FOUNDATION FOR RURAL EDUCATION EXCELLENCE INC
Cite this
Plain text FOUNDATION FOR RURAL EDUCATION EXCELLENCE INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/593515342. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). FOUNDATION FOR RURAL EDUCATION EXCELLENCE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/593515342
MLA “FOUNDATION FOR RURAL EDUCATION EXCELLENCE INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/593515342. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $252K · expenses $157K · assets $409K
- Also known as
- EXCELLENCE INC
- EIN
- 59-3515342
- Address
- PO BOX 756, PALATKA, FL 32178-0756
- Website
- WWW.FREENEEDSYOU.ORG
- NTEE code
- B99
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1998
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO HELP ENSURE THE ACHIEVEMENT OF ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE AND CAREER OPPORTUNITIES FOR RURAL STUDENTS IN NORTH EAST FLORIDA.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 18 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
18 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Margo Arbuckle | SECRETARY | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Judy Boles | PRESIDENT | 2014-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anna Rossano-Arnold | TREASURER | 2014-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shay Starling | EXEC DIRECTO | 2010-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nancy Lajoie (former) | SECRETARY | 2022-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rhonda Sharer (former) | SECRETARY | 2010-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charles Hood (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kevin Hyde (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Phillip Pritchett (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Patrick Wnek (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Suzanne Norris (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joey Dobson (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeff Simmons (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Larry Payne (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Jim Surrency (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dick Westbury (former) | PRESIDENT | 2014-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Westbury (former) | PRESIDENT | 2010-2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anna Meetze (former) | TREASURER | 2010-2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARGO ARBUCKLE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY BOLES | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNA ROSSANO-ARNOLD | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAY STARLING | EXEC DIRECTO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JUDY BOLES | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY LAJOIE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNA ROSSANO-ARNOLD | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAY STARLING | EXEC DIRECTO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JUDY BOLES | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY LAJOIE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNA ROSSANO-ARNOLD | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAY STARLING | EXEC DIRECTO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JUDY BOLES | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNA ROSSANO-ARNOLD | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RHONDA SHARER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAY STARLING | EXEC DIRECTO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JUDY BOLES | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNA ROSSANO-ARNOLD | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RHONDA SHARER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAY STARLING | EXEC DIRECTO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JUDY BOLES | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNA ROSSANO-ARNOLD | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RHONDA SHARER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAY STARLING | EXEC DIRECTO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 3 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHAY STARLING | EXEC DIRECTO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY BOLES | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNA ROSSANO-ARNOLD | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RHONDA SHARER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 3 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARLES HOOD | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN HYDE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHILLIP PRITCHETT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR PATRICK WNEK | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUZANNE NORRIS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOEY DOBSON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF SIMMONS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAY STARLING | EXEC DIRECTO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY BOLES | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNA ROSSANO-ARNOLD | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RHONDA SHARER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JUDY E BOLES | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES HOOD | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN HYDE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY PAYNE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHILLIP PRITCHETT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JIM SURRENCY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR PATRICK WNEK | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAY STARLING | EXEC DIRECTO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DICK WESTBURY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNA ROSSANO-ARNOLD | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RHONDA SHARER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JUDY E BOLES | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES HOOD | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN HYDE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUZANNE M NORRIS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY PAYNE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHILLIP PRITCHETT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JIM SURRENCY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAY STARLING | EXEC DIRECTO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNA ROSSANO-ARNOLD | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RHONDA SHARER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 11 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JUDY E BOLES | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES HOOD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN HYDE | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUZANNE M NORRIS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY PAYNE | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHILLIP PRITCHETT | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JIM SURRENCY | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAY STARLING | EXEC DIRECTO | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNA ROSSANO-ARNOLD | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RHONDA SHARER | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DICK WESTBURY | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 11 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHAY STARLING | EXEC DIRECTO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD WESTBURY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNA MEETZE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RHONDA SHARER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 11 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHAY STARLING | EXEC DIRECTO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD WESTBURY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNA MEETZE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RHONDA SHARER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 11 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHAY STARLING | EXEC DIRECTO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD WESTBURY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNA MEETZE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RHONDA SHARER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 3 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHAY STARLING | EXEC DIRECTO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD WESTBURY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNA MEETZE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RHONDA SHARER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2015 · 2 grants to organizations · $63K
2014 · 2 grants to organizations · $63K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $251,757 | $157,100 | $409,059 | $409,059 | $238,629 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $197,551 | $188,194 | $314,402 | $314,402 | $184,440 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $320,426 | $279,606 | $305,045 | $305,045 | $306,434 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $197,550 | $172,832 | $264,225 | $264,225 | $188,032 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $264,283 | $272,325 | $239,507 | $239,507 | $102,646 | $143,139 | - | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $269,904 | $261,266 | $247,549 | $247,549 | $44,857 | $220,630 | - | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $245,618 | $192,019 | $238,911 | $238,911 | $105,440 | $127,780 | - | 0 | 3 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $200,258 | $231,350 | $185,312 | $185,312 | $52,693 | $135,743 | - | 0 | 3 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $186,417 | $150,048 | $216,404 | $216,404 | $37,048 | $143,614 | - | 0 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $195,668 | $187,313 | $180,035 | $180,035 | $111,039 | $78,058 | - | 0 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $171,162 | $123,516 | $171,680 | $171,680 | $96,756 | $63,029 | - | 0 | 11 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $31,515 | $33,586 | $124,034 | $124,034 | $0 | $20,182 | - | 0 | 11 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $79,192 | $64,264 | $126,105 | $126,105 | $2,500 | $66,132 | - | 0 | 11 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $28,126 | $25,030 | $111,177 | $111,177 | $10,000 | $9,741 | - | 0 | 11 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $72,311 | $78,906 | $108,079 | $108,079 | $6,000 | $57,640 | - | 0 | 3 |
Funders of this organization
3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $648,034 in all, tax years 2014 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONSORTIUM OF FLORIDA EDUCATION FOUNDATIONS INC | Public charity | Exact | 2014-2024 | 28 | $595,534 | 2024 | $47,494 | show |
| CLAY ELECTRIC FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2018-2020, 2022 | 4 | $47,500 | 2022 | $15,000 | show |
| THE DUKE ENERGY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FOUNDATION FOR RURAL EDUCATION EXCELLENCE INC” | 2020 | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 | $5,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORTH FLORIDA PGA FOUNDATION INC | FL | B99 | $247,200 | $287,607 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TREE FOUNDATION INC | FL | B99 | $242,588 | $212,836 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $50,000 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PEACE & HARMONY FOUNDATION INC | FL | B99 | $258,398 | $246,946 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WELLNESS THROUGH EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | FL | B99 | $250,000 | $20,675 | Executive Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| CONSTRUCTION CAREER DAYS INCORPORATED | FL | B99 | $219,312 | $121,644 | CHAIRPERSON | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| POWER OF ZERO FOUNDATION | FL | B99 | $251,932 | $217,584 | Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OKTURTLES FOUNDATION | FL | B99 | $284,886 | $284,886 | President, Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FLORIDA INITIATIVE FOR SUICIDE PREVENTION INC | FL | B99 | $269,496 | $245,752 | CEO | $138,587 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COALITION FOR PHYSICIAN WELL BEING INC | FL | B99 | $302,148 | $261,824 | Director/President/Chair (Beg 07/24) | $766,594 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INTERNATIONAL CIRCLE OF FRIENDS INC | FL | B99 | $288,603 | $148,920 | PRESDIR | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ACE MENTOR PROGRAM OF AMERICA INC | FL | B99 | $276,952 | $236,979 | DIRECTOR | $81,963 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COLLEGIATE ENTREPRENEURS ORGANIZATION | FL | B99 | $280,363 | $306,344 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FLORIDA ASSOCIATION OF STATE AND FEDERAL EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM | FL | B99 | $264,334 | $278,921 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOUND OF PRIDE PARENTS ASSOCIATION INC | FL | B99 | $213,693 | $16,448 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CARDIO FACIO CUTANEOUS INTERNATIONAL INC | FL | B99 | $207,106 | $401,040 | Former Executive Director | $70,833 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NORTH ORLANDO BRIDGE ACADEMY INC | FL | B99 | $203,930 | $177,252 | Manager and Treasurer | $10,325 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PHI GAMMA DELTA OF MICHIGAN FOUNDATION | FL | B99 | $210,765 | $26,440 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SENIORS ON A MISSION INC | FL | B99 | $281,593 | $416,575 | Executive Director | $70,000 