,283 | $130 | 3.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $19,250 | $19,250 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Office expenses | $15,838 | $11,087 | $4,751 | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD PROCESSING | $12,030 | $12,030 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $11,614 | $11,614 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PROPERTY TAX | $9,634 | $7,227 | $2,407 | - | 1.6% |
| Insurance | $6,190 | $2,470 | $3,720 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,467 | - | $1,467 | - | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $1,290 | - | $1,290 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $611,809 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $937,725 spent · pay $187,752 · grants $0 · events $416,847
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) Event | CONCERT/EVENT COSTS | $416,847 | $416,847 | - | - | 44.5% |
| Other salaries and wages | $99,388 | $77,435 | $9,939 | $12,014 | 10.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $75,000 | $58,500 | $7,500 | $9,000 | 8.0% | |
| Occupancy | $54,718 | $41,039 | $13,679 | - | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | FACILITIES & EQUIPMENT | $51,809 | $51,809 | - | - | 5.5% |
| Other (as described) | COGS | $46,271 | $46,271 | - | - | 4.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $44,896 | $44,896 | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $33,529 | $33,529 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Insurance | $30,086 | $12,000 | $18,086 | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD PROCESSING | $27,489 | $27,489 | - | - | 2.9% |
| All other expenses | $26,155 | $18,997 | $6,812 | $346 | 2.8% | |
| Office expenses | $16,025 | $11,255 | $4,770 | - | 1.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $13,364 | $13,364 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,230 | $1,230 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $789 | - | $789 | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $129 | - | $129 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $937,725 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $460,042 spent · pay $105,258 · grants $0 · events $132,824
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) Event | CONCERT/EVENT COSTS | $132,824 | $132,824 | - | - | 28.9% |
| Other salaries and wages | $97,371 | $75,916 | $9,730 | $11,725 | 21.2% | |
| Occupancy | $62,744 | $61,610 | $1,134 | - | 13.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $50,136 | $45,205 | $2,815 | $2,116 | 10.9% | |
| Other (as described) | FACILITIES AND EQUIPMENT | $36,838 | $36,838 | - | - | 8.0% |
| Office expenses | $36,122 | $5,278 | $30,844 | - | 7.9% | |
| All other expenses | $10,699 | $4,717 | $4,318 | $1,664 | 2.3% | |
| Insurance | $9,750 | $3,900 | $5,850 | - | 2.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,887 | $7,887 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $5,256 | - | $5,256 | - | 1.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,113 | $5,113 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $2,385 | $1,789 | $596 | - | 0.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,253 | - | $2,253 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $635 | $635 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $29 | - | $29 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $460,042 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $262,731 spent · pay $57,765 · grants $0 · events $31,093
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $53,744 | $53,744 | - | - | 20.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $49,633 | $49,633 | - | - | 18.9% | |
| Occupancy | $46,366 | $46,366 | - | - | 17.6% | |
| Other (as described) Event | CONCERT/EVENT COSTS | $31,093 | $31,093 | - | - | 11.8% |
| Other (as described) | FACILITIES AND EQUIPMENT | $27,342 | $27,342 | - | - | 10.4% |
| Insurance | $12,692 | $12,692 | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Office expenses | $9,139 | $1,369 | $7,770 | - | 3.5% | |
| All other expenses | $7,996 | $7,547 | $449 | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FILM RENTAL COSTS | $5,720 | $5,720 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,907 | $4,907 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $4,681 | - | $4,681 | - | 1.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $4,021 | $4,021 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $3,616 | $3,616 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Travel | $827 | $827 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $675 | - | $675 | - | 0.3% | |
| Interest | $279 | $279 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $262,731 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $634,657 spent · pay $139,142 · grants $0 · events $262,783
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) Event | CONCERT/EVENT COSTS | $262,783 | $262,783 | - | - | 41.4% |
| Other salaries and wages | $128,316 | $128,316 | - | - | 20.2% | |
| Occupancy | $66,375 | $66,375 | - | - | 10.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $45,570 | $45,570 | - | - | 7.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FACILITIES AND EQUIPMENT | $23,731 | $23,731 | - | - | 3.7% |
| Office expenses | $21,000 | $8,133 | $12,867 | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | FILM RENTAL COSTS | $16,069 | $16,069 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Insurance | $14,680 | $14,680 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| All other expenses | $13,628 | $13,166 | $462 | - | 2.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $12,169 | $12,169 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $11,859 | $11,859 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $10,826 | $10,826 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $6,930 | - | $6,930 | - | 1.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $625 | - | $625 | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $96 | $96 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $634,657 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $482,168 spent · pay $129,401 · grants $0 · events $144,342
