STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

WYOMING COACHES ASSOCIATION

Cite this

Plain text WYOMING COACHES ASSOCIATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2020. https://strategystudio.org/org/830234396. Retrieved 2026-10-20.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). WYOMING COACHES ASSOCIATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2020]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/830234396

MLA “WYOMING COACHES ASSOCIATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2015–2020, https://strategystudio.org/org/830234396. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2015–2020. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2020 · Form 990EZ · revenue $40K · expenses $19K · assets $189K

EIN
83-0234396
Address
PO BOX 213, WRIGHT, WY 82732-0213
NTEE code
-
Subsection
501(c)(6)
Ruling year
1965
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

see attached in Schedule O

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 6 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

6 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Rick Stonehouse President2019-2020 0 $0 reported 2
Mike Lashley Past President2019-2020 0 $0 reported 1
Dean Schaff President-Elect2019-2020 0 $0 reported 2
Larry Yeradi Secretary/Treasurer2019-2020 0 $0 reported 2
Steve Mischke Executive Director2019-2020 0 $0 reported 2
See Attached List (former) 02015-2017 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2020 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Rick Stonehouse President0 $0-- $02
Mike Lashley Past President0 $0-- $01
Dean Schaff President-Elect0 $0-- $02
Larry Yeradi Secretary/Treasurer0 $0-- $02
Steve Mischke Executive Director0 $0-- $02
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Rick Stonehouse President0 $0-- $02
Mike Lashley Past President0 $0-- $01
Dean Schaff President-Elect0 $0-- $02
Larry Yeradi Secretary/Treasurer0 $0-- $02
Steve Mischke Executive Director0 $0-- $02
2017 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SEE ATTACHED LIST 00 $0-- $01
2016 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SEE ATTACHED LIST 00 $0-- $01
2015 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SEE ATTACHED LIST 00 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2020 · Form 990EZ period ending 2021-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$40,270$19,144 $188,670$188,670 -$270 ---
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2020-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$41,249$8,186 $167,544$167,544 -- ---
2017 · Form 990EZ period ending 2018-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$55,357$75,642 $137,297$137,297 $0$0 ---
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2017-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$82,660$50,432 $157,582$157,582 $0$0 ---
2015 · Form 990EZ period ending 2016-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$62,177$73,950 $125,354$125,354 $0$0 ---

Funders of this organization

1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $250 in all, tax years 2020 to 2020. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
FREEBORN FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “WYOMING COACHES ASSOCIATION” 2020 1$250 2020$250
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (49)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
WYOMING COUNTY OFFICERS ASSOCIATIONWYNot reported $30,386$27,860 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
WYOMING GEOLOGICAL ASSOCIATIONWYNot reported $69,842$101,938 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
WYOMING NATIONAL GUARD ASSOCIATIONWYW30 $48,580$63,368 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
WYOMING GAME WARDENS ASSOCIATIONWYNot reported $80,230$31,824 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
D B COACHES ASSOCIATIONPANot reported $32,872$29,674 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CALIFORNIA COACHES ASSOCIATIONCANot reported $38,658$31,717 PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MINNESOTA WRESTLING COACHES ASSOCIATIONMNB03 $80,234$76,445 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PASSAIC COUNTY COACHES ASSOCIATIONNJNot reported $26,928$26,703 PRESIDENT$740 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WATERFORD COACHES ASSOCIATIONMIN63 $30,881$35,350 Vice President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ILLINOIS COACHES ASSOCIATIONILNot reported $49,566$53,818 EXECTIVE DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WYOMING EDUCATION ASSOCIATIONWYNot reported $81,761$76,966 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state, similar mission
WYOMING EDUCATION ASSOCIATIONWYNot reported $117,111$114,051 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
WYOMING AVIATION ASSOCIATIONWYB01 $16,154$17,427 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
CONCRETE ASSOCIATION OF WYOMINGWYNot reported $81,450$63,090 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
WYOMING NURSES ASSOCIATION INCWYNot reported $101,503$87,287 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
WYOMING PIONEER ASSOCIATIONWYS80 $15,393$16,774 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
WYOMING EPILEPSY ASSOCIATIONWYG54 $80,941$83,668 Program Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
WYOMING OPTOMETRIC ASSOCIATIONWYNot reported $99,939$126,279 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$74,583 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
WYOMING GROUND WATER ASSOCIATIONWYY03 $96,173$87,513 Area 5 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
WYOMING LONG TERM CARE ASSOCIATIONWYNot reported $162,221$143,714 CHAIR$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
Wyoming Contractors Association Inc &WYNot reported $10,673$14,102 Chairman - Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
VIKING COACHES ASSOCIATIONOHN12 $147,946$0 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
WYOMING FAIR ASSOCIATION INCIAK20 $143,102$115,194 TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
WYOMING TENNIS ASSOCIATION INCCONot reported $149,477$107,014 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$45,000 Similar name, revenue within 5x
DOWNTOWN COACHES ASSOCIATION INCOHN99 $80,543$79,775 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$3,600 Similar name, revenue within 5x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 49 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
G O FORWARD CHARITABLE TR Private foundation$1,032,8944 12015–2022 WYOMING WILDERNESS ASSOCIATION
SUNSHINE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$900,0003 12021–2024 NATIONAL WRESTLING COACHES ASSOCIATION INC
PEW CHARITABLE TRUSTS DAF sponsor$556,20315 12010–2024 WYOMING WILDERNESS ASSOCIATION
TORTUGA FOUNDATION Private foundation$540,0009 12010–2023 WYOMING WILDERNESS ASSOCIATION
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$465,0009 12014–2022 NATIONAL WRESTLING COACHES ASSOCIATION INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF JACKSON HOLE DAF sponsor$335,0826 12019–2024 WYOMING WILDERNESS ASSOCIATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$250,3007 22018–2024 NATIONAL WRESTLING COACHES ASSOCIATION INC; WYOMING WILDERNESS ASSOCIATION
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NEW JERSEY DAF sponsor$169,00017 12014–2024 NATIONAL WRESTLING COACHES ASSOCIATION INC
PATAGONIAORG Private foundation$127,00010 12014–2024 WYOMING WILDERNESS ASSOCIATION
SAINT PAUL & MINNESOTA FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$124,0281 12010–2010 WYOMING WILDERNESS ASSOCIATION
NEW-LAND FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$110,0005 12019–2023 WYOMING WILDERNESS ASSOCIATION
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$105,5008 12014–2024 NATIONAL WRESTLING COACHES ASSOCIATION INC
RAYMOND JAMES CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT FUND DAF sponsor$95,0007 12014–2024 NATIONAL WRESTLING COACHES ASSOCIATION INC
WYOMING COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$79,0006 22020–2024 WYOMING WILDERNESS ASSOCIATION; WYOMING LIBRARY ASSOCIATION INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$46,0003 12017–2023 NATIONAL WRESTLING COACHES ASSOCIATION INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2020 · Form 990EZ · $19,144 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $16,416 85.8%
Fees to independent contractors $2,728 14.2%
Total$19,144100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990EZ · $8,186 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $7,159 87.5%
Fees to independent contractors $527 6.4%
Printing, publications, postage $500 6.1%
Total$8,186100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990EZ · $75,642 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $75,642 100.0%
Total$75,642100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990EZ · $50,432 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $50,432 100.0%
Total$50,432100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990EZ · $73,950 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $73,950 100.0%
Total$73,950100%

View the filing