STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

BLADES VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY

Cite this

Plain text BLADES VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/511148671. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). BLADES VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/511148671

MLA “BLADES VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/511148671. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.4M · expenses $1.7M · assets $7.5M

EIN
51-1148671
Address
200 E 5TH ST, BLADES, DE 19973-4520
Website
WWW.BLADES71.COM
NTEE code
M24Z
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
1982
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO PROVIDE VOLUNTEER FIRE, RESCUE, AND AMBULANCE SERVICES

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 51 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

51 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Garv Besnoska VICE PRESIDE2024 3 $0 reported 1
Bryan Callaway DEPUTY CHIEF2013-2024 3 $0 reported 1
Dyan Callaway DIRECTOR2024 3 $0 reported 1
Greg Cartwright DIRECTOR2022-2024 3 $0 reported 1
Danah Chaffinch SECRETARY2016-2024 3 $0 reported 1
Craig Depew PRESIDENT2020-2024 3 $0 reported 1
Kyle Hearn DIRECTOR2021-2024 3 $0 reported 2
Jason Hudson CHIEF2018-2024 3 $0 reported 1
John Perhacs DIRECTOR2018-2024 3 $0 reported 1
Tyler Phillips DIRECTOR2024 3 $0 reported 1
Donald S Trice TREASURER2010-2024 5 $0 reported 1
Brad Benson (former) DIRECTOR2022-2023 3 $0 reported 1
Ray Hastings (former) PRESIDENT2010-2023 3 $0 reported 1
Chyrl Ruff (former) DIRECTOR2022-2023 3 $0 reported 1
Mike Hurlock (former) DIRECTOR2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Tyler Rodearmel (former) DIRECTOR2020-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Ernest Melson (former) DIRECTOR 32019-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Kelli Peterson (former) VICE PRESIDE2016-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Todd Reilly (former) DIRECTOR 12010-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Dale Brown (former) DIRECTOR 12019 Not reported $0 reported 1
Ronald Depew (former) DIRECTOR 52018-2019 Not reported $0 reported 1
Lance Fleetwood (former) FIRE CAPTAIN2015-2019 Not reported $0 reported 1
Dustin Hamilton (former) FIRE CAPTAIN2018-2019 Not reported $0 reported 1
Trey Jewell (former) 2ND ASST CHI2018-2019 Not reported $0 reported 1
Earl Chaffinch Jr (former) CHIEF ENGINE2013-2019 Not reported $0 reported 1
Tyler Podeamel (former) DIRECTOR 22019 Not reported $0 reported 1
Brad Taylor (former) AMB CAPTAIN2018-2019 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jason Tharp (former) DEPUTY CHIEF2010-2019 Not reported $0 reported 1
Anita Hearn Bell (former) SECRETARY2011-2018 10 $0 reported 1
Dan Moriaty (former) DIRECTOR 22018 5 $0 reported 1
Gilbert Morris (former) DIRECTOR 32018 5 $0 reported 1
Brandon Stump (former) VICE PRESIDE2013-2017 5 $0 reported 1
Ron Fensick (former) CHIEF2013-2017 10 $0 reported 1
William Hurlock (former) DEPUTY CHIEF2010-2017 10 $0 reported 1
Shawn Scott (former) 2ND ASST CHI2013-2017 10 $0 reported 2
Gerald Strother (former) AMB CAPTAIN2013-2017 10 $0 reported 1
Kevin Greene (former) DIRECTOR 22015-2017 5 $0 reported 1
David Burlinggame Jr (former) DIRECTOR 32015-2017 5 $0 reported 1
Daniel Nickerson (former) FIRE CAPTAIN2015-2017 5 $0 reported 1
Francis Passwaters (former) DIRECTOR 42015-2017 5 $0 reported 1
Brian Callaway (former) 1ST ASST CHI2016 5 $0 reported 1
David Seymore (former) DIRECTOR 42016 5 $0 reported 1
Dan Moriarty (former) DIRECTOR 12016 5 $0 reported 1
David L Ruff (former) DIRECTOR 12013-2014 Not reported $0 reported 1
Michael Walton (former) DIRECTOR 22013-2014 Not reported $0 reported 1
Michael Hurlock (former) DIRECTOR 32013-2014 Not reported $0 reported 1
Paula Moore (former) AMB CAPTAIN2010-2011 Not reported $0 reported 2
Earl Chaffinch (former) CHIEF2010-2011 Not reported $0 reported 1
Chad Passwaters (former) 1ST ASST CHI2010-2011 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jack Chaffinch (former) CHIEF ENGINE2010-2011 Not reported $0 reported 1
Chris Evick (former) SECRETARY2010 Not reported $0 reported 2

