STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

GREATER NEWPORT CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

Cite this

Plain text GREATER NEWPORT CHAMBER OF COMMERCE. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/930350614. Retrieved 2026-10-20.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). GREATER NEWPORT CHAMBER OF COMMERCE [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/930350614

MLA “GREATER NEWPORT CHAMBER OF COMMERCE.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2015–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/930350614. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2015–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $660K · expenses $817K · assets $380K

EIN
93-0350614
Address
555 SW COAST HWY, NEWPORT, OR 97365-4934
Website
NEWPORTCHAMBER.ORG
NTEE code
-
Subsection
501(c)(6)
Ruling year
1959
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO PROMOTE THE CIVIC, COMMERCIAL, AGRICULTURAL, TOURIST, MARINE AND INDUSTRIAL WELFARE OF THE CITY OF NEWPORT, OREGON AND SURROUNDING COMMUNITIES AND ECONOMIC AREA.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Wayne Patterson EXECUTIVE DI2023-2024 $105,297$160,094 1
Judy Kuhl (former) EXECUTIVE DI2015-2022 $40,276$113,317 1
Robbi Richter (former) EXECUTIVE DI2022 $34,373$34,373 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

59 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Mark Miranda 1ST VICE PRE2022-2024 1 $0 reported 6
Melony Heim TREASURER2017-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Paul Schuytema PRESIDENT2021-2024 3 $0 reported 2
Kenneth Bishop PAST PRES AT2023-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Al Fitzpatrick DIRECTOR2015-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Paula Bloemendaal DIRECTOR2023-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Rebecah Lutz 2ND VICE PRE2021-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Donna Mccrea DIRECTOR2019-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Shelly Thompson SECRETARY2023-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Jan Kaplan DIRECTOR2024 0 $0 reported 1
Paula Miranda DIRECTOR2019-2024 0 $0 reported 2
Marshall Roache DIRECTOR2024 0 $0 reported 1
Lara Lubinski DIRECTOR2024 0 $0 reported 1
Jeremy Burke DIRECTOR2019-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Camille Fournier DIRECTOR2024 0 $0 reported 1
Tony Bixler DIRECTOR2024 0 $0 reported 1
Steve Lovas (former) TREASURER2017-2023 2 $0 reported 1
Patti Eisler (former) DIRECTOR2022-2023 0 $0 reported 3
Lisa Kellenburger (former) DIRECTOR2023 0 $0 reported 1
Laura Kimberly (former) DIRECTOR2021-2023 0 $0 reported 3
Dana Orr (former) DIRECTOR2017-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Jessica Steenkolk (former) DIRECTOR2018-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Dr Ken Bishop (former) PRESIDENT2017-2022 4 $0 reported 1
Lisa Kellenberger (former) DIRECTOR2015-2022 0 $0 reported 1
Birgitte Ryslinge (former) DIRECTOR EX-2021 1 $0 reported 4
Richard O'Hearn (former) PAST PRES AT2015-2021 2 $0 reported 3
John Baker (former) DIRECTOR2015-2021 1 $0 reported 3
Maggie Conrad (former) 2ND VICE PRE2019-2021 3 $0 reported 1
Jamie Michel (former) DIRECTOR2019-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Kimberly Scott (former) DIRECTOR2021 1 $0 reported 1
Paula Miranda Port (former) DIRECTOR EX-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Dean Sawyer (former) DIRECTOR EX-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Kim Smith (former) SECRETARY2018-2020 4 $0 reported 1
Susan Beck (former) PAST PRES AT2015-2020 2 $0 reported 1
Daniella Crowder (former) DIRECTOR2015-2020 2 $0 reported 1
Sandra Mies-Grantham (former) DIRECTOR2019-2020 2 $0 reported 1
Rian Martinsen (former) DIRECTOR2019-2020 2 $0 reported 1
Catherine Rickbone (former) DIRECTOR2015-2020 2 $0 reported 2
Sandy Roumagoux (former) DIRECTOR2019-2020 2 $0 reported 1
Melonly Heim (former) DIRECTOR2019 2 $0 reported 1
Lesley Ogden (former) DIRECTOR2017-2018 2 $0 reported 8
Jason King (former) 2ND VICE PRE2016-2018 3 $0 reported 1
Lisa Ely (former) PAST PRESIDE2015-2018 2 $0 reported 2
Andre Casey (former) DIRECTOR2017-2018 2 $0 reported 1
Kathryn Heater (former) DIRECTOR2017-2018 2 $0 reported 1
Brian Norris (former) DIRECTOR2017-2018 2 $0 reported 1
Sara Wedel (former) DIRECTOR2018 2 $0 reported 1
Doug Hunt (former) TREASURER2015-2016 2 $0 reported 3
Doug Orr (former) DIRECTOR2016 2 $0 reported 1
Robert Taylor (former) DIRECTOR2015-2016 2 $0 reported 1
Amy Petersen (former) DIRECTOR2016 2 $0 reported 1
Randall Teich (former) DIRECTOR2015-2016 2 $0 reported 1
Larimee Ward (former) DIRECTOR2015-2016 2 $0 reported 1
Jim Protiva (former) PAST PRESIDE2015-2016 2 $0 reported 1
Melanie Sarazin (former) DIRECTOR2015 2 $0 reported 3
Patti Ferry (former) DIRECTOR2015 2 $0 reported 1
Ruby Moon (former) DIRECTOR2015 2 $0 reported 1
Mark Hanrahan (former) SECRETARY2015 2 $0 reported 1
Don Lindly (former) PAST PRES AT2015 2 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 17 people listed · 1 paid, $105K · 7 employees · 375 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WAYNE PATTERSON EXECUTIVE DI40 $105,297$0$0 $105,2971
PAUL SCHUYTEMA PRESIDENT3 $0$0$0 $02
MARK MIRANDA 1ST VICE PRE1 $0$0$0 $06
REBECAH LUTZ 2ND VICE PRE1 $0$0$0 $01
SHELLY THOMPSON SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
MELONY HEIM TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
KENNETH BISHOP PAST PRES AT0 $0$0$0 $01
DONNA MCCREA DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JAN KAPLAN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
PAULA MIRANDA DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
MARSHALL ROACHE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
PAULA BLOEMENDAAL DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
LARA LUBINSKI DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JEREMY BURKE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
AL FITZPATRICK DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
CAMILLE FOURNIER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
