ASSOCIATES TO RESTORE THE TEMPLE THEATRE LTD
Cite this
Plain text ASSOCIATES TO RESTORE THE TEMPLE THEATRE LTD. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/391812656. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). ASSOCIATES TO RESTORE THE TEMPLE THEATRE LTD [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/391812656
MLA “ASSOCIATES TO RESTORE THE TEMPLE THEATRE LTD.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2011–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/391812656. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $234K · expenses $340K · assets $855K
- EIN
- 39-1812656
- Address
- 116 S MAIN ST, VIROQUA, WI 54665-1646
- Website
- historictempletheatre.com
- NTEE code
- A61
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2024
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Promote the Theatre as an educational and historic facility; to serve as a cultural center.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jess Reed | Executive Director | 2013-2024 | $0 | $45,493 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
39 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Reed | Board Member | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joe Kleiber | Board Member | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kehl Arnson | President 2024-05 to 2026-07-08 | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Severson | Treasurer 2024-11 to present | 2023-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Molly Reese | Secretary | 2015-2024 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathleen M Anderson | Treasurer to 2024-10 | 2022-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kris Fitzpatrick (former) | Board Member to 2024-08 | 2022-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark D Larson (former) | President from 2023-10 to 20 | 2022-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Akram Abed (former) | President to 2023-09 | 2022-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Davis (former) | Board Member | 2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maynard Guist (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cynthia Guist (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Judy Gates (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Gilardi (former) | Vice President | 2013-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Loanne Frie (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laraine Buckles (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Margaret Hanson (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Hankee (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Marohl (former) | President | 2015-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jane Brennan (former) | Secretary | 2011-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joy Vietinghoff (former) | Treasurer | 2015-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paula Menn (former) | President | 2011-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ken Arnetveit (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Veryel Gerdl (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Bohan (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Fortney (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Buzz Guist (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pat Martin (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mollie Reese (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Marohl (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2013-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dan Diehl (former) | TREASURER | 2011-2013 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| June Pedretti (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Fred Nelson (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jacinta Henden (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dorothy J Brown (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sharon Stoleson (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Roger Klousia (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ken Haydysch (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011 | Not reported | Not reported | 1 |
| Sherry Getter (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011 | Not reported | Not reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 7 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Molly Reese | Secretary | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joe Kleiber | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Reed | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kathleen M Anderson | Treasurer to 2024-10 | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kehl Arnson | President 2024-05 to 2026-07-08 | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paul Severson | Treasurer 2024-11 to present | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jess Reed | Executive Director | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $28K · 1 employee · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jess Reed | Executive Director | 80 | $28,433 | $0 | $0 | $28,433 | 1 |
| John Reed | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kris Fitzpatrick | Board Member to 2024-08 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joe Kleiber | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mark D Larson | President from 2023-10 to 20 | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kehl Arnson | President 2024-05 to present | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paul Severson | Treasurer 2024-11 to present | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Molly Reese | Secretary | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Akram Abed | President to 2023-09 | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kathleen M Anderson | Treasurer to 2024-10 | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $17K · 1 employee · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jess Reed | Executive Director | 40 | $17,060 | $0 | $0 | $17,060 | 1 |
| John Reed | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kris Fitzpatrick | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joe Kleiber | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Davis | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kathleen M Anderson | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mark D Larson | President from 2023-10 to 20 | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Molly Reese | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Akram Abed | President to 2023-09 | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAYNARD GUIST | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CYNTHIA GUIST | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY GATES | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA GILARDI | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOANNE FRIE | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MOLLY REESE | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARAINE BUCKLES | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET HANSON | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN HANKEE | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM MAROHL | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE BRENNAN | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOY VIETINGHOFF | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 17 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAULA MENN | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN ARNETVEIT | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAYNARD GUIST | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CYNTHIA