STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

POETRY COMMUNITY CHRISTIAN SCHOOL

Cite this

Plain text POETRY COMMUNITY CHRISTIAN SCHOOL. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/680495265. Retrieved 2026-10-20.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). POETRY COMMUNITY CHRISTIAN SCHOOL [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/680495265

MLA “POETRY COMMUNITY CHRISTIAN SCHOOL.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2016–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/680495265. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2016–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.7M · expenses $1.8M · assets $2.4M

EIN
68-0495265
Address
18688 FM 986, TERRELL, TX 75160-0642
Website
WWW.POETRYCHRISTIAN.ORG
NTEE code
B20
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2014
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

POETRY COMMUNITY CHRISTIAN SCHOOL'S MISSION IS TO EDUCATE CHILDREN WITH A CHRIST-CENTERED CURRICULUM FOR STUDENTS PK THROUGH 12TH GRADE.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

6 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Anne Puidk Horan OFFICER2016-2024 $40,000$92,000 1
Kris Brown OFFICER2022-2024 $8,000$28,000 1
Lisa Harrell OFFICER2017-2024 $8,000$28,000 1
Patricia Bergan BOARD OF DIR2018-2024 $0$24,000 1
Bridgett Dodd OFFICER2024 $8,000$8,000 1
Bridgett Doddy (former) OFFICER2022-2023 $8,000$20,000 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

