STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

FIRST STEP CENTER

Cite this

Plain text FIRST STEP CENTER. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2016. https://strategystudio.org/org/412094639. Retrieved 2026-10-18.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). FIRST STEP CENTER [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2016]. Retrieved October 18, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/412094639

MLA “FIRST STEP CENTER.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2016, https://strategystudio.org/org/412094639. Accessed 18 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-18; covers tax years 2010–2016. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2016 · Form 990EZ · revenue - · expenses - · assets $0

EIN
41-2094639
Address
390 CALLE DE ALEGRA, LAS CRUCES, NM 88005
NTEE code
-
Subsection
-
Ruling year
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

WOMEN AND CHILDREN HEALTH CLINIC

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

No one listed on these returns was paid.

Unpaid officers and directors · 14 people
NameLatest titleYearsOrganizations
James Sorenson CHAIRPERSON2010-2016 1
Terriane M Enriquez Everhart VICE-CHAIRPE2011-2016 1
Reta Warren TREASURER2010-2016 1
Peggy Swoveland DIRECTOR2010-2016 1
Mary Kay Papen DIRECTOR2010-2016 1
Abel Covarrubias DIRECTOR2010-2016 1
Phillip Rivera DIRECTOR2013-2016 1
Maria Pacheco DIRECTOR2011-2016 1
Van Bullock DIRECTOR2011-2016 1
Chadelle Robinson DIRECTOR2010-2016 1
Tara Rothwell-Clark (former) SECRETARY2010-2014 1
Emma Jean Cervantes (former) DIRECTOR2010-2014 1
Paul Herzog (former) DIRECTOR2010-2012 1
Terriane Enriquez Everhart (former) V-CHAIR2010 1

People by year

2016 · 10 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES SORENSON CHAIRPERSON0 $0-- $01
TERRIANE M ENRIQUEZ EVERHART VICE-CHAIRPE0 $0-- $01
RETA WARREN TREASURER0 $0-- $01
PEGGY SWOVELAND DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
MARY KAY PAPEN DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
ABEL COVARRUBIAS DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
PHILLIP RIVERA DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
MARIA PACHECO DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
VAN BULLOCK DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
CHADELLE ROBINSON DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
2015 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES SORENSON CHAIRPERSON- $0$0$0 $01
TERRIANE M ENRIQUEZ EVERHART VICE-CHAIRPE- $0$0$0 $01
RETA WARREN TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
PEGGY SWOVELAND DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARY KAY PAPEN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ABEL COVARRUBIAS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PHILLIP RIVERA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARIA PACHECO DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
VAN BULLOCK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CHADELLE ROBINSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES SORENSON CHAIRPERSON- $0$0$0 $01
TERRIANE M ENRIQUEZ EVERHART VICE-CHAIRPE- $0$0$0 $01
TARA ROTHWELL-CLARK SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
RETA WARREN TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
PEGGY SWOVELAND DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
EMMA JEAN CERVANTES DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARY KAY PAPEN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ABEL COVARRUBIAS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PHILLIP RIVERA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARIA PACHECO DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
VAN BULLOCK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CHADELLE ROBINSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES SORENSON CHAIRPERSON2 $0$0$0 $01
TERRIANE M ENRIQUEZ EVERHART V-CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $01
TARA ROTHWELL-CLARK SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
PEGGY SWOVELAND DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
EMMA JEAN CERVANTES DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARY KAY PAPEN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RETA WARREN TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
ABEL COVARRUBIAS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
PHILLIP RIVERA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARIA PACHECO DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
VAN BULLOCK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CHADELLE ROBINSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES SORENSON CHAIRPERSON10 $0$0$0 $01
TERRIANE M ENRIQUEZ EVERHART V-CHAIR10 $0$0$0 $01
TARA ROTHWELL-CLARK SECRETARY10 $0$0$0 $01
PEGGY SWOVELAND DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
EMMA JEAN CERVANTES DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
MARY KAY PAPEN DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
RETA WARREN TREASURER10 $0$0$0 $01
ABEL COVARRUBIAS DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL HERZOG DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
MARIA PACHECO DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
VAN BULLOCK DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
CHADELLE ROBINSON DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
2011 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES SORENSON CHAIRPERSON10 $0$0$0 $01
TERRIANE M ENRIQUEZ EVERHART V-CHAIR10 $0$0$0 $01
TARA ROTHWELL-CLARK SECRETARY10 $0$0$0 $01
PEGGY SWOVELAND DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
EMMA JEAN CERVANTES DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
MARY KAY PAPEN DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
RETA WARREN TREASURER10 $0$0$0 $01
ABEL COVARRUBIAS DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL HERZOG DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
MARIA PACHECO DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
VAN BULLOCK DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
2010 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES SORENSON CHAIRPERSON10 $0$0$0 $01
TERRIANE ENRIQUEZ EVERHART V-CHAIR10 $0$0$0 $01
TARA ROTHWELL-CLARK DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
PEGGY SWOVELAND TREASURER10 $0$0$0 $01
EMMA JEAN CERVANTES DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
MARY KAY PAPEN DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
CHADELLE ROBINSON SECRETARY10 $0$0$0 $01
ABEL COVARRUBIAS DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL HERZOG DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
RETA WARREN DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

