ROTARY INTERNATIONAL
Cite this
Plain text ROTARY INTERNATIONAL. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/346608209. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). ROTARY INTERNATIONAL [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/346608209
MLA “ROTARY INTERNATIONAL.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/346608209. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990EZ · revenue $38K · expenses $42K · assets $31K
- Also known as
- ROTARY CLUB OF SIDNEY OHIO
- EIN
- 34-6608209
- Address
- PO BOX 705, SIDNEY, OH 45365-0705
- Website
- HTTP://WWW.SIDNEYROTARYCLUB.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(4)
- Ruling year
- 1942
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROVIDE FELLOWSHIP AND SERVICE TO MEMBERS, THE COMMUNITY AND SURROUNDING AREAS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 31 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
31 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April Orsborne | MEMBERSHIP C | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bridget Davis | V. PRES/C. P | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Josh Buehler | SECRETARY | 2010-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karla Young | TREASURER | 2018-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Joseph Turner (former) | PRESIDENT | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joe Turner (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amy Breinich (former) | PRESIDENT-EL | 2017-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Natalie Buzzard (former) | PRESIDENT | 2019-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Bertsch (former) | TREASURER | 2016-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chad Gessler (former) | MEMBERSHIP C | 2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Shuchat (former) | FOUNDATION C | 2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tony Bornhorst (former) | CLUB SERVICE | 2015-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Wayne Thompson (former) | PRESIDENT | 2017-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ed Thomas (former) | MEMBERSHIP | 2017-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Duane Gaier (former) | PAST PRESIDE | 2015-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Cam Haller (former) | MEMBER | 2017-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| James Lehmkuhl (former) | TREASURER | 2016-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melissa Bennett (former) | MEMBER | 2015-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Aliana Mabelitini (former) | PAST PRESIDE | 2013-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Barr (former) | MEMBER | 2015-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Lisa Benanzer (former) | PAST PRESIDE | 2010-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Deb Hovestreydt (former) | MEMBER | 2011-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Daniel Freytag (former) | SECRETARY | 2010-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jane Gariety (former) | TREASURER | 2010-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ellen Keyes (former) | PAST PRESIDE | 2012-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dean Weinert (former) | PAST PRESIDE | 2010-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Deb Barga (former) | PAST PRESIDE | 2010-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Barhorst (former) | PAST PRESIDE | 2010-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeff Beigel (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kurt Barhorst (former) | PAST PRESIDE | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gary Elsass (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| APRIL ORSBORNE | MEMBERSHIP C | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BRIDGET DAVIS | V. PRES/C. P | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOSH BUEHLER | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KARLA YOUNG | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 4 |
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPH TURNER | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BRIDGET DAVIS | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOSH BUEHLER | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KARLA YOUNG | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 4 |
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| APRIL ORSBORNE | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOE TURNER | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOSH BUEHLER | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KARLA YOUNG | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 4 |
2021 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATALIE BUZZARD | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| AMY BREINICH | PRESIDENT-EL | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN BERTSCH | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOSH BUEHLER | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHAD GESSLER | MEMBERSHIP C | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE SHUCHAT | FOUNDATION C | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KARLA YOUNG | PAST PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 4 |
2020 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KARLA YOUNG | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 4 |
| NATALIE BUZZARD | PRESIDENT EL | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| AMY BREINICH | VP & PUBLIC | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN BERTSCH | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TONY BORNHORST | CLUB SERVICE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| JOSH BUEHLER | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WAYNE THOMPSON | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KARLA YOUNG | PRESIDENT EL | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 4 |
| JOHN BERTSCH | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOSH BUEHLER | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TONY BORNHORST | CLUB SERVICE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| AMY BREINICH | PUBLIC RELAT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| ED THOMAS | MEMBERSHIP | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| NATALIE BUZZARD | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 11 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WAYNE THOMPSON | PRESIDENT EL | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KARLA YOUNG | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 4 |
