JC CHARITABLE TRUST
Cite this
Plain text JC CHARITABLE TRUST. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/853076802. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). JC CHARITABLE TRUST [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2025]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/853076802
MLA “JC CHARITABLE TRUST.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/853076802. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $21K · expenses $78K · assets $3.1M
- EIN
- 85-3076802
- Address
- 3031 ESPLANADE AVE, New Orleans, LA 70119
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 2 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Josephine Cangelosi | TRUSTEE | 2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jacob Pierce | TRUSTEE | 2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPHINE CANGELOSI | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACOB PIERCE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2025 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 grant to individuals · $5K
Listed grants add up to $5,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $32,371. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $20,526 | $77,948 | $3,140,868 | $3,140,868 | - | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HART CHARITABLE TRUST | TN | T30 | $29,172 | $16,417 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HCL CHARITABLE TRUST | TX | Not reported | $12,936 | $17,326 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| IONA CHARITABLE TRUST | DE | P12 | $13,048 | $11,697 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WOLTZ CHARITABLE TRUST | NC | Not reported | $13,680 | $39,479 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KAVLI CHARITABLE TRUST | CA | T22 | $13,399 | $9,830 | CO-TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ANTON CHARITABLE TRUST | PA | Not reported | $33,563 | $83,204 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GILGIT CHARITABLE TRUST | VA | Not reported | $27,016 | $31,758 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MEADOR CHARITABLE TRUST | VA | Not reported | $12,437 | $42,491 | CO-TRUSTEE | $2,740 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PORTER CHARITABLE TRUST | MA | Not reported | $10,831 | $9,745 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| J D DEGRAW CHARITABLE TRUST | PA | T22 | $33,906 | $3,724 | TRUSTEE | $1,415 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| E GUTH CO CHARITABLE TRUST | TX | Not reported | $18,585 | $13,695 | TRUSTEE | $3,448 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TED HOYER CHARITABLE TRUST | IL | Not reported | $27,589 | $58,812 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NICHOLAS CHARITABLE TRUST | NV | T99 | $14,943 | $103,407 | TRUSTEE | $1,465 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JOHN GRINER CHARITABLE TRUST | PA | Not reported | $23,835 | $28,192 | TRUSTEE | $7,787 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ST ANDREWS CHARITABLE TRUST | NE | Not reported | $12,807 | $65,662 | Trustee | $2,960 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| VALENTINE CHARITABLE TRUST | OK | T22 | $36,042 | $36,183 | TRUSTEE | $12,711 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ART A TATUM CHARITABLE TRUST | OK | Not reported | $10,980 | $808 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MARY R JONES CHARITABLE TRUST | NC | Not reported | $18,880 | $21,800 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LOUIS JACOBS CHARITABLE TRUST | MA | Not reported | $16,007 | $10,663 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TRICO ELECTRIC CHARITABLE TRUST | AZ | P60 | $37,520 | $42,320 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| C E SHOBLOM CHARITABLE TRUST | MO | Not reported | $39,592 | $38,913 | TRUSTEE | $7,455 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JOSEPH FAMILY CHARITABLE TRUST | NJ | Not reported | $26,451 | $31,888 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHARLES C MORRIS CHARITABLE TRUST | TX | T22 | $20,744 | $15,542 | TRUSTEE | $3,996 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| REX R SHANDY CHARITABLE TRUST | MO | T99 | $12,935 | $15,847 | Trustee | $2,684 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LULL FAMILY CHARITABLE TRUST | KS | Not reported | $11,261 | $15,787 | TRUSTEE | $2,590 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990PF · $77,948 spent · pay $0 · grants $32,371 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other professional | $45,577 | 58.5% | |
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $32,371 | 41.5% | |
| Total | $77,948 | 100% |