WE LOVE BIRTHDAY PARTIES
Cite this
Plain text WE LOVE BIRTHDAY PARTIES. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2022–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/841978157. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). WE LOVE BIRTHDAY PARTIES [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2022–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/841978157
MLA “WE LOVE BIRTHDAY PARTIES.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2022–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/841978157. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2022–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $197K · expenses $175K · assets $225K
- EIN
- 84-1978157
- Address
- 410 N ELM ST, TROY, OH 45373-2814
- Website
- HTTPS://WWW.WELOVEBIRTHDAYPARTIES.ORG
- NTEE code
- O20
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2022
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PROVIDE BIRTHDAY PARTIES FOR CHILDREN WHO MIGHT OTHERWISE NOT BE CELEBRATED.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 13 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
13 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicole Brown | PRESIDENT | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shelly Calvert | TREASURER | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Colleen Carr | TRUSTEE | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Todd Carr | TRUSTEE | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tony Coronati | SECRETARY | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ann Lafferty | TRUSTEE | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Erik Lamka | TRUSTEE | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kristen Lamka | TRUSTEE | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tricia Peters | VICE PRESIDE | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Autumn White | TRUSTEE | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joellen Gates (former) | TREASURER | 2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michelle Calvert (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2022 | 40 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bryan Hart (former) | TREASURER | 2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 10 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NICOLE BROWN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELLY CALVERT | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COLLEEN CARR | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD CARR | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TONY CORONATI | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN LAFFERTY | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIK LAMKA | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTEN LAMKA | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRICIA PETERS | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AUTUMN WHITE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 10 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NICOLE BROWN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COLLEEN CARR | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD CARR | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TONY CORONATI | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOELLEN GATES | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN LAFFERTY | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIK LAMKA | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTEN LAMKA | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRICIA PETERS | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AUTUMN WHITE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 6 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NICOLE BROWN | PRESIDENT | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE CALVERT | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRYAN HART | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRICIA PETERS | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $197,181 | $175,373 | $224,762 | $114,228 | $156,845 | $40,265 | - | 1 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $193,839 | $196,284 | $225,994 | $106,844 | $184,061 | $9,726 | - | 2 | 25 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $163,620 | $67,421 | $256,406 | $132,872 | $163,614 | $0 | - | 0 | 6 |
Funders of this organization
8 grantors reported grants to this organization, $256,445 in all, tax years 2020 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2024 | 4 | $130,900 | 2024 | $28,500 | show |
| TROY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2024 | 7 | $66,859 | 2024 | $14,995 | show |
| GOOD360 | Public charity | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $28,825 | 2021 | $28,825 | show |
| FCM CARES INC | Public charity | Exact | 2024-2025 | 2 | $21,533 | 2025 | $9,500 | show |
| CRANE FUND FOR WIDOWS AND CHILDREN | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “We Love Birthday Parties” | 2024 | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 | $5,000 | show |
| THOMAS J COLTMAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WE LOVE BIRTHDAY PARTIES” | 2022-2023 | 2 | $2,000 | 2023 | $1,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WE LOVE BIRTHDAY PARTIES” | 2021-2023 | 3 | $828 | 2023 | $416 | show |
| EDWARD JONES FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WE LOVE BIRTHDAY PARTIES” | 2024 | 1 | $500 | 2024 | $500 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLEVELAND POLICE ATHLETIC LEAGUE | OH | O20 | $349,678 | $388,283 | EXECUTIVE DI | $38,640 | Same NTEE code O20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WHITE OAK ATHLETIC CLUB | OH | O20 | $348,103 | $350,679 | TREASURER | $11,310 | Same NTEE code O20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FINAL BOW CENTER FOR CHILDRENS PERFORMING ARTS | OH | O20 | $216,940 | $182,439 | Director | $20,744 | Same NTEE code O20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE PROGRAM INC | OH | O20 | $152,977 | $132,993 | BOARD CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code O20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AFTER-SCHOOL ALL-STARS OHIO | OH | O20 | $172,536 | $244,757 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $106,243 | Same NTEE code O20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VALLEY