| JOHN BERTSCH | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DUANE GAIER | PAST PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| JOSH BUEHLER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES LEHMKUHL | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TONY BORNHORST | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| CAM HALLER | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| AMY BREINICH | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| ED THOMAS | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA BENNETT | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 11 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DUANE GAIER | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| ALIANA MABELITINI | PAST PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN BERTSCH | PRESIDENT EL | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WAYNE THOMPSON | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOSH BUEHLER | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES LEHMKUHL | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TONY BORNHORST | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| MELISSA BENNETT | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CAM HALLER | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| AMY BREINICH | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| ED THOMAS | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 10 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALIANA MABELITINI | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LISA BENANZER | PAST PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| DUANE GAIER | PRESIDENT EL | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| JOHN BERTSCH | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOSH BUEHLER | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES LEHMKUHL | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TONY BORNHORST | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| MELISSA BENNETT | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DEB HOVESTREYDT | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| SCOTT BARR | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
2015 · 11 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LISA BENANZER | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| DANIEL FREYTAG | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JANE GARIETY | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN KEYES | PAST PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ALIANA MABELITINI | PRESIDENT EL | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DEB HOVESTREYDT | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| JOSH BUEHLER | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DUANE GAIER | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| MELISSA BENNETT | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TONY BORNHORST | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| SCOTT BARR | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
2014 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELLEN KEYES | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL FREYTAG | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JANE GARIETY | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DEAN WEINERT | PAST PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LISA BENANZER | PRESIDENT EL | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| DEB HOVESTREYDT | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| ALIANA MABELITINI | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELLEN KEYES | PRESIDENT EL | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL FREYTAG | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JANE GARIETY | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DEB BARGA | PAST PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DEAN WEINERT | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LISA BENANZER | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| DEB HOVESTREYDT | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| ALIANA MABELITINI | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELLEN KEYES | PROGRAM CHAI | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT BARHORST | PAST PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL FREYTAG | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JANE GARIETY | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DEB BARGA | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DEAN WEINERT | PRESIDENT EL | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LISA BENANZER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| DEB HOVESTREYDT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| JEFF BEIGEL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSH BUEHLER | PAST PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT BARHORST | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL FREYTAG | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JANE GARIETY | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DEB BARGA | PRESIDENT EL | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DEAN WEINERT | PROGRAM CHAI | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LISA BENANZER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| DEB HOVESTREYDT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| JEFF BEIGEL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 10 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KURT BARHORST | PAST PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOSH BUEHLER | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL FREYTAG | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JANE GARIETY | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT BARHORST | PRESIDENT EL | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DEB BARGA | PROGRAM CHAI | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LISA BENANZER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| DEAN WEINERT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF BEIGEL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GARY ELSASS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $38,116 | $41,538 | $31,450 | $31,450 | $1,880 | $28,125 | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $29,651 | $31,579 | $34,981 | $34,874 | $2,094 | $19,100 | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $26,226 | $27,676 | $36,802 | $36,802 | $143 | $16,116 | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $30,855 | $24,448 | $38,362 | $38,252 | $975 | $20,824 | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $27,000 | $20,357 | $31,845 | $31,949 | $464 | $15,721 | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $41,593 | $42,253 | $25,306 | $25,306 | $2,935 | $27,657 | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $43,352 | $35,511 | $25,972 | $25,966 | $1,399 | $31,256 | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $42,314 | $37,403 | $18,385 | $18,125 | $1,282 | $29,738 | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $39,747 | $40,709 | $13,214 | $13,214 | $519 | $28,579 | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $40,466 | $50,290 | $14,176 | $14,176 | $450 | $29,909 | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $35,918 | $37,288 | $24,000 | $24,000 | $455 | $25,859 | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $37,958 | $34,766 | $25,370 | $25,370 | $446 | $27,909 | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $37,147 | $36,924 | $22,178 | $22,178 | $549 | $27,095 | - | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $38,173 | $38,982 | $21,955 | $21,955 | $795 | $27,775 | - | - | - |