People by year

2024 · 11 people listed · none paid · 34 employees · 100 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GARV BESNOSKA VICE PRESIDE3 $0$0$0 $01
BRYAN CALLAWAY DEPUTY CHIEF3 $0$0$0 $01
DYAN CALLAWAY DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
GREG CARTWRIGHT DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
DANAH CHAFFINCH SECRETARY3 $0$0$0 $01
CRAIG DEPEW PRESIDENT3 $0$0$0 $01
KYLE HEARN DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $02
JASON HUDSON CHIEF3 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN PERHACS DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
TYLER PHILLIPS DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
DONALD S TRICE TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 10 people listed · none paid · 30 employees · 100 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BRAD BENSON DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
GREG CARTWRIGHT DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
DANAH CHAFFINCH SECRETARY3 $0$0$0 $01
CRAIG DEPEW VICE PRESIDE3 $0$0$0 $01
RAY HASTINGS PRESIDENT3 $0$0$0 $01
KYLE HEARN DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $02
JASON HUDSON CHIEF3 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN PERHACS DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
CHYRL RUFF DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
DONALD S TRICE TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 10 people listed · none paid · 22 employees · 100 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BRAD BENSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GREG CARTWRIGHT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DANAH CHAFFINCH SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
CRAIG DEPEW VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
RAY HASTINGS PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
KYLE HEARN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
JASON HUDSON CHIEF- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN PERHACS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CHYRL RUFF DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DONALD S TRICE TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 10 people listed · none paid · 27 employees · 100 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BRYAN CALLAWAY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DANAH CHAFFINCH SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
CRAIG DEPEW VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
RAY HASTINGS PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
KYLE HEARN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
JASON HUDSON CHIEF- $0$0$0 $01
MIKE HURLOCK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN PERHACS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TYLER RODEARMEL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DONALD S TRICE TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 10 people listed · none paid · 21 employees · 100 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DANAH CHAFFINCH SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
CRAIG DEPEW DIRECTOR 5- $0$0$0 $01
RAY HASTINGS PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
JASON HUDSON CHIEF- $0$0$0 $01
ERNEST MELSON DIRECTOR 3- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN PERHACS DIRECTOR 4- $0$0$0 $01
KELLI PETERSON VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
TODD REILLY DIRECTOR 1- $0$0$0 $01
TYLER RODEARMEL DIRECTOR 2- $0$0$0 $01
DONALD S TRICE TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 17 people listed · none paid · 38 employees · 100 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DALE BROWN DIRECTOR 1- $0$0$0 $01
BRYAN CALLAWAY 1ST ASST CHI- $0$0$0 $01
DANAH CHAFFINCH SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
RONALD DEPEW DIRECTOR 5- $0$0$0 $01
LANCE FLEETWOOD FIRE CAPTAIN- $0$0$0 $01
DUSTIN HAMILTON FIRE CAPTAIN- $0$0$0 $01
RAY HASTINGS PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
JASON HUDSON CHIEF- $0$0$0 $01
TREY JEWELL 2ND ASST CHI- $0$0$0 $01
EARL CHAFFINCH JR CHIEF ENGINE- $0$0$0 $01
ERNEST MELSON DIRECTOR 3- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN PERHACS DIRECTOR 4- $0$0$0 $01
KELLI PETERSON VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
TYLER PODEAMEL DIRECTOR 2- $0$0$0 $01
BRAD TAYLOR AMB CAPTAIN- $0$0$0 $01
JASON THARP DEPUTY CHIEF- $0$0$0 $01
DONALD S TRICE TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 17 people listed · none paid · 24 employees · 100 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RAY HASTINGS PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
KELLI PETERSON VICE PRESIDE5 $0$0$0 $01
ANITA HEARN BELL SECRETARY10 $0$0$0 $01
DONALD S TRICE TREASURER10 $0$0$0 $01
JASON HUDSON CHIEF5 $0$0$0 $01
JASON THARP DEPUTY CHIEF5 $0$0$0 $01
BRYAN CALLAWAY 1ST ASST CHI5 $0$0$0 $01
TREY JEWELL 2ND ASST CHI5 $0$0$0 $01
EARL CHAFFINCH JR CHIEF ENGINE5 $0$0$0 $01
BRAD TAYLOR AMB CAPTAIN5 $0$0$0 $01
DAN MORIATY DIRECTOR 25 $0$0$0 $01
GILBERT MORRIS DIRECTOR 35 $0$0$0 $01
DUSTIN HAMILTON FIRE CAPTAIN5 $0$0$0 $01
LANCE FLEETWOOD FIRE CAPTAIN5 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN PERHACS DIRECTOR 45 $0$0$0 $01
TODD REILLY DIRECTOR 15 $0$0$0 $01
RONALD DEPEW DIRECTOR 55 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 15 people listed · none paid · 25 employees · 100 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RAY HASTINGS PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $01
BRANDON STUMP VICE PRESIDE5 $0$0$0 $01
