BEACHWOOD CENTER FOR WELLBEING INC
Cite this
Plain text BEACHWOOD CENTER FOR WELLBEING INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/812937112. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). BEACHWOOD CENTER FOR WELLBEING INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/812937112
MLA “BEACHWOOD CENTER FOR WELLBEING INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2019–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/812937112. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2019–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $570K · expenses $722K · assets $17K
- EIN
- 81-2937112
- Address
- PO BOX 5386, WAKEFIELD, RI 02880-5386
- Website
- WWW.BEACHWOODRI.COM
- NTEE code
- E50
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2018
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
IN 2024, BEACHWOOD INTEGRATIVE EQUINE THERAPY CONTINUED ITS MISSION TO MAKE THE HEALING POWER OF HORSES ACCESSIBLE TO INDIVIDUALS FROM ALL WALKS OF LIFE. THROUGH OUR TRAUMA-INFORMED, RELATIONSHIP-BASED THERAPEUTIC MODEL, WE HELPED MORE PEOPLE THAN EVER TO REDUCE REACTIVITY AND RECONNECT WITH THEIR INNER RESILIENCE AND EMOTIONAL STRENGTH. THIS WAS A YEAR OF BOTH PHYSICAL AND EMOTIONALSTRENGTH. THIS WAS A YEAR OF BOTH PHYSICAL AND EMOTIONAL EXPANSION AS WE OPENED NEW CENTERS, TRAINED NEW THERAPISTS, AND REACHED NATIONAL AND INTERNATIONAL AUDIENCES WITH OUR STORY.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 8 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
8 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lynne Bryan Phipps | PRESIDENT | 2019-2024 | 50 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Whitney Bailey | BOARD CHAIR | 2023-2024 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ana Bess Moyer Bell | SECRETARY | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Britt Bell | TREASURER | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Andrea Dew | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| H Whitney Bailey (former) | BOARD CHAIR | 2019-2022 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nancy Palmer (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lynne Bryan Phippe (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2020-2021 | 50 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LYNNE BRYAN PHIPPS | PRESIDENT | 50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WHITNEY BAILEY | BOARD CHAIR | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANA BESS MOYER BELL | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRITT BELL | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANDREA DEW | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LYNNE BRYAN PHIPPS | PRESIDENT | 50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WHITNEY BAILEY | BOARD CHAIR | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANA BESS MOYER BELL | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRITT BELL | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANDREA DEW | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| H WHITNEY BAILEY | BOARD CHAIR | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNNE BRYAN PHIPPS | PRESIDENT | 50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANA BESS MOYER BELL | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRITT BELL | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| NANCY PALMER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| H WHITNEY BAILEY | PRESIDENT | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNNE BRYAN PHIPPE | VICE PRESIDENT | 50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANA BESS MOYER BELL | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRITT BELL | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| NANCY PALMER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| H WHITNEY BAILEY | PRESIDENT | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNNE BRYAN PHIPPE | VICE PRESIDENT | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANA BESS MOYER BELL | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRITT BELL | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| NANCY PALMER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LYNNE BRYAN PHIPPS | VICE PRESIDENT | 40 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| H WHITNEY BAILEY | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANA BESS MOYER BELL | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| BRITT BELL | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| NANCY PALMER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $569,610 | $721,733 | $17,175 | -$229,228 | $569,610 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $634,873 | $688,505 | $27,861 | -$119,706 | $634,873 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $307,072 | $470,293 | $37,252 | -$130,748 | $307,072 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $307,072 | $470,293 | $37,252 | -$130,748 | $307,072 | $0 | $51,958 | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $203,644 | $297,923 | $16,773 | -$48,227 | $203,644 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $272,463 | $241,812 | $34,253 | -$51,152 | $272,463 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $117,550 | $183,658 | $4,770 | -$66,108 | $117,550 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
5 grantors reported grants to this organization, $95,989 in all, tax years 2018 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAILEY WILDLIFE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BEACHWOOD CENTER FOR WELLBEING” | 2025 | 1 | $55,544 | 2025 | $55,544 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $15,050 | 2024 | $5,050 | show |
| B STREET FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BEACHWOOD CENTER FOR WELLBEING” | 2018-2021 | 4 | $15,000 | 2021 | $2,500 | show |
| UNITED STATES EQUESTRIAN FEDERATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 | $10,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BEACHWOOD CENTER FOR WELLBEING” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $395 | 2023 | $180 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EQUEST CENTER FOR THERAPEUTIC RIDING INC | MI | E50 | $930,546 | $905,338 | Executive Director | $94,823 | Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x |
| TWO BEAR THERAPEUTIC RIDING CENTER | MT | E50 | $418,423 | $403,868 | Executive Dir. | $57,555 | Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x |