TONY BIXLER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $55K · 9 employees · 312 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WAYNE PATTERSON EXECUTIVE DI40 $54,797$0$0 $54,7971
MELONY HEIM PRESIDENT3 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL SCHUYTEMA 1ST VICE PRE1 $0$0$0 $02
MARK MIRANDA SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $06
STEVE LOVAS TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
KENNETH BISHOP PAST PRESIDE0 $0$0$0 $01
AL FITZPATRICK PAST PRES AT0 $0$0$0 $01
PAULA BLOEMENDAAL DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
PATTI EISLER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $03
LISA KELLENBURGER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
LAURA KIMBERLY DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $03
REBECAH LUTZ DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DONNA MCCREA DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DANA ORR DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JESSICA STEENKOLK DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
SHELLY THOMPSON DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 15 people listed · 2 paid, $75K · 8 employees · 316 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JUDY KUHL EXECUTIVE DI40 $40,276$0$0 $40,2761
ROBBI RICHTER EXECUTIVE DI40 $34,373$0$0 $34,3731
DR KEN BISHOP PRESIDENT4 $0$0$0 $01
MELONY HEIM 2ND VICE PRE2 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL SCHUYTEMA SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $02
STEVE LOVAS TREASURER3 $0$0$0 $01
JESSICA STEENKOLK PAST PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $01
AL FITZPATRICK PAST PRES AT1 $0$0$0 $01
LISA KELLENBERGER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DANA ORR DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DONNA MCCREA DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
PATTI EISLER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $03
MARK MIRANDA DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $06
REBECAH LUTZ DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
LAURA KIMBERLY DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $03
2021 · 20 people listed · 1 paid, $73K · 6 employees · 18 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JUDY KUHL EXECUTIVE DI40 $73,041$0$0 $73,0411
JESSICA STEENKOLK PRESIDENT6 $0$0$0 $01
DR KEN BISHOP 1ST VICE PRE3 $0$0$0 $01
MAGGIE CONRAD 2ND VICE PRE3 $0$0$0 $01
MELONY HEIM SECRETARY4 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE LOVAS TREASURER4 $0$0$0 $01
AL FITZPATRICK PAST PRESIDE2 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD O'HEARN PAST PRES AT2 $0$0$0 $03
DR JOHN BAKER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $03
LISA KELLENBERGER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LAURA KIMBERLY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $03
REBECAH LUTZ DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DONNA MCCREA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JAMIE MICHEL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DANA ORR DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL SCHUYTEMA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
KIMBERLY SCOTT DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
PAULA MIRANDA PORT DIRECTOR EX-1 $0$0$0 $01
DR BIRGITTE RYSLINGE DIRECTOR EX-1 $0$0$0 $04
DEAN SAWYER DIRECTOR EX-1 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 21 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 31 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
AL FITZPATRICK PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
JESSICA STEENKOLK 1ST VICE PRE3 $0$0$0 $01
KEN BISHOP 2ND VICE PRE3 $0$0$0 $01
KIM SMITH SECRETARY4 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE LOVAS TREASURER4 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD O'HEARN PAST PRESIDE2 $0$0$0 $03
SUSAN BECK PAST PRES AT2 $0$0$0 $01
DR JOHN BAKER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $03
JEREMY BURKE DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
MAGGIE CONRAD DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
DANIELLA CROWDER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
SANDRA MIES-GRANTHAM DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
MELONY HEIM DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
LISA KELLENBERGER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
RIAN MARTINSEN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
DONNA MCCREA DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
JAMIE MICHEL DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
PAULA MIRANDA DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $02
DANA ORR DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
CATHERINE RICKBONE DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $02
SANDY ROUMAGOUX DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 21 people listed · none paid · 7 employees · 401 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
AL FITZPATRICK PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
JESSICA STEENKOLK 1ST VICE PRE3 $0$0$0 $01
KEN BISHOP 2ND VICE PRE3 $0$0$0 $01
KIM SMITH SECRETARY4 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE LOVAS TREASURER4 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD O'HEARN PAST PRESIDE2 $0$0$0 $03
SUSAN BECK PAST PRES AT2 $0$0$0 $01
DR JOHN BAKER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $03
JEREMY BURKE DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
MAGGIE CONRAD DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
DANIELLA CROWDER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
SANDRA MIES-GRANTHAM DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
MELONLY HEIM DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
LISA KELLENBERGER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
RIAN MARTINSEN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
DONNA MCCREA DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
JAMIE MICHEL DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
PAULA MIRANDA DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $02
DANA ORR DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