ANITA HEARN BELL SECRETARY10 $0$0$0 $01
DONALD S TRICE TREASURER10 $0$0$0 $01
RON FENSICK CHIEF10 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM HURLOCK DEPUTY CHIEF10 $0$0$0 $01
JASON THARP 1ST ASST CHI10 $0$0$0 $01
SHAWN SCOTT 2ND ASST CHI10 $0$0$0 $02
EARL CHAFFINCH JR CHIEF ENGINE10 $0$0$0 $01
GERALD STROTHER AMB CAPTAIN10 $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN GREENE DIRECTOR 25 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID BURLINGGAME JR DIRECTOR 35 $0$0$0 $01
DANIEL NICKERSON FIRE CAPTAIN5 $0$0$0 $01
LANCE FLEETWOOD FIRE CAPTAIN5 $0$0$0 $01
FRANCIS PASSWATERS DIRECTOR 45 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 13 people listed · none paid · 19 employees · 100 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BRIAN CALLAWAY 1ST ASST CHI5 $0$0$0 $01
KELLI PETERSON VICE PRESIDE5 $0$0$0 $01
DONALD S TRICE TREASURER10 $0$0$0 $01
JASON THARP DEPUTY CHIEF5 $0$0$0 $01
EARL CHAFFINCH JR FIRE CHIEF5 $0$0$0 $01
GERALD STROTHER AMB CAPTAIN5 $0$0$0 $01
RAY HASTINGS PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN GREENE DIRECTOR 25 $0$0$0 $01
DANAH CHAFFINCH DIRECTOR 35 $0$0$0 $01
DANIEL NICKERSON 2ND ASST CHI5 $0$0$0 $01
LANCE FLEETWOOD FIRE CAPTAIN5 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID SEYMORE DIRECTOR 45 $0$0$0 $01
DAN MORIARTY DIRECTOR 15 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 16 people listed · none paid · 16 employees · 100 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TODD REILLY PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
BRANDON STUMP VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
ANITA HEARN BELL SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
DONALD S TRICE TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
RON FENSICK CHIEF- $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM HURLOCK DEPUTY CHIEF- $0$0$0 $01
JASON THARP 1ST ASST CHI- $0$0$0 $01
SHAWN SCOTT 2ND ASST CHI- $0$0$0 $02
EARL CHAFFINCH JR CHIEF ENGINE- $0$0$0 $01
GERALD STROTHER AMB CAPTAIN- $0$0$0 $01
RAY HASTINGS DIRECTOR 1- $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN GREENE DIRECTOR 2- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID BURLINGGAME JR DIRECTOR 3- $0$0$0 $01
DANIEL NICKERSON FIRE CAPTAIN- $0$0$0 $01
LANCE FLEETWOOD FIRE CAPTAIN- $0$0$0 $01
FRANCIS PASSWATERS DIRECTOR 4- $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 15 people listed · none paid · 16 employees · 100 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TODD REILLY PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
BRANDON STUMP VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
ANITA HEARN BELL SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
DONALD S TRICE TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
RON FENSICK CHIEF- $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM HURLOCK DEPUTY CHIEF- $0$0$0 $01
BRYAN CALLAWAY 1ST ASST CHI- $0$0$0 $01
RAY HASTINGS 2ND ASST CHI- $0$0$0 $01
EARL CHAFFINCH JR CHIEF ENGINE- $0$0$0 $01
GERALD STROTHER AMB CAPTAIN- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID L RUFF DIRECTOR 1- $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL WALTON DIRECTOR 2- $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL HURLOCK DIRECTOR 3- $0$0$0 $01
JASON THARP FIRE CAPTAIN- $0$0$0 $01
SHAWN SCOTT FIRE CAPTAIN- $0$0$0 $02
2013 · 15 people listed · none paid · 16 employees · 100 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TODD REILLY PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
BRANDON STUMP VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
ANITA HEARN BELL SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
DONALD S TRICE TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
RON FENSICK CHIEF- $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM HURLOCK DEPUTY CHIEF- $0$0$0 $01
BRYAN CALLAWAY 1ST ASST CHI- $0$0$0 $01
RAY HASTINGS 2ND ASST CHI- $0$0$0 $01
EARL CHAFFINCH JR CHIEF ENGINE- $0$0$0 $01
GERALD STROTHER AMB CAPTAIN- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID L RUFF DIRECTOR 1- $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL WALTON DIRECTOR 2- $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL HURLOCK DIRECTOR 3- $0$0$0 $01
JASON THARP FIRE CAPTAIN- $0$0$0 $01
SHAWN SCOTT FIRE CAPTAIN- $0$0$0 $02
2011 · 10 people listed · none paid · 15 employees · 96 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TODD REILLY PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
JASON THARP VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
ANITA HEARN BELL SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
DONALD S TRICE TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
EARL CHAFFINCH CHIEF- $0$0$0 $01
RAY HASTINGS DEPUTY CHIEF- $0$0$0 $01
CHAD PASSWATERS 1ST ASST CHI- $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM HURLOCK 2ND ASST CHI- $0$0$0 $01
JACK CHAFFINCH CHIEF ENGINE- $0$0$0 $01
PAULA MOORE AMB CAPTAIN- $0$0$0 $02
2010 · 10 people listed · none paid · 17 employees · 65 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TODD REILLY PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
JASON THARP VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS EVICK SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $02
DONALD S TRICE TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
EARL CHAFFINCH CHIEF- $0$0$0 $01
RAY HASTINGS DEPUTY CHIEF- $0$0$0 $01
CHAD PASSWATERS 1ST ASST CHI- $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM HURLOCK 2ND ASST CHI- $0$0$0 $01
JACK CHAFFINCH CHIEF ENGINE- $0$0$0 $01
PAULA MOORE AMB CAPTAIN- $0$0$0 $02

