BLADES VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY
Cite this
Plain text BLADES VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/511148671. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). BLADES VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/511148671
MLA “BLADES VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/511148671. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.4M · expenses $1.7M · assets $7.5M
- EIN
- 51-1148671
- Address
- 200 E 5TH ST, BLADES, DE 19973-4520
- Website
- WWW.BLADES71.COM
- NTEE code
- M24Z
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1982
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROVIDE VOLUNTEER FIRE, RESCUE, AND AMBULANCE SERVICES
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 51 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
51 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Garv Besnoska | VICE PRESIDE | 2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bryan Callaway | DEPUTY CHIEF | 2013-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dyan Callaway | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Greg Cartwright | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Danah Chaffinch | SECRETARY | 2016-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Craig Depew | PRESIDENT | 2020-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kyle Hearn | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jason Hudson | CHIEF | 2018-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Perhacs | DIRECTOR | 2018-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tyler Phillips | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Donald S Trice | TREASURER | 2010-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brad Benson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022-2023 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ray Hastings (former) | PRESIDENT | 2010-2023 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chyrl Ruff (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022-2023 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Hurlock (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tyler Rodearmel (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ernest Melson (former) | DIRECTOR 3 | 2019-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kelli Peterson (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2016-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Todd Reilly (former) | DIRECTOR 1 | 2010-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dale Brown (former) | DIRECTOR 1 | 2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ronald Depew (former) | DIRECTOR 5 | 2018-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lance Fleetwood (former) | FIRE CAPTAIN | 2015-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dustin Hamilton (former) | FIRE CAPTAIN | 2018-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Trey Jewell (former) | 2ND ASST CHI | 2018-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Earl Chaffinch Jr (former) | CHIEF ENGINE | 2013-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tyler Podeamel (former) | DIRECTOR 2 | 2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brad Taylor (former) | AMB CAPTAIN | 2018-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jason Tharp (former) | DEPUTY CHIEF | 2010-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anita Hearn Bell (former) | SECRETARY | 2011-2018 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dan Moriaty (former) | DIRECTOR 2 | 2018 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gilbert Morris (former) | DIRECTOR 3 | 2018 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brandon Stump (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2013-2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ron Fensick (former) | CHIEF | 2013-2017 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Hurlock (former) | DEPUTY CHIEF | 2010-2017 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shawn Scott (former) | 2ND ASST CHI | 2013-2017 | 10 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Gerald Strother (former) | AMB CAPTAIN | 2013-2017 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kevin Greene (former) | DIRECTOR 2 | 2015-2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Burlinggame Jr (former) | DIRECTOR 3 | 2015-2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Daniel Nickerson (former) | FIRE CAPTAIN | 2015-2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Francis Passwaters (former) | DIRECTOR 4 | 2015-2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Callaway (former) | 1ST ASST CHI | 2016 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Seymore (former) | DIRECTOR 4 | 2016 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dan Moriarty (former) | DIRECTOR 1 | 2016 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David L Ruff (former) | DIRECTOR 1 | 2013-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Walton (former) | DIRECTOR 2 | 2013-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Hurlock (former) | DIRECTOR 3 | 2013-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paula Moore (former) | AMB CAPTAIN | 2010-2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Earl Chaffinch (former) | CHIEF | 2010-2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chad Passwaters (former) | 1ST ASST CHI | 2010-2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jack Chaffinch (former) | CHIEF ENGINE | 2010-2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Evick (former) | SECRETARY | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
People by year
2024 · 11 people listed · none paid · 34 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GARV BESNOSKA | VICE PRESIDE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRYAN CALLAWAY | DEPUTY CHIEF | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DYAN CALLAWAY | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG CARTWRIGHT | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANAH CHAFFINCH | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG DEPEW | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KYLE HEARN | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JASON HUDSON | CHIEF | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN PERHACS | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TYLER PHILLIPS | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD S TRICE | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 10 people listed · none paid · 30 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRAD BENSON | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG CARTWRIGHT | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANAH CHAFFINCH | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG DEPEW | VICE PRESIDE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAY HASTINGS | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KYLE HEARN | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JASON HUDSON | CHIEF | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN PERHACS | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHYRL RUFF | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD S TRICE | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 10 people listed · none paid · 22 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRAD BENSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG CARTWRIGHT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANAH CHAFFINCH | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG DEPEW | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAY HASTINGS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KYLE HEARN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JASON HUDSON | CHIEF | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN PERHACS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHYRL RUFF | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD S TRICE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 10 people listed · none paid · 27 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRYAN CALLAWAY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANAH CHAFFINCH | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG DEPEW | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAY HASTINGS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KYLE HEARN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JASON HUDSON | CHIEF | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE HURLOCK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN PERHACS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TYLER RODEARMEL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD S TRICE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 10 people listed · none paid · 21 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANAH CHAFFINCH | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG DEPEW | DIRECTOR 5 | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAY HASTINGS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON HUDSON | CHIEF | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERNEST MELSON | DIRECTOR 3 | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN PERHACS | DIRECTOR 4 | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLI PETERSON | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD REILLY | DIRECTOR 1 | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TYLER RODEARMEL | DIRECTOR 2 | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD S TRICE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 17 people listed · none paid · 38 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DALE BROWN | DIRECTOR 1 | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRYAN CALLAWAY | 1ST ASST CHI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANAH CHAFFINCH | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONALD DEPEW | DIRECTOR 5 | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LANCE FLEETWOOD | FIRE CAPTAIN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DUSTIN HAMILTON | FIRE CAPTAIN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAY HASTINGS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON HUDSON | CHIEF | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TREY JEWELL | 2ND ASST CHI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EARL CHAFFINCH JR | CHIEF ENGINE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERNEST MELSON | DIRECTOR 3 | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN PERHACS | DIRECTOR 4 | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLI PETERSON | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TYLER PODEAMEL | DIRECTOR 2 | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRAD TAYLOR | AMB CAPTAIN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON THARP | DEPUTY CHIEF | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD S TRICE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 17 people listed · none paid · 24 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RAY HASTINGS | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLI PETERSON | VICE PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANITA HEARN BELL | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD S TRICE | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON HUDSON | CHIEF | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON THARP | DEPUTY CHIEF | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRYAN CALLAWAY | 1ST ASST CHI | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TREY JEWELL | 2ND ASST CHI | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EARL CHAFFINCH JR | CHIEF ENGINE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRAD TAYLOR | AMB CAPTAIN | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN MORIATY | DIRECTOR 2 | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GILBERT MORRIS | DIRECTOR 3 | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DUSTIN HAMILTON | FIRE CAPTAIN | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LANCE FLEETWOOD | FIRE CAPTAIN | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN PERHACS | DIRECTOR 4 | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD REILLY | DIRECTOR 1 | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONALD DEPEW | DIRECTOR 5 | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 15 people listed · none paid · 25 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RAY HASTINGS | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRANDON STUMP | VICE PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANITA HEARN BELL | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD S TRICE | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON FENSICK | CHIEF | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM HURLOCK | DEPUTY CHIEF | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON THARP | 1ST ASST CHI | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAWN SCOTT | 2ND ASST CHI | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| EARL CHAFFINCH JR | CHIEF ENGINE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERALD STROTHER | AMB CAPTAIN | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN GREENE | DIRECTOR 2 | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BURLINGGAME JR | DIRECTOR 3 | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL NICKERSON | FIRE CAPTAIN | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LANCE FLEETWOOD | FIRE CAPTAIN | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANCIS PASSWATERS | DIRECTOR 4 | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 13 people listed · none paid · 19 