ROTARY INTERNATIONAL
Cite this
Plain text ROTARY INTERNATIONAL. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/570720449. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). ROTARY INTERNATIONAL [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/570720449
MLA “ROTARY INTERNATIONAL.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2015–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/570720449. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2015–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990EZ · revenue $59K · expenses $41K · assets $48K
- EIN
- 57-0720449
- Address
- PO BOX 4832, FLORENCE, SC 29502-4832
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(4)
- Ruling year
- 1958
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROMOTE COMMUNITY ACTIVITIES AND SERVICES IN THE FLORENCE, SC COMMUNITY.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 13 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
13 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James M Sheehy | TREASURER | 2016-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Daniel Jordan | PRESIDENT | 2024 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dale Baker | SECRETARY | 2015-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Malorie Steadman | PAST PRESIDENT | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Evans (former) | PRESIDENT-ELECT | 2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Harry Duffee (former) | PRESIDENT | 2022 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Boulware (former) | PRESIDENT | 2020-2021 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Henry Duffee (former) | PRESIDENT-ELECT | 2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Emily Jordan (former) | PRESIDENT | 2019-2020 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Emery Dewitt (former) | PRESIDENT | 2016-2018 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sheryl Love (former) | PRESIDENT | 2015-2017 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Fitzsimmons (former) | PRESIDENT | 2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mathew Langston (former) | PRESIDENT ELECT | 2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES M SHEEHY | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL JORDAN | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DALE BAKER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MALORIE STEADMAN | PAST PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES M SHEEHY | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS EVANS | PRESIDENT-ELECT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DALE BAKER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MALORIE STEADMAN | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES M SHEEHY | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARRY DUFFEE | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DALE BAKER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MALORIE STEADMAN | PRESIDENT-ELECT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES M SHEEHY | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BOULWARE | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DALE BAKER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HENRY DUFFEE | PRESIDENT-ELECT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES M SHEEHY | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMILY JORDAN | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DALE BAKER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BOULWARE | PRESIDENT-ELECT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES M SHEEHY | PRESIDENT/TREASURER | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMILY JORDAN | PRESIDENT ELECT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DALE BAKER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMERY DEWITT | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES M SHEEHY | PRESIDENT ELECT/TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DALE BAKER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHERYL LOVE | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMERY DEWITT | PRESIDENT ELECT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES M SHEEHY | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DALE BAKER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHERYL LOVE | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMERY DEWITT | PRESIDENT ELECT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES M SHEEHY | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DALE BAKER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TOM FITZSIMMONS | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATHEW LANGSTON | PRESIDENT ELECT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERYL LOVE | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DALE BAKER | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $58,638 | $40,707 | $48,383 | $48,383 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $14,753 | $39,640 | $30,452 | $30,452 | $1,163 | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $59,851 | $34,609 | $55,339 | $55,339 | $453 | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $57,981 | $38,385 | $30,097 | $30,097 | $820 | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $97 | $22,550 | $10,501 | $10,501 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $39,517 | $29,297 | $32,954 | $32,954 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $52,756 | $45,237 | $22,734 | $22,734 | $2,005 | - | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $46,262 | $47,653 | $15,215 | $15,215 | $2,005 | - | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $45,723 | $53,904 | $16,606 | $16,606 | $1,036 | - | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $47,240 | $40,839 | $24,787 | $24,787 | - | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | SC | Not reported | $32,930 | $34,635 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | SC | Not reported | $40,172 | $41,356 | Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ENVOY INTERNATIONAL | SC | X21 | $40,174 | $57,289 | Secretary/Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | MD | Not reported | $38,227 | $39,081 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | FL | Not reported | $60,812 | $70,014 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | IL | Not reported | $33,544 | $30,991 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | OH | Not reported | $77,161 | $61,507 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | PA | Not reported | $81,405 | $80,910 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | CA | Not reported | $31,699 | $29,229 | Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | OR | S80 | $39,765 | $44,045 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | OK | Not reported | $49,991 | $50,580 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | MD | Not reported | $60,837 | $55,992 | President & Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | CA | Not reported | $84,585 | $68,898 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | VA | Not reported | $85,733 | $63,621 | President-Elect | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | OH | Not reported | $38,116 | $41,538 | MEMBERSHIP C | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | MD | Not reported | $43,226 | $40,429 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | OH | Not reported | $81,334 | $81,065 | Secretary | $6,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | MO | Not reported | $110,609 | $94,343 | Assistant Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | CA | Not reported | $48,815 | $40,562 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | NJ | Not reported | $59,663 | $67,583 | PRESIDENT ELECT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | LA | Not reported | $57,358 | $56,493 | PAST PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | NY | Not reported | $64,261 | $58,755 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | CA | Not reported | $51,069 | $55,681 | Past President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | NY | Not reported | $41,242 | $43,674 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | ID | S80 | $39,635 | $45,928 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE ROTARY FOUNDATION OF ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | DAF sponsor | $400,761 | 6 | 5 | 2012–2022 | ROTARY INTERNATIONAL; ROTARY INTERNATIONAL; ROTARY INTERNATIONAL; ROTARY INTERNATIONAL and 1 more |
| TRUMAN HEARTLAND COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $23,739 | 3 | 1 | 2019–2024 | ROTARY INTERNATIONAL |
| THE NORTHERN CINCINNATI FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $11,000 | 1 | 1 | 2016–2016 | ROTARY INTERNATIONAL |
| ROTARY DISTRICT 6000 HUMANITARIAN AND EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | $5,620 | 2 | 1 | 2016–2017 | ROTARY INTERNATIONAL |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $2,000 | 5 | 2 | 2012–2018 | ENVOY INTERNATIONAL; ROTARY INTERNATIONAL |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990EZ · $40,707 spent · pay $0 · grants $6,500 · events $14,727
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $34,025 | 83.6% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $6,500 | 16.0% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $182 | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $14,727 | reported apart |
| Total | $40,707 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990EZ · $39,640 spent · pay $0 · grants $5,480 · events $29,440
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $33,984 | 85.7% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $5,480 | 13.8% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $176 | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $29,440 | reported apart |
| Total | $39,640 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $34,609 spent · pay $0 · grants $4,686 · events $11,769
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $29,757 | 86.0% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $4,686 | 13.5% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $166 | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $11,769 | reported apart |
| Total | $34,609 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $38,385 spent · pay $0 · grants $8,113 · events $8,083
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $30,138 | 78.5% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $8,113 | 21.1% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $134 | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $8,083 | reported apart |
| Total | $38,385 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $22,550 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,686 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $19,864 | 88.1% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $2,686 | 11.9% | |
| Total | $22,550 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $29,297 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,876 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $26,421 | 90.2% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $2,876 | 9.8% | |
| Total | $29,297 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990EZ · $45,237 spent · pay $0 · grants $15,419 · events $2,282
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $29,818 | 65.9% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $15,419 | 34.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $2,282 | reported apart |
| Total | $45,237 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $47,653 spent · pay $0 · grants $13,689 · events $1,510
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $33,964 | 71.3% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $13,689 | 28.7% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $1,510 | reported apart |
| Total | $47,653 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $53,904 spent · pay $0 · grants $16,393 · events $2,250
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $36,411 | 67.5% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $16,393 | 30.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,100 | 2.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $2,250 | reported apart |
| Total | $53,904 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $40,839 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $4,047
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $40,423 | 99.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $350 | 0.9% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $66 | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $4,047 | reported apart |
| Total | $40,839 | 100% |