CATHERINE RICKBONE DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $02
SANDY ROUMAGOUX DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 20 people listed · none paid · 9 employees · 451 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RICHARD O'HEARN PRESIDENT6 $0$0$0 $03
JUDY KUHL 1ST VICE PRE3 $0$0$0 $01
JASON KING 2ND VICE PRE3 $0$0$0 $01
AL FITZPATRICK SECRETARY4 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE LOVAS TREASURER4 $0$0$0 $01
LISA ELY PAST PRESIDE2 $0$0$0 $02
SUSAN BECK PAST PRES AT2 $0$0$0 $01
DR JOHN BAKER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $03
KEN BISHOP DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
ANDRE CASEY DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
KATHRYN HEATER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
MELONY HEIM DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
LISA KELLENBERGER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN NORRIS DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
DR LESLEY OGDEN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $08
DANA ORR DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
CATHERINE RICKBONE DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $02
KIM SMITH DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
JESSICA STEENKOLK DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
SARA WEDEL DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 17 people listed · none paid · 8 employees · 400 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RICHARD O'HEARN PRESIDENT6 $0$0$0 $03
JUDY KUHL 1ST VICE PRE3 $0$0$0 $01
JASON KING 2ND VICE PRE3 $0$0$0 $01
AL FITZPATRICK SECRETARY4 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE LOVAS TREASURER4 $0$0$0 $01
LISA ELY PAST PRESIDE2 $0$0$0 $02
SUSAN BECK PAST PRES AT2 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN BAKER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $03
KEN BISHOP DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
ANDRE CASEY DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
KATHRYN HEATER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
MELONY HEIM DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
LISA KELLENBERGER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN NORRIS DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
LESLEY OGDEN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $08
DANA ORR DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
CATHERINE RICKBONE DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $02
2016 · 17 people listed · none paid · 8 employees · 450 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DOUG ORR DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
JASON KING DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT TAYLOR DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
AMY PETERSEN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN BAKER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $03
LISA KELLENBERGER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
CATHERINE RICKBONE DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $02
RANDALL TEICH DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
LARIMEE WARD DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
DANIELLA CROWDER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
AL FITZPATRICK DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN BECK PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
LISA ELY 1ST VICE PRE2 $0$0$0 $02
RICHARD O'HEARN SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $03
DOUG HUNT TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $03
JIM PROTIVA PAST PRESIDE2 $0$0$0 $01
JUDY KUHL PAST PRES AT2 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 19 people listed · none paid · 7 employees · 400 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN BAKER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $03
LISA KELLENBERGER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
CATHERINE RICKBONE DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $02
RANDALL TEICH DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
LARIMEE WARD DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD O'HEARN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $03
DANIELLA CROWDER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
AL FITZPATRICK DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
PATTI FERRY DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
RUBY MOON DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
MELANIE SARAZIN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $03
ROBERT TAYLOR DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
JIM PROTIVA PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN BECK 1ST VICE PRE2 $0$0$0 $01
LISA ELY 2ND VICE PRE2 $0$0$0 $02
MARK HANRAHAN SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
DOUG HUNT TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $03
JUDY KUHL PAST PRESIDE2 $0$0$0 $01
DON LINDLY PAST PRES AT2 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$659,837$816,821 $380,003$264,147 $389,182$64,184 $105,2987375
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,029,054$1,011,282 $550,618$420,900 $821,524$35,862 $54,7979312
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$807,568$726,648 $481,596$402,345 $598,488$37,235 $74,6498316
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$427,989$488,971 $401,766$319,238 $365,917$35,466 $73,041618
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$403,091$334,335 $437,255$378,963 $339,641$24,660 $67,300531
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$377,342$383,945 $367,478$303,361 $316,699$29,963 $62,8877401
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$594,841$442,115 $388,519$314,878 $404,199$31,574 $58,9769451
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$675,521$607,995 $230,600$160,661 $377,147$54,287 -8400
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$678,734$698,471 $162,461$162,461 $139,518$301,472 $67,1018450
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2016-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$699,101$692,525 $175,454$175,454 $145,949$326,691 $66,6307400

