WEIDNER CENTER PRESENTS INC
Cite this
Plain text WEIDNER CENTER PRESENTS INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/391745308. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). WEIDNER CENTER PRESENTS INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/391745308
MLA “WEIDNER CENTER PRESENTS INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2012–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/391745308. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2012–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $359K · expenses $389K · assets $62K
- EIN
- 39-1745308
- Address
- 2420 NICOLET DR, GREEN BAY, WI 54311-7001
- Website
- WWW.WCPRESENTS.COM
- NTEE code
- A610
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1993
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
WEIDNER CENTER PRESENTS, INC. PRIMARY PURPOSE IS TO AID IN PROVIDING EDUCATIONAL, CULTURAL AND ARTISTIC PROGRAMMING FOR THE WEIDNER CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS WHICH IS LOCATED ON THE UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN - GREEN BAY CAMPUS
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 24 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
24 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Edward Thompson | DIRECTOR | 2015-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Joel Bogenschuetz | DIRECTOR | 2012-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Beverly A French | SECRETARY | 2012-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Frederick Schmidt | PRESIDENT | 2015-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Michael Alexander | EX-OFFICIO D | 2019-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kent Bond | EX-OFFICIO D | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kelli Strickland | EX-OFFICIO D | 2023-2024 | 40 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sheryl Van Gruensven (former) | EX-OFFICIO D | 2018-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Charles Rybak (former) | EX-OFFICIO D | 2020-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Ashok Rai (former) | BOARD CHAIRM | 2014-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 14 |
| Anthony Werner (former) | EX-OFFICIO D | 2018-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Robyn Davis (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kellie Strickland (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ron Antonneau (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marjorie Weidner (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wayne Resch (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bonnie Elfner (former) | TREASURER/SE | 2013-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Diane Liebmann (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Janice Skenandore-Hirth (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christine Policy (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ed Thompson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Mr Fred Schmidt (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jill Herlache (former) | SECRETARY | 2012-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Meinke (former) | PAST-CHAIRMA | 2012-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 7 people listed · none paid · 129 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOEL BOGENSCHUETZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEVERLY A FRENCH | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FREDERICK SCHMIDT | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| EDWARD THOMPSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHAEL ALEXANDER | EX-OFFICIO D | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENT BOND | EX-OFFICIO D | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLI STRICKLAND | EX-OFFICIO D | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 6 people listed · none paid · 109 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BEVERLY A FRENCH | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FREDERICK SCHMIDT | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| EDWARD THOMPSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHAEL ALEXANDER | EX-OFFICIO D | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENT BOND | EX-OFFICIO D | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLI STRICKLAND | EX-OFFICIO D | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 6 people listed · none paid · 109 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BEVERLY A FRENCH | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FREDERICK SCHMIDT | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| EDWARD THOMPSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHAEL ALEXANDER | EX-OFFICIO D | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERYL VAN GRUENSVEN | EX-OFFICIO D | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHARLES RYBAK | EX-OFFICIO D | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 6 people listed · none paid · 51 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BEVERLY A FRENCH | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FREDERICK SCHMIDT | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| EDWARD THOMPSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHAEL ALEXANDER | EX-OFFICIO D | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERYL VAN GRUENSVEN | EX-OFFICIO D | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHARLES RYBAK | EX-OFFICIO D | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 6 people listed · none paid · 51 employees · 7 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BEVERLY A FRENCH | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FREDERICK SCHMIDT | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| EDWARD THOMPSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHAEL ALEXANDER | EX-OFFICIO D | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERYL VAN GRUENSVEN | EX-OFFICIO D | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHARLES RYBAK | EX-OFFICIO D | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 9 people listed · none paid · 143 employees · 7 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOEL BOGENSCHUETZ | VICE CHAIRMA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBYN DAVIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEVERLY A FRENCH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHOK RAI | BOARD CHAIRM | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 14 |