GUIST | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY GATES | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA GILARDI | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOANNE FRIE | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESS REED | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MOLLY REESE | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VERYEL GERDL | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE BOHAN | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARAINE BUCKLES | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET HANSON | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN HANKEE | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM MAROHL | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE BRENNAN | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOY VIETINGHOFF | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 17 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAULA MENN | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN ARNETVEIT | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAYNARD GUIST | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CYNTHIA GUIST | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY GATES | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA GILARDI | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOANNE FRIE | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESS REED | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MOLLY REESE | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VERYEL GERDL | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE BOHAN | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARAINE BUCKLES | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET HANSON | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN HANKEE | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM MAROHL | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE BRENNAN | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOY VIETINGHOFF | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VERYEL GERDL | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY FORTNEY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN ARNETVEIT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BUZZ GUIST | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY GATES | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN HANKEE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAT MARTIN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA GILARDI | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOANNE FRIE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESS REED | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MOLLIE REESE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA MENN | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL MAROHL | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE BRENNAN | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 18 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAULA MENN | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL MAROHL | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN DIEHL | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE BRENNAN | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VERYEL GERDL | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY FORTNEY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN ARNETVEIT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BUZZ GUIST | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY GATES | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN HANKEE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAT MARTIN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA GILARDI | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOANNE FRIE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUNE PEDRETTI | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRED NELSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACINTA HENDEN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESS REED | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOROTHY J BROWN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 60 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAULA MENN | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON STOLESON | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN DIEHL | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE BRENNAN | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VERYEL GERDL | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY FORTNEY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN ARNETVEIT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BUZZ GUIST | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY GATES | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN HANKEE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAT MARTIN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER KLOUSIA | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOANNE FRIE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUNE PEDRETTI | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRED NELSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 17 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 60 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAULA MENN | PRESIDENT | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON STOLESON | VICE PRESIDENT | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAN DIEHL | TREASURER | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JANE BRENNAN | SECRETARY | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| VERYEL GERDL | BOARD MEMBER | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARY FORTNEY | BOARD MEMBER | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KEN ARNETVEIT | BOARD MEMBER | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BUZZ GUIST | BOARD MEMBER | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY GATES | BOARD MEMBER | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KEN HAYDYSCH | BOARD MEMBER | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN HANKEE | BOARD MEMBER | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PAT MARTIN | BOARD MEMBER | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SHERRY GETTER | BOARD MEMBER | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER KLOUSIA | BOARD MEMBER | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LOANNE FRIE | BOARD MEMBER | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JUNE PEDRETTI | BOARD MEMBER | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| FRED NELSON | BOARD MEMBER | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $233,507 | $339,748 | $854,662 | $771,221 | $24,639 | $204,152 | $29,196 | 1 | 15 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $284,117 | $368,510 | $913,765 | $876,862 | $24,895 | $256,624 | $28,434 | 1 | 15 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $249,399 | $367,332 | $1,017,768 | $966,390 | $4,484 | $240,970 | $20,565 | 1 | 15 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $103,155 | $207,004 | $1,520,734 | $1,470,160 | $23,134 | $74,276 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $171,179 | $184,547 | $1,590,616 | $1,574,009 | $80,222 | $89,826 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $100,281 | $140,681 | $1,604,021 | $1,587,377 | $16,957 | $80,892 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $69,392 | $117,094 | $1,639,695 | $1,625,694 | $17,002 | $47,968 | - | 0 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $74,607 | $115,145 | $1,689,224 | $1,673,396 | $17,255 | $52,389 | $0 | 0 | 100 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $77,978 | $103,219 | $1,731,495 | $1,713,934 | $13,795 | $48,270 | $0 | 0 | 60 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $89,867 | $101,099 | $1,754,146 | $1,739,175 | $19,003 | $60,965 | $0 | 0 | 60 |