12 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Matthew Glick BOARD OF DIR2020-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Greg Ball BOARD OF DIR2023-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Cheryle Larson BOARD OF DIR2024 1 $0 reported 1
Zach Shultz (former) BOARD OF DIR2023 0 $0 reported 1
David Phillips (former) BOARD OF DIR2016-2022 5 $0 reported 1
Zachary Shultz (former) BOARD OF DIR2020-2022 1 $0 reported 1
Mica Pryor (former) Director2016-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Michael Moonoo (former) Director2020 5 $0 reported 1
Dave Williams (former) DIRECTOR2016 Not reported $0 reported 1
Dan Hartsfield (former) DIRECTOR2016 Not reported $0 reported 1
Melissa Arrambide (former) DIRECTOR2016 Not reported $0 reported 1
Karen Hartsfield (former) OFFICER2016 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 8 people listed · 4 paid, $64K · 83 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANNE PUIDK HORAN OFFICER40 $40,000$0$0 $40,0001
KRIS BROWN OFFICER10 $8,000$0$0 $8,0001
BRIDGETT DODD OFFICER1 $8,000$0$0 $8,0001
LISA HARRELL OFFICER1 $8,000$0$0 $8,0001
GREG BALL BOARD OF DIR1 $0$0$0 $01
PATRICIA BERGAN BOARD OF DIR1 $0$0$0 $01
MATTHEW GLICK BOARD OF DIR1 $0$0$0 $01
CHERYLE LARSON BOARD OF DIR1 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 8 people listed · 4 paid, $64K · 10 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANNE PUIDK HORAN OFFICER40 $40,000$0$0 $40,0001
KRIS BROWN OFFICER10 $8,000$0$0 $8,0001
BRIDGETT DODDY OFFICER1 $8,000$0$0 $8,0001
LISA HARRELL OFFICER1 $8,000$0$0 $8,0001
GREG BALL BOARD OF DIR1 $0$0$0 $01
PATRICIA BERGAN BOARD OF DIR1 $0$0$0 $01
MATTHEW GLICK BOARD OF DIR1 $0$0$0 $01
ZACH SHULTZ BOARD OF DIR0 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 8 people listed · 4 paid, $48K · 87 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANNE HORAN OFFICER5 $6,000$0$6,000 $12,0001
PATRICIA BERGAN OFFICER5 $6,000$0$6,000 $12,0001
KRIS BROWN OFFICER5 $6,000$0$6,000 $12,0001
BRIDGETT DODDY OFFICER5 $6,000$0$6,000 $12,0001
MATTHEW GLICK BOARD OF DIR1 $0$0$0 $01
LISA HARRELL BOARD OF DIR5 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID PHILLIPS BOARD OF DIR5 $0$0$0 $01
ZACHARY SHULTZ BOARD OF DIR1 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 7 people listed · 2 paid, $12K · 66 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LISA HARRELL Director5 $6,000$0$0 $6,0001
PATRICIA BERGAN Director5 $6,000$0$0 $6,0001
DAVID PHILLIPS Director5 $0$0$0 $01
MICA PRYOR Director1 $0$0$0 $01
ANNE HORAN Director5 $0$0$0 $01
ZACHARY SHULTZ Director1 $0$0$0 $01
MATTHEW GLICK Director1 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 7 people listed · 2 paid, $12K · 66 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LISA HARRELL Director5 $6,000$0$0 $6,0001
PATRICIA BERGAN Director5 $6,000$0$0 $6,0001
MICHAEL MOONOO Director5 $0$0$0 $01
MICA PRYOR Director1 $0$0$0 $01
ANNE HORAN Director5 $0$0$0 $01
ZACHARY SHULTZ Director1 $0$0$0 $01
MATTHEW GLICK Director1 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 5 people listed · none paid · 70 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID PHILLIPS Director5 $0$0$0 $01
MICA PRYOR Director1 $0$0$0 $01
ANNE HORAN Director5 $0$0$0 $01
LISA HARRELL Director5 $0$0$0 $01
PATRICIA BERGAN Director5 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid · 70 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID PHILLIPS Director5 $0$0$0 $01
MICA PRYOR Director1 $0$0$0 $01
ANNE HORAN Director5 $0$0$0 $01
LISA HARRELL Director5 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 7 people listed · none paid · 30 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVE WILLIAMS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID PHILLIPS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DAN HARTSFIELD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MELISSA ARRAMBIDE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KAREN HARTSFIELD OFFICER- $0$0$0 $01
MICA PRYOR OFFICER- $0$0$0 $01
ANNE HORAN OFFICER- $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,733,737$1,806,625 $2,392,524$1,263,657 $15,778$1,554,722 $64,00083-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,613,587$1,783,118 $2,470,729$1,331,581 $6,682$1,489,892 $24,00010-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-05-31 · amended · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,697,222$1,619,436 $2,088,830$1,345,941 $224,742$1,365,643 $24,00087-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-05-31 · superseded · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,697,222$1,611,885 $2,821,666$2,078,777 $224,742$1,365,643 $24,000870
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,865,881$1,680,268 $2,156,269$1,429,830 $186,996$1,583,636 $12,00066-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,693,555$1,529,289 $1,784,914$1,244,217 $299,900$1,313,820 $12,00066-
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,506,654$1,351,863 $1,493,008$922,193 $26,839$1,405,814 $070-
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,398,910$1,287,169 $1,340,748$767,402 $12,877$1,297,898 $070-
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,180,583$1,175,891 $1,265,065$674,276 $50,573$1,130,299 -30-

