STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

ASSOCIATES TO RESTORE THE TEMPLE THEATRE LTD

Cite this

Plain text ASSOCIATES TO RESTORE THE TEMPLE THEATRE LTD. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/391812656. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). ASSOCIATES TO RESTORE THE TEMPLE THEATRE LTD [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/391812656

MLA “ASSOCIATES TO RESTORE THE TEMPLE THEATRE LTD.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2011–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/391812656. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $234K · expenses $340K · assets $855K

EIN
39-1812656
Address
116 S MAIN ST, VIROQUA, WI 54665-1646
Website
historictempletheatre.com
NTEE code
A61
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2024
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

Promote the Theatre as an educational and historic facility; to serve as a cultural center.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Jess Reed Executive Director2013-2024 $0$45,493 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

39 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
John Reed Board Member2022-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Joe Kleiber Board Member2022-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Kehl Arnson President 2024-05 to 2026-07-082023-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Paul Severson Treasurer 2024-11 to present2023-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Molly Reese Secretary2015-2024 20 $0 reported 1
Kathleen M Anderson Treasurer to 2024-102022-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Kris Fitzpatrick (former) Board Member to 2024-082022-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Mark D Larson (former) President from 2023-10 to 202022-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Akram Abed (former) President to 2023-092022-2023 1 $0 reported 1
John Davis (former) Board Member2022 0 $0 reported 1
Maynard Guist (former) BOARD MEMBER2015-2017 0 $0 reported 1
Cynthia Guist (former) BOARD MEMBER2015-2017 0 $0 reported 1
Judy Gates (former) BOARD MEMBER2011-2017 0 $0 reported 1
Linda Gilardi (former) Vice President2013-2017 0 $0 reported 1
Loanne Frie (former) BOARD MEMBER2011-2017 0 $0 reported 1
Laraine Buckles (former) BOARD MEMBER2015-2017 0 $0 reported 1
Margaret Hanson (former) BOARD MEMBER2015-2017 0 $0 reported 1
Karen Hankee (former) BOARD MEMBER2011-2017 0 $0 reported 1
William Marohl (former) President2015-2017 0 $0 reported 1
Jane Brennan (former) Secretary2011-2017 0 $0 reported 1
Joy Vietinghoff (former) Treasurer2015-2017 0 $0 reported 1
Paula Menn (former) President2011-2016 0 $0 reported 1
Ken Arnetveit (former) BOARD MEMBER2011-2016 0 $0 reported 1
Veryel Gerdl (former) BOARD MEMBER2011-2016 0 $0 reported 1
Mike Bohan (former) BOARD MEMBER2015-2016 0 $0 reported 1
Mary Fortney (former) BOARD MEMBER2011-2014 1 $0 reported 1
Buzz Guist (former) BOARD MEMBER2011-2014 1 $0 reported 1
Pat Martin (former) BOARD MEMBER2011-2014 1 $0 reported 1
Mollie Reese (former) BOARD MEMBER2014 1 $0 reported 1
Bill Marohl (former) VICE PRESIDE2013-2014 1 $0 reported 1
Dan Diehl (former) TREASURER2011-2013 3 $0 reported 1
June Pedretti (former) BOARD MEMBER2011-2013 1 $0 reported 1
Fred Nelson (former) BOARD MEMBER2011-2013 1 $0 reported 1
Jacinta Henden (former) BOARD MEMBER2013 1 $0 reported 1
Dorothy J Brown (former) BOARD MEMBER2013 1 $0 reported 1
Sharon Stoleson (former) VICE PRESIDENT2011-2012 1 $0 reported 1
Roger Klousia (former) BOARD MEMBER2011-2012 1 $0 reported 1
Ken Haydysch (former) BOARD MEMBER2011 Not reported Not reported 1
Sherry Getter (former) BOARD MEMBER2011 Not reported Not reported 1