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,373,934$1,653,885 $7,451,562$4,940,378 $885,785$353,264 -34100
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,899,892$1,515,551 $7,070,853$5,170,810 $1,471,542$320,516 -30100
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,643,550$1,417,377 $6,690,391$4,736,493 $1,279,707$274,591 -22100
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,392,268$1,272,681 $6,551,978$4,478,475 $1,027,808$278,798 -27100
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,564,697$1,291,292 $6,799,130$4,606,742 $1,232,335$225,357 -21100
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,236,532$1,133,617 $6,389,152$4,002,612 $961,155$240,712 -38100
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,279,919$1,070,389 $6,425,013$3,908,361 $959,080$294,421 -24100
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,257,220$971,379 $6,385,094$3,669,217 $800,825$261,573 -25100
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,201,398$890,308 $6,412,079$3,481,483 $848,499$214,291 -19100
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2016-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$919,939$751,371 $5,802,763$3,170,393 $730,081$211,881 -16100
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2015-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$940,775$676,355 $3,398,587$3,001,825 $741,633$199,203 -16100
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2014-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,034,527$704,409 $3,171,160$2,737,405 $660,005$181,659 -16100
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2012-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$846,852$794,774 $3,071,903$2,270,398 $610,744$196,510 -1596
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2011-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$899,435$761,367 $2,963,620$2,218,329 $584,359$173,946 -1765

Funders of this organization

1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $250,000 in all, tax years 2020 to 2020. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
DELAWARE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2020 1$250,000 2020$250,000
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
MAGNOLIA VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANYDEM24 $2,493,767$1,656,309 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
HARTLY VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANYDEM24 $1,564,869$1,224,275 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
LEIPSIC VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY INCDEM24 $1,958,768$948,072 VICE-PRESIDENT$33,927 Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
HARRINGTON FIRE CO INCDEM24 $1,974,613$1,719,043 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
LITTLE CREEK VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANYDEM24 $1,217,013$1,285,755 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
BOWERS FIRE COMPANY INCDEM24 $1,352,023$1,067,794 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
BELVEDERE VOLUNTEER FIRE CODEM24 $1,942,279$1,337,179 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
GREENWOOD VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY NO 1 OF GREENWOOD DELAWAREDEM24 $1,879,719$1,520,605 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
LAUREL FIRE DEPARTMENT INCDEM24 $2,505,667$2,124,702 FIRE CHIEF$0 Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
SELBYVILLE VOLUNTEER FIRE CO INCDEM24 $2,014,893$1,121,873 TREASURER$5,958 Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state
MARYDEL VOLUNTEER FIRE CO INCDEM24 $1,908,882$1,265,179 DIRECTOR$4,921 Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state
GEORGETOWN FIRE COMPANY INCDEM24 $2,166,358$791,145 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state
CITIZENS HOSE COMPANY NO 1DEM24 $1,552,315$903,953 PRESIDENT$1,625 Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
DAGSBORO VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INCDEM24 $1,849,653$1,344,350 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state
PORT PENN VOL FIRE CO INCDEM24 $2,545,450$1,514,036 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state
FIVE POINTS FIRE CO NO 1DEM24 $2,635,854$2,448,216 CHIEF$20,910 Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state
FELTON COMMUNITY FIRE COMPANY INCDEM24 $2,201,947$1,548,330 DIRECTOR$849 Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state
MAHOPAC VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INCNYM24 $1,918,684$1,516,630 CHAIRMAN/ASSISTANT TREASURER$600 Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, similar mission
FRUITLAND VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY INCMDM24 $1,455,699$944,122 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, similar mission
BARREN HILL VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANYPAM24 $920,299$665,791 TRUSTEE CHAI$8,965 Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, similar mission
SAXONBURG VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANYPAM24 $2,450,076$1,627,717 President$0 Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, similar mission
MOOREFIELD VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANYWVM24 $831,255$539,878 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, similar mission
NORTH POINT VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANYPAM24 $1,036,964$1,133,054 Treasurer$500 Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, similar mission
NEWARK VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANYMDM24 $922,688$701,256 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, similar mission
POWELLVILLE VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY INCMDM24 $844,211$943,842 EMS CAPTAIN$26,856 Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, similar mission