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COASTAL SEDIMENTS CONFERENCES INC | FL | B99 | $265,952 | $234,123 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LOGOS HOMESCHOOL ACADEMY INC | FL | B99 | $225,791 | $191,670 | ADMINISTRATOR | $36,943 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PROJECT LIGHT OF MANATEE INC | FL | B99 | $307,912 | $394,694 | Executive Director | $93,000 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS OF FLORIDA INC | FL | B99 | $300,701 | $212,385 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $50,000 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LINKING COMMUNITY NOW INC | FL | B99 | $221,985 | $239,346 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $56,834 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TEACHERS ASSOCIATION OF LEE COUNTY | FL | B99 | $267,540 | $238,238 | VICE PRESIDENT | $2,099 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOCIETY FOR BENEFIT-COST ANALYSIS | FL | B99 | $299,238 | $215,133 | Executive Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $157,100 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $7,654
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | EDUCATION DEVELOPMNT CONF | $146,570 | $146,570 | - | - | 93.3% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRIBUTED SERVICES | $5,200 | $5,200 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Insurance | $2,583 | $646 | $1,937 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE | $1,499 | - | $1,499 | - | 1.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,000 | - | $1,000 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $186 | $186 | - | - | 0.1% |
| All other expenses | $62 | - | $62 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $20,682 | $7,654 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $157,100 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $188,194 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $7,133
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | EDUCATION DEVELOPMNT CONF | $179,090 | $179,090 | - | - | 95.2% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRIBUTED SERVICES | $5,200 | $5,200 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Insurance | $2,411 | $603 | $1,808 | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,000 | - | $1,000 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE | $232 | - | $232 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES AND PERMITS | $200 | - | $200 | - | 0.1% |
| All other expenses | $61 | $59 | $2 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $20,148 | $7,133 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $188,194 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $279,606 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $6,717
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | EDUCATION DEVELOPMNT CONF | $268,785 | $268,785 | - | - | 96.1% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRIBUTED SERVICES | $5,200 | $5,200 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Insurance | $2,433 | $608 | $1,825 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,200 | - | $2,200 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND FEES | $450 | $435 | $15 | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE | $286 | - | $286 | - | 0.1% |
| All other expenses | $252 | - | $252 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $20,626 | $6,717 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $279,606 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $172,832 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $7,241
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | EDUCATION DEVELOPMNT CONF | $135,984 | $135,984 | - | - | 78.7% |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIP | $27,000 | $27,000 | - | - | 15.6% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRIBUTED SERVICES | $5,200 | $5,200 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Insurance | $2,244 | $561 | $1,683 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND FEES | $1,967 | $1,902 | $65 | - | 1.1% |
| All other expenses | $437 | - | $437 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $16,643 | $7,241 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $172,832 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $272,325 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $5,269
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | EDUCATION DEVELOPMNT CONF | $261,471 | $261,471 | - | - | 96.0% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRIBUTED SERVICES | $5,200 | $5,200 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Insurance | $2,237 | $559 | $1,678 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND FEES | $1,967 | $1,902 | $65 | - | 0.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,100 | - | $1,100 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES AND PERMITS | $198 | - | $198 | - | 0.1% |
| All other expenses | $152 | - | $152 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $23,459 | $5,269 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $272,325 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $261,266 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $5,925
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | EDUCATION DEVELOPMNT CONF | $202,261 | $202,261 | - | - | 77.4% |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTANT EXPENSE | $32,897 | $32,897 | - | - | 12.6% |
| Other (as described) | LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT SUP | $14,006 | $14,006 | - | - | 5.4% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRIBUTED SERVICES | $5,200 | - | $5,200 | - | 2.0% |
| All other expenses | $3,573 | $1,989 | $1,584 | - | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $2,229 | $557 | $1,672 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,100 | - | $1,100 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $9,726 | $5,925 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $261,266 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $192,019 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $5,011
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | EDUCATION DEVELOPMNT CONF | $112,267 | $112,267 | - | - | 58.5% |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTANT EXPENSE | $55,239 | $55,239 | - | - | 28.8% |
| Other (as described) | LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT SUP | $12,876 | $12,876 | - | - | 6.7% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRIBUTED SERVICES | $5,200 | - | $5,200 | - | 2.7% |
| All other expenses | $3,096 | $2,467 | $629 | - | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $2,241 | $560 | $1,681 | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,100 | - | $1,100 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $16,846 | $5,011 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $192,019 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $231,350 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $4,607