People by year

2024 · 7 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 15 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Molly Reese Secretary20 $0$0$0 $01
Joe Kleiber Board Member1 $0$0$0 $01
John Reed Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
Kathleen M Anderson Treasurer to 2024-102 $0$0$0 $01
Kehl Arnson President 2024-05 to 2026-07-081 $0$0$0 $01
Paul Severson Treasurer 2024-11 to present2 $0$0$0 $01
Jess Reed Executive Director40 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $28K · 1 employee · 15 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Jess Reed Executive Director80 $28,433$0$0 $28,4331
John Reed Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
Kris Fitzpatrick Board Member to 2024-080 $0$0$0 $01
Joe Kleiber Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
Mark D Larson President from 2023-10 to 201 $0$0$0 $01
Kehl Arnson President 2024-05 to present1 $0$0$0 $01
Paul Severson Treasurer 2024-11 to present2 $0$0$0 $01
Molly Reese Secretary40 $0$0$0 $01
Akram Abed President to 2023-091 $0$0$0 $01
Kathleen M Anderson Treasurer to 2024-102 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $17K · 1 employee · 15 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Jess Reed Executive Director40 $17,060$0$0 $17,0601
John Reed Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
Kris Fitzpatrick Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
Joe Kleiber Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
John Davis Board Member0 $0$0$0 $01
Kathleen M Anderson Treasurer2 $0$0$0 $01
Mark D Larson President from 2023-10 to 201 $0$0$0 $01
Molly Reese Secretary1 $0$0$0 $01
Akram Abed President to 2023-091 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MAYNARD GUIST BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
CYNTHIA GUIST BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
JUDY GATES BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA GILARDI Vice President0 $0$0$0 $01
LOANNE FRIE BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
MOLLY REESE BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
LARAINE BUCKLES BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
MARGARET HANSON BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
KAREN HANKEE BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM MAROHL President0 $0$0$0 $01
JANE BRENNAN Secretary0 $0$0$0 $01
JOY VIETINGHOFF Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 17 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PAULA MENN President0 $0$0$0 $01
KEN ARNETVEIT BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
MAYNARD GUIST BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
CYNTHIA GUIST BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
JUDY GATES BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA GILARDI BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
LOANNE FRIE BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
JESS REED BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
MOLLY REESE BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
VERYEL GERDL BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
MIKE BOHAN BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
LARAINE BUCKLES BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
MARGARET HANSON BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
KAREN HANKEE BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM MAROHL Vice President0 $0$0$0 $01
JANE BRENNAN Secretary0 $0$0$0 $01
JOY VIETINGHOFF Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 17 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PAULA MENN President0 $0$0$0 $01
KEN ARNETVEIT BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
MAYNARD GUIST BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
CYNTHIA GUIST BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
JUDY GATES BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA GILARDI BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
LOANNE FRIE BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
JESS REED BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
MOLLY REESE BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
VERYEL GERDL BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
MIKE BOHAN BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
LARAINE BUCKLES BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
MARGARET HANSON BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
KAREN HANKEE BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM MAROHL Vice President0 $0$0$0 $01
JANE BRENNAN Secretary0 $0$0$0 $01
JOY VIETINGHOFF Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
VERYEL GERDL BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MARY FORTNEY BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