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN CALLAWAY | 1ST ASST CHI | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLI PETERSON | VICE PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD S TRICE | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON THARP | DEPUTY CHIEF | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EARL CHAFFINCH JR | FIRE CHIEF | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERALD STROTHER | AMB CAPTAIN | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAY HASTINGS | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN GREENE | DIRECTOR 2 | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANAH CHAFFINCH | DIRECTOR 3 | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL NICKERSON | 2ND ASST CHI | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LANCE FLEETWOOD | FIRE CAPTAIN | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID SEYMORE | DIRECTOR 4 | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN MORIARTY | DIRECTOR 1 | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 16 people listed · none paid · 16 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TODD REILLY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRANDON STUMP | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANITA HEARN BELL | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD S TRICE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON FENSICK | CHIEF | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM HURLOCK | DEPUTY CHIEF | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON THARP | 1ST ASST CHI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAWN SCOTT | 2ND ASST CHI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| EARL CHAFFINCH JR | CHIEF ENGINE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERALD STROTHER | AMB CAPTAIN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAY HASTINGS | DIRECTOR 1 | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN GREENE | DIRECTOR 2 | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BURLINGGAME JR | DIRECTOR 3 | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL NICKERSON | FIRE CAPTAIN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LANCE FLEETWOOD | FIRE CAPTAIN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANCIS PASSWATERS | DIRECTOR 4 | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 15 people listed · none paid · 16 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TODD REILLY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRANDON STUMP | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANITA HEARN BELL | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD S TRICE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON FENSICK | CHIEF | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM HURLOCK | DEPUTY CHIEF | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRYAN CALLAWAY | 1ST ASST CHI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAY HASTINGS | 2ND ASST CHI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EARL CHAFFINCH JR | CHIEF ENGINE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERALD STROTHER | AMB CAPTAIN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID L RUFF | DIRECTOR 1 | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL WALTON | DIRECTOR 2 | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL HURLOCK | DIRECTOR 3 | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON THARP | FIRE CAPTAIN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAWN SCOTT | FIRE CAPTAIN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2013 · 15 people listed · none paid · 16 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TODD REILLY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRANDON STUMP | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANITA HEARN BELL | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD S TRICE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON FENSICK | CHIEF | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM HURLOCK | DEPUTY CHIEF | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRYAN CALLAWAY | 1ST ASST CHI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAY HASTINGS | 2ND ASST CHI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EARL CHAFFINCH JR | CHIEF ENGINE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERALD STROTHER | AMB CAPTAIN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID L RUFF | DIRECTOR 1 | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL WALTON | DIRECTOR 2 | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL HURLOCK | DIRECTOR 3 | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON THARP | FIRE CAPTAIN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAWN SCOTT | FIRE CAPTAIN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2011 · 10 people listed · none paid · 15 employees · 96 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TODD REILLY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON THARP | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANITA HEARN BELL | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD S TRICE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EARL CHAFFINCH | CHIEF | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAY HASTINGS | DEPUTY CHIEF | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHAD PASSWATERS | 1ST ASST CHI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM HURLOCK | 2ND ASST CHI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK CHAFFINCH | CHIEF ENGINE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA MOORE | AMB CAPTAIN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2010 · 10 people listed · none paid · 17 employees · 65 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TODD REILLY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON THARP | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS EVICK | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DONALD S TRICE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EARL CHAFFINCH | CHIEF | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAY HASTINGS | DEPUTY CHIEF | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHAD PASSWATERS | 1ST ASST CHI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM HURLOCK | 2ND ASST CHI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK CHAFFINCH | CHIEF ENGINE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA MOORE | AMB CAPTAIN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,373,934 | $1,653,885 | $7,451,562 | $4,940,378 | $885,785 | $353,264 | - | 34 | 100 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,899,892 | $1,515,551 | $7,070,853 | $5,170,810 | $1,471,542 | $320,516 | - | 30 | 100 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,643,550 | $1,417,377 | $6,690,391 | $4,736,493 | $1,279,707 | $274,591 | - | 22 | 100 