2010 · 1 contractor · $161K
NameLocationServicePaid
MEMORIAL MEDICAL CENTERLAS CRUCES, NMCONTRACT SERVIC$160,543

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
-- $0$0 -- ---
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,705,389$3,380,017 $730,380$730,350 $997,305$2,247,305 -0-
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,951,604$3,748,809 $821,009$404,979 $1,444,875$2,509,724 -0-
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$4,984,521$4,809,907 $618,214$202,184 $1,329,899$3,652,540 -0-
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$4,549,804$4,685,816 $443,570$27,570 $865,291$3,680,719 -0-
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$5,490,657$5,514,711 $579,579$163,579 $1,243,177$4,236,705 -0-
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$5,730,595$5,728,808 $603,633$187,633 $1,115,663$4,579,870 -0-

Funders of this organization

1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $6,481 in all, tax years 2014 to 2014. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
REACH OUT AND READ INC Public charity Exact 2014 1$6,481 2014$6,481
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
FIRST STEP WOMENS CENTERILE70 $482,713$421,712 MEMBER$0 Similar name
FIRST STEP PREGNANCY CENTERVTE40 $267,888$247,162 Director$40,416 Similar name
FIRST STEPILP33 $1,062,343$1,023,209 Executive Dir.$84,416 Similar name
FIRST STEP DAY CARE CENTER INCGAB21 $209,460$199,341 DIRECTOR$4,435 Similar name
FIRST STEP FAMILY SUPPORT CENTERWAP82 $3,738,550$2,483,764 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$157,210 Similar name
FIRST STEP INCMNNot reported $496- CFO$0 Similar name
KIDS FIRST CENTERMENot reported $420,158$441,057 EXECUTIVE DI$118,780 Similar name
FIRST STEPS SPIRITUALITY CENTERCONot reported $6,082$76,898 Executive Dir.$50,000 Similar name
FIRST STEP CHILD ENRICHMENT CENTEROHNot reported $498,579$476,402 PRESIDENT$66,560 Similar name
FIRST STOP HELP CENTERWYP20 $155,854$148,771 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$38,331 Similar name
NEXT STEP CENTERPAP60 $302,072$516,585 EXECUTIVE DI$57,440 Similar name
FIRST GLANCE STUDENT CENTEROHO50 $605,045$583,752 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$75,000 Similar name
FIRST STEP INCARNot reported $34,640,099$32,070,634 EXECUTIVE DI$200,000 Similar name
FIRST STEP INCFLI40 $28,056$14,575 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name
THE FIRST STEPPANot reported $0$1,292 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name
FIRST STEP RTCTXNot reported $0$0 Director$0 Similar name

