BUILDING SERVICE CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INTERNATIONAL INC
Cite this
Plain text BUILDING SERVICE CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INTERNATIONAL INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/526059639. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). BUILDING SERVICE CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INTERNATIONAL INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/526059639
MLA “BUILDING SERVICE CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INTERNATIONAL INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2011–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/526059639. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $3.3M · expenses $3.3M · assets $2.6M
- Also known as
- International Inc
- EIN
- 52-6059639
- Address
- 330 N WABASH AVE STE 2000, CHICAGO, IL 60611-7621
- Website
- www.bscai.org
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(6)
- Ruling year
- 1965
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
The Association is dedicated to advancing the building services contracting industry worldwide and to enhance the ability of its members to serve clients' needs in a profitable and environmentally responsible manner.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 88 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
88 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Taylor CBSE | Immediate Past President | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Philippe Mack CBSE | President | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Shuchat CBSE | President-Elect | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jason Lee CBSE | Vice President | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Warnecki CBSE | Director | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Murphy CBSE | Director | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Terell Weg CBSE | Director | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charles Keenum CBSE | Director | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dennis Richards CBSE | Director | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patrick Comaskey CBSE | Director | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jason Dinverno CBSE | Director | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peter Cain CBSE | Director | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Curtis McLemore CBSE | Director | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Greg Buchner CBSE | Director | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marci Hernandez CBSE | Director | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Quintis Millsaps | Director | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Rauch CBSE | Director | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christopher Mundschenk | Executive Vice President | 2018-2024 | 40 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nathalie Doobin CBSE MBA (former) | Immediate Past President | 2018-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chase Carlson (former) | Director | 2016-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Senecal CBSE (former) | Director | 2021-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patrick Comaskey (former) | Director | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eric Luke CBSE CPA (former) | Immediate Past President | 2018-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marc Vaughn CBSE (former) | Director | 2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Weintraub CBSE (former) | Director | 2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Crain CBSE (former) | Director | 2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Todd Hopkins CBSE (former) | Immediate Past President | 2018-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peter Crain CBSE (former) | Director | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marc Vaughn (former) | Director | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Greg Buchner (former) | Director | 2019-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jason Lee (former) | Director | 2017-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Fernando Cruz (former) | Director | 2019-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Weintraub (former) | Director | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chad Hendley CBSE (former) | Director | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Crain (former) | Director | 2019-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Diamond CBSE (former) | Immediate Past President | 2018-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Phillippe Mack CBSE (former) | Director | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bryan Lazorik CBSE (former) | Director | 2018-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chad Hendley (former) | Director | 2019-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jamie Henry (former) | Director | 2019-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Garcia (former) | Director | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Harris Jr CBSE (former) | Immediate Past President | 2018-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Larklyn Milstein (former) | Director | 2017-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Garcia CBSE (former) | Director | 2018-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pat Sullivan (former) | Director | 2017-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Kruse CBSE (former) | Immediate Past President | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Veldkamp CBSE (former) | Director | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Larklyn Milstein CBSE (former) | Director | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jamie Henry Van Vuren (former) | Director | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patrick Sullivan CBSE (former) | Director | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Stewart CBSE (former) | Director | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Kruse (former) | President | 2011-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Janelle Bruland (former) | Immediate Past-President | 2011-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Harris Jr (former) | President-Elect | 2012-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Diamond (former) | Vice President | 2011-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Todd Hopkins (former) | Treasurer | 2014-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Warnecki (former) | Director | 2015-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bryan Lazorik (former) | Director | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eric Luke (former) | Director | 2012-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Veldkamp (former) | Director | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lance Ford (former) | Director | 2011-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nathalie Doobin (former) | Director | 2015-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Parker Moore (former) | Director | 2015-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Stewart (former) | Director | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matt Vonachen (former) | Director | 2014-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Paul Greenland (former) | Immediate Past-President | 2011-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kirk VanderVlucht (former) | Director | 2013-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Taylor (former) | Director | 2014-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Veldkanp (former) | Director | 2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Yasser Youssef (former) | Immediate Past President | 2011-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jill Frey (former) | Director | 2013-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Southard (former) | Director | 2013-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Stathakis (former) | Director | 2013-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Mundschenk (former) | Executive Vice President | 2011-2015 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Taylor Bruce (former) | PAST PRESIDENT | 2011-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Kevin Rohan (former) | PRESIDENT | 2011-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tim Murch (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Philippe Mack (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julie Garcia (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brad Klein (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Stevenson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Sally Schopmeyer (former) | IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Curtis Mclemore (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Young (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| J Michael Horgan (former) | IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Art Stecklow (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kirk Vandervlocht (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Terry Woodley (former) | PRESIDENT-ELECT | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 18 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 80 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Taylor CBSE | Immediate Past President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Philippe Mack CBSE | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Steve Shuchat CBSE | President-Elect | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jason Lee CBSE | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bill Warnecki CBSE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Murphy CBSE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Terell Weg CBSE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Charles Keenum CBSE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dennis Richards CBSE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Patrick Comaskey CBSE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jason Dinverno CBSE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Peter Cain CBSE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Curtis McLemore CBSE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Greg Buchner CBSE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Marci Hernandez CBSE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Quintis Millsaps | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brian Rauch CBSE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Christopher Mundschenk | Executive Vice President | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 17 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 86 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nathalie Doobin CBSE MBA | Immediate Past President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paul Taylor CBSE | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Philippe Mack CBSE | President-Elect | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Steve Shuchat CBSE | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bill Warnecki CBSE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Peter Cain CBSE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chase Carlson | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Terell Weg CBSE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Charles Keenum CBSE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paul Senecal CBSE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Murphy CBSE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dennis Richards CBSE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Patrick Comaskey | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jason Dinverno CBSE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Curtis McLemore CBSE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jason Lee CBSE | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Christopher Mundschenk | Executive Vice President | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 18 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 98 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nathalie Doobin CBSE MBA | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paul Taylor CBSE | President-Elect | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Philippe Mack CBSE | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Steve Shuchat CBSE | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Eric Luke CBSE CPA | Immediate Past President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bill Warnecki CBSE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Peter Cain CBSE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chase Carlson | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Terell Weg CBSE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Marc Vaughn CBSE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Charles Keenum CBSE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jason Lee CBSE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paul Senecal CBSE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Murphy CBSE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Scott Weintraub CBSE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dennis Richards CBSE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Steve Crain CBSE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Christopher Mundschenk | Executive Vice President | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 18 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 40 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eric Luke CBSE CPA | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nathalie Doobin CBSE MBA | President-Elect | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paul Taylor CBSE | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Philippe Mack CBSE | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Todd Hopkins CBSE | Immediate Past President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bill Warnecki CBSE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Peter Crain CBSE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chase Carlson | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Steve Shuchat CBSE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Marc Vaughn | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Greg Buchner | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jason Lee | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paul Senecal CBSE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Fernando Cruz | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Scott Weintraub | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chad Hendley CBSE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Steve Crain | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Christopher Mundschenk | Executive Vice President | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 18 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 40 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Todd Hopkins CBSE | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Eric Luke CBSE | President-Elect | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nathalie Doobin CBSE MBA | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paul Taylor CBSE | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Diamond CBSE | Immediate Past President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Phillippe Mack CBSE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bryan