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,392,268 | $1,272,681 | $6,551,978 | $4,478,475 | $1,027,808 | $278,798 | - | 27 | 100 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,564,697 | $1,291,292 | $6,799,130 | $4,606,742 | $1,232,335 | $225,357 | - | 21 | 100 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,236,532 | $1,133,617 | $6,389,152 | $4,002,612 | $961,155 | $240,712 | - | 38 | 100 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,279,919 | $1,070,389 | $6,425,013 | $3,908,361 | $959,080 | $294,421 | - | 24 | 100 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,257,220 | $971,379 | $6,385,094 | $3,669,217 | $800,825 | $261,573 | - | 25 | 100 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,201,398 | $890,308 | $6,412,079 | $3,481,483 | $848,499 | $214,291 | - | 19 | 100 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $919,939 | $751,371 | $5,802,763 | $3,170,393 | $730,081 | $211,881 | - | 16 | 100 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $940,775 | $676,355 | $3,398,587 | $3,001,825 | $741,633 | $199,203 | - | 16 | 100 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,034,527 | $704,409 | $3,171,160 | $2,737,405 | $660,005 | $181,659 | - | 16 | 100 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $846,852 | $794,774 | $3,071,903 | $2,270,398 | $610,744 | $196,510 | - | 15 | 96 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $899,435 | $761,367 | $2,963,620 | $2,218,329 | $584,359 | $173,946 | - | 17 | 65 |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $250,000 in all, tax years 2020 to 2020. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DELAWARE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $250,000 | 2020 | $250,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAGNOLIA VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY | DE | M24 | $2,493,767 | $1,656,309 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| HARTLY VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY | DE | M24 | $1,564,869 | $1,224,275 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| LEIPSIC VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY INC | DE | M24 | $1,958,768 | $948,072 | VICE-PRESIDENT | $33,927 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| HARRINGTON FIRE CO INC | DE | M24 | $1,974,613 | $1,719,043 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| LITTLE CREEK VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY | DE | M24 | $1,217,013 | $1,285,755 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| BOWERS FIRE COMPANY INC | DE | M24 | $1,352,023 | $1,067,794 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| BELVEDERE VOLUNTEER FIRE CO | DE | M24 | $1,942,279 | $1,337,179 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| GREENWOOD VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY NO 1 OF GREENWOOD DELAWARE | DE | M24 | $1,879,719 | $1,520,605 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| LAUREL FIRE DEPARTMENT INC | DE | M24 | $2,505,667 | $2,124,702 | FIRE CHIEF | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| SELBYVILLE VOLUNTEER FIRE CO INC | DE | M24 | $2,014,893 | $1,121,873 | TREASURER | $5,958 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MARYDEL VOLUNTEER FIRE CO INC | DE | M24 | $1,908,882 | $1,265,179 | DIRECTOR | $4,921 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GEORGETOWN FIRE COMPANY INC | DE | M24 | $2,166,358 | $791,145 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CITIZENS HOSE COMPANY NO 1 | DE | M24 | $1,552,315 | $903,953 | PRESIDENT | $1,625 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| DAGSBORO VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC | DE | M24 | $1,849,653 | $1,344,350 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PORT PENN VOL FIRE CO INC | DE | M24 | $2,545,450 | $1,514,036 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FIVE POINTS FIRE CO NO 1 | DE | M24 | $2,635,854 | $2,448,216 | CHIEF | $20,910 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FELTON COMMUNITY FIRE COMPANY INC | DE | M24 | $2,201,947 | $1,548,330 | DIRECTOR | $849 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MAHOPAC VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC | NY | M24 | $1,918,684 | $1,516,630 | CHAIRMAN/ASSISTANT TREASURER | $600 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| FRUITLAND VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY INC | MD | M24 | $1,455,699 | $944,122 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BARREN HILL VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY | PA | M24 | $920,299 | $665,791 | TRUSTEE CHAI | $8,965 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SAXONBURG VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY | PA | M24 | $2,450,076 | $1,627,717 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| MOOREFIELD VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY | WV | M24 | $831,255 | $539,878 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| NORTH POINT VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY | PA | M24 | $1,036,964 | $1,133,054 | Treasurer | $500 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| NEWARK VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY | MD | M24 | $922,688 | $701,256 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| POWELLVILLE VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY INC | MD | M24 | $844,211 | $943,842 | EMS CAPTAIN | $26,856 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $1,653,885 spent · pay $613,399 · grants $2,000 · events $52,054
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $518,633 | $518,633 | - | - | 31.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $316,454 | $316,454 | - | - | 19.1% | |
| Interest | $143,076 | $143,076 | - | - | 8.7% | |
| Insurance | $136,742 | $136,742 | - | - | 8.3% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $128,313 | $128,313 | - | - | 7.8% |
| Occupancy | $90,840 | $90,840 | - | - | 5.5% | |
| All other expenses | $71,622 | $71,622 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $55,693 | $55,693 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $45,012 | $45,012 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $39,073 | $39,073 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | FUEL | $23,452 | $23,452 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | AMBULANCE SUPPLIES | $22,105 | $22,105 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING SUPPLIES | $20,872 | $20,872 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $19,164 | $19,164 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $15,296 | $15,296 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $5,293 | $5,293 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $2,000 | $2,000 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $245 | $245 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $9,469 | $7,042 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,653,885 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $1,515,551 spent · pay $583,389 · grants $6,000 · events $35,891
