STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

JC CHARITABLE TRUST

Cite this

Plain text JC CHARITABLE TRUST. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/853076802. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). JC CHARITABLE TRUST [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2025]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/853076802

MLA “JC CHARITABLE TRUST.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/853076802. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $21K · expenses $78K · assets $3.1M

EIN
85-3076802
Address
3031 ESPLANADE AVE, New Orleans, LA 70119
NTEE code
-
Subsection
-
Ruling year
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 2 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Josephine Cangelosi TRUSTEE2025 0 $0 reported 1
Jacob Pierce TRUSTEE2025 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOSEPHINE CANGELOSI TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
JACOB PIERCE TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2025 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 grant to individuals · $5K

Listed grants add up to $5,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $32,371. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990PF period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$20,526$77,948 $3,140,868$3,140,868 -- ---

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
HART CHARITABLE TRUSTTNT30 $29,172$16,417 CHAIRMAN$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HCL CHARITABLE TRUSTTXNot reported $12,936$17,326 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
IONA CHARITABLE TRUSTDEP12 $13,048$11,697 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WOLTZ CHARITABLE TRUSTNCNot reported $13,680$39,479 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
KAVLI CHARITABLE TRUSTCAT22 $13,399$9,830 CO-TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ANTON CHARITABLE TRUSTPANot reported $33,563$83,204 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GILGIT CHARITABLE TRUSTVANot reported $27,016$31,758 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MEADOR CHARITABLE TRUSTVANot reported $12,437$42,491 CO-TRUSTEE$2,740 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PORTER CHARITABLE TRUSTMANot reported $10,831$9,745 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
J D DEGRAW CHARITABLE TRUSTPAT22 $33,906$3,724 TRUSTEE$1,415 Similar name, revenue within 2x
E GUTH CO CHARITABLE TRUSTTXNot reported $18,585$13,695 TRUSTEE$3,448 Similar name, revenue within 2x
TED HOYER CHARITABLE TRUSTILNot reported $27,589$58,812 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
NICHOLAS CHARITABLE TRUSTNVT99 $14,943$103,407 TRUSTEE$1,465 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JOHN GRINER CHARITABLE TRUSTPANot reported $23,835$28,192 TRUSTEE$7,787 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ST ANDREWS CHARITABLE TRUSTNENot reported $12,807$65,662 Trustee$2,960 Similar name, revenue within 2x
VALENTINE CHARITABLE TRUSTOKT22 $36,042$36,183 TRUSTEE$12,711 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ART A TATUM CHARITABLE TRUSTOKNot reported $10,980$808 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MARY R JONES CHARITABLE TRUSTNCNot reported $18,880$21,800 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LOUIS JACOBS CHARITABLE TRUSTMANot reported $16,007$10,663 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
TRICO ELECTRIC CHARITABLE TRUSTAZP60 $37,520$42,320 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
C E SHOBLOM CHARITABLE TRUSTMONot reported $39,592$38,913 TRUSTEE$7,455 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JOSEPH FAMILY CHARITABLE TRUSTNJNot reported $26,451$31,888 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CHARLES C MORRIS CHARITABLE TRUSTTXT22 $20,744$15,542 TRUSTEE$3,996 Similar name, revenue within 2x
REX R SHANDY CHARITABLE TRUSTMOT99 $12,935$15,847 Trustee$2,684 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LULL FAMILY CHARITABLE TRUSTKSNot reported $11,261$15,787 TRUSTEE$2,590 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$139,5002 12016–2019 LYFORD CAY CLUB CHARITABLE TRUST
GEORGE L OHRSTOM JR FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$135,0004 12019–2022 LYFORD CAY CLUB CHARITABLE TRUST
R K MELLON FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$30,0002 12019–2019 LYFORD CAY CLUB CHARITABLE TRUST
NORTH CAROLINA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$30,0002 12017–2019 LYFORD CAY CLUB CHARITABLE TRUST
BROWN FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$30,0003 12021–2023 LYFORD CAY CLUB CHARITABLE TRUST
DARBY FOUNDATION Private foundation$25,0001 12017–2017 LYFORD CAY CLUB CHARITABLE TRUST
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$25,0001 12020–2020 LYFORD CAY CLUB CHARITABLE TRUST
OTIS BOOTH FOUNDATION Private foundation$25,0001 12018–2018 LYFORD CAY CLUB CHARITABLE TRUST
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$20,5002 12019–2024 LYFORD CAY CLUB CHARITABLE TRUST
KEN HUBBARD FUND Private foundation$15,0001 12019–2019 LYFORD CAY CLUB CHARITABLE TRUST
WILLIAM HOWARD FLOWERS JR Private foundation$10,0001 12019–2019 LYFORD CAY CLUB CHARITABLE TRUST
RANDALL AND BARBARA SMITH FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$5,0001 12019–2019 LYFORD CAY CLUB CHARITABLE TRUST
THE STACEY C & ROBERT R MORSE Private foundation$3,0002 12016–2017 LYFORD CAY CLUB CHARITABLE TRUST
TOMAHAWK HILL FOUNDATION Private foundation$3,0001 12016–2016 LYFORD CAY CLUB CHARITABLE TRUST
KNEISEL FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$1,0001 12020–2020 LYFORD CAY CLUB CHARITABLE TRUST

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990PF · $77,948 spent · pay $0 · grants $32,371 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees: other professional $45,577 58.5%
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $32,371 41.5%
Total$77,948100%

View the filing