| 2010 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $42,883 | $42,894 | $22,764 | $22,764 | $1,826 | $30,761 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | OH | Not reported | $20,262 | $20,239 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | OH | Not reported | $36,088 | $37,212 | Vice President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | OH | Not reported | $72,364 | $79,720 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | OH | Not reported | $61,770 | $43,335 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | OH | Not reported | $28,332 | $24,314 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WAGEP INTERNATIONAL | OH | F60 | $37,455 | $34,540 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | IL | Not reported | $33,544 | $30,991 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | VT | Not reported | $26,711 | $23,535 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | NY | S80 | $27,882 | $22,982 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | CA | Not reported | $50,728 | $53,921 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | CA | Not reported | $34,054 | $24,234 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | FL | Not reported | $60,812 | $70,014 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | OK | Not reported | $49,991 | $50,580 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | CT | Not reported | $24,509 | $24,100 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | TX | Not reported | $56,194 | $41,295 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | MI | Not reported | $24,623 | $19,128 | Club Foundation Chair | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | NY | S82 | $60,179 | $76,528 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | WA | P20 | $21,400 | $23,982 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | NY | Not reported | $59,568 | $68,515 | PAST PRESIDE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | WI | Not reported | $28,989 | $22,255 | EXECUTIVE SE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | IA | Not reported | $45,763 | $44,528 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | SC | Not reported | $58,638 | $40,707 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | CA | Not reported | $22,057 | $20,804 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | MD | Not reported | $38,227 | $39,081 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | GA | Not reported | $24,488 | $14,225 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE ROTARY FOUNDATION OF ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | DAF sponsor | $257,135 | 5 | 5 | 2010–2022 | ROTARY INTERNATIONAL; ROTARY INTERNATIONAL; ROTARY INTERNATIONAL; ROTARY INTERNATIONAL and 1 more |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF MENDOCINO COUNTY INC | DAF sponsor | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2019–2019 | ROTARY INTERNATIONAL |
| ROTARY DISTRICT 6000 HUMANITARIAN AND EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | $5,620 | 2 | 1 | 2016–2017 | ROTARY INTERNATIONAL |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $0 | 2 | 1 | 2017–2018 | ROTARY INTERNATIONAL |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990EZ · $41,538 spent · pay $0 · grants $9,212 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $30,570 | 73.6% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $9,212 | 22.2% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,756 | 4.2% | |
| Total | $41,538 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990EZ · $31,579 spent · pay $0 · grants $8,682 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $20,836 | 66.0% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $8,682 | 27.5% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $2,061 | 6.5% | |
| Total | $31,579 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $27,676 spent · pay $0 · grants $8,151 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $17,779 | 64.2% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $8,151 | 29.5% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,746 | 6.3% | |
| Total | $27,676 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $24,448 spent · pay $0 · grants $8,009 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $14,717 | 60.2% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $8,009 | 32.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,722 | 7.0% | |
| Total | $24,448 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $20,357 spent · pay $0 · grants $9,451 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $9,451 | 46.4% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $9,174 | 45.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,732 | 8.5% | |
| Total | $20,357 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $42,253 spent · pay $0 · grants $9,451 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $31,064 | 73.5% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $9,451 | 22.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,738 | 4.1% | |
| Total | $42,253 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990EZ · $35,511 spent · pay $0 · grants $8,787 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $25,074 | 70.6% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $8,787 | 24.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,650 | 4.6% | |
| Total | $35,511 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $37,403 spent · pay $0 · grants $9,520 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $26,233 | 70.1% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $9,520 | 25.5% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,650 | 4.4% | |
| Total | $37,403 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $40,709 spent · pay $0 · grants $12,772 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $26,387 | 64.8% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $12,772 | 31.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,550 | 3.8% | |
| Total | $40,709 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $50,290 spent · pay $0 · grants $13,469 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $35,821 | 71.2% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $13,469 | 26.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,000 | 2.0% | |
| Total | $50,290 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990EZ · $37,288 spent · pay $0 · grants $11,285 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $25,003 | 67.1% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $11,285 | 30.3% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,000 | 2.7% | |
| Total | $37,288 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990EZ · $34,766 spent · pay $0 · grants $10,452 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $23,314 | 67.1% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $10,452 | 30.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,000 | 2.9% | |
| Total | $34,766 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990EZ · $36,924 spent · pay $0 · grants $11,254 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $24,670 | 66.8% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $11,254 | 30.5% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,000 | 2.7% | |
| Total | $36,924 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990EZ · $38,982 spent · pay $0 · grants $10,714 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $27,268 | 70.0% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $10,714 | 27.5% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,000 | 2.6% | |
| Total | $38,982 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990EZ · $42,894 spent · pay $0 · grants $11,992 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $29,902 | 69.7% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $11,992 | 28.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,000 | 2.3% | |
| Total | $42,894 | 100% |