ROTARY INTERNATIONAL
Cite this
Plain text ROTARY INTERNATIONAL. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2023. https://strategystudio.org/org/592013141. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). ROTARY INTERNATIONAL [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2023]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/592013141
MLA “ROTARY INTERNATIONAL.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2013–2023, https://strategystudio.org/org/592013141. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2013–2023. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2023 · Form 990EZ · revenue $23K · expenses $24K · assets $13K
- EIN
- 59-2013141
- Address
- PO BOX 494801, PT CHARLOTTE, FL 33949-4801
- Website
- WWW.CHARLOTTEHARBORROTARY.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(4)
- Ruling year
- 1942
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO ENCOURAGE AND FOSTER THE IDEAL OF SERVICE AS A BASIS OF WORTHY ENTERPRISE AND, IN PARTICULAR, TO ENCOURAGE AND FOSTER THE DEVELOPMENT OF ACQUAINTANCE AS AN OPPORTUNITY FOR SERVICE; ENCOURAGE HIGH ETHICAL STANDARDS IN BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONS; THE RECOGNITION OF THE WORTHINESS OF ALL USEFUL OCCUPATIONS; THE DIGNIFYING OF EACH ROTARIAN'S OCCUPATION AS AN OPPORTUNITY TO SERVE SOCIETY; THE APPLICATION OF THE IDEAL OF SERVICE IN EACH ROTARIAN'S PERSONAL, BUSINESS, AND COMMUNITY LIFE; AND THE ADVANCEMENT OF INTERNATIONAL UNDERSTANDING, GOODWILL, AND PEACE THROUGH A WORLD FELLOWSHIP OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL PERSONS UNITED IN THE IDEAL OF SERVICE.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 9 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
9 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gerry Henwood | PRESIDENT | 2021-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| K Stephen Carter | TREASURER | 2019-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Robert Mcduffie | PAST PRESIDE | 2016-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christopher Gover | SECRETARY | 2019-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| David Powell (former) | TREASURER | 2015-2020 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Collette Tomlinson (former) | TREASURER | 2016-2018 | 3 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Kenneth Steven Carter (former) | PRESIDENT | 2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sherry Penfield (former) | EXEC SECRETA | 2013-2017 | 3 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Darryl Keys (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GERRY HENWOOD | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| K STEPHEN CARTER | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT MCDUFFIE | PAST PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER GOVER | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GERRY HENWOOD | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| K STEPHEN CARTER | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT MCDUFFIE | PAST PRESIDE | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER GOVER | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GERRY HENWOOD | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| K STEPHEN CARTER | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT MCDUFFIE | PAST PRESIDE | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER GOVER | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID POWELL | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| K STEPHEN CARTER | PAST PRESIDE | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT MCDUFFIE | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER GOVER | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID POWELL | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| K STEPHEN CARTER | PAST PRESIDE | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT MCDUFFIE | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER GOVER | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COLLETTE TOMLINSON | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| KENNETH STEVEN CARTER | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT MCDUFFIE | CORP SECRETA | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COLLETTE TOMLINSON | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| SHERRY PENFIELD | EXEC SECRETA | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT MCDUFFIE | CORP SECRETA | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COLLETTE TOMLINSON | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| SHERRY PENFIELD | EXEC SECRETA | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT MCDUFFIE | CORP SECRETA | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID POWELL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SHERRY PENFIELD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| DARRYL KEYS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHERRY PENFIELD | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2013 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHERRY PENFIELD | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $23,148 | $24,124 | $12,686 | $10,292 | $1,150 | $10,603 | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $12,780 | $16,377 | $12,476 | $11,268 | - | $4,079 | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $10,658 | $10,546 | $17,308 | $14,287 | - | $2,869 | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $9,640 | $11,238 | $15,720 | $14,175 | $200 | $2,903 | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $19,029 | $18,290 | $15,773 | $15,773 | - | $11,586 | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $35,797 | $33,023 | $17,124 | $15,034 | - | $11,655 | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $19,169 | $22,141 | $13,747 | $12,262 | - | $10,236 | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $21,908 | $26,071 | $17,104 | $15,234 | - | $11,434 | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $16,661 | $17,553 | $24,227 | $19,397 | - | $5,810 | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $15,746 | $15,516 | $32,321 | $20,289 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $11,326 | $9,147 | $21,809 | $20,059 | - | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $6,781 in all, tax years 2020 to 2020. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | Public charity | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $6,781 | 2020 | $6,781 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | FL | Not reported | $20,191 | $12,501 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | FL | Not reported | $37,723 | $39,773 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | FL | Not reported | $32,956 | $33,069 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RAISE INTERNATIONAL INC | FL | X21 | $44,065 | $37,336 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | TX | Not reported | $19,483 | $21,594 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | LA | Not reported | $44,922 | $47,832 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | PA | Not reported | $16,480 | $17,173 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | OH | Not reported | $36,088 | $37,212 | Vice President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | KS | Not reported | $11,813 | $20,621 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | CA | Not reported | $29,845 | $27,828 | Vice President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | PA | Not reported | $22,918 | $25,240 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | OR | Not reported | $13,410 | $21,316 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | IA | Not reported | $45,763 | $44,528 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | GA | Not reported | $45,866 | $49,995 | co-president | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | CT | Not reported | $24,509 | $24,100 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | GA | Not reported | $16,257 | $14,777 | President - Current | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | MI | Not reported | $24,623 | $19,128 | Club Foundation Chair | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | WA | P20 | $21,400 | $23,982 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | PA | Not reported | $29,332 | $42,062 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | WI | Not reported | $28,989 | $22,255 | EXECUTIVE SE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | MA | Not reported | $27,845 | $3,647 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | NJ | Not reported | $30,037 | $34,015 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | MA | Not reported | $12,695 | $12,674 | Secretary | $1,200 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | CA | Not reported | $33,518 | $34,647 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | WA | Not reported | $41,689 | $52,650 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE ROTARY FOUNDATION OF ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | DAF sponsor | $179,265 | 3 | 3 | 2010–2011 | ROTARY INTERNATIONAL; ROTARY INTERNATIONAL VESTAVIA HILLS; ROTARY INTERNATIONAL |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF MENDOCINO COUNTY INC | DAF sponsor | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2019–2019 | ROTARY INTERNATIONAL |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | $30,250 | 3 | 1 | 2022–2024 | RAISE INTERNATIONAL INC |
| TRIANGLE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $13,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021–2021 | BRIDGE INTERNATIONAL |
| GLOBAL IMPACT | DAF sponsor | $5,128 | 1 | 1 | 2018–2018 | RAISE INTERNATIONAL INC |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $2,150 | 4 | 2 | 2012–2017 | ENVOY INTERNATIONAL; ACTS INTERNATIONAL |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $152 | 2 | 1 | 2020–2021 | BRIDGE INTERNATIONAL |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2023 · Form 990EZ · $24,124 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $22,892 | 94.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $701 | 2.9% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $271 | 1.1% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $260 | 1.1% | |
| Total | $24,124 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $16,377 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $16,195 | 98.9% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $182 | 1.1% | |
| Total | $16,377 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $10,546 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $10,395 | 98.6% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $151 | 1.4% | |
| Total | $10,546 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $11,238 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $11,120 | 98.9% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $118 | 1.1% | |
| Total | $11,238 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $18,290 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $6,643
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $18,006 | 98.4% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $161 | 0.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $123 | 0.7% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $6,643 | reported apart |
| Total | $18,290 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990EZ · $33,023 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $5,526
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $32,796 | 99.3% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $227 | 0.7% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $5,526 | reported apart |
| Total | $33,023 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $22,141 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,500 · events $5,351
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $19,551 | 88.3% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $2,500 | 11.3% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $90 | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $5,351 | reported apart |
| Total | $22,141 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $26,071 spent · pay $0 · grants $7,768 · events $5,799
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $18,114 | 69.5% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $7,768 | 29.8% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $189 | 0.7% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $5,799 | reported apart |
| Total | $26,071 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $17,553 spent · pay $0 · grants $9,172 · events $14,539
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $9,172 | 52.3% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $8,299 | 47.3% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $82 | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $14,539 | reported apart |
| Total | $17,553 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990EZ · $15,516 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $15,536
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $9,652 | 62.2% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $5,864 | 37.8% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $15,536 | reported apart |
| Total | $15,516 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990EZ · $9,147 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,141 · events $9,084
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $4,789 | 52.4% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $3,217 | 35.2% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $1,141 | 12.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $9,084 | reported apart |
| Total | $9,147 | 100% |