| FREDERICK SCHMIDT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| EDWARD THOMPSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHAEL ALEXANDER | EX-OFFICIO D | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERYL VAN GRUENSVEN | EX-OFFICIO D | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANTHONY WERNER | EX-OFFICIO D | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2018 · 9 people listed · none paid · 152 employees · 7 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FREDERICK SCHMIDT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBYN DAVIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOEL BOGENSCHUETZ | VICE CHAIRMA | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD THOMPSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ASHOK RAI | BOARD CHAIRM | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 14 |
| BEVERLY A FRENCH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLIE STRICKLAND | DIRECTOR | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERYL VAN GRUENSVEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANTHONY WERNER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2017 · 6 people listed · none paid · 124 employees · 7 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FREDERICK SCHMIDT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBYN DAVIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOEL BOGENSCHUETZ | VICE CHAIRMA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD THOMPSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ASHOK RAI | BOARD CHAIRM | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 14 |
| BEVERLY A FRENCH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 13 people listed · none paid · 99 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FREDERICK SCHMIDT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBYN DAVIS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON ANTONNEAU | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOEL BOGENSCHUETZ | VICE CHAIRMA | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD THOMPSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARJORIE WEIDNER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHOK RAI | BOARD CHAIRM | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 14 |
| BEVERLY A FRENCH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WAYNE RESCH | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BONNIE ELFNER | TREASURER/SE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE LIEBMANN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANICE SKENANDORE-HIRTH | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE POLICY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 13 people listed · none paid · 111 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FREDERICK SCHMIDT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBYN DAVIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON ANTONNEAU | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOEL BOGENSCHUETZ | VICE CHAIRMA | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD THOMPSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARJORIE WEIDNER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHOK RAI | BOARD CHAIRM | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 14 |
| BEVERLY FRENCH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WAYNE RESCH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BONNIE ELFNER | TREASURER/SE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE LIEBMANN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANICE SKENANDORE-HIRTH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE POLICY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 12 people listed · none paid · 130 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRED SCHMIDT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBYN DAVIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON ANTONNEAU | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOEL BOGENSCHUETZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ED THOMPSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARJORIE WEIDNER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHOK RAI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 14 |
| BEVERLY FRENCH | CHAIRMAN/TRE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WAYNE RESCH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BONNIE ELFNER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE LIEBMANN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANICE SKENANDORE-HIRTH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 11 people listed · none paid · 111 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRED SCHMIDT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JILL HERLACHE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON ANTONNEAU | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOEL BOGENSCHUETZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ED THOMPSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARJORIE WEIDNER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL MEINKE | PAST-CHAIRMA | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEVERLY FRENCH | CHAIRMAN/TRE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WAYNE RESCH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BONNIE ELFNER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE LIEBMANN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 8 people listed · none paid · 99 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRED SCHMIDT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JILL HERLACHE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON ANTONNEAU | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOEL BOGENSCHUETZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ED THOMPSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARJORIE WEIDNER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL MEINKE | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEVERLY FRENCH | VICE CHAIR/T | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $359,474 | $389,021 | $62,114 | $60,124 | $10,000 | $349,474 | - | 129 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $479,560 | $451,647 | $91,492 | $89,671 | $0 | $479,560 | - | 109 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $200,973 | $195,009 | $61,911 | $61,758 | $0 | $200,973 | - | 109 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $96,886 | $99,494 | $58,247 | $55,794 | $0 | $96,886 | - | 51 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $10,615 | $14,473 | $58,402 | $58,402 | $0 | $10,615 | - | 51 | 7 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $226,768 | $172,579 | $62,260 | $62,260 | $69 | $226,699 | - | 143 | 7 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $276,913 | $339,499 | $11,149 | $8,071 | $905 | $276,008 | - | 152 | 7 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $137,248 | $135,072 | $74,258 | $70,657 | $1,655 | $135,593 | - | 124 | 7 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $128,042 | $113,279 | $71,276 | $68,481 | $2,010 | $126,032 | - | 99 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $94,719 | $87,095 | $54,499 | $53,718 | $5 | $94,714 | - | 111 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $131,315 | $116,623 | $46,330 | $46,094 | $1,605 | $129,710 | - | 130 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $95,241 | $86,660 | $32,789 | $31,402 | $0 | $95,241 | - | 111 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $94,066 | $81,669 | $23,707 | $22,821 | $5,390 | $88,676 | - | 99 | - |
Funders of this organization
6 grantors reported grants to this organization, $44,505 in all, tax years 2014 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MORLEY-MURPHY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WEIDNER CENTER PRESENTS INC” | 2021-2023 | 3 | $30,000 | 2023 | $10,000 | show |
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 | $5,000 | show |
| GREEN BAY PACKERS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Weidner Center Presents Inc” | 2015-2016 | 2 | $4,500 | 2016 | $2,000 | show |
| MORGAN STANLEY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WEIDNER CENTER PRESENTS INC” | 2014-2016 | 3 | $3,000 | 2016 | $1,000 | show |
| MORGAN STANLEY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WEIDNER CENTER PRESENTS INC” | 2018-2019 | 2 | $2,000 | 2019 | $1,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WEIDNER CENTER PRESENTS INC” | 2020 | 1 | $5 | 2020 | $5 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PORTAGE CENTER FOR THE ARTS INC | WI | A61 | $336,491 | $180,869 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| LUCILLE TACK CENTER FOR THE ARTS INC | WI | A61 | $236,246 | $209,691 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $36,580 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| CEDARBURG PERFORMING ARTS CENTER INC | WI | A61 | $320,478 | $310,307 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LA CROSSE PERFORMING ARTS CENTER INC | WI | A61 | $322,504 | $590,428 | CO-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $13,000 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CENTRAL WISCONSIN CULTURAL CENTER INC | WI | A61 | $189,454 | $257,978 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MEYER THEATER CORPORATION | WI | A61 | $395,538 | $521,703 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ASSOCIATES TO RESTORE THE TEMPLE THEATRE LTD | WI | A61 | $233,507 | $339,748 | Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THRASHER OPERA HOUSE CORPORATION | WI | A61 | $643,760 | $523,819 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HUDSON RIVERFRONT PERFORMING ARTS CENTER INC | NJ | A61 | $207,103 | $204,293 | PRESIDENT/EXECUTIVE DIRECT | $91,163 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CNY ARTS CENTER | NY | A61 | $461,484 | $169,147 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ARTS ONE PRESENTS INC | AR | A61 | $256,628 | $431,510 | PAST CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x |
| CENTER FOR PERFORMANCE RESEARCH INC | NY | A61 | $498,652 | $494,480 | Executive Director | $85,805 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x |
| SENIOR CENTER FOR THE ARTS INC | TN | A61 | $261,382 | $262,164 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x |
| WILLIAM BONIFAS FINE ARTS CENTER INC | MI | A61 | $611,439 | $387,715 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x |
| MARILYN RODMAN PERFORMING ARTS CENTER INC | MA | A61 | $628,018 | $505,548 | EXECUTIVE DI | $55,400 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x |
| PAINTED BRIDE ART CENTER INC | PA | A61 | $568,641 | $686,941 | EXECUTIVE DI | $105,000 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x |
| THREE RIVERS CENTER FOR THE ARTS INC | MA | A61 | $185,118 | $201,095 | PRESIDENT/CLERK | $13,462 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x |
| SPAA THEATRE PERFORMING ARTS CENTER | IL | A61 | $372,719 | $441,124 | Executive Dir. | $64,665 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| VARSITY CENTER FOR THE ARTS INC | IL | A61 | $330,098 | $115,500 | Executive Dir. | $24,000 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x |
| CARTERET PERFORMING ARTS & EVENTS CENTER | NJ | A61 | $299,631 | $12 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x |
| STRAND VENTURES INC | NJ | A61 | $511,935 | $586,610 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ARTS CENTER TASK FORCE | WA | A61 | $272,971 | $346,830 | Executive Director | $98,397 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x |