Funders of this organization

4 grantors reported grants to this organization, $35,913 in all, tax years 2010 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR THE EXCHANGE OF INDUSTRIAL RESOURCES I Public charity Exact 2010-2011 2$16,768 2011$11,431
show
FOLDS OF HONOR FOUNDATION Public charity Exact 2024 1$16,000 2024$16,000
show
TEXAS INSTRUMENTS FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “POETRY COMMUNITY CHRISTIAN SCHOOL” 2021-2022 2$1,938 2022$938
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “POETRY COMMUNITY CHRISTIAN SCHOOL” 2020-2023 4$1,207 2023$221
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
ALLIANCE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY-LITTLE SPROUTS PRESCHOOLTXB20 $1,250,116$1,115,228 Head of School$45,130 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
KINGS ACADEMY CHRISTIAN SCHOOLTXB20 $2,089,230$2,120,005 Director$0 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
BRAZOSPORT CHRISTIAN SCHOOL INCTXB20 $2,501,462$2,618,806 HEAD OF SCHOOL$68,083 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
OAKS CHRISTIAN ACADEMYTXB20 $1,411,371$1,232,837 Director$17,182 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
GREENVILLE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL INCTXB20 $2,270,603$2,350,654 MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
WHITE HORSE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY LLCTXB20 $2,632,845$1,461,823 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
HILL COUNTRY MONTESSORI SCHOOL INCTXB20 $1,966,126$1,675,071 Head of School$105,438 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
CONNECTION SCHOOL OF HOUSTONTXB20 $1,314,753$1,302,344 HEAD OF SCHOOL, DIRECTOR$65,833 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
EAST TEXAS CHARTER HIGH SCHOOLTXB20 $1,518,024$1,705,400 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$80,000 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
SAN JACINTO CHRISTIAN ACADEMYTXB20 $2,169,303$2,929,254 SUPERINTENDE$156,094 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
MOUNT ST MICHAEL CATHOLIC SCHOOLTXB20 $1,544,210$1,545,757 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
MOODY METHODIST DAY SCHOOLTXB20 $1,623,339$1,760,076 Executive Dir.$100,485 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
CASNER CHRISTIAN ACADEMY INCTXB20 $1,490,344$2,102,001 Director$91,183 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
KATHERINE ANNE PORTER SCHOOLTXB20 $2,088,264$1,838,518 MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
AMERICAN COUNCIL OF THE ASIAN CHRISTIAN ACADEMY OF INDIA INCTXB20 $1,795,124$1,334,939 Director$8,400 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
SAINT NICHOLAS SCHOOLSTXB20 $1,216,215$1,444,954 VICE PRESIDENT$62,109 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
GRACE COVENANT ACADEMYTXB20 $1,717,763$1,535,397 Secretary$91,131 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
WRITERS IN THE SCHOOLSTXB20 $1,527,335$1,447,832 Executive Director$134,500 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
GOLDBERG MONTESSORI SCHOOLTXB20 $1,606,044$1,589,629 DIRECTOR OF SCHOOL$0 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
WAXAHACHIE PREPARATORY ACADEMY MINISTRIESTXB20 $1,435,685$1,432,342 Chairman$0 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
PARK ROW CHRISTIAN ACADEMYTXB20 $1,917,092$2,183,901 Director$0 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
PROMISE ACADEMYTXB20 $1,228,248$1,266,272 HEAD OF SCHOOL$59,870 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
WHAT IF WE COULDTXB20 $1,563,195$1,873,767 President$0 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
LIVING ROCK ACADEMYTXB20 $2,350,697$2,070,613 Director$0 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state