KEN ARNETVEIT BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
BUZZ GUIST BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JUDY GATES BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
KAREN HANKEE BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
PAT MARTIN BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA GILARDI BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
LOANNE FRIE BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JESS REED BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MOLLIE REESE BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
PAULA MENN PRESIDENT3 $0$0$0 $01
BILL MAROHL VICE PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $01
JANE BRENNAN SECRETARY3 $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 18 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 100 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PAULA MENN PRESIDENT3 $0$0$0 $01
BILL MAROHL VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
DAN DIEHL TREASURER3 $0$0$0 $01
JANE BRENNAN SECRETARY3 $0$0$0 $01
VERYEL GERDL BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MARY FORTNEY BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
KEN ARNETVEIT BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
BUZZ GUIST BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JUDY GATES BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
KAREN HANKEE BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
PAT MARTIN BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA GILARDI BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
LOANNE FRIE BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JUNE PEDRETTI BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
FRED NELSON BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JACINTA HENDEN BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JESS REED BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
DOROTHY J BROWN BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 60 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PAULA MENN PRESIDENT3 $0$0$0 $01
SHARON STOLESON VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
DAN DIEHL TREASURER3 $0$0$0 $01
JANE BRENNAN SECRETARY3 $0$0$0 $01
VERYEL GERDL BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MARY FORTNEY BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
KEN ARNETVEIT BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
BUZZ GUIST BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JUDY GATES BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
KAREN HANKEE BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
PAT MARTIN BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
ROGER KLOUSIA BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
LOANNE FRIE BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JUNE PEDRETTI BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
FRED NELSON BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
2011 · 17 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 60 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PAULA MENN PRESIDENT- --- $01
SHARON STOLESON VICE PRESIDENT- --- $01
DAN DIEHL TREASURER- --- $01
JANE BRENNAN SECRETARY- --- $01
VERYEL GERDL BOARD MEMBER- --- $01
MARY FORTNEY BOARD MEMBER- --- $01
KEN ARNETVEIT BOARD MEMBER- --- $01
BUZZ GUIST BOARD MEMBER- --- $01
JUDY GATES BOARD MEMBER- --- $01
KEN HAYDYSCH BOARD MEMBER- --- $01
KAREN HANKEE BOARD MEMBER- --- $01
PAT MARTIN BOARD MEMBER- --- $01
SHERRY GETTER BOARD MEMBER- --- $01
ROGER KLOUSIA BOARD MEMBER- --- $01
LOANNE FRIE BOARD MEMBER- --- $01
JUNE PEDRETTI BOARD MEMBER- --- $01
FRED NELSON BOARD MEMBER- --- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$233,507$339,748 $854,662$771,221 $24,639$204,152 $29,196115
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$284,117$368,510 $913,765$876,862 $24,895$256,624 $28,434115
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$249,399$367,332 $1,017,768$966,390 $4,484$240,970 $20,565115
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$103,155$207,004 $1,520,734$1,470,160 $23,134$74,276 $00-
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$171,179$184,547 $1,590,616$1,574,009 $80,222$89,826 $00-
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$100,281$140,681 $1,604,021$1,587,377 $16,957$80,892 $00-
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$69,392$117,094 $1,639,695$1,625,694 $17,002$47,968 -0-
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$74,607$115,145 $1,689,224$1,673,396 $17,255$52,389 $00100
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$77,978$103,219 $1,731,495$1,713,934 $13,795$48,270 $0060
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$89,867$101,099 $1,754,146$1,739,175 $19,003$60,965 $0060