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 16 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
UNITED WAY OF CLALLAM COUNTY DAF sponsor$327,93712 12012–2023 FIRST STEP FAMILY SUPPORT CENTER
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$321,60114 42016–2024 FIRST GLANCE STUDENT CENTER; FIRST STEP FAMILY SUPPORT CENTER; NEXT STEP CENTER; KIDS FIRST CENTER
ARKANSAS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$258,51814 12012–2023 FIRST STEP INC
THE SEATTLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$255,07210 12010–2023 FIRST STEP FAMILY SUPPORT CENTER
AKRON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$190,96321 12010–2024 FIRST GLANCE STUDENT CENTER
WHEELER FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$145,0008 12017–2024 NEXT STEP CENTER
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER JOHNSTOWN DAF sponsor$120,0508 12017–2024 NEXT STEP CENTER
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$118,6356 22020–2024 FIRST STEP WOMENS CENTER; FIRST GLANCE STUDENT CENTER
MAINE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$115,8009 12014–2024 KIDS FIRST CENTER
MEDINA FOUNDATION Private foundation$100,0004 12012–2024 FIRST STEP FAMILY SUPPORT CENTER
RANDY AND BARBARA DAVIES FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$85,0009 12017–2025 NEXT STEP CENTER
JEFFERSON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$82,5005 12020–2024 FIRST STEP FAMILY SUPPORT CENTER
SEED MOON FOUNDATION Private foundation$81,50011 12014–2024 KIDS FIRST CENTER
SAM L COHEN FOUNDATION Private foundation$80,0008 12011–2025 KIDS FIRST CENTER
MORSE HILL TR Private foundation$76,75010 12014–2025 KIDS FIRST CENTER