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
DORA ROBERTS FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,947,0007 12018–2024 HOWARD COUNTY VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$1,127,0538 72016–2024 LOWER PROVIDENCE TOWNSHIP VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY; BRIGHT VOLUNTEER FIRE CO INC; LEESBURG VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY; MIDWAY VOLUNTEER FIRE CO and 3 more
DELAWARE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION funds this one DAF sponsor$1,010,0005 42010–2023 DAGSBORO VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC; LAUREL FIRE DEPARTMENT INC; SELBYVILLE VOLUNTEER FIRE CO INC; GREENWOOD VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY NO 1 OF GREENWOOD DELAWARE
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF WESTERN NORTH CAROLINA INC DAF sponsor$200,0001 12023–2023 BARNARDSVILLE VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPT
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$124,8008 22020–2024 CHESTNUT RIDGE VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY; WESTERN SALISBURY VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY
ARTHUR W PERDUE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$103,2004 22014–2025 PARSONSBURG FIRE CO INC; FRUITLAND VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY INC
BIG SPRING AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$101,9494 12020–2023 HOWARD COUNTY VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE EASTERN SHORE INC DAF sponsor$100,0002 12009–2010 PARSONSBURG FIRE CO INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$83,1778 32019–2024 CHESTNUT RIDGE VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY; WALNUT COVE VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT AND RESCUE SQUAD INCORP; MAHOPAC VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$80,0001 12023–2023 CHESTNUT RIDGE VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$65,4276 22018–2022 CHINCOTEAGUE VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY INC; ROCKPORT VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPT INC
THE LUDWIG AND NANCY STERNBERGER CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$51,50010 12016–2025 CHESTNUT RIDGE VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY
DEARBORN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$32,5221 12024–2024 BRIGHT VOLUNTEER FIRE CO INC
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$27,8073 22021–2024 REESE AND COMMUNITY VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY; ROCKVILLE VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPT INC
THE RJM FOUNDATION Private foundation$25,0005 12020–2024 MALVERN FIRE COMPANY