Lazorik CBSE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chad Hendley | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Steve Shuchat CBSE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Marc Vaughn | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Greg Buchner | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Terell Weg CBSE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jamie Henry | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Fernando Cruz | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Scott Weintraub | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Steve Garcia | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Steve Crain | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Christopher Mundschenk | Executive Vice President | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 18 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 125 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Diamond CBSE | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Todd Hopkins CBSE | President-Elect | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Eric Luke CBSE | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nathalie Doobin CBSE MBA | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jim Harris Jr CBSE | Immediate Past President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paul Taylor CBSE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bryan Lazorik CBSE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chad Hendley | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Larklyn Milstein | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Steve Garcia CBSE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Greg Buchner | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Terell Weg CBSE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jamie Henry | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Fernando Cruz | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jason Lee | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Pat Sullivan | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Steve Crain | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Christopher Mundschenk | Executive Vice President | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 18 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 105 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jim Harris Jr CBSE | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Diamond CBSE | President-Elect | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Todd Hopkins CBSE | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Eric Luke CBSE | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tom Kruse CBSE | Immediate Past President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chase Carlson | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jim Veldkamp CBSE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Larklyn Milstein CBSE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jamie Henry Van Vuren | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nathalie Doobin CBSE MBA | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Patrick Sullivan CBSE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paul Taylor CBSE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robert Stewart CBSE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Steve Garcia CBSE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Terell Weg CBSE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bryan Lazorik CBSE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jason Lee | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Christopher Mundschenk | Executive Vice President | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 17 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 60 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Kruse | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Janelle Bruland | Immediate Past-President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jim Harris Jr | President-Elect | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Diamond | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Todd Hopkins | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bill Warnecki | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bryan Lazorik | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chase Carlson | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Eric Luke | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jason Lee | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jim Veldkamp | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lance Ford | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Larklyn Milstein | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nathalie Doobin | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Parker Moore | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Pat Sullivan | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robert Stewart | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 17 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 60 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nathalie Doobin | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Parker Moore | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paul Greenland | Immediate Past-President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jim Harris Jr | Vice-President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bill Warnecki | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kirk VanderVlucht | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Janelle Bruland | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Diamond | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Todd Hopkins | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paul Taylor | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tom Kruse | President-Elect | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lance Ford | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Matt Vonachen | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Eric Luke | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chase Carlson | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jim Veldkanp | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robert Stewart | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 18 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 60 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nathalie Doobin | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Parker Moore | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Yasser Youssef | Immediate Past President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paul Greenland | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jim Harris Jr | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jill Frey | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bill Warnecki | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kirk VanderVlucht | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Janelle Bruland | President Elect | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Steve Southard | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chris Stathakis | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Diamond | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Todd Hopkins | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paul Taylor | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tom Kruse | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lance Ford | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Matt Vonachen | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Chris Mundschenk | Executive Vice President | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 19 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 