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) Event | CONCERT/EVENT COSTS | $144,342 | $144,342 | - | - | 29.9% |
| Other salaries and wages | $119,071 | $119,071 | - | - | 24.7% | |
| Occupancy | $56,306 | $56,306 | - | - | 11.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $55,974 | $55,974 | - | - | 11.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $20,535 | $20,535 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | FILM RENTAL COSTS | $19,356 | $19,356 | - | - | 4.0% |
| All other expenses | $14,945 | $13,361 | $1,584 | - | 3.1% | |
| Office expenses | $11,077 | $4,298 | $6,779 | - | 2.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $10,330 | $10,330 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $10,106 | $10,106 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Insurance | $9,328 | $9,328 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $5,023 | - | $5,023 | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANOUS | $4,837 | $4,837 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $600 | - | $600 | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $338 | $338 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $482,168 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $521,116 spent · pay $124,454 · grants $0 · events $153,876
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) Event | CONCERT/EVENT COSTS | $153,876 | $153,876 | - | - | 29.5% |
| Other salaries and wages | $114,798 | $114,798 | - | - | 22.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $63,049 | $63,049 | - | - | 12.1% | |
| Occupancy | $48,873 | $48,873 | - | - | 9.4% | |
| Other (as described) | FACILITIES & EQUIPMENT | $24,522 | $24,522 | - | - | 4.7% |
| Other (as described) | FILM RENTAL COSTS | $20,995 | $20,995 | - | - | 4.0% |
| Advertising and promotion | $19,128 | $19,128 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| All other expenses | $15,572 | $10,840 | $4,732 | - | 3.0% | |
| Office expenses | $15,460 | $1,512 | $13,948 | - | 3.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $15,405 | $15,405 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Insurance | $13,466 | $13,466 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,656 | $9,656 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $4,938 | $4,938 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Travel | $878 | $878 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $500 | - | $500 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $521,116 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $398,813 spent · pay $121,956 · grants $0 · events $58,739
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $112,364 | $112,364 | - | - | 28.2% | |
| Occupancy | $61,531 | $61,531 | - | - | 15.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $60,972 | $60,972 | - | - | 15.3% | |
| Other (as described) Event | CONCERT/EVENT COSTS | $58,739 | $58,739 | - | - | 14.7% |
| Other (as described) | FILM RENTAL COSTS | $19,724 | $19,724 | - | - | 4.9% |
| Advertising and promotion | $17,794 | $17,794 | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $16,243 | - | $16,243 | - | 4.1% | |
| Insurance | $13,788 | $13,788 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| All other expenses | $10,526 | $10,306 | $220 | - | 2.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,592 | $9,592 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Office expenses | $9,205 | $1,659 | $7,546 | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $3,932 | $3,932 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $3,804 | - | $3,804 | - | 1.0% |
| Travel | $515 | $515 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $84 | - | $84 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $398,813 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $357,771 spent · pay $102,327 · grants $0 · events $49,412
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $94,711 | $94,711 | - | - | 26.5% | |
| Occupancy | $73,809 | $73,809 | - | - | 20.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $61,260 | $61,260 | - | - | 17.1% | |
| Other (as described) Event | CONCERT/EVENT COSTS | $49,412 | $49,412 | - | - | 13.8% |
| Fees: other services | $12,837 | - | $12,837 | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | FILM RENTAL COSTS | $12,078 | $12,078 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Insurance | $10,442 | $10,442 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $9,989 | $9,989 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| All other expenses | $8,147 | $4,936 | $3,211 | - | 2.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,616 | $7,616 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FACILITIES & EQUIPMENT | $6,309 | $6,309 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Office expenses | $5,566 | $3,574 | $1,992 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $4,168 | $4,168 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Interest | $1,085 | - | $1,085 | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $342 | $342 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $357,771 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $281,420 spent · pay $76,842 · grants $0 · events $13,999
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $70,722 | $70,722 | - | - | 25.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $61,763 | $61,763 | - | - | 21.9% | |
| Occupancy | $56,376 | $56,376 | - | - | 20.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $18,350 | - | $18,350 | - | 6.5% | |
| Other (as described) | FILM RENTAL COSTS | $17,540 | $17,540 | - | - | 6.2% |