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $1,653,885 spent · pay $613,399 · grants $2,000 · events $52,054
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $518,633$518,633-- 31.4%
Depreciation and depletion $316,454$316,454-- 19.1%
Interest $143,076$143,076-- 8.7%
Insurance $136,742$136,742-- 8.3%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $128,313$128,313-- 7.8%
Occupancy $90,840$90,840-- 5.5%
All other expenses $71,622$71,622-- 4.3%
Pension plan contributions $55,693$55,693-- 3.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $45,012$45,012-- 2.7%
Payroll taxes $39,073$39,073-- 2.4%
Other (as described)FUEL $23,452$23,452-- 1.4%
Other (as described)AMBULANCE SUPPLIES $22,105$22,105-- 1.3%
Other (as described)OPERATING SUPPLIES $20,872$20,872-- 1.3%
Fees: accounting $19,164$19,164-- 1.2%
Fees: investment management $15,296$15,296-- 0.9%
Office expenses $5,293$5,293-- 0.3%
Grants to US individuals $2,000$2,000-- 0.1%
Fees: legal $245$245-- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $9,469$7,042reported apart
Total$1,653,885100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $1,515,551 spent · pay $583,389 · grants $6,000 · events $35,891
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $484,163$484,163-- 31.9%
Depreciation and depletion $262,388$262,388-- 17.3%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $138,304$138,304-- 9.1%
Insurance $120,267$120,267-- 7.9%
Occupancy $104,787$104,787-- 6.9%
Interest $102,234$102,234-- 6.7%
All other expenses $66,618$66,618-- 4.4%
Pension plan contributions $63,714$63,714-- 4.2%
Payroll taxes $35,512$35,512-- 2.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $26,363$26,363-- 1.7%
Other (as described)AMBULANCE BILLING SERVICE $25,100$25,100-- 1.7%
Other (as described)FUEL $22,749$22,749-- 1.5%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $22,039$22,039-- 1.5%
Fees: accounting $17,031$17,031-- 1.1%
Fees: investment management $14,191$14,191-- 0.9%
Grants to US individuals $6,000$6,000-- 0.4%
Office expenses $4,091$4,091-- 0.3%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $12,888$9,528reported apart
Total$1,515,551100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $1,417,377 spent · pay $517,429 · grants $4,000 · events $44,679
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $439,087$439,087-- 31.0%
Depreciation and depletion $283,313$283,313-- 20.0%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $127,403$127,403-- 9.0%
Insurance $108,454$108,454-- 7.7%
Occupancy $105,255$105,255-- 7.4%
All other expenses $63,646$63,646-- 4.5%
Interest $55,903$55,903-- 3.9%
Pension plan contributions $46,466$46,466-- 3.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $38,718$38,718-- 2.7%
Other (as described)FIRE EQUIPMENT $33,573$33,573-- 2.4%
Payroll taxes $31,876$31,876-- 2.2%
Other (as described)FUEL $25,675$25,675-- 1.8%
Other (as described)AMBULANCE BILLING SERVICE $23,753$23,753-- 1.7%
Fees: accounting $13,980$13,980-- 1.0%
Fees: investment management $13,496$13,496-- 1.0%
Grants to US individuals $4,000$4,000-- 0.3%
Office expenses $2,449$2,449-- 0.2%
Fees: legal $330$330-- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $8,472$5,961reported apart
Total$1,417,377100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $1,272,681 spent · pay $459,816 · grants $0 · events $26,924
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $396,218$396,218-- 31.1%
Depreciation and depletion $353,279$353,279-- 27.8%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $95,695$95,695-- 7.5%
Insurance $90,693$90,693-- 7.1%
Occupancy $78,857$78,857-- 6.2%
Interest $54,717$54,717-- 4.3%
Pension plan contributions $35,319$35,319-- 2.8%
Payroll taxes $28,279$28,279-- 2.2%
Other (as described)FUEL $25,613$25,613-- 2.0%
Other (as described)AMBULANCE BILLING SERVICE $24,279$24,279-- 1.9%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $23,639$23,639-- 1.9%
All other expenses $20,000$20,000-- 1.6%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $19,166$19,166-- 1.5%
Fees: investment management $14,933$14,933-- 1.2%
Fees: accounting $11,651$11,651-- 0.9%
Office expenses $238$238-- 0.0%
Fees: legal $105$105-- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $8,699$3,285reported apart
Total$1,272,681100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $1,291,292 spent · pay $421,352 · grants $2,000 · events $19,929
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $347,285$347,285-- 26.9%
Depreciation and depletion $328,755$328,755-- 25.5%
Other (as described)FIRE EQUIPMENT $101,036$101,036-- 7.8%
Insurance $80,295$80,295-- 6.2%
Occupancy $77,140$77,140-- 6.0%
All other expenses $75,797$75,797-- 5.9%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $67,248$67,248-- 5.2%
Interest $49,506$49,506-- 3.8%
Pension plan contributions $47,081$47,081-- 3.6%
Payroll taxes $26,986$26,986-- 2.1%
Other (as described)OPERATING SUPPLIES $25,713$25,713-- 2.0%