SAN FRANCISCO NATIVITY ACADEMYTXB20 $1,669,809$1,987,003 Board Chair$0 Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$3,679,241107 352016–2024 AMERICAN COUNCIL OF THE ASIAN CHRISTIAN ACADEMY OF INDIA INC; LOS ANGELES CHRISTIAN SCHOOL; CAMBRIDGE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL; SAN FRANCISCO NATIVITY ACADEMY and 31 more
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$2,387,75177 192012–2024 HORIZON CHRISTIAN SCHOOL INC; AMERICAN COUNCIL OF THE ASIAN CHRISTIAN ACADEMY OF INDIA INC; EVERY SHELTER INC; CHRISTIAN SCHOOLS INTERNATIONAL and 15 more
NORMAN AND EVANGELINE HAGFORS FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,925,0007 12017–2025 NI MAGNUSON CHRISTIAN SCHOOL
GATES FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,846,7713 12023–2024 SKEW THE SCRIPT
COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS DAF sponsor$1,601,52050 82015–2024 PROMISE ACADEMY; PARK ROW CHRISTIAN ACADEMY; MOUNT ST MICHAEL CATHOLIC SCHOOL; FAUSTINA ACADEMY and 4 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$1,439,46062 182014–2024 AMERICAN COUNCIL OF THE ASIAN CHRISTIAN ACADEMY OF INDIA INC; EXCEL CHRISTIAN SCHOOL; CALHOUN CHRISTIAN SCHOOL; HILLSDALE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL CORPORATION and 14 more
HOUSTON JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,428,23115 12010–2024 GOLDBERG MONTESSORI SCHOOL
HADLEY AND MARION STUART FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,050,0001 12014–2014 EXCEL CHRISTIAN SCHOOL
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$930,75021 102014–2024 LIVINSTON CHRISTIAN SCHOOLS; HORIZON CHRISTIAN SCHOOL INC; EVERY SHELTER INC; WILLIAM MOSING CENTER and 6 more
HOUSTON ENDOWMENT INC Private foundation$914,70016 12018–2024 WRITERS IN THE SCHOOLS
PHILADELPHIA FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$842,6034 12019–2023 C B COMMUNITY SCHOOLS
EAST TEXAS COMMUNTIES FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$809,84814 22016–2024 PROMISE ACADEMY; KINGS ACADEMY CHRISTIAN SCHOOL
OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$617,34011 12014–2024 COMMUNITY TRANSITIONAL SCHOOL
IN HIS STEPS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$526,83427 22010–2024 CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY SCHOOL; AGAPE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY
DALLAS SEMINARY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$516,5502 12013–2024 AMERICAN COUNCIL OF THE ASIAN CHRISTIAN ACADEMY OF INDIA INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $1,806,625 spent · pay $1,226,135 · grants $0 · events $12,904
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $971,531$971,531-- 53.8%
Occupancy $148,809-$148,809- 8.2%
Depreciation and depletion $109,214$109,214-- 6.0%
Other employee benefits $108,105$93,011$15,094- 6.0%
Interest $82,668-$82,668- 4.6%
Payroll taxes $82,499$82,499-- 4.6%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $64,000-$64,000- 3.5%
Other (as described)ATHLETICS $41,216$41,216-- 2.3%
Advertising and promotion $36,422-$36,422- 2.0%
Insurance $31,968-$31,968- 1.8%
Other (as described)CURRICULA/CLASS SUPPLIES $27,766$27,766-- 1.5%
Information technology $24,958-$24,958- 1.4%
Office expenses $23,117-$23,117- 1.3%
Fees: accounting $14,581-$14,581- 0.8%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $12,904$12,904-- 0.7%
Fees: other services $10,409$5,259$5,150- 0.6%
Other (as described)DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS $9,571$9,571-- 0.5%
Travel $3,185-$3,185- 0.2%
Other (as described)BANK/CREDIT CARD FEES $1,924-$1,924- 0.1%
All other expenses $1,778$1,242$536- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $102,754-reported apart
Total$1,806,625100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $1,783,118 spent · pay $1,198,567 · grants $0 · events $17,705
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $988,985$988,985-- 55.5%
Depreciation and depletion $144,646$144,646-- 8.1%
Occupancy $137,608-$137,608- 7.7%