60 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEVIN ROHAN | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAYLOR BRUCE | PAST PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| YASSER YOUSSEF | PRESIDENT ELECT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL GREENLAND | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM MURCH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM HARRIS JR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JILL FREY | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHILIPPE MACK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIRK VANDERVLUCHT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANELLE BRULAND | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE SOUTHARD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS STATHAKIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL DIAMOND | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD HOPKINS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL TAYLOR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM KRUSE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC LUKE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT VONACHEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| CHRIS MUNDSCHENK | EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 18 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 60 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEVIN ROHAN | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAYLOR BRUCE | PAST PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| YASSER YOUSSEF | PRESIDENT ELECT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL GREENLAND | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM MURCH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM HARRIS JR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JILL FREY | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHILIPPE MACK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIRK VANDERVLUCHT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANELLE BRULAND | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE SOUTHARD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS STATHAKIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LANCE FORD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE GARCIA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRAD KLEIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM KRUSE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC LUKE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS MUNDSCHENK | EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 18 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 60 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SALLY SCHOPMEYER | IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAYLOR BRUCE | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KEVIN ROHAN | PRESIDENT ELECT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YASSER YOUSSEF | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM MURCH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM HARRIS JR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL GREENLAND | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHILIPPE MACK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT STEVENSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JANELLE BRULAND | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CURTIS MCLEMORE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL YOUNG | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LANCE FORD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE GARCIA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRAD KLEIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM KRUSE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC LUKE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS MUNDSCHENK | EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 19 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 60 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SALLY SCHOPMEYER | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAYLOR BRUCE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KEVIN ROHAN | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YASSER YOUSSEF | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J MICHAEL HORGAN | IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL DIAMOND | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL GREENLAND | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ART STECKLOW | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT STEVENSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JANELLE BRULAND | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CURTIS MCLEMORE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL YOUNG | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LANCE FORD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE GARCIA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRAD KLEIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM KRUSE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIRK VANDERVLOCHT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY WOODLEY | PRESIDENT-ELECT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS MUNDSCHENK | EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 2 contractors · $2.2M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| SmithBucklin Corporation | Chicago, IL | Management | $2,068,891 |
| Informa Markets Investments Inc | Lake Success, NY | Event | $119,055 |
2023 · 3 contractors · $2.2M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| SmithBucklin Corporation | Chicago, IL | Management | $1,957,029 |
| GRAND HYATT AT BAHA MAR | , NASSAU | GOLF TOURNAMENT | $114,976 |
| MGM RESORTS INTERNATION HOTEL | LOS ANGELES, CA | CONFERENCES | $103,496 |
2022 · 4 contractors · $2.1M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| SmithBucklin Corporation | Chicago, IL | Management | $1,634,866 |
| Pixel LLC | Nashville, TN | Event services | $164,303 |
| FGS - Event Services | Woodridge, IL | Event services | $125,914 |
| Speak Inc | San Diego, CA | Used to book speakers for in-person even | $125,500 |
2021 · 2 contractors · $1.6M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| SmithBucklin Corporation | Chicago, IL | Management | $1,473,708 |
| FGS - Event Services | Woodridge, IL | Event services | $107,240 |
2020 · 1 contractor · $1.4M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| SmithBucklin Corporation | Chicago, IL | Management | $1,433,269 |
2019 · 1 contractor · $1.4M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| SmithBucklin Corporation | Chicago, IL | management | $1,381,591 |
2018 · 1 contractor · $1.2M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| SmithBucklin Corporation | Chicago, IL | management | $1,218,803 |
2017 · 1 contractor · $1.2M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMITHBUCKLIN | CHICAGO, IL | MANAGEMENT | $1,242,463 |
2016 · 1 contractor · $1.1M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| SmithBucklin Corporation | CHICAGO, IL | Manangement | $1,146,452 |
2015 · 1 contractor · $949K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| SmithBucklin Corporation | Chicago, IL | Manangement | $949,042 |
2014 · 1 contractor · $835K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMITHBUCKLIN CORPORATION | CHICAGO, IL | MANANGEMENT | $835,122 |
2013 · 1 contractor · $823K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMITHBUCKLIN CORPORATION | MANANGEMENT | $823,231 |
2012 · 1 contractor · $817K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMITHBUCKLIN CORPORATION | CHICAGO, IL | MANANGEMENT | $816,939 |