Other (as described)AMBULANCE BILLING SERVICE $21,517$21,517-- 1.7%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $18,481$18,481-- 1.4%
Fees: investment management $13,956$13,956-- 1.1%
Fees: accounting $8,020$8,020-- 0.6%
Grants to US individuals $2,000$2,000-- 0.2%
Fees: legal $300$300-- 0.0%
Office expenses $176$176-- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $2,238$1,448reported apart
Total$1,291,292100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $1,133,617 spent · pay $351,035 · grants $0 · events $31,076
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $308,366$308,366-- 27.2%
Depreciation and depletion $257,680$257,680-- 22.7%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $91,209$91,209-- 8.0%
Insurance $84,792$84,792-- 7.5%
Interest $81,372$81,372-- 7.2%
Occupancy $78,448$78,448-- 6.9%
All other expenses $47,465$47,465-- 4.2%
Other (as described)FIRE EQUIPMENT $44,565$44,565-- 3.9%
Fees: accounting $25,261$25,261-- 2.2%
Payroll taxes $22,950$22,950-- 2.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $22,572$22,572-- 2.0%
Pension plan contributions $19,719$19,719-- 1.7%
Other (as described)AMBULANCE BILLING SERVICE $18,128$18,128-- 1.6%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $16,059$16,059-- 1.4%
Fees: investment management $12,411$12,411-- 1.1%
Fees: legal $1,525$1,525-- 0.1%
Office expenses $1,095$1,095-- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $12,537$8,504reported apart
Total$1,133,617100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $1,070,389 spent · pay $287,199 · grants $0 · events $45,403
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $258,118$258,118-- 24.1%
Other salaries and wages $251,253$251,253-- 23.5%
Interest $88,345$88,345-- 8.3%
Occupancy $88,055$88,055-- 8.2%
All other expenses $77,433$77,433-- 7.2%
Insurance $62,122$62,122-- 5.8%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $61,547$61,547-- 5.7%
Other (as described)FIRE EQUIPMENT $48,833$48,833-- 4.6%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $24,776$24,776-- 2.3%
Other (as described)AMBULANCE BILLING SERVICE $23,774$23,774-- 2.2%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $20,865$20,865-- 1.9%
Payroll taxes $19,180$19,180-- 1.8%
Pension plan contributions $16,766$16,766-- 1.6%
Fees: accounting $15,640$15,640-- 1.5%
Fees: investment management $12,143$12,143-- 1.1%
Fees: legal $1,057$1,057-- 0.1%
Office expenses $482$482-- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $26,910$20,627reported apart
Total$1,070,389100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $971,379 spent · pay $240,086 · grants $0 · events $75,731
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $247,556$247,556-- 25.5%
Other salaries and wages $208,566$208,566-- 21.5%
Interest $78,946$78,946-- 8.1%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $77,177$77,177-- 7.9%
Occupancy $66,522$66,522-- 6.8%
All other expenses $63,168$63,168-- 6.5%
Insurance $52,717$52,717-- 5.4%
Other (as described)FIRE EQUIPMENT $41,738$41,738-- 4.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $34,999$34,999-- 3.6%
Other (as described)OPERATING SUPPLIES $23,494$23,494-- 2.4%
Other (as described)AMBULANCE BILLING SERVICE $20,486$20,486-- 2.1%
Payroll taxes $16,356$16,356-- 1.7%
Pension plan contributions $15,164$15,164-- 1.6%
Fees: investment management $13,417$13,417-- 1.4%
Fees: accounting $10,756$10,756-- 1.1%
Office expenses $217$217-- 0.0%
Fees: legal $100$100-- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $60,707$40,732reported apart
Total$971,379100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $890,308 spent · pay $214,317 · grants $0 · events $67,988
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $212,390$212,390-- 23.9%
Other salaries and wages $184,518$184,518-- 20.7%
Occupancy $75,664$75,664-- 8.5%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $73,950$73,950-- 8.3%
All other expenses $69,241$69,241-- 7.8%
Other (as described)FIRE EQUIPMENT $55,518$55,518-- 6.2%
Interest $50,609$50,609-- 5.7%
Insurance $44,394$44,394-- 5.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $29,579$29,579-- 3.3%
Other (as described)OPERATING SUPPLIES $20,974$20,974-- 2.4%
Other (as described)AMBULANCE BILLING SERVICE $19,765$19,765-- 2.2%
Payroll taxes $15,560$15,560-- 1.7%
Pension plan contributions $14,239$14,239-- 1.6%
Fees: investment management $14,085$14,085-- 1.6%
Fees: accounting $9,822$9,822-- 1.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $29,920$38,409reported apart
Total$890,308100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $751,371 spent · pay $218,616 · grants $0 · events $89,289
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $188,600$188,600-- 25.1%
Depreciation and depletion $137,995$137,995-- 18.4%
All other expenses $72,717$72,717-- 9.7%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $69,399$69,399-- 9.2%
Insurance $59,346$59,346-- 7.9%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $53,092$53,092-- 7.1%