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $484,163 | $484,163 | - | - | 31.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $262,388 | $262,388 | - | - | 17.3% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $138,304 | $138,304 | - | - | 9.1% |
| Insurance | $120,267 | $120,267 | - | - | 7.9% | |
| Occupancy | $104,787 | $104,787 | - | - | 6.9% | |
| Interest | $102,234 | $102,234 | - | - | 6.7% | |
| All other expenses | $66,618 | $66,618 | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $63,714 | $63,714 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $35,512 | $35,512 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $26,363 | $26,363 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | AMBULANCE BILLING SERVICE | $25,100 | $25,100 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Other (as described) | FUEL | $22,749 | $22,749 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $22,039 | $22,039 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $17,031 | $17,031 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $14,191 | $14,191 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $6,000 | $6,000 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $4,091 | $4,091 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $12,888 | $9,528 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,515,551 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,417,377 spent · pay $517,429 · grants $4,000 · events $44,679
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $439,087 | $439,087 | - | - | 31.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $283,313 | $283,313 | - | - | 20.0% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $127,403 | $127,403 | - | - | 9.0% |
| Insurance | $108,454 | $108,454 | - | - | 7.7% | |
| Occupancy | $105,255 | $105,255 | - | - | 7.4% | |
| All other expenses | $63,646 | $63,646 | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Interest | $55,903 | $55,903 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $46,466 | $46,466 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $38,718 | $38,718 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | FIRE EQUIPMENT | $33,573 | $33,573 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Payroll taxes | $31,876 | $31,876 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FUEL | $25,675 | $25,675 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Other (as described) | AMBULANCE BILLING SERVICE | $23,753 | $23,753 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $13,980 | $13,980 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: investment management | $13,496 | $13,496 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $4,000 | $4,000 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $2,449 | $2,449 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $330 | $330 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $8,472 | $5,961 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,417,377 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $1,272,681 spent · pay $459,816 · grants $0 · events $26,924
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $396,218 | $396,218 | - | - | 31.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $353,279 | $353,279 | - | - | 27.8% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $95,695 | $95,695 | - | - | 7.5% |
| Insurance | $90,693 | $90,693 | - | - | 7.1% | |
| Occupancy | $78,857 | $78,857 | - | - | 6.2% | |
| Interest | $54,717 | $54,717 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $35,319 | $35,319 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $28,279 | $28,279 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FUEL | $25,613 | $25,613 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | AMBULANCE BILLING SERVICE | $24,279 | $24,279 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $23,639 | $23,639 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| All other expenses | $20,000 | $20,000 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $19,166 | $19,166 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Fees: investment management | $14,933 | $14,933 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,651 | $11,651 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $238 | $238 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $105 | $105 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $8,699 | $3,285 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,272,681 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $1,291,292 spent · pay $421,352 · grants $2,000 · events $19,929
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $347,285 | $347,285 | - | - | 26.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $328,755 | $328,755 | - | - | 25.5% | |
| Other (as described) | FIRE EQUIPMENT | $101,036 | $101,036 | - | - | 7.8% |
| Insurance | $80,295 | $80,295 | - | - | 6.2% | |
| Occupancy | $77,140 | $77,140 | - | - | 6.0% | |
| All other expenses | $75,797 | $75,797 | - | - | 5.9% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $67,248 | $67,248 | - | - | 5.2% |
| Interest | $49,506 | $49,506 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $47,081 | $47,081 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $26,986 | $26,986 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING SUPPLIES | $25,713 | $25,713 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | AMBULANCE BILLING SERVICE | $21,517 | $21,517 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $18,481 | $18,481 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: investment management | $13,956 | $13,956 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,020 | $8,020 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $2,000 | $2,000 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $300 | $300 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Office expenses | $176 | $176 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $2,238 | $1,448 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,291,292 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $1,133,617 spent · pay $351,035 · grants $0 · events $31,076
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $308,366 | $308,366 | - | - | 27.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $257,680 | $257,680 | - | - | 22.7% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $91,209 | $91,209 | - | - | 8.0% |
| Insurance | $84,792 | $84,792 | - | - | 7.5% | |
| Interest | $81,372 | $81,372 | - | - | 7.2% | |
| Occupancy | $78,448 | $78,448 | - | - | 6.9% | |