2011 · 1 contractor · $847K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMITHBUCKLIN CORPORATION | CHICAGO, IL | MANANGEMENT | $846,845 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,266,719 | $3,291,028 | $2,619,736 | $1,440,074 | $59,403 | $3,129,933 | $0 | 0 | 80 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,120,003 | $3,073,629 | $2,624,841 | $1,448,029 | $62,823 | $3,004,518 | $0 | 0 | 86 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,717,273 | $2,695,363 | $2,452,710 | $1,359,444 | $55,572 | $2,649,347 | $0 | 0 | 98 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,583,778 | $2,397,339 | $1,960,507 | $1,402,840 | $53,581 | $2,519,531 | $0 | 0 | 40 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,017,150 | $2,054,592 | $1,783,604 | $1,200,470 | $40,346 | $1,961,727 | $0 | 0 | 40 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,576,743 | $2,318,923 | $1,844,403 | $1,215,431 | $34,500 | $2,538,178 | $0 | 0 | 125 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,194,617 | $2,003,941 | $1,639,762 | $952,195 | $32,047 | $2,162,570 | $0 | 0 | 105 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,117,315 | $1,984,148 | $1,385,592 | $761,519 | $26,853 | $2,091,636 | $0 | 0 | 60 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,306,068 | $1,947,805 | $1,189,479 | $572,735 | $37,097 | $2,256,093 | $0 | 0 | 60 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,716,677 | $1,594,679 | $805,905 | $214,472 | $25,511 | $1,687,656 | $0 | 0 | 60 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,474,699 | $1,313,014 | $631,517 | $92,474 | $13,975 | $1,459,968 | $0 | 0 | 60 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,683,066 | $1,422,922 | $473,740 | -$69,211 | $79,919 | $1,597,882 | $0 | 0 | 60 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,478,621 | $1,268,618 | $288,045 | -$329,355 | $27,215 | $1,451,406 | $0 | 0 | 60 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,462,652 | $1,388,241 | $228,556 | -$539,358 | $67,471 | $1,395,181 | $0 | 0 | 60 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (34)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GENERAL BUILDING CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INC | PA | Not reported | $4,838,491 | $4,312,490 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $460,570 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BUILDING CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INC | NY | Not reported | $4,847,864 | $4,741,866 | MANAGING DIRECTOR | $691,548 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL UTILITY CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INC | VA | S03 | $3,161,134 | $2,809,614 | CEO | $248,710 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| EASTERN CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INC | NY | Not reported | $1,696,207 | $1,430,029 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $280,723 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FIRESTOP CONTRACTORS INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION INC | IL | S41 | $1,123,519 | $1,023,582 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF DRILLING CONTRACTORS | TX | B03 | $13,246,549 | $13,123,251 | PRESIDENT | $602,609 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| METAL BUILDING CONTRACTORS & ERECTORS ASSOCIATION INC | PA | S20 | $694,556 | $505,167 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ASSOCIATION OF DIVING CONTRACTORS INTERNATIONAL INC | TX | Not reported | $1,070,510 | $1,080,599 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $223,488 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| WYOMING CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INC | WY | Not reported | $909,856 | $934,476 | Executive Dir. | $140,012 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission |
| INTERNATIONAL CHIROPRACTORS ASSOCIATION INC | VA | Not reported | $1,571,860 | $1,548,163 | Executive Director - Ex Officio | $130,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| INTERNATIONAL FLIGHT SERVICES ASSOCIATION INC | DC | Not reported | $1,389,999 | $1,097,042 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| NATIONAL FIREPROOFING CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INC | IL | S41 | $487,560 | $473,909 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| BUILDING CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION OF ROCKFORD INC | IL | Not reported | $388,296 | $406,519 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $184,736 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| SERVICING CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION | PA | Not reported | $451,180 | $422,607 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, similar mission |
| NATIONAL UTILITY CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INC | CO | S03 | $404,292 | $396,479 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| INTERNATIONAL BOARDING & PET SERVICES ASSOCIATION | NM | S46 | $565,513 | $678,729 | CEO | $90,000 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| NATIONAL UTILITY CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INC | NE | S03 | $423,285 | $337,837 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| NATIONAL HOME SERVICE CONTRACT ASSOCIATION | KS | S41 | $539,073 | $462,488 | MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| IDAHO BUILDING CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION | ID | Not reported | $360,101 | $263,640 | Associate VP | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| NORTH IDAHO BUILDING CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION | ID | Not reported | $635,049 | $527,778 | OUTGOING EXEC DIRECTOR | $47,500 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| METAL BUILDING CONTRACTORS & ERECTORS ASSOCIATION-NEC INC | MA | S41 | $17,455 | $11,166 | Board Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission |
| SERVICE CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION OF INDIANA INC | IN | S41 | $196,884 | $160,766 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| GLAZING CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INC | MI | Not reported | $34,584 | $22,678 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| BUILDING RESTORATION CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INC | NY | Not reported | $167,800 | $182,151 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $91,390 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| International Services Association Inc | GA | Not reported | $121,349 | $107,775 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 34 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PIONEER BANK CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $850 | 1 | 1 | 2021–2021 | EASTERN CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INC |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $3,291,028 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,060,180
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,060,180 | - | - | - | 32.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Membership services | $511,947 | - | - | - | 15.6% |
| Fees: management | $391,629 | - | - | - | 11.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $360,712 | - | - | - | 11.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $325,363 | - | - | - | 9.9% | |
| Information technology | $171,753 | - | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Education and Learning | $167,786 | - | - | - | 5.1% |
| Travel | $81,287 | - | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $62,000 | - | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank Service Charges | $61,924 | - | - | - | 1.9% |
| Office expenses | $60,943 | - | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $18,273 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Occupancy | $12,922 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: investment management | $4,309 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $3,291,028 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $3,073,629 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,030,064