| PERFORMING ARTS CENTER OF RAPID CITY INC | SD | A61 | $309,861 | $300,448 | EXECUTIVE DI | $71,153 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x |
| HARRISON CENTER FOR THE ARTS PARENTS ASSOCIATION INC | FL | A61 | $417,025 | $374,370 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x |
| HURRY BACK PRODUCTIONS INC | MN | A61 | $378,329 | $164,862 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $389,021 spent · pay $330,840 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $298,486 | $298,486 | - | - | 76.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $22,024 | $20,104 | $1,920 | - | 5.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $17,104 | $17,104 | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Insurance | $16,966 | $14,798 | $2,168 | - | 4.4% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $15,250 | $15,250 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $7,500 | $7,500 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Travel | $6,645 | $6,645 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | STAFF DEVELOPMENT | $2,109 | $2,109 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,564 | $1,564 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $1,117 | $1,117 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Interest | $156 | $156 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND MEMBERSHIPS | $100 | $100 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $389,021 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $451,647 spent · pay $402,355 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $358,351 | $358,351 | - | - | 79.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $30,026 | $27,301 | $2,725 | - | 6.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $21,795 | $21,795 | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $20,761 | $20,761 | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Insurance | $8,317 | $6,199 | $2,118 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PRODUCTION COSTS - SHOWS | $3,029 | $3,029 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Fees: other services | $2,725 | $2,725 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $2,221 | $2,221 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,762 | $1,762 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $1,448 | $1,448 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $1,126 | $1,126 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | HOSPITALITY | $86 | $86 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $451,647 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $195,009 spent · pay $151,330 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $138,579 | $138,579 | - | - | 71.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $22,126 | $19,481 | $2,645 | - | 11.3% | |
| Travel | $12,585 | $12,585 | - | - | 6.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,564 | $7,564 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Insurance | $6,255 | $4,185 | $2,070 | - | 3.2% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $3,903 | $3,903 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $1,284 | $1,284 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $920 | $920 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | HOSPITALITY | $887 | $887 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $786 | $786 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PRODUCTION COSTS - SHOWS | $120 | $120 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $195,009 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $99,494 spent · pay $68,580 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $62,529 | $62,529 | - | - | 62.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $20,027 | $17,097 | $2,930 | - | 20.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,784 | $4,784 | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PRODUCTION COSTS - SHOWS | $3,402 | $3,402 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Insurance | $3,098 | $1,028 | $2,070 | - | 3.1% | |
| Travel | $2,382 | $2,382 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $1,054 | $1,054 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SPONSOR APPRECIATION | $869 | $869 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $785 | $785 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $351 | $351 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $213 | $213 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $99,494 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $14,473 spent · pay $1,371 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: accounting | $7,841 | $5,321 | $2,520 | - | 54.2% | |
| Insurance | $4,023 | $1,267 | $2,756 | - | 27.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $1,234 | $1,234 | - | - | 8.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $785 | $785 | - | - | 5.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $220 | $220 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Travel | $160 | $160 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $111 | $111 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $73 | $73 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $26 | $26 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $14,473 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $172,579 spent · pay $84,980 · grants $0 · events $390
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $75,537 | $75,537 | - | - | 43.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $29,505 | $29,505 | - | - | 17.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $29,200 | $26,505 | $2,695 | - | 16.9% | |
| Travel | $15,814 | $15,814 | - | - | 9.2% | |
| Insurance | $9,113 | $5,926 | $3,187 | - | 5.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $8,813 | $8,813 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Office expenses | $930 | $930 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $786 | $786 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | HOSPITALITY | $697 | - | $697 | - | 0.4% |