| Other (as described) Event | CONCERT/EVENT COSTS | $13,999 | $13,999 | - | - | 5.0% |
| Insurance | $11,818 | $11,818 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| All other expenses | $8,223 | $7,983 | $240 | - | 2.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $6,120 | $6,120 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,622 | $4,622 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $3,989 | $3,989 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Office expenses | $2,980 | $870 | $2,110 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $2,488 | - | $2,488 | - | 0.9% |
| Interest | $2,430 | - | $2,430 | - | 0.9% | |
| Total | $281,420 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $291,184 spent · pay $99,949 · grants $0 · events $12,818
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $92,330 | $92,330 | - | - | 31.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $61,067 | $61,067 | - | - | 21.0% | |
| Occupancy | $57,141 | $57,141 | - | - | 19.6% | |
| Other (as described) | FILM RENTAL | $14,975 | $14,975 | - | - | 5.1% |
| Other (as described) Event | CONCERT/EVENT COSTS | $12,818 | $12,818 | - | - | 4.4% |
| Advertising and promotion | $10,291 | $10,291 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Insurance | $9,892 | $9,892 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Interest | $7,963 | - | $7,963 | - | 2.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,619 | $7,619 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| All other expenses | $5,744 | $5,167 | $577 | - | 2.0% | |
| Office expenses | $4,082 | $883 | $3,199 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $3,840 | $3,840 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL & MAINT. | $1,696 | $1,696 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,000 | - | $1,000 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $688 | - | $688 | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $38 | $38 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $291,184 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $268,561 spent · pay $83,137 · grants $0 · events $13,201
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $74,101 | $74,101 | - | - | 27.6% | |
| Occupancy | $63,048 | $63,048 | - | - | 23.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $55,094 | $55,094 | - | - | 20.5% | |
| Other (as described) Event | CONCERT/EVENT COSTS | $13,201 | $13,201 | - | - | 4.9% |
| Other (as described) | FILM RENTAL | $12,781 | $12,781 | - | - | 4.8% |
| Office expenses | $9,251 | $1,714 | $7,537 | - | 3.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,036 | $9,036 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,588 | $8,588 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Insurance | $7,385 | $7,385 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| All other expenses | $6,398 | $5,892 | $506 | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $3,048 | $3,048 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Interest | $2,539 | - | $2,539 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,893 | $1,643 | $250 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL & MAINT. | $1,784 | $1,784 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $345 | - | $345 | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $69 | $69 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $268,561 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $296,548 spent · pay $94,415 · grants $0 · events $19,654
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $86,319 | $86,319 | - | - | 29.1% | |
| Occupancy | $54,851 | $54,851 | - | - | 18.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $53,862 | $53,862 | - | - | 18.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FILM RENTAL | $26,540 | $26,540 | - | - | 8.9% |
| Other (as described) Event | FUND RAISING EVENT COST | $14,622 | - | - | $14,622 | 4.9% |
| All other expenses | $14,471 | $14,161 | $310 | - | 4.9% | |
| Office expenses | $12,776 | $6,872 | $5,904 | - | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | ADVERTISING | $8,484 | $8,484 | - | - | 2.9% |
| Insurance | $8,303 | $8,303 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $8,096 | $8,096 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) Event | CONCERT/EVENT COSTS | $5,032 | $5,032 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Interest | $2,893 | - | $2,893 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: management | $299 | - | $299 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $296,548 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $302,815 spent · pay $86,132 · grants $0 · events $14,958
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $80,640 | $80,640 | - | - | 26.6% | |
| Occupancy | $74,933 | $74,933 | - | - | 24.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $51,908 | $51,908 | - | - | 17.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FILM RENTAL | $32,645 | $32,645 | - | - | 10.8% |
| Other (as described) Event | FUND RAISING EVENT COST | $10,335 | - | - | $10,335 | 3.4% |
| All other expenses | $9,985 | $9,174 | $811 | - | 3.3% | |
| Insurance | $8,437 | $8,437 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Office expenses | $7,772 | $3,290 | $4,482 | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | ADVERTISING | $6,553 | $6,553 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE | $5,736 | $5,736 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $5,492 | $5,492 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) Event | CONCERT/EVENT COSTS | $4,623 | $4,623 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Interest | $1,446 | - | $1,446 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: management | $1,400 | - | $1,400 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $910 | - | $910 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $302,815 | 100% |