Funders of this organization

2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $11,000 in all, tax years 2016 to 2020. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
XCEL ENERGY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “ASSOCIATES TO RESTORE THE TEMPLE THEATRE LTD” 2019-2020 2$6,000 2020$3,000
show
VERNON MEMORIAL HEALTHCARE INC Public charity Exact 2016 1$5,000 2016$5,000
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
MEYER THEATER CORPORATIONWIA61 $395,538$521,703 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x, same state
LUCILLE TACK CENTER FOR THE ARTS INCWIA61 $236,246$209,691 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$36,580 Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x, same state
PORTAGE CENTER FOR THE ARTS INCWIA61 $336,491$180,869 President$0 Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x, same state
PARK CENTER LTDWIA61 $153,585$136,732 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x, same state
WEIDNER CENTER PRESENTS INCWIA61 $359,474$389,021 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x, same state
CEDARBURG PERFORMING ARTS CENTER INCWIA61 $320,478$310,307 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x, same state
LA CROSSE PERFORMING ARTS CENTER INCWIA61 $322,504$590,428 CO-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$13,000 Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x, same state
CENTRAL WISCONSIN CULTURAL CENTER INCWIA61 $189,454$257,978 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x, same state
ARENA THEATER ASSOCIATIONCAA61 $294,804$297,724 Director$0 Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x, similar mission
YERINGTON THEATER FOR THE ARTSNVA61 $117,392$126,700 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$12,000 Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x, similar mission
THE TIMES THEATER INCINA61 $285,394$268,841 Director$0 Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x, similar mission
DEERTREES THEATRE LIMITEDMEA61 $198,792$240,135 Director$33,000 Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x
MONTANA ACTORS THEATRE INCMTA61 $328,941$322,012 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x
FOUNDATION 154 INCALA61 $150,402$51,259 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x, similar mission
THE DOWNTOWN THEATRE FOUNDATION FOR THE ARTSCAA61 $396,677$411,482 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x
SMOOT THEATER CORPORATIONWVA61 $120,127$188,490 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x, similar mission
HORTON PLAZA THEATRES FOUNDATIONCAA61 $336,350$423,244 Executive Director$77,000 Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x
PRAIRIE FIRE THEATREILA61 $121,168$104,613 President$0 Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x
THEATER 150CAA61 $255,963$230,159 Artistic Director$0 Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x
TUPELO COMMUNITY THEATRE INCMSA61 $339,697$351,939 EXECUTIVE DI$49,083 Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x
HAZELTINE THEATRE AND ARTS CENTER INCAZA61 $133,190$28,163 President$0 Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x
SOCIETY FOR RESTORATION & PRESERVATION OF HISTORIC MASONICMIA61 $189,897$161,878 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x
AUBURN STATE THEATRE INCORPORATEDCAA61 $377,695$441,554 Board Member$34,220 Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x
STONELION PUPPET THEATREMOA61 $242,595$277,011 President$0 Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x
ZEBULON THEATRE INCGAA61 $137,186$165,808 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$50,000 Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$999,60030 132016–2024 PARKER PLAYERS THEATER COMPANY; NEWPORT PERFORMING ARTS CENTER; CENTRAL WISCONSIN CULTURAL CENTER INC; AUBURN STATE THEATRE INCORPORATED and 9 more
BIG FORK COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION TRUST Private foundation$862,2258 12013–2021 BIGFORK CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS FOUNDATION LTD
AMARILLO AREA FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$745,59014 12010–2024 WINDOW ON A WIDER WORLD
HIGGINS FOUNDATION Private foundation$670,00011 12013–2024 ISLAMORADA COMMUNITY ENTERTAINMENT INC
NEBRASKA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$605,19910 12015–2024 VALLEY PERFORMING ARTS THEATER INC
M L E FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$420,0007 12019–2025 CENTRAL WISCONSIN CULTURAL CENTER INC