| WILLOWIND THERAPEUTIC RIDING CENTER INC | ME | E50 | $303,502 | $295,081 | Executive Director | $94,308 | Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x |
| ADAPTIVE LEARNING CENTER FOR INFANTS AND CHILDREN INC | GA | E50 | $633,272 | $794,777 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $72,500 | Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x |
| REINS INC | WI | E50 | $462,262 | $296,921 | BOARD OF DIRECTORS | $0 | Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| DEEP WITHIN REHAB CENTER INC | AZ | E50 | $823,820 | $741,855 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x |
| NEW HEIGHTS THERAPY CENTER | LA | E50 | $569,614 | $604,714 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x |
| VICTORY THERAPEUTIC CENTER INC | TX | E50 | $694,085 | $902,239 | CEO (8/23 - 12/23) | $41,122 | Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x |
| WILD HEARTS EQUINE THERAPEUTIC CENTER INC | SC | E50 | $637,797 | $406,769 | BOD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x |
| SOUTHERN REINS CENTER FOR EQUINE THERAPY | TN | E50 | $883,330 | $780,050 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $130,590 | Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x |
| VOICES OF HOPE FOR APHASIA INC | FL | E50 | $325,079 | $316,289 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $59,690 | Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x |
| HIDDEN ACRES THERAPEUTIC RIDING CENTER INC | CT | E50 | $351,094 | $303,965 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x |
| HORSES FOR HEALING | NM | E50 | $660,688 | $497,193 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x |
| HIGH & MIGHTY THERAPEUTIC RIDING AND DRIVING CENTER INC | NY | E50 | $432,029 | $451,801 | Executiver Director | $76,767 | Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x |
| LOUDOUN THERAPEUTIC RIDING FOUNDATION INC | VA | E50 | $982,104 | $788,331 | EXECUTIVE DI | $64,916 | Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x |
| BINA FARM INC | MA | E50 | $806,180 | $969,313 | CO-CHAIR AND CO-FOUNDER | $0 | Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x |
| HORSES FOR HEROES-NEW MEXICO INC | NM | E50 | $577,932 | $117,188 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x |
| THERAPEUTIC EQUESTRIAN CENTER INC | NY | E50 | $792,876 | $836,535 | EXECUTIVE DI | $140,352 | Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x |
| HORSE POWER FOR KIDS INC | FL | E50 | $508,808 | $553,949 | PRES | $0 | Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x |
| ENVISION VISION REHABILITATION CENTER INC | KS | E50 | $795,273 | $2,267,959 | CEO/DIRECTOR/OFFICER | $754,748 | Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x |
| S P U R S THERAPEUTIC RIDING CENTER INC | SD | E50 | $385,694 | $329,300 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x |
| CASSIDYS CAUSE THERAPEUTIC RIDING ACADEMY | KY | E50 | $453,099 | $419,656 | EXEC DIR/SECRETARY | $42,266 | Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| NATURES EDGE THERAPY CENTER INCORPORATED | WI | E50 | $453,830 | $484,769 | Secretary | $80,000 | Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x |
| SISTER-BEAR FOUNDATION | TX | E50 | $436,849 | $173,711 | DIRECTOR | $75,476 | Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x |
| EQUUVATION INC | NC | E50 | $501,691 | $354,253 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $721,733 spent · pay $102,536 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | HORSES | $323,857 | $323,857 | - | - | 44.9% |
| Other (as described) | BARN | $148,968 | $148,968 | - | - | 20.6% |
| Other salaries and wages | $102,536 | - | $102,536 | - | 14.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $41,378 | - | $41,378 | - | 5.7% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $35,730 | - | $35,730 | - | 5.0% |
| Office expenses | $25,258 | - | $25,258 | - | 3.5% | |
| Travel | $25,203 | - | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO | $17,098 | - | $17,098 | - | 2.4% |
| Information technology | $1,705 | - | $1,705 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $721,733 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $688,505 spent · pay $102,588 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | HORSES | $222,166 | $222,166 | - | - | 32.3% |
| Other (as described) | BARN | $142,724 | $142,724 | - | - | 20.7% |
| Other salaries and wages | $102,588 | - | $102,588 | - | 14.9% | |
| Travel | $101,229 | - | $101,229 | - | 14.7% | |
| Office expenses | $83,506 | - | $34,931 | - | 12.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $34,591 | - | $34,591 | - | 5.0% | |
| Information technology | $1,701 | - | $1,701 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $688,505 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $470,293 spent · pay $68,332 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Office expenses | $101,511 | - | $101,511 | - | 21.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BARN | $95,354 | $95,354 | - | - | 20.3% |
| Other (as described) | HORSES | $87,453 | $87,453 | - | - | 18.6% |
| Travel | $80,224 | - | $80,224 | - | 17.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $68,332 | - | $68,332 | - | 14.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $33,187 | - | $33,187 | - | 7.1% | |
| Information technology | $4,232 | - | $4,232 | - | 0.9% | |
| Total | $470,293 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $297,923 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Travel | $85,403 | - | $85,403 | - | 28.7% | |
| Office expenses | $78,242 | - | $78,242 | - | 26.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BARN | $68,733 | $68,733 | - | - | 23.1% |
| Other (as described) | HORSES | $63,596 | $63,596 | - | - | 21.3% |
| Information technology | $1,949 | - | $1,949 | - | 0.7% | |
| Total | $297,923 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $241,812 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | BARN COST AND MAINTENENCE | $70,884 | $70,884 | - | - | 29.3% |
| Information technology | $49,238 | - | $49,238 | - | 20.4% | |
| Travel | $45,549 | - | $45,549 | - | 18.8% | |
| Office expenses | $42,277 | - | $42,277 | - | 17.5% | |
| Other (as described) | HORSE CARE | $33,864 | $33,864 | - | - | 14.0% |
| Total | $241,812 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $183,658 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $119,523 | 65.1% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $34,941 | 19.0% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $29,194 | 15.9% | |
| Total | $183,658 | 100% |