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,030,064 | - | - | - | 33.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Membership services | $483,600 | - | - | - | 15.7% |
| Fees: management | $374,278 | - | - | - | 12.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $328,675 | - | - | - | 10.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $248,503 | - | - | - | 8.1% | |
| Office expenses | $179,501 | - | - | - | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Education and Learning | $145,080 | - | - | - | 4.7% |
| Information technology | $138,222 | - | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Travel | $59,739 | - | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $59,500 | - | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Occupancy | $11,933 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $10,640 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: investment management | $3,894 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $3,073,629 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $2,695,363 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $899,170
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $899,170 | - | - | - | 33.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Membership services | $426,412 | - | - | - | 15.8% |
| Fees: management | $362,420 | - | - | - | 13.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $276,098 | - | - | - | 10.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $190,463 | - | - | - | 7.1% | |
| Information technology | $132,800 | - | - | - | 4.9% | |
| Office expenses | $128,614 | - | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Education and Learning | $124,485 | - | - | - | 4.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $63,500 | - | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Travel | $51,433 | - | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Occupancy | $24,243 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $8,170 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,362 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $3,193 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $2,695,363 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $2,397,339 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $725,469
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $725,469 | - | - | - | 30.3% | |
| Fees: management | $382,071 | - | - | - | 15.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Membership services | $375,579 | - | - | - | 15.7% |
| Fees: other services | $255,418 | - | - | - | 10.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $197,859 | - | - | - | 8.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Education and Learning | $163,160 | - | - | - | 6.8% |
| Office expenses | $125,319 | - | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $63,500 | - | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Information technology | $33,556 | - | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Occupancy | $30,446 | - | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Travel | $27,323 | - | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $8,059 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $7,449 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: investment management | $2,131 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $2,397,339 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $2,054,592 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $641,415
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $641,415 | - | - | - | 31.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Membership services | $353,000 | - | - | - | 17.2% |
| Fees: management | $324,477 | - | - | - | 15.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $204,819 | - | - | - | 10.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Education and Learning | $140,136 | - | - | - | 6.8% |
| Fees: other services | $119,584 | - | - | - | 5.8% | |
| Office expenses | $96,907 | - | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $62,394 | - | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous | $32,168 | - | - | - | 1.6% |
| Information technology | $22,367 | - | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $16,866 | - | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $12,256 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $12,030 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Occupancy | $9,428 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues & subscriptions | $6,745 | - | - | - | 0.3% |
| Total | $2,054,592 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $2,318,923 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $914,559
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $914,559 | - | - | - | 39.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Membership services | $374,976 | - | - | - | 16.2% |
| Fees: management | $215,922 | - | - | - | 9.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $196,625 | - | - | - | 8.5% | |
| Office expenses | $153,943 | - | - | - | 6.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $146,027 | - | - | - | 6.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Education and Learning | $108,133 | - | - | - | 4.7% |
| Travel | $62,507 | - | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $60,324 | - | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Occupancy | $24,933 | - | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Information technology | $22,385 | - | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous | $13,529 | - | - | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | Dues & subscriptions | $10,450 | - | - | - | 0.5% |
| Insurance | $9,585 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,181 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $844 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,318,923 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $2,003,941 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $783,301
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $783,301 | - | - | - | 39.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Membership services | $331,165 | - | - | - | 16.5% |
| Fees: management | $203,102 | - | - | - | 10.1% | |
| Office expenses | $163,758 | - | - | - | 8.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $142,391 | - | - | - | 7.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $124,898 | - | - | - | 6.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Education and Learning | $90,269 | - | - | - | 4.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $61,100 | - | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Travel | $42,218 | - | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Occupancy | $19,836 | - | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Information technology | $12,221 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues & subscriptions | $10,710 | - | - | - | 0.5% |
| Insurance | $9,932 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous | $9,040 | - | - | - | 0.5% |
| Total | $2,003,941 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $1,984,148 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,210,721
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,200,275 | - | - | - | 60.5% | |
| Fees: management | $167,451 | - | - | - | 8.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $126,334 | - | - | - | 6.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIP | $116,924 | - | - | - | 5.9% |
| Fees: other services | $105,334 | - | - | - | 5.3% | |