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $11,000 in all, tax years 2016 to 2020. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| XCEL ENERGY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ASSOCIATES TO RESTORE THE TEMPLE THEATRE LTD” | 2019-2020 | 2 | $6,000 | 2020 | $3,000 | show |
| VERNON MEMORIAL HEALTHCARE INC | Public charity | Exact | 2016 | 1 | $5,000 | 2016 | $5,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEYER THEATER CORPORATION | WI | A61 | $395,538 | $521,703 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LUCILLE TACK CENTER FOR THE ARTS INC | WI | A61 | $236,246 | $209,691 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $36,580 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PORTAGE CENTER FOR THE ARTS INC | WI | A61 | $336,491 | $180,869 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PARK CENTER LTD | WI | A61 | $153,585 | $136,732 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WEIDNER CENTER PRESENTS INC | WI | A61 | $359,474 | $389,021 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CEDARBURG PERFORMING ARTS CENTER INC | WI | A61 | $320,478 | $310,307 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LA CROSSE PERFORMING ARTS CENTER INC | WI | A61 | $322,504 | $590,428 | CO-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $13,000 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CENTRAL WISCONSIN CULTURAL CENTER INC | WI | A61 | $189,454 | $257,978 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ARENA THEATER ASSOCIATION | CA | A61 | $294,804 | $297,724 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| YERINGTON THEATER FOR THE ARTS | NV | A61 | $117,392 | $126,700 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $12,000 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| THE TIMES THEATER INC | IN | A61 | $285,394 | $268,841 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| DEERTREES THEATRE LIMITED | ME | A61 | $198,792 | $240,135 | Director | $33,000 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x |
| MONTANA ACTORS THEATRE INC | MT | A61 | $328,941 | $322,012 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x |
| FOUNDATION 154 INC | AL | A61 | $150,402 | $51,259 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| THE DOWNTOWN THEATRE FOUNDATION FOR THE ARTS | CA | A61 | $396,677 | $411,482 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x |
| SMOOT THEATER CORPORATION | WV | A61 | $120,127 | $188,490 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HORTON PLAZA THEATRES FOUNDATION | CA | A61 | $336,350 | $423,244 | Executive Director | $77,000 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x |
| PRAIRIE FIRE THEATRE | IL | A61 | $121,168 | $104,613 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x |
| THEATER 150 | CA | A61 | $255,963 | $230,159 | Artistic Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x |
| TUPELO COMMUNITY THEATRE INC | MS | A61 | $339,697 | $351,939 | EXECUTIVE DI | $49,083 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x |
| HAZELTINE THEATRE AND ARTS CENTER INC | AZ | A61 | $133,190 | $28,163 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x |
| SOCIETY FOR RESTORATION & PRESERVATION OF HISTORIC MASONIC | MI | A61 | $189,897 | $161,878 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x |
| AUBURN STATE THEATRE INCORPORATED | CA | A61 | $377,695 | $441,554 | Board Member | $34,220 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x |
| STONELION PUPPET THEATRE | MO | A61 | $242,595 | $277,011 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x |
| ZEBULON THEATRE INC | GA | A61 | $137,186 | $165,808 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $50,000 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $339,748 spent · pay $31,950 · grants $0 · events $224
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Performances | $195,796 | $195,796 | - | - | 57.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $50,601 | $49,629 | $972 | - | 14.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $29,196 | $9,732 | $9,732 | $9,732 | 8.6% | |
| Occupancy | $22,813 | $9,366 | $11,366 | $2,081 | 6.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Repairs & Maintenance | $9,043 | - | $9,043 | - | 2.7% |
| All other expenses | $8,270 | $6,028 | $983 | $1,259 | 2.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,815 | $6,815 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Information technology | $5,183 | $676 | $3,831 | $676 | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,459 | $1,153 | $1,153 | $1,153 | 1.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,754 | $918 | $918 | $918 | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $2,056 | $1,028 | $1,028 | - | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $1,653 | - | $1,653 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $975 | - | - | $975 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Licenses & Fees | $756 | $756 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $224 | - | $112 | $112 | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $99 | - | $99 | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Sales tax expense | $55 | $55 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $339,748 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $368,510 spent · pay $30,609 · grants $0 · events $2,258
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Performances | $215,503 | $215,503 | - | - | 58.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $49,951 | $49,177 | $774 | - | 13.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $28,434 | $9,478 | $9,478 | $9,478 | 7.7% | |
| Occupancy | $17,709 | $7,969 | $7,969 | $1,771 | 4.8% | |
| Insurance | $10,266 | $5,133 | $5,133 | - | 2.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $10,203 | $9,989 | - | $214 | 2.8% | |
| All other expenses | $8,601 | $6,059 | $1,124 | $1,418 | 2.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,429 | $2,143 | $2,143 | $2,143 | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Sales tax expense | $5,229 | $5,229 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | Repairs & Maintenance | $3,622 | - | $3,622 | - | 1.0% |
| Information technology | $2,795 | $288 | $2,219 | $288 | 0.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,258 | - | $1,129 | $1,129 | 0.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,175 | $725 | $725 | $725 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,124 | - | $2,124 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Licenses & Fees | $1,241 | $1,241 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Office expenses | $1,128 | - | $1,128 | - | 0.3% | |
| Interest | $592 | - | $592 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $250 | - | $250 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $368,510 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $367,332 spent · pay $22,137 · grants $0 · events $100
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Performances | $235,455 | $235,455 | - | - | 64.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $54,445 | $54,369 | $76 | - | 14.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $20,565 | $6,855 | $6,855 | $6,855 | 5.6% | |
| Occupancy | $19,675 | $8,800 | $8,920 | $1,955 | 5.4% | |
| All other expenses | $7,273 | $6,289 | $595 | $389 | 2.0% | |