| Pension plan contributions | $630 | $630 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $630 | $630 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Fees: management | $450 | $450 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $390 | $390 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Occupancy | $84 | $84 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $172,579 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $339,499 spent · pay $230,388 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $193,042 | $193,042 | - | - | 56.9% | |
| Travel | $31,705 | $31,705 | - | - | 9.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $30,097 | $30,097 | - | - | 8.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $26,498 | $26,498 | - | - | 7.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $19,137 | $16,937 | $2,200 | - | 5.6% | |
| Occupancy | $16,518 | $16,518 | - | - | 4.9% | |
| Insurance | $10,077 | $6,890 | $3,187 | - | 3.0% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $9,661 | $9,661 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $1,187 | $1,187 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $873 | $873 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $327 | $327 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | HOSPITALITY | $207 | - | $207 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $170 | $170 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $339,499 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $135,072 spent · pay $103,397 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $89,205 | $89,205 | - | - | 66.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $21,610 | $18,930 | $2,680 | - | 16.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $13,657 | $13,657 | - | - | 10.1% | |
| Travel | $4,681 | $4,681 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Insurance | $4,219 | $1,686 | $2,533 | - | 3.1% | |
| Office expenses | $736 | $736 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $535 | $535 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MEALS AND ENTERTAINMENT | $429 | - | $429 | - | 0.3% |
| Total | $135,072 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $113,279 spent · pay $86,190 · grants $0 · events $63
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $75,688 | $75,688 | - | - | 66.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $18,610 | $16,650 | $1,960 | - | 16.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $10,502 | $10,502 | - | - | 9.3% | |
| Insurance | $4,080 | $1,547 | $2,533 | - | 3.6% | |
| Travel | $3,492 | $3,492 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MEALS AND ENTERTAINMENT | $445 | - | $445 | - | 0.4% |
| Office expenses | $399 | $287 | $112 | - | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $63 | - | $63 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $113,279 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $87,095 spent · pay $61,364 · grants $0 · events $43
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $55,145 | $55,145 | - | - | 63.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $18,550 | $16,110 | $2,440 | - | 21.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $6,219 | $6,219 | - | - | 7.1% | |
| Insurance | $4,124 | $1,601 | $2,523 | - | 4.7% | |
| Travel | $2,084 | $2,084 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MEALS AND ENTERTAINMENT | $571 | - | $571 | - | 0.7% |
| Office expenses | $359 | $359 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $43 | $43 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $87,095 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $116,623 spent · pay $90,793 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $82,687 | $82,687 | - | - | 70.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,647 | $14,782 | $1,865 | - | 14.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $8,035 | $8,035 | - | - | 6.9% | |
| Insurance | $4,783 | $2,270 | $2,513 | - | 4.1% | |
| Travel | $2,202 | $2,202 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,300 | $1,300 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $529 | $519 | $10 | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $230 | - | $230 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MEALS AND ENTERTAINMENT | $139 | - | $139 | - | 0.1% |
| Other employee benefits | $71 | $71 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $116,623 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $86,660 spent · pay $78,082 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $71,904 | $71,904 | - | - | 83.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $6,178 | $6,178 | - | - | 7.1% | |
| Insurance | $5,305 | $2,792 | $2,513 | - | 6.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,503 | $213 | $2,290 | - | 2.9% | |
| Office expenses | $672 | $672 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MEALS AND ENTERTAINMENT | $55 | - | $55 | - | 0.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $43 | $43 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $86,660 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $81,669 spent · pay $73,750 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $67,864 | $67,864 | - | - | 83.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,886 | $5,886 | - | - | 7.2% | |
| Insurance | $4,824 | $2,311 | $2,513 | - | 5.9% | |
| Office expenses | $1,486 | $1,441 | $45 | - | 1.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,290 | - | $1,290 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | VOLUNTEER APPRECIATION | $175 | $175 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $69 | $69 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $51 | $51 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD & BANK FEES | $14 | - | $14 | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | BUSINESS LICENSES | $10 | - | $10 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $81,669 | 100% |