YOUTH ORGANIZATION INC | OH | O20 | $111,989 | $84,293 | PRESIDENT/SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code O20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TROY RECREATION ASSN INC | OH | O20 | $382,771 | $396,483 | EXEC. DIR. | $42,116 | Same NTEE code O20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BOWLING GREEN YOUTH SOCCER CLUB | OH | O20 | $169,754 | $160,647 | DIRECTOR OF COACHING | $13,300 | Same NTEE code O20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROC OF SALEM INC | OH | O20 | $137,978 | $56,998 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code O20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TIQVAH HANDS OF HOPE | OH | O20 | $230,360 | $271,825 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $60,000 | Same NTEE code O20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MUSLIM YOUTH OF CENTRAL OHIO | OH | O20 | $120,055 | $25,386 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code O20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HARVEST YOUTH MINISTRIES | OH | O20 | $353,782 | $300,554 | President and Director | $45,000 | Same NTEE code O20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TAYLORS CREEK YOUTH ORGANIZATION | OH | O20 | $291,681 | $287,579 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code O20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| REB SPORTS ACADEMY | OH | O20 | $330,187 | $299,481 | DIRECTOR | $1,600 | Same NTEE code O20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CONCRETE ORKIDZ FOUNDATION | OH | O20 | $144,323 | $138,765 | Executive director | $17,000 | Same NTEE code O20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HILLIARD SW HIGH SCHOOL HOCKEY | OH | O20 | $250,149 | $227,357 | DIRECTOR OF | $12,282 | Same NTEE code O20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CINCY SLAMMERS FASTPITCH | OH | O20 | $154,544 | $146,602 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code O20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PLEASANT ATHLETIC BOOSTER CLUB | OH | O20 | $292,223 | $268,585 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code O20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CLEAR FORK YOUTH LEAGUE | OH | O20 | $120,097 | $89,546 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code O20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KINGDOM FIRST KF INC | OH | O20 | $168,368 | $168,368 | Owner | $0 | Same NTEE code O20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WILLARD HOPE CENTER | OH | O20 | $142,141 | $152,841 | DIRECTOR/TRE | $0 | Same NTEE code O20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GOLDEN TREASURES GOLDEN RETRIEVER RESCUE INC | OH | O20 | $153,457 | $60,889 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code O20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAVE OUR YOUTH KINGS AND QUEENS | OH | O20 | $106,299 | $98,935 | Founder | $4,800 | Same NTEE code O20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| XFACTOR ATHLETIC CLUB | OH | O20 | $105,434 | $103,434 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code O20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LAS LOMITAS SPORTS AND AFTER-SCHOOL ACTIVITIES LEAGUE | CA | O20 | $135,919 | $106,998 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code O20, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $175,373 spent · pay $70,091 · grants $0 · events $14,138
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $66,602 | $66,602 | - | - | 38.0% | |
| Occupancy | $35,283 | $35,283 | - | - | 20.1% | |
| Other (as described) Event | PARTY SUPPLIES | $14,138 | $14,138 | - | - | 8.1% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACTORS | $12,457 | $12,457 | - | - | 7.1% |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING | $12,409 | - | - | $12,409 | 7.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $10,748 | $10,748 | - | - | 6.1% | |
| Office expenses | $8,704 | $8,704 | - | - | 5.0% | |
| All other expenses | $3,924 | $3,924 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Insurance | $3,679 | $3,679 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,489 | $3,489 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $2,132 | $2,132 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Fees: other services | $1,808 | $1,808 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Total | $175,373 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $196,284 spent · pay $80,008 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $74,500 | $74,500 | - | - | 38.0% | |
| Occupancy | $35,456 | $35,456 | - | - | 18.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $21,040 | $21,040 | - | - | 10.7% |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING | $17,895 | - | - | $17,895 | 9.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $16,818 | $16,818 | - | - | 8.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $9,501 | $9,501 | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,508 | $5,508 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| All other expenses | $3,971 | $3,971 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | R&M | $3,716 | $3,716 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Insurance | $3,473 | $3,473 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,785 | $1,785 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $1,695 | $1,695 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Office expenses | $926 | $926 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $196,284 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $67,421 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $15,616 | $15,616 | - | - | 23.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $14,131 | $14,131 | - | - | 21.0% | |
| Occupancy | $12,324 | - | $12,324 | - | 18.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $11,786 | $11,786 | - | - | 17.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,410 | - | $5,410 | - | 8.0% | |
| Office expenses | $5,111 | $5,111 | - | - | 7.6% | |
| Insurance | $2,692 | - | $2,692 | - | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO EXPENDITURES | $276 | $276 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $75 | - | $75 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $67,421 | 100% |