| Insurance | $6,004 | $3,002 | $3,002 | - | 1.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,796 | $5,796 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,226 | $1,742 | $1,742 | $1,742 | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Repairs & Maintenance | $3,712 | - | $3,712 | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | Sales tax expense | $2,060 | $2,060 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Information technology | $2,014 | $506 | $1,002 | $506 | 0.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,572 | $524 | $524 | $524 | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $1,543 | - | $1,543 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Licenses & Fees | $775 | $775 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Fees: legal | $504 | - | $504 | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $488 | - | $488 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $125 | - | $125 | - | 0.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $100 | - | $50 | $50 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $367,332 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $207,004 spent · pay $14,309 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $86,485 | $86,485 | - | - | 41.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PERFORMANCE EXPENSE | $46,159 | $46,159 | - | - | 22.3% |
| All other expenses | $14,162 | $13,335 | $827 | - | 6.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $13,500 | $13,500 | - | - | 6.5% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $12,380 | $12,380 | - | - | 6.0% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $12,167 | $12,167 | - | - | 5.9% |
| Insurance | $6,390 | $6,390 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,022 | $6,022 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSE & FEES | $4,304 | $4,304 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Travel | $2,004 | $2,004 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $2,000 | - | $2,000 | - | 1.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $809 | $809 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: investment management | $500 | - | $500 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $122 | - | $122 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $207,004 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $184,547 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $80,216 | $80,216 | - | - | 43.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PERFORMANCE EXPENSE | $69,243 | $69,243 | - | - | 37.5% |
| All other expenses | $9,547 | $9,547 | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $8,825 | $8,825 | - | - | 4.8% |
| Insurance | $5,084 | $5,084 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SALES TAX | $4,264 | $4,264 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $4,135 | $4,135 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Travel | $1,329 | $1,329 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $1,160 | - | $1,160 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $625 | $625 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $119 | $119 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $184,547 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $140,681 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PERFORMANCE EXPENSE | $54,774 | $54,774 | - | - | 38.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $53,429 | $53,429 | - | - | 38.0% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $9,330 | $9,330 | - | - | 6.6% |
| All other expenses | $8,182 | $7,752 | $430 | - | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SALES TAX | $3,764 | $3,764 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Insurance | $3,613 | $3,613 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $3,399 | $3,399 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,530 | - | $1,530 | - | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $1,424 | - | $1,424 | - | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,111 | $1,111 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: investment management | $125 | - | $125 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $140,681 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $117,094 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,123
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $48,816 | $48,816 | - | - | 41.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $39,659 | $39,659 | - | - | 33.9% | |
| Occupancy | $11,388 | $11,388 | - | - | 9.7% | |
| Office expenses | $4,597 | $4,597 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Insurance | $3,982 | $3,982 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIR & MAINTENANCE | $3,963 | $3,963 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Other (as described) | WEBSITE | $1,419 | $1,419 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,062 | - | $1,062 | - | 0.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $733 | - | $733 | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $674 | $674 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT EXPENSE | $390 | $390 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $371 | $371 | - | - | 0.3% |
| All other expenses | $40 | $40 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $117,094 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $115,145 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $46,980
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $48,483 | $48,483 | - | - | 42.1% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT EXPENSE | $46,980 | $46,980 | - | - | 40.8% |
| Occupancy | $7,186 | $7,186 | - | - | 6.2% | |
| Office expenses | $4,419 | $1,262 | $3,157 | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIR & MAINTENANCE | $4,028 | $4,028 | - | - | 3.5% |
| Insurance | $3,324 | $3,324 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $650 | - | $650 | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $75 | $75 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $115,145 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $103,219 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $39,965
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $48,065 | $48,065 | - | - | 46.6% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT EXPENSE | $39,965 | $39,965 | - | - | 38.7% |
| Occupancy | $5,920 | $5,920 | - | - | 5.7% | |
| Insurance | $3,260 | $3,260 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Office expenses | $3,103 | $1,146 | $1,957 | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIR & MAINTENANCE | $1,839 | $1,839 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $476 | - | $476 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $391 | $391 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Advertising and promotion | $200 | $200 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $103,219 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $101,099 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $36,461
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $47,754 | $47,754 | - | - | 47.2% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT EXPENSE | $36,461 | $36,461 | - | - | 36.1% |
| Occupancy | $6,453 | - | $6,453 | - | 6.4% | |
| Insurance | $3,460 | - | $3,460 | - | 3.4% | |
| Office expenses | $2,986 | $290 | $2,696 | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIR & MAINTENANCE | $2,067 | $2,067 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $830 | $830 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Information technology | $503 | - | $503 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $385 | - | $385 | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $200 | $200 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $101,099 | 100% |