PLACER COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$413,53110 22017–2024 AUBURN STATE THEATRE INCORPORATED; SIERRA PERFORMING ARTS ASSOCIATION
MONTANA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$374,47915 12010–2024 BIGFORK CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS FOUNDATION LTD
LEGACY FOUNDATION OF CENTRAL WISCONSIN INC Private foundation$346,0002 12019–2023 CENTRAL WISCONSIN CULTURAL CENTER INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$340,25016 82016–2024 PARTNERSHIP FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS; SPENCERTOWN ACADEMY SOCIETY; AUBURN STATE THEATRE INCORPORATED; WAGON WHEEL THEATRE INC and 4 more
THE MIAMI FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$335,3058 12017–2023 JUGGERKNOT THEATRE CORPORATION
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$296,0004 32016–2024 PARKER PLAYERS THEATER COMPANY; THE TIMES THEATER INC; NEWPORT PERFORMING ARTS CENTER
NORTHERN INDIANA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$293,0095 12018–2024 THE TIMES THEATER INC
KOSCIUSKO COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$270,19512 12013–2024 WAGON WHEEL THEATRE INC
ROCHESTER AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$261,4007 12018–2024 JOSEPH AVENUE ARTS AND CULTURE ALLIANCE INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $339,748 spent · pay $31,950 · grants $0 · events $224
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Performances $195,796$195,796-- 57.6%
Depreciation and depletion $50,601$49,629$972- 14.9%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $29,196$9,732$9,732$9,732 8.6%
Occupancy $22,813$9,366$11,366$2,081 6.7%
Other (as described)Repairs & Maintenance $9,043-$9,043- 2.7%
All other expenses $8,270$6,028$983$1,259 2.4%
Advertising and promotion $6,815$6,815-- 2.0%
Information technology $5,183$676$3,831$676 1.5%
Fees: accounting $3,459$1,153$1,153$1,153 1.0%
Payroll taxes $2,754$918$918$918 0.8%
Insurance $2,056$1,028$1,028- 0.6%
Office expenses $1,653-$1,653- 0.5%
Fees: professional fundraisers $975--$975 0.3%
Other (as described)Licenses & Fees $756$756-- 0.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $224-$112$112 0.1%
Interest $99-$99- 0.0%
Other (as described)Sales tax expense $55$55-- 0.0%
Total$339,748100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $368,510 spent · pay $30,609 · grants $0 · events $2,258
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Performances $215,503$215,503-- 58.5%
Depreciation and depletion $49,951$49,177$774- 13.6%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $28,434$9,478$9,478$9,478 7.7%
Occupancy $17,709$7,969$7,969$1,771 4.8%
Insurance $10,266$5,133$5,133- 2.8%
Advertising and promotion $10,203$9,989-$214 2.8%
All other expenses $8,601$6,059$1,124$1,418 2.3%
Fees: accounting $6,429$2,143$2,143$2,143 1.7%
Other (as described)Sales tax expense $5,229$5,229-- 1.4%
Other (as described)Repairs & Maintenance $3,622-$3,622- 1.0%
Information technology $2,795$288$2,219$288 0.8%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $2,258-$1,129$1,129 0.6%
Payroll taxes $2,175$725$725$725 0.6%
Fees: legal $2,124-$2,124- 0.6%
Other (as described)Licenses & Fees $1,241$1,241-- 0.3%
Office expenses $1,128-$1,128- 0.3%
Interest $592-$592- 0.2%
Fees: investment management $250-$250- 0.1%
Total$368,510100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $367,332 spent · pay $22,137 · grants $0 · events $100
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Performances $235,455$235,455-- 64.1%
Depreciation and depletion $54,445$54,369$76- 14.8%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $20,565$6,855$6,855$6,855 5.6%
Occupancy $19,675$8,800$8,920$1,955 5.4%
All other expenses $7,273$6,289$595$389 2.0%
Insurance $6,004$3,002$3,002- 1.6%
Advertising and promotion $5,796$5,796-- 1.6%
Fees: accounting $5,226$1,742$1,742$1,742 1.4%
Other (as described)Repairs & Maintenance $3,712-$3,712- 1.0%
Other (as described)Sales tax expense $2,060$2,060-- 0.6%
Information technology $2,014$506$1,002$506 0.5%
Payroll taxes $1,572$524$524$524 0.4%
Office expenses $1,543-$1,543- 0.4%
Other (as described)Licenses & Fees $775$775-- 0.2%
Fees: legal $504-$504- 0.1%
Interest $488-$488- 0.1%
Fees: investment management $125-$125- 0.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $100-$50$50 0.0%