| All other expenses | $47,465 | $47,465 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FIRE EQUIPMENT | $44,565 | $44,565 | - | - | 3.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $25,261 | $25,261 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $22,950 | $22,950 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $22,572 | $22,572 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $19,719 | $19,719 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | AMBULANCE BILLING SERVICE | $18,128 | $18,128 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $16,059 | $16,059 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Fees: investment management | $12,411 | $12,411 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,525 | $1,525 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $1,095 | $1,095 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $12,537 | $8,504 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,133,617 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $1,070,389 spent · pay $287,199 · grants $0 · events $45,403
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $258,118 | $258,118 | - | - | 24.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $251,253 | $251,253 | - | - | 23.5% | |
| Interest | $88,345 | $88,345 | - | - | 8.3% | |
| Occupancy | $88,055 | $88,055 | - | - | 8.2% | |
| All other expenses | $77,433 | $77,433 | - | - | 7.2% | |
| Insurance | $62,122 | $62,122 | - | - | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $61,547 | $61,547 | - | - | 5.7% |
| Other (as described) | FIRE EQUIPMENT | $48,833 | $48,833 | - | - | 4.6% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $24,776 | $24,776 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | AMBULANCE BILLING SERVICE | $23,774 | $23,774 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $20,865 | $20,865 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $19,180 | $19,180 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $16,766 | $16,766 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $15,640 | $15,640 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: investment management | $12,143 | $12,143 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,057 | $1,057 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $482 | $482 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $26,910 | $20,627 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,070,389 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $971,379 spent · pay $240,086 · grants $0 · events $75,731
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $247,556 | $247,556 | - | - | 25.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $208,566 | $208,566 | - | - | 21.5% | |
| Interest | $78,946 | $78,946 | - | - | 8.1% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $77,177 | $77,177 | - | - | 7.9% |
| Occupancy | $66,522 | $66,522 | - | - | 6.8% | |
| All other expenses | $63,168 | $63,168 | - | - | 6.5% | |
| Insurance | $52,717 | $52,717 | - | - | 5.4% | |
| Other (as described) | FIRE EQUIPMENT | $41,738 | $41,738 | - | - | 4.3% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $34,999 | $34,999 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING SUPPLIES | $23,494 | $23,494 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Other (as described) | AMBULANCE BILLING SERVICE | $20,486 | $20,486 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $16,356 | $16,356 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $15,164 | $15,164 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: investment management | $13,417 | $13,417 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,756 | $10,756 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $217 | $217 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $100 | $100 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $60,707 | $40,732 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $971,379 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $890,308 spent · pay $214,317 · grants $0 · events $67,988
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $212,390 | $212,390 | - | - | 23.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $184,518 | $184,518 | - | - | 20.7% | |
| Occupancy | $75,664 | $75,664 | - | - | 8.5% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $73,950 | $73,950 | - | - | 8.3% |
| All other expenses | $69,241 | $69,241 | - | - | 7.8% | |
| Other (as described) | FIRE EQUIPMENT | $55,518 | $55,518 | - | - | 6.2% |
| Interest | $50,609 | $50,609 | - | - | 5.7% | |
| Insurance | $44,394 | $44,394 | - | - | 5.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $29,579 | $29,579 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING SUPPLIES | $20,974 | $20,974 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Other (as described) | AMBULANCE BILLING SERVICE | $19,765 | $19,765 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Payroll taxes | $15,560 | $15,560 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $14,239 | $14,239 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: investment management | $14,085 | $14,085 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,822 | $9,822 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $29,920 | $38,409 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $890,308 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $751,371 spent · pay $218,616 · grants $0 · events $89,289
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $188,600 | $188,600 | - | - | 25.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $137,995 | $137,995 | - | - | 18.4% | |
| All other expenses | $72,717 | $72,717 | - | - | 9.7% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $69,399 | $69,399 | - | - | 9.2% |
| Insurance | $59,346 | $59,346 | - | - | 7.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $53,092 | $53,092 | - | - | 7.1% | |
| Occupancy | $31,302 | $31,302 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING SUPPLIES | $27,836 | $27,836 | - | - | 3.7% |
| Other (as described) | AMBULANCE BILLING SERVICE | $23,801 | $23,801 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Other (as described) | FIRE EQUIPMENT | $20,794 | $20,794 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Fees: investment management | $16,006 | $16,006 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $15,907 | $15,907 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $14,109 | $14,109 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,173 | $10,173 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Interest | $8,190 | $8,190 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,313 | $1,313 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $404 | $404 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $387 | $387 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $43,416 | $36,197 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $751,371 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $676,355 spent · pay $162,932 · grants $0 · events $83,364
