GEORGETOWN FIRE COMPANY INC
Cite this
Plain text GEORGETOWN FIRE COMPANY INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2017–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/516017696. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). GEORGETOWN FIRE COMPANY INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2017–2025]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/516017696
MLA “GEORGETOWN FIRE COMPANY INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2017–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/516017696. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2017–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $2.2M · expenses $791K · assets $7.5M
- EIN
- 51-6017696
- Address
- PO BOX 77, GEORGETOWN, DE 19947-0077
- Website
- HTTP://GEORGETOWN77.COM
- NTEE code
- M24
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2003
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
VOLUNTEER FIRE FIGHTING AND PREVENTION
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 43 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
43 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Briggs | PRESIDENT | 2020-2025 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kim Hall | FIRE RECORDE | 2017-2025 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert D Rogers Iii | RECORDING SE | 2024-2025 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jake Ricker | VICE PRESIDE | 2021-2025 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Ricker | SECRETARY | 2024-2025 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thomas Rust | TREASURER | 2017-2025 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Quinn Baker | 2ND ASSISTAN | 2020-2025 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Penuel Barrett | FIRE CHIEF | 2017-2025 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hunter Rogers | 1ST ASSISTAN | 2021-2025 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark A Rogers | DEPUTY CHIEF | 2017-2025 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matt Heck | 3RD ASSISTAN | 2021-2025 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tommy Tyndall | SUPER OF SUP | 2025 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sean Magee (former) | SUPER OF SUP | 2023-2024 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charles B Stevenson V (former) | FIRE CHIEF | 2017-2024 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matt Goins (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2022-2023 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Hoyt (former) | RECORDING SE | 2021-2023 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brent Humphreys (former) | SUPER OF SUP | 2017-2023 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bob Ricker (former) | SECRETARY | 2020-2023 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Rodgers (former) | FIRE CHIEF | 2020-2023 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Troy Rogers (former) | SUPER OF SUP | 2022 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stevie Stevenson (former) | 1ST ASSISTAN | 2020-2022 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bobby Rogers Iii (former) | RECORDING SE | 2020-2021 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Norwood (former) | SUPER OF SUP | 2021 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rachel Covey (former) | FIRE RECORDE | 2020-2021 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eric Swanson (former) | CHIEF ENGINE | 2020-2021 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dustin Waller (former) | 3RD ASSISTAN | 2021 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ralph Clausen (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shelly Ewell (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jimmy Hitchens (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard A Hudson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lewis W Briggs Iii (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rodney T Marvel (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matthew Heck (former) | 3RD ASSISTAN | 2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chip Stevenson (former) | FIRE CHIEF | 2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charles Stevenson Iii (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bobby Rogers Jr (former) | RECORDING SE | 2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rick Hudson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ira Hitchens (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dave Pearson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Louis Davis (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charles Stevenson Iv (former) | 1ST ASSISTAN | 2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Hitchens (former) | CHIEF ENGINE | 2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Pawlowski (former) | SUPT OF SUPP | 2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 150 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL BRIGGS | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM HALL | FIRE RECORDE | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT D ROGERS III | RECORDING SE | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAKE RICKER | VICE PRESIDE | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT RICKER | SECRETARY | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS RUST | TREASURER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| QUINN BAKER | 2ND ASSISTAN | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PENUEL BARRETT | FIRE CHIEF | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT HECK | 3RD ASSISTAN | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HUNTER ROGERS | 1ST ASSISTAN | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK A ROGERS | DEPUTY CHIEF | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOMMY TYNDALL | SUPER OF SUP | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 150 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL BRIGGS | VICE PRESIDE | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM HALL | FIRE RECORDE | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT D ROGERS III | RECORDING SE | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAKE RICKER | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT RICKER | SECRETARY | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS RUST | TREASURER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| QUINN BAKER | 3RD ASSISTAN | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PENUEL BARRETT | DEPUTY CHIEF | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN MAGEE | SUPER OF SUP | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HUNTER ROGERS | 1ST ASSISTAN | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK A ROGERS | 2ND ASSISTAN | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES B STEVENSON V | FIRE CHIEF | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 150 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATT GOINS | VICE PRESIDE | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE HOYT | RECORDING SE | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENT HUMPHREYS | SUPER OF SUP | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB RICKER | SECRETARY | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAKE RICKER | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS RUST | TREASURER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN MAGEE | FIRE RECORDE | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK RODGERS | FIRE CHIEF | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HUNTER ROGERS | 1ST ASSISTAN | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES B STEVENSON V | DEPUTY CHIEF | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL BRIGGS | VICE PRESIDE | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE HOYT | RECORDING SE | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB RICKER | SECRETARY | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAKE RICKER | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TROY ROGERS | SUPER OF SUP | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS RUST | TREASURER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT GOINS | FIRE RECORDE | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT HECK | DEPUTY CHIEF | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK RODGERS | FIRE CHIEF | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVIE STEVENSON | 1ST ASSISTAN | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL BRIGGS | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE HOYT | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOBBY ROGERS III | RECORDING SE | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE NORWOOD | SUPER OF SUP | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB RICKER | SECRETARY | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAKE RICKER | VICE PRESIDE | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS RUST | TREASURER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PENUEL BARRETT | 2ND ASSISTAN | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RACHEL COVEY | FIRE RECORDE | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT HECK | DEPUTY CHIEF | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK RODGERS | FIRE CHIEF | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HUNTER ROGERS | 3RD ASSISTAN | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVIE STEVENSON | 1ST ASSISTAN | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC SWANSON | CHIEF ENGINE | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DUSTIN WALLER | 3RD ASSISTAN | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 18 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| QUINN BAKER | SUPER OF SUP | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BRIGGS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RALPH CLAUSEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELLY EWELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIMMY HITCHENS | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD A HUDSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOBBY ROGERS III | RECORDING SE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEWIS W BRIGGS III | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RODNEY T MARVEL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB RICKER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS RUST | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PENUEL BARRETT | DEPUTY CHIEF | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RACHEL COVEY | FIRE RECORDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW HECK | 3RD ASSISTAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK RODGERS | 2ND ASSISTAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHIP STEVENSON | FIRE CHIEF | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVIE STEVENSON | 1ST ASSISTAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC SWANSON | CHIEF ENGINE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 17 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEWIS BRIGGS III | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES STEVENSON III | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENT HUMPHREYS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS RUST | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOBBY ROGERS JR | RECORDING SE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK HUDSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IRA HITCHENS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELLY EWELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE PEARSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOUIS DAVIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK ROGERS | DEPUTY CHIEF | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PENUEL G BARRETT | FIRE CHIEF | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES STEVENSON IV | 1ST ASSISTAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES STEVENSON V | 2ND ASSISTAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES HITCHENS | CHIEF ENGINE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE PAWLOWSKI | SUPT OF SUPP | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM HALL | FIRE RECORDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,166,358 | $791,145 | $7,518,657 | $7,510,221 | $1,879,448 | $0 | - | 0 | 150 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,493,150 | $703,676 | $6,132,062 | $6,122,579 | $1,259,489 | $0 | - | 0 | 150 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,222,112 | $740,841 | $5,308,095 | $5,302,490 | $1,120,808 | $0 | - | 0 | 150 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,148,823 | $689,016 | $4,775,852 | $4,772,368 | $957,113 | $0 | - | 0 | 50 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $846,921 | $594,956 | $4,389,123 | $4,385,729 | $821,399 | $0 | - | 0 | 50 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $914,800 | $482,276 | $4,140,128 | $4,134,535 | $797,083 | $0 | - | 0 | 50 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $761,145 | $506,090 | $2,929,460 | $2,929,460 | $694,362 | $0 | - | 0 | 50 |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $12,000 in all, tax years 2024 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREATER LEWES FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $12,000 | 2024 | $12,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MILLSBORO FIRE COMPANY INC | DE | M24 | $4,148,597 | $2,893,270 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| HARTLY VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY | DE | M24 | $1,564,869 | $1,224,275 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| GREENWOOD VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY NO 1 OF GREENWOOD DELAWARE | DE | M24 | $1,879,719 | $1,520,605 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| LEIPSIC VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY INC | DE | M24 | $1,958,768 | $948,072 | VICE-PRESIDENT | $33,927 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| DELMAR FIRE DEPT INC - DEL CORP DELMAR FIRE CO INC - MARYLAND CORP | DE | M24 | $3,599,614 | $2,717,066 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| LAUREL FIRE DEPARTMENT INC | DE | M24 | $2,505,667 | $2,124,702 | FIRE CHIEF | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| DAGSBORO VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC | DE | M24 | $1,849,653 | $1,344,350 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| BOWERS FIRE COMPANY INC | DE | M24 | $1,352,023 | $1,067,794 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| BETHANY BEACH VOLUNTEER FIRE CO INC | DE | M24 | $3,306,803 | $2,799,104 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| BLADES VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY | DE | M24 | $1,373,934 | $1,653,885 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HARRINGTON FIRE CO INC | DE | M24 | $1,974,613 | $1,719,043 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| MILLVILLE VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY INC | DE | M24 | $3,957,375 | $2,873,266 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TOWNSEND FIRE COMPANY | DE | M24 | $2,830,954 | $2,271,341 | BOD - VICE C | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| FELTON COMMUNITY FIRE COMPANY INC | DE | M24 | $2,201,947 | $1,548,330 | DIRECTOR | $849 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| MAGNOLIA VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY | DE | M24 | $2,493,767 | $1,656,309 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SEAFORD VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC | DE | M24 | $3,414,505 | $2,510,115 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| WILMINGTON MANOR VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY INC | DE | M24 | $2,972,790 | $2,644,655 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CLAYMONT FIRE COMPANY 1 | DE | M24 | $3,079,227 | $3,129,107 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LITTLE CREEK VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY | DE | M24 | $1,217,013 | $1,285,755 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CITIZENS HOSE COMPANY NO 1 | DE | M24 | $1,552,315 | $903,953 | PRESIDENT | $1,625 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MINQUAS FIRE CO 1 | DE | M24 | $3,042,615 | $2,226,612 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SELBYVILLE VOLUNTEER FIRE CO INC | DE | M24 | $2,014,893 | $1,121,873 | TREASURER | $5,958 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOLLOWAY TERRACE VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY NO 1 | DE | M24 | $2,841,426 | $1,627,617 | Captain of Rescue | $52,784 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MARYDEL VOLUNTEER FIRE CO INC | DE | M24 | $1,908,882 | $1,265,179 | DIRECTOR | $4,921 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DELAWARE CITY FIRE CO NUMBER ONE INC | DE | M24 | $2,751,475 | $2,830,335 | CHAIRMAN/TREASURER | $16,356 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $791,145 spent · pay $27,056 · grants $0 · events $90,873
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $209,345 | $209,345 | - | - | 26.5% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT REPAIRS | $163,130 | $163,130 | - | - | 20.6% |
| All other expenses | $134,205 | $128,308 | $4,066 | $1,831 | 17.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FIREFIGHTER'S EQUIPMENT | $78,870 | $78,870 | - | - | 10.0% |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $62,652 | $62,652 | - | - | 7.9% |
| Occupancy | $55,560 | $55,560 | - | - | 7.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FIRE CHIEF EXPENSES | $29,384 | $29,384 | - | - | 3.7% |
| Pension plan contributions | $27,056 | $27,056 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Fees: investment management | $13,710 | - | $13,710 | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,535 | - | $13,535 | - | 1.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,698 | $3,698 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $146,979 | $87,175 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $791,145 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $703,676 spent · pay $30,061 · grants $0 · events $61,641
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $212,768 | $212,768 | - | - | 30.2% | |
| All other expenses | $133,181 | $122,661 | $3,832 | $6,688 | 18.9% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT REPAIRS | $109,825 | $109,825 | - | - | 15.6% |
| Occupancy | $69,311 | $69,311 | - | - | 9.8% | |