Other employee benefits $104,782$104,782-- 5.9%
Payroll taxes $80,800$80,341$459- 4.5%
Other (as described)CURRICULA/CLASS SUPPLIES $49,106$49,106-- 2.8%
Interest $35,348-$35,348- 2.0%
Advertising and promotion $33,704$33,704-- 1.9%
Information technology $33,252-$33,252- 1.9%
Other (as described)ATHLETICS $30,655$30,655-- 1.7%
Insurance $28,991-$28,991- 1.6%
Office expenses $27,770-$27,770- 1.6%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $24,000$18,000$6,000- 1.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $17,705$17,705-- 1.0%
All other expenses $16,312$11,788$4,524- 0.9%
Other (as described)VENDING EXPENSES $9,167-$9,167- 0.5%
Fees: other services $8,450$8,450-- 0.5%
Other (as described)DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS $7,996$7,996-- 0.4%
Fees: accounting $3,750-$3,750- 0.2%
Travel $91-$91- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $68,029-reported apart
Total$1,783,118100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $1,619,436 spent · pay $1,118,611 · grants $0 · events $20,477
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $907,129$907,129-- 56.0%
Occupancy $144,812-$144,812- 8.9%
Other employee benefits $114,800$114,800-- 7.1%
Depreciation and depletion $89,069$89,069-- 5.5%
Payroll taxes $72,682$72,223$459- 4.5%
Other (as described)CURRICULAR/CLASS SUPPLIES $43,649$43,649-- 2.7%
Fees: other services $43,383$43,383-- 2.7%
Office expenses $32,232-$32,232- 2.0%
Advertising and promotion $27,249$27,249-- 1.7%
Insurance $25,136-$25,136- 1.6%
Other (as described)ATHLETICS $24,725$24,725-- 1.5%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $24,000$18,000$6,000- 1.5%
Information technology $22,874-$22,874- 1.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $12,205$12,205-- 0.8%
Interest $11,954-$11,954- 0.7%
Other (as described)DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS $11,632$11,632-- 0.7%
Other (as described) EventEVENTS $8,272$8,272-- 0.5%
Travel $2,811$2,811-- 0.2%
All other expenses $822$822-- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $55,550-reported apart
Total$1,619,436100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $1,680,268 spent · pay $1,233,029 · grants $0 · events $15,621
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $1,008,957$1,008,957-- 60.0%
Other employee benefits $128,956$128,956-- 7.7%
Occupancy $126,722$126,722-- 7.5%
Depreciation and depletion $91,357$91,357-- 5.4%
Payroll taxes $83,116$83,116-- 4.9%
Other (as described)CURRICULAR CLASS SUPPLIES $50,070$50,070-- 3.0%
Fees: other services $30,106$29,337$769- 1.8%
Office expenses $27,355-$27,355- 1.6%
Insurance $26,908$26,908-- 1.6%
Advertising and promotion $26,619-$26,619- 1.6%
Information technology $21,078$21,078-- 1.3%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $12,000$12,000-- 0.7%
Interest $11,317-$11,317- 0.7%
Other (as described)DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS $10,631$10,631-- 0.6%
Other (as described) EventEVENTS $10,544$10,544-- 0.6%
Other (as described)CONTRACT LABOR $7,085$7,085-- 0.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $5,077$5,077-- 0.3%
All other expenses $1,150$1,150-- 0.1%
Fees: legal $800-$800- 0.0%
Fees: accounting $420-$420- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $75,956-reported apart
Total$1,680,268100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $1,529,289 spent · pay $1,110,074 · grants $0 · events $6,038
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $919,161$919,161-- 60.1%
Occupancy $131,209$131,209-- 8.6%
Other employee benefits $105,760$105,760-- 6.9%
Depreciation and depletion $78,487$78,487-- 5.1%
Payroll taxes $73,153$73,153-- 4.8%
Other (as described)CURRICULAR CLASS SUPPLIES $56,401$56,401-- 3.7%
Information technology $41,839$41,839-- 2.7%
Advertising and promotion $25,606-$25,606- 1.7%
Insurance $24,845-$24,845- 1.6%
Office expenses $24,406-$24,406- 1.6%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $12,000$12,000-- 0.8%