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2015 · Form 990 · $3,380,017 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $2,579,515$2,194,637$384,878- 76.3%
Insurance $268,533$254,533$14,000- 7.9%
Occupancy $131,538$65,767$65,771- 3.9%
Other (as described)DRUGS & MEDICAL SUPPLIES $121,188$121,188-- 3.6%
Office expenses $73,861$18,465$55,396- 2.2%
Fees: management $56,624$8,494$48,130- 1.7%
All other expenses $42,858$19,441$23,417- 1.3%
Other (as described)LICENSES & FEES $23,837$23,837-- 0.7%
Depreciation and depletion $23,507$23,507-- 0.7%
Other (as described)IMAGING SERVICES $16,833$16,833-- 0.5%
Other (as described)RENTAL - DOCUMENT STORAGE $15,770$15,770-- 0.5%
Information technology $15,658-$15,658- 0.5%
Advertising and promotion $10,237-$10,237- 0.3%
Interest $58-$58- 0.0%
Total$3,380,017100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $3,748,809 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $2,755,070$2,371,981$383,089- 73.5%
Insurance $286,391$279,068$7,323- 7.6%
Other (as described)DRUGS & MEDICAL SUPPLIES $206,285$206,285-- 5.5%
Occupancy $181,589$89,493$92,096- 4.8%
Office expenses $98,491$24,295$74,196- 2.6%
All other expenses $50,662$36,042$14,620- 1.4%
Fees: management $47,416$7,112$40,304- 1.3%
Other (as described)IMAGING SERVICES $24,860$24,860-- 0.7%
Advertising and promotion $22,294-$22,294- 0.6%
Depreciation and depletion $21,408$20,676$732- 0.6%
Information technology $20,878$10,439$10,439- 0.6%
Other (as described)RENT - TELEPHONE EQUIPMEN $16,774$16,774-- 0.4%
Other (as described)RENTAL - EQUIPMENT $15,404$15,404-- 0.4%
Travel $1,235-$1,235- 0.0%
Interest $52-$52- 0.0%
Total$3,748,809100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $4,809,907 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $3,683,087$3,246,416$436,671- 76.6%
Insurance $401,858$388,096$13,762- 8.4%
Other (as described)DRUGS & MEDICAL SUPPLIES $237,409$237,409-- 4.9%
Occupancy $144,312$70,191$74,121- 3.0%
Office expenses $93,112$22,057$71,055- 1.9%
Fees: management $82,629$12,394$70,235- 1.7%
All other expenses $47,477$30,391$17,086- 1.0%
Other (as described)LICENSES & FEES $31,209$31,209-- 0.6%
Other (as described)IMAGING SERVICES $28,274$28,274-- 0.6%
Information technology $17,660$8,830$8,830- 0.4%
Other (as described)RENT - TELEPHONE EQUIPMEN $15,788$15,788-- 0.3%
Depreciation and depletion $14,397$13,610$787- 0.3%
Advertising and promotion $11,635-$11,635- 0.2%
Travel $1,015-$1,015- 0.0%
Interest $45-$45- 0.0%
Total$4,809,907100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $4,685,816 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $3,554,776$3,099,092$455,684- 75.9%
Insurance $375,642$360,691$14,951- 8.0%
Other (as described)DRUGS & MEDICAL SUPPLIES $223,942$223,942-- 4.8%
Occupancy $134,722$69,547$65,175- 2.9%
Office expenses $117,538$24,539$92,999- 2.5%
Fees: management $97,029$14,508$82,521- 2.1%
All other expenses $54,794$36,033$18,761- 1.2%
Other (as described)IMAGING SERVICES $34,894$34,894-- 0.7%
Information technology $26,278$13,139$13,139- 0.6%
Other (as described)LICENSES & FEES $21,888$21,888-- 0.5%
Other (as described)RENT - TELEPHONE EQUIPMEN $17,223$17,223-- 0.4%
Advertising and promotion $15,937-$15,937- 0.3%
Depreciation and depletion $11,153$10,579$574- 0.2%
Total$4,685,816100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $5,514,711 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $4,220,873$3,763,899$456,974- 76.5%
Insurance $486,309$472,135$14,174- 8.8%
Fees: management $224,944$69,704$155,240- 4.1%
Other (as described)DRUGS & MEDICAL SUPPLIES $196,024$196,024-- 3.6%
Occupancy $129,989$65,980$64,009- 2.4%
Office expenses $90,966$22,937$68,029- 1.6%
All other expenses $53,049$39,124$13,925- 1.0%
Other (as described)IMAGING SERVICES $31,879$31,879-- 0.6%
Other (as described)LICENSES & FEES $23,155$23,155-- 0.4%
Other (as described)REPAYMENT OF IHC $17,809$17,809-- 0.3%
Information technology $15,632$7,816$7,816- 0.3%
Advertising and promotion $12,961-$12,961- 0.2%
Depreciation and depletion $11,121$9,929$1,192- 0.2%
Total$5,514,711100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $5,728,808 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $4,426,119$3,995,151$430,968- 77.3%
Insurance $486,701$480,733$5,968- 8.5%
Fees: management $249,519$80,271$169,248- 4.4%
Other (as described)DRUGS & MEDICAL SUPPLIES $197,579$197,579-- 3.4%
Occupancy $133,748$66,478$67,270- 2.3%
Office expenses $88,566$27,471$61,095- 1.5%
All other expenses $27,543$11,411$16,132- 0.5%
Other (as described)LICENSES & FEES $22,659$22,659-- 0.4%
Information technology $21,747$10,873$10,874- 0.4%
Other (as described)RENTAL - EQUIPMENT $19,757$19,757-- 0.3%
Other (as described)IMAGING SERVICES $18,943$18,943-- 0.3%
Advertising and promotion $16,279-$16,279- 0.3%
Other (as described)RENTAL - DOCUMENT STORAGE $9,416$9,416-- 0.2%
Depreciation and depletion $9,232$6,959$2,273- 0.2%
Travel $1,000$1,000-- 0.0%
Total$5,728,808100%

View the filing