| Other (as described) | FIREFIGHTER'S EQUIPMENT | $53,294 | $53,294 | - | - | 7.6% |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $52,768 | $52,768 | - | - | 7.5% |
| Pension plan contributions | $30,061 | $30,061 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | FIRE CHIEF EXPENSES | $23,931 | $23,931 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $8,955 | - | $8,955 | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: investment management | $6,167 | - | $6,167 | - | 0.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,415 | $3,415 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $113,397 | $58,226 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $703,676 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $740,841 spent · pay $37,451 · grants $0 · events $95,553
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $252,701 | $252,701 | - | - | 34.1% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT REPAIRS | $173,771 | $173,771 | - | - | 23.5% |
| All other expenses | $103,063 | $90,569 | $2,915 | $9,579 | 13.9% | |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $50,078 | $50,078 | - | - | 6.8% |
| Occupancy | $45,488 | $45,488 | - | - | 6.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FIREFIGHTER'S EQUIPMENT | $42,000 | $42,000 | - | - | 5.7% |
| Pension plan contributions | $37,451 | $37,451 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FIRE CHIEF EXPENSES | $19,905 | $19,905 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $8,800 | - | $8,800 | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $5,013 | - | $5,013 | - | 0.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,571 | $2,571 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $124,063 | $92,982 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $740,841 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $689,016 spent · pay $29,742 · grants $0 · events $67,490
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $240,958 | $240,958 | - | - | 35.0% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT REPAIRS | $143,568 | $143,568 | - | - | 20.8% |
| All other expenses | $103,785 | $97,816 | $548 | $5,421 | 15.1% | |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $49,484 | $49,484 | - | - | 7.2% |
| Occupancy | $39,933 | $39,933 | - | - | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | FIRE CHIEF EXPENSES | $39,875 | $39,875 | - | - | 5.8% |
| Pension plan contributions | $29,742 | $29,742 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | FIREFIGHTER'S EQUIPMENT | $27,531 | $27,531 | - | - | 4.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $7,415 | - | $7,415 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $3,966 | - | $3,966 | - | 0.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,759 | $2,759 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $92,332 | $64,731 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $689,016 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $594,956 spent · pay $30,262 · grants $0 · events $25,174
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $245,398 | $245,398 | - | - | 41.2% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT REPAIRS | $97,611 | $97,611 | - | - | 16.4% |
| All other expenses | $81,450 | $70,905 | $219 | $10,326 | 13.7% | |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $54,697 | $54,697 | - | - | 9.2% |
| Other (as described) | FIREFIGHTER'S EQUIPMENT | $30,826 | $30,826 | - | - | 5.2% |
| Pension plan contributions | $30,262 | $30,262 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Occupancy | $30,216 | $30,216 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FIRE CHIEF EXPENSES | $15,240 | $15,240 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $6,744 | - | $6,744 | - | 1.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,392 | $2,392 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: investment management | $120 | - | $120 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $25,596 | $22,782 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $594,956 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $482,276 spent · pay $29,286 · grants $0 · events $32,778
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT REPAIRS | $126,646 | $126,646 | - | - | 26.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $99,938 | $99,938 | - | - | 20.7% | |
| All other expenses | $74,820 | $70,614 | $188 | $4,018 | 15.5% | |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $44,771 | $44,771 | - | - | 9.3% |
| Other (as described) | FIRE CHIEF EXPENSES | $44,183 | $44,183 | - | - | 9.2% |
| Pension plan contributions | $29,286 | $29,286 | - | - | 6.1% | |
| Occupancy | $28,693 | $28,693 | - | - | 5.9% | |
| Other (as described) | FIREFIGHTER'S EQUIPMENT | $26,090 | $26,090 | - | - | 5.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $6,988 | - | $6,988 | - | 1.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $741 | $741 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $120 | - | $120 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $57,920 | $32,037 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $482,276 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $506,090 spent · pay $31,516 · grants $0 · events $64,177
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $161,108 | $161,108 | - | - | 31.8% | |
| All other expenses | $85,810 | $76,804 | $307 | $8,699 | 17.0% | |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLES & EQUIP REPAIRS | $54,262 | $54,262 | - | - | 10.7% |
| Other (as described) | FIREFIGHTER'S EQUIPMENT | $49,978 | $49,978 | - | - | 9.9% |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $40,098 | $40,098 | - | - | 7.9% |
| Other (as described) | FIRE CHIEF EXPENSES | $38,934 | $38,934 | - | - | 7.7% |
| Occupancy | $35,819 | $35,819 | - | - | 7.1% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $31,516 | $31,516 | - | - | 6.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,905 | - | $6,905 | - | 1.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,660 | $1,660 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $82,136 | $62,517 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $506,090 | 100% |