| Office expenses | $72,277 | - | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $59,785 | - | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Travel | $51,624 | - | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | AMS PLATFORM | $35,245 | - | - | - | 1.8% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER GEN/ADMIN EXPENSES | $12,480 | - | - | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $11,690 | - | - | - | 0.6% |
| Information technology | $8,720 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $8,186 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Insurance | $7,823 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $9,272 | $10,446 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,984,148 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $1,947,805 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,130,020
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,130,020 | - | - | - | 58.0% | |
| Fees: management | $159,477 | - | - | - | 8.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $119,394 | - | - | - | 6.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIP | $111,600 | - | - | - | 5.7% |
| Advertising and promotion | $89,719 | - | - | - | 4.6% | |
| All other expenses | $73,382 | - | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Office expenses | $66,787 | - | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | AMS PLATFORM | $57,325 | - | - | - | 2.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $54,850 | - | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Travel | $46,594 | - | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $11,521 | - | - | - | 0.6% |
| Insurance | $9,437 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Information technology | $7,728 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $7,721 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | CERTIFICATION & REGISTRATION | $2,250 | - | - | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $1,947,805 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $1,594,679 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $701,666
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $701,666 | - | - | - | 44.0% | |
| All other expenses | $188,941 | - | - | - | 11.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $173,856 | - | - | - | 10.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Membership | $169,963 | - | - | - | 10.7% |
| Fees: management | $151,883 | - | - | - | 9.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $53,108 | - | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Certification & registration | $40,987 | - | - | - | 2.6% |
| Other (as described) | Member communication | $34,644 | - | - | - | 2.2% |
| Other (as described) | Bank fees | $27,241 | - | - | - | 1.7% |
| Office expenses | $21,752 | - | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Information technology | $19,665 | - | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $7,282 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $3,691 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $1,594,679 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $1,313,014 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $582,417
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $582,417 | - | - | - | 44.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIP | $195,475 | - | - | - | 14.9% |
| Fees: management | $144,651 | - | - | - | 11.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $112,464 | - | - | - | 8.6% | |
| All other expenses | $98,656 | - | - | - | 7.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $49,105 | - | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MEMBER COMMUNICATION | $28,269 | - | - | - | 2.2% |
| Other (as described) | BOARD AND COMMITTEES | $25,654 | - | - | - | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | PUBLICATIONS & PRODUCTI | $24,266 | - | - | - | 1.8% |
| Office expenses | $20,330 | - | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Information technology | $14,301 | - | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $11,363 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $6,063 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $1,313,014 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $1,422,922 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $646,992
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $646,992 | - | - | - | 45.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIP | $168,279 | - | - | - | 11.8% |
| Fees: management | $137,763 | - | - | - | 9.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $130,005 | - | - | - | 9.1% | |
| All other expenses | $129,511 | - | - | - | 9.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $49,791 | - | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | CERTIFICATION & REGISTR | $36,846 | - | - | - | 2.6% |
| Other (as described) | MEMBER COMMUNICATION | $33,095 | - | - | - | 2.3% |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $31,357 | - | - | - | 2.2% |
| Information technology | $29,106 | - | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Office expenses | $19,258 | - | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $7,292 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,627 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $1,422,922 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $1,268,618 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $317,368
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: management | $663,014 | - | - | - | 52.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $317,368 | - | - | - | 25.0% | |
| Office expenses | $80,539 | - | - | - | 6.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $48,315 | - | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIP | $44,353 | - | - | - | 3.5% |
| Information technology | $24,393 | - | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Travel | $19,591 | - | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | GOVERNMENT AFFAIRS | $16,631 | - | - | - | 1.3% |
| All other expenses | $12,096 | - | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $11,079 | - | - | - | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | PUBLICATIONS & PRODUCTI | $8,839 | - | - | - | 0.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $7,833 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $7,050 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Occupancy | $4,488 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,994 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,035 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,268,618 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $1,388,241 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $322,256
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: management | $707,971 | - | - | - | 51.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $322,256 | - | - | - | 23.2% | |
| Office expenses | $83,005 | - | - | - | 6.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIP | $76,226 | - | - | - | 5.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $53,798 | - | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PROGRAMS | $45,752 | - | - | - | 3.3% |
| Information technology | $34,300 | - | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Travel | $32,561 | - | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $7,833 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $6,963 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MEMBER COMMUNICATION | $5,712 | - | - | - | 0.4% |
| Fees: legal | $4,521 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,450 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | CERTIFICATION & REGISTR | $2,893 | - | - | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $1,388,241 | 100% |