Total$367,332100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $207,004 spent · pay $14,309 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $86,485$86,485-- 41.8%
Other (as described)PERFORMANCE EXPENSE $46,159$46,159-- 22.3%
All other expenses $14,162$13,335$827- 6.8%
Other salaries and wages $13,500$13,500-- 6.5%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $12,380$12,380-- 6.0%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $12,167$12,167-- 5.9%
Insurance $6,390$6,390-- 3.1%
Advertising and promotion $6,022$6,022-- 2.9%
Other (as described)LICENSE & FEES $4,304$4,304-- 2.1%
Travel $2,004$2,004-- 1.0%
Office expenses $2,000-$2,000- 1.0%
Payroll taxes $809$809-- 0.4%
Fees: investment management $500-$500- 0.2%
Fees: accounting $122-$122- 0.1%
Total$207,004100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $184,547 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $80,216$80,216-- 43.5%
Other (as described)PERFORMANCE EXPENSE $69,243$69,243-- 37.5%
All other expenses $9,547$9,547-- 5.2%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $8,825$8,825-- 4.8%
Insurance $5,084$5,084-- 2.8%
Other (as described)SALES TAX $4,264$4,264-- 2.3%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $4,135$4,135-- 2.2%
Travel $1,329$1,329-- 0.7%
Office expenses $1,160-$1,160- 0.6%
Fees: other services $625$625-- 0.3%
Advertising and promotion $119$119-- 0.1%
Total$184,547100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $140,681 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PERFORMANCE EXPENSE $54,774$54,774-- 38.9%
Depreciation and depletion $53,429$53,429-- 38.0%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $9,330$9,330-- 6.6%
All other expenses $8,182$7,752$430- 5.8%
Other (as described)SALES TAX $3,764$3,764-- 2.7%
Insurance $3,613$3,613-- 2.6%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $3,399$3,399-- 2.4%
Fees: accounting $1,530-$1,530- 1.1%
Office expenses $1,424-$1,424- 1.0%
Advertising and promotion $1,111$1,111-- 0.8%
Fees: investment management $125-$125- 0.1%
Total$140,681100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $117,094 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,123
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $48,816$48,816-- 41.7%
Fees: other services $39,659$39,659-- 33.9%
Occupancy $11,388$11,388-- 9.7%
Office expenses $4,597$4,597-- 3.9%
Insurance $3,982$3,982-- 3.4%
Other (as described)REPAIR & MAINTENANCE $3,963$3,963-- 3.4%
Other (as described)WEBSITE $1,419$1,419-- 1.2%
Fees: accounting $1,062-$1,062- 0.9%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $733-$733- 0.6%
Advertising and promotion $674$674-- 0.6%
Other (as described) EventEVENT EXPENSE $390$390-- 0.3%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $371$371-- 0.3%
All other expenses $40$40-- 0.0%
Total$117,094100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $115,145 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $46,980
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $48,483$48,483-- 42.1%
Other (as described) EventEVENT EXPENSE $46,980$46,980-- 40.8%
Occupancy $7,186$7,186-- 6.2%
Office expenses $4,419$1,262$3,157- 3.8%
Other (as described)REPAIR & MAINTENANCE $4,028$4,028-- 3.5%
Insurance $3,324$3,324-- 2.9%
Fees: accounting $650-$650- 0.6%
Advertising and promotion $75$75-- 0.1%
Total$115,145100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $103,219 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $39,965
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $48,065$48,065-- 46.6%
Other (as described) EventEVENT EXPENSE $39,965$39,965-- 38.7%
Occupancy $5,920$5,920-- 5.7%
Insurance $3,260$3,260-- 3.2%
Office expenses $3,103$1,146$1,957- 3.0%
Other (as described)REPAIR & MAINTENANCE $1,839$1,839-- 1.8%
Fees: accounting $476-$476- 0.5%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $391$391-- 0.4%
Advertising and promotion $200$200-- 0.2%
Total$103,219100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $101,099 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $36,461
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $47,754$47,754-- 47.2%
Other (as described) EventEVENT EXPENSE $36,461$36,461-- 36.1%
Occupancy $6,453-$6,453- 6.4%
Insurance $3,460-$3,460- 3.4%
Office expenses $2,986$290$2,696- 3.0%
Other (as described)REPAIR & MAINTENANCE $2,067$2,067-- 2.0%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $830$830-- 0.8%
Information technology $503-$503- 0.5%
Fees: accounting $385-$385- 0.4%
Advertising and promotion $200$200-- 0.2%
Total$101,099100%

View the filing