Interest $10,767-$10,767- 0.7%
Other (as described)DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS $6,707$6,707-- 0.4%
Other (as described)ATHLETICS $6,527$6,527-- 0.4%
Other (as described) EventEVENTS $3,998$3,998-- 0.3%
Fees: professional fundraisers $3,295--$3,295 0.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $2,040$2,040-- 0.1%
Fees: other services $1,618$1,618-- 0.1%
Fees: accounting $1,460$1,460-- 0.1%
All other expenses $10$10-- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $78,206-reported apart
Total$1,529,289100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $1,351,863 spent · pay $943,526 · grants $0 · events $71,103
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $783,980$783,980-- 58.0%
Occupancy $111,021$111,021-- 8.2%
Other employee benefits $97,249$97,249-- 7.2%
Payroll taxes $62,297$62,297-- 4.6%
Other (as described)CURRICULAR CLASS SUPPLIES $62,154$62,154-- 4.6%
Depreciation and depletion $53,223$53,223-- 3.9%
Information technology $38,818$38,818-- 2.9%
Interest $28,147$28,147-- 2.1%
Advertising and promotion $26,398-$26,398- 2.0%
Insurance $24,521$24,521-- 1.8%
Office expenses $24,203-$24,203- 1.8%
Other (as described) EventEVENTS $9,483$9,483-- 0.7%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $8,588$8,588-- 0.6%
Fees: other services $7,717-$7,717- 0.6%
Other (as described)DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS $7,112-$7,112- 0.5%
Fees: professional fundraisers $3,661--$3,661 0.3%
Other (as described)BANK/CREDIT CARD FEES $2,524-$2,524- 0.2%
Fees: accounting $600-$600- 0.0%
Travel $167-$167- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $125,721$53,032reported apart
Total$1,351,863100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $1,287,169 spent · pay $871,169 · grants $0 · events $21,084
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $739,087$739,087-- 57.4%
Occupancy $118,196$118,196-- 9.2%
Other employee benefits $71,812$71,812-- 5.6%
Payroll taxes $60,270$60,270-- 4.7%
Other (as described)CURRICULAR CLASS SUPPLIES $57,753$57,753-- 4.5%
Depreciation and depletion $44,034$44,034-- 3.4%
Information technology $34,071$34,071-- 2.6%
Office expenses $29,204$29,204-- 2.3%
Interest $27,460$27,460-- 2.1%
Insurance $26,136$26,136-- 2.0%
Advertising and promotion $20,237$20,237-- 1.6%
Other (as described) EventEVENTS $13,849$13,849-- 1.1%
Other (as described)DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS $9,688$9,688-- 0.8%
All other expenses $8,847$8,847-- 0.7%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $8,390$8,390-- 0.7%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $7,235$7,235-- 0.6%
Fees: professional fundraisers $6,500--$6,500 0.5%
Fees: other services $4,146$4,146-- 0.3%
Travel $214$214-- 0.0%
Fees: accounting $40$40-- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $86,992-reported apart
Total$1,287,169100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $1,175,891 spent · pay $777,165 · grants $0 · events $8,005
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $664,066$664,066-- 56.5%
Occupancy $116,082$116,082-- 9.9%
Other (as described)CURRICULAR CLASS SUPPLIES $77,064$77,064-- 6.6%
Other employee benefits $59,067$59,067-- 5.0%
Payroll taxes $54,032$54,032-- 4.6%
Depreciation and depletion $43,571$43,571-- 3.7%
Office expenses $23,185$23,185-- 2.0%
Insurance $22,640$22,640-- 1.9%
Other (as described)DUES & PROF FEES $21,547$21,547-- 1.8%
Information technology $19,848$19,848-- 1.7%
Advertising and promotion $15,499$15,499-- 1.3%
Other (as described)GIFTS/GOODWILL $14,423$14,423-- 1.2%
Interest $13,985$13,985-- 1.2%
Travel $12,052$12,052-- 1.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $8,005$8,005-- 0.7%
Fees: professional fundraisers $7,875--$7,875 0.7%
Other (as described)ATHLETICS FITNESS EXTRA $2,900$2,900-- 0.2%
Fees: accounting $50$50-- 0.0%
Total$1,175,891100%

View the filing