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | EDUCATION DEVELOPMNT CONF | $116,043 | $116,043 | - | - | 50.2% |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTANT EXPENSE | $52,439 | $52,439 | - | - | 22.7% |
| Other (as described) | LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT SUP | $51,199 | $51,199 | - | - | 22.1% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRIBUTED SERVICES | $5,200 | - | $5,200 | - | 2.2% |
| All other expenses | $3,128 | $2,282 | $846 | - | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $2,241 | $560 | $1,681 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,100 | - | $1,100 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $15,904 | $4,607 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $231,350 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $150,048 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $4,166
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | EDUCATION DEVELOPMNT CONF | $138,659 | $138,659 | - | - | 92.4% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRIBUTED SERVICES | $5,200 | - | $5,200 | - | 3.5% |
| Insurance | $2,378 | $594 | $1,784 | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,100 | - | $1,100 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND FEES | $974 | $942 | $32 | - | 0.6% |
| All other expenses | $696 | - | $696 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MEALS AND ENTERTAINMENT | $541 | - | $541 | - | 0.4% |
| Fees: legal | $500 | - | $500 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $9,489 | $4,166 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $150,048 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $187,313 spent · pay $0 · grants $63,303 · events $5,039
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | EDUCATION DEVELOPMNT CONF | $102,532 | $102,532 | - | - | 54.7% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $63,303 | $63,303 | - | - | 33.8% | |
| Travel | $8,057 | $8,057 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Office expenses | $5,200 | - | $5,200 | - | 2.8% | |
| Insurance | $3,014 | $753 | $2,261 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | WEBSITE EXPENSE | $2,060 | $515 | $1,545 | - | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND FEES | $1,860 | $1,799 | $61 | - | 1.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,100 | - | $1,100 | - | 0.6% | |
| All other expenses | $99 | - | $99 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE | $88 | - | $88 | - | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $11,141 | $5,039 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $187,313 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $123,516 spent · pay $0 · grants $62,700 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $62,700 | $62,700 | - | - | 50.8% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATION DEVELOPMNT CONF | $31,979 | $31,979 | - | - | 25.9% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES & MATERIALS | $7,775 | - | $7,775 | - | 6.3% |
| Other (as described) | MEALS | $6,181 | - | $6,181 | - | 5.0% |
| All other expenses | $4,668 | $2,571 | $2,097 | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES AND MATERIALS | $4,548 | - | - | $4,548 | 3.7% |
| Insurance | $4,460 | $1,115 | $3,345 | - | 3.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,100 | - | $1,100 | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $105 | - | $105 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $10,108 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $123,516 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $33,586 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $2,988
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $9,962 | $2,862 | $7,100 | - | 29.7% | |
| Occupancy | $7,611 | $7,611 | - | - | 22.7% | |
| Insurance | $3,720 | - | $3,720 | - | 11.1% | |
| Other (as described) | DISTRICT PROGRAMS | $3,384 | $3,384 | - | - | 10.1% |
| Other (as described) | MEALS AND ENTERTAINMENT | $3,131 | $3,131 | - | - | 9.3% |
| Other (as described) Event | TOURNAMENT FEES | $2,988 | - | - | $2,988 | 8.9% |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES | $1,670 | - | $1,670 | - | 5.0% |
| All other expenses | $1,120 | - | $183 | $937 | 3.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $11,092 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $33,586 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $64,264 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $5,004
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $37,481 | $30,300 | $7,181 | - | 58.3% | |
| Occupancy | $5,560 | $5,560 | - | - | 8.7% | |
| Other (as described) Event | TOURNAMENT FEES | $5,004 | - | - | $5,004 | 7.8% |
| Other (as described) | MEALS AND ENTERTAINMENT | $4,332 | $4,332 | - | - | 6.7% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES AND MATERIALS | $3,992 | - | - | $3,992 | 6.2% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES & MATERIALS | $2,997 | $2,997 | - | - | 4.7% |
| Insurance | $2,924 | - | $2,924 | - | 4.5% | |
| All other expenses | $1,974 | $525 | $1,449 | - | 3.1% | |
| Total | $64,264 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $25,030 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $3,258
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | MEALS AND ENTERTAINMENT | $6,678 | $6,678 | - | - | 26.7% |
| Other (as described) | DISTRICT PROGRAMS | $5,433 | $5,433 | - | - | 21.7% |
| Insurance | $3,833 | - | $3,833 | - | 15.3% | |
| Other (as described) Event | TOURNAMENT FEES | $3,258 | - | - | $3,258 | 13.0% |
| Occupancy | $2,390 | $2,390 | - | - | 9.5% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES | $1,376 | - | $1,376 | - | 5.5% |
| Fees: other services | $1,100 | - | $1,100 | - | 4.4% | |
| All other expenses | $962 | $892 | $70 | - | 3.8% | |
| Total | $25,030 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $78,906 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $4,083
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $51,367 | $51,367 | - | - | 65.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $4,450 | $3,350 | $1,100 | - | 5.6% | |
| Other (as described) | DISTRICT PROGRAMS | $4,293 | $4,293 | - | - | 5.4% |
| Other (as described) Event | TOURNAMENT FEES | $4,083 | - | - | $4,083 | 5.2% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES & MATERIALS | $4,029 | $3,498 | $531 | - | 5.1% |
| Insurance | $3,996 | - | $3,996 | - | 5.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MEALS AND ENTERTAINMENT | $3,774 | $3,774 | - | - | 4.8% |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES | $1,409 | - | $1,409 | - | 1.8% |
| All other expenses | $1,008 | $250 | $158 | $600 | 1.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $497 | - | $195 | $302 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $78,906 | 100% |