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $139,368 | $139,368 | - | - | 20.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $104,913 | $104,913 | - | - | 15.5% | |
| All other expenses | $79,876 | $79,876 | - | - | 11.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $49,152 | $49,152 | - | - | 7.3% | |
| Other (as described) | FIRE EQUIPMENT | $48,404 | $48,404 | - | - | 7.2% |
| Insurance | $45,934 | $45,934 | - | - | 6.8% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING SUPPLIES | $44,272 | $44,272 | - | - | 6.5% |
| Occupancy | $43,374 | $43,374 | - | - | 6.4% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $38,840 | $38,840 | - | - | 5.7% |
| Other (as described) | AMBULANCE BILLING SERVICE | $17,971 | $17,971 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Pension plan contributions | $12,902 | $12,902 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: investment management | $11,697 | $11,697 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $10,662 | $10,662 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,770 | $9,770 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $9,442 | $9,442 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Interest | $8,743 | $8,743 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $775 | $775 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $260 | $260 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $33,205 | $34,212 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $676,355 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $704,409 spent · pay $159,587 · grants $0 · events $71,239
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $135,214 | $135,214 | - | - | 19.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $115,657 | $115,657 | - | - | 16.4% | |
| All other expenses | $98,955 | $98,955 | - | - | 14.0% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $50,985 | $50,985 | - | - | 7.2% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $50,006 | $50,006 | - | - | 7.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FIRE EQUIPMENT | $45,427 | $45,427 | - | - | 6.4% |
| Insurance | $43,733 | $43,733 | - | - | 6.2% | |
| Occupancy | $39,198 | $39,198 | - | - | 5.6% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING SUPPLIES | $29,938 | $29,938 | - | - | 4.3% |
| Other (as described) | AMBULANCE SUPPLIES | $28,457 | $28,457 | - | - | 4.0% |
| Fees: investment management | $19,520 | $19,520 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $13,993 | $13,993 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Interest | $13,189 | $13,189 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $10,380 | $10,380 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,277 | $9,277 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $394 | $394 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $68 | $68 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $18 | $18 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $19,442 | $21,233 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $704,409 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $794,774 spent · pay $155,349 · grants $0 · events $52,505
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $246,783 | $246,783 | - | - | 31.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $134,238 | $134,238 | - | - | 16.9% | |
| All other expenses | $91,702 | $91,702 | - | - | 11.5% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $51,590 | $51,590 | - | - | 6.5% |
| Insurance | $40,037 | $40,037 | - | - | 5.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $32,340 | $32,340 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Occupancy | $31,457 | $31,457 | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FIRE EQUIPMENT | $29,235 | $29,235 | - | - | 3.7% |
| Interest | $27,410 | $27,410 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | FUEL | $27,310 | $27,310 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Other (as described) | BUILDING MAINTENANCE | $18,815 | $18,815 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Fees: investment management | $17,160 | - | $17,160 | - | 2.2% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $12,147 | $12,147 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $8,964 | $8,964 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,834 | - | $8,834 | - | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $8,520 | $8,520 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Information technology | $7,711 | $7,711 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $293 | - | $293 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $228 | $228 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $20,165 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $794,774 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $761,367 spent · pay $120,134 · grants $0 · events $55,553
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $239,415 | $239,415 | - | - | 31.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $98,090 | $98,090 | - | - | 12.9% | |
| All other expenses | $95,016 | $95,016 | - | - | 12.5% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $44,352 | $44,352 | - | - | 5.8% |
| Occupancy | $38,401 | $38,401 | - | - | 5.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $31,451 | $31,451 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Insurance | $31,282 | $31,282 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Interest | $28,971 | $28,971 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | BUILDING MAINTENANCE | $27,169 | $27,169 | - | - | 3.6% |
| Other (as described) | FIRE EQUIPMENT | $25,549 | $25,549 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING SUPPLIES | $21,524 | $21,524 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Other (as described) | FUEL | $20,818 | $20,818 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Fees: investment management | $16,415 | - | $16,415 | - | 2.2% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $12,251 | $12,251 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,793 | $9,793 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $6,894 | $6,894 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Information technology | $6,615 | $6,615 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,532 | - | $6,532 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $760 | - | $760 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $69 | $69 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $24,102 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $761,367 | 100% |