Occupancy $31,302$31,302-- 4.2%
Other (as described)OPERATING SUPPLIES $27,836$27,836-- 3.7%
Other (as described)AMBULANCE BILLING SERVICE $23,801$23,801-- 3.2%
Other (as described)FIRE EQUIPMENT $20,794$20,794-- 2.8%
Fees: investment management $16,006$16,006-- 2.1%
Payroll taxes $15,907$15,907-- 2.1%
Pension plan contributions $14,109$14,109-- 1.9%
Fees: accounting $10,173$10,173-- 1.4%
Interest $8,190$8,190-- 1.1%
Fees: legal $1,313$1,313-- 0.2%
Office expenses $404$404-- 0.1%
Fees: other services $387$387-- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $43,416$36,197reported apart
Total$751,371100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $676,355 spent · pay $162,932 · grants $0 · events $83,364
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $139,368$139,368-- 20.6%
Depreciation and depletion $104,913$104,913-- 15.5%
All other expenses $79,876$79,876-- 11.8%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $49,152$49,152-- 7.3%
Other (as described)FIRE EQUIPMENT $48,404$48,404-- 7.2%
Insurance $45,934$45,934-- 6.8%
Other (as described)OPERATING SUPPLIES $44,272$44,272-- 6.5%
Occupancy $43,374$43,374-- 6.4%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $38,840$38,840-- 5.7%
Other (as described)AMBULANCE BILLING SERVICE $17,971$17,971-- 2.7%
Pension plan contributions $12,902$12,902-- 1.9%
Fees: investment management $11,697$11,697-- 1.7%
Payroll taxes $10,662$10,662-- 1.6%
Fees: accounting $9,770$9,770-- 1.4%
Office expenses $9,442$9,442-- 1.4%
Interest $8,743$8,743-- 1.3%
Fees: legal $775$775-- 0.1%
Fees: other services $260$260-- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $33,205$34,212reported apart
Total$676,355100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $704,409 spent · pay $159,587 · grants $0 · events $71,239
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $135,214$135,214-- 19.2%
Depreciation and depletion $115,657$115,657-- 16.4%
All other expenses $98,955$98,955-- 14.0%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $50,985$50,985-- 7.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $50,006$50,006-- 7.1%
Other (as described)FIRE EQUIPMENT $45,427$45,427-- 6.4%
Insurance $43,733$43,733-- 6.2%
Occupancy $39,198$39,198-- 5.6%
Other (as described)OPERATING SUPPLIES $29,938$29,938-- 4.3%
Other (as described)AMBULANCE SUPPLIES $28,457$28,457-- 4.0%
Fees: investment management $19,520$19,520-- 2.8%
Pension plan contributions $13,993$13,993-- 2.0%
Interest $13,189$13,189-- 1.9%
Payroll taxes $10,380$10,380-- 1.5%
Fees: accounting $9,277$9,277-- 1.3%
Fees: other services $394$394-- 0.1%
Office expenses $68$68-- 0.0%
Fees: legal $18$18-- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $19,442$21,233reported apart
Total$704,409100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $794,774 spent · pay $155,349 · grants $0 · events $52,505
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $246,783$246,783-- 31.1%
Other salaries and wages $134,238$134,238-- 16.9%
All other expenses $91,702$91,702-- 11.5%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $51,590$51,590-- 6.5%
Insurance $40,037$40,037-- 5.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $32,340$32,340-- 4.1%
Occupancy $31,457$31,457-- 4.0%
Other (as described)FIRE EQUIPMENT $29,235$29,235-- 3.7%
Interest $27,410$27,410-- 3.4%
Other (as described)FUEL $27,310$27,310-- 3.4%
Other (as described)BUILDING MAINTENANCE $18,815$18,815-- 2.4%
Fees: investment management $17,160-$17,160- 2.2%
Pension plan contributions $12,147$12,147-- 1.5%
Payroll taxes $8,964$8,964-- 1.1%
Fees: accounting $8,834-$8,834- 1.1%
Office expenses $8,520$8,520-- 1.1%
Information technology $7,711$7,711-- 1.0%
Fees: legal $293-$293- 0.0%
Fees: other services $228$228-- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$20,165reported apart
Total$794,774100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $761,367 spent · pay $120,134 · grants $0 · events $55,553
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $239,415$239,415-- 31.4%
Other salaries and wages $98,090$98,090-- 12.9%
All other expenses $95,016$95,016-- 12.5%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $44,352$44,352-- 5.8%
Occupancy $38,401$38,401-- 5.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $31,451$31,451-- 4.1%
Insurance $31,282$31,282-- 4.1%
Interest $28,971$28,971-- 3.8%
Other (as described)BUILDING MAINTENANCE $27,169$27,169-- 3.6%
Other (as described)FIRE EQUIPMENT $25,549$25,549-- 3.4%
Other (as described)OPERATING SUPPLIES $21,524$21,524-- 2.8%
Other (as described)FUEL $20,818$20,818-- 2.7%
Fees: investment management $16,415-$16,415- 2.2%
Pension plan contributions $12,251$12,251-- 1.6%
Payroll taxes $9,793$9,793-- 1.3%
Office expenses $6,894$6,894-- 0.9%
Information technology $6,615$6,615-- 0.9%
Fees: accounting $6,532-$6,532- 0.9%
Fees: legal $760-$760- 0.1%
Fees: other services $69$69-- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$24,102reported apart
Total$761,367100%

View the filing