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
GREATER MCMINNVILLE CHAMBER OF COMMERCEORNot reported $375,283$331,109 COO$64,529 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
GREATER LAKE OSWEGO CHAMBER OF COMMERCEORNot reported $465,384$459,465 Chairman$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
GREATER ELIZABETH CHAMBER OF COMMERCENJS41 $354,102$302,321 President$137,376 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
GREATER GREER CHAMBER OF COMMERCESCNot reported $566,878$623,664 EXECUTIVE DI$82,692 Similar name, revenue within 2x
NORTHCENTER CHAMBER OF COMMERCEILNot reported $372,717$292,294 Vice President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
NEW ULM CHAMBER OF COMMERCEMNNot reported $643,590$544,440 CEO$74,804 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
GREATER MADISON CHAMBER OF COMMERCESDNot reported $418,044$424,681 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$95,683 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GREATER NORWALK CHAMBER OF COMMERCE INCCTS41 $529,718$486,678 President$99,360 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
GREATER JOHNSTOWN CHAMBER OF COMMERCE INCPAT30 $818,905$789,175 PRESIDENT/ C$118,914 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
GREATER RENTON CHAMBER OF COMMERCEWANot reported $458,116$526,877 BOARD MEMBER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
NEW BERN-AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCENCNot reported $480,247$538,070 PRESIDENT$107,570 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
GREATER CONCORD CHAMBER OF COMMERCENHNot reported $755,855$803,053 PRESIDENT$94,248 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GREATER STILLWATER CHAMBER OF COMMERCEMNS41 $378,463$303,962 PRESIDENTEXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$49,862 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GREATER YORK CHAMBER OF COMMERCENENot reported $352,224$354,203 PRESIDENT EL$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GREATER DOVER CHAMBER OF COMMERCENHNot reported $440,972$515,143 President$100,735 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GREATER PORT ARTHUR CHAMBER OF COMMERCETXNot reported $664,093$660,299 PRESIDENT$185,118 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GREATER AIKEN CHAMBER OF COMMERCESCNot reported $1,178,043$1,056,722 PRESIDENT/CEO$118,726 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GREATER CHEYENNE CHAMBER OF COMMERCEWYNot reported $1,196,147$1,335,154 PRESIDENT/CE$257,024 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GREATER NEW YORK CHAMBER OF COMMERCNYNot reported $651,404$780,182 CEO$191,366 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GREATER EDMONDS CHAMBER OF COMMERCEWANot reported $670,483$671,312 PRESIDENT CEO$123,907 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GREATER HAMILTON CHAMBER OF COMMERCEOHNot reported $623,902$714,939 PRESIDENT/CE$90,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GREATER NEWBURYPORT CHAMBER OF COMMERCE AND INDUSTRY INCMANot reported $404,380$534,928 President$153,897 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GREATER CLEARWATER CHAMBER OF COMMERCEFLNot reported $1,228,817$1,449,666 PRESIDENT/CE$236,300 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GREATER BAYTOWN CHAMBER OF COMMERCETXNot reported $787,338$679,715 PRESIDENT/CEO$143,150 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GREATER TOPEKA CHAMBER OF COMMERCEKSNot reported $436,854$440,922 PRESIDENT$146,802 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
TOPEKA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$2,078,30411 12010–2020 GREATER TOPEKA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
LONGMONT COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$124,8141 12024–2024 CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER JOHNSTOWN DAF sponsor$89,0002 12016–2017 GREATER JOHNSTOWN CHAMBER OF COMMERCE INC
WICHITA FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$76,4486 12016–2024 CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
YORK COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$48,3501 12017–2017 GREATER YORK CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF TAMPA BAY INC DAF sponsor$30,0002 22020–2020 THE GREATER PLANT CITY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE INC; GREATER SOUTHSHORE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
SEATTLE CHILDRENS HOSPITAL DAF sponsor$25,9504 12009–2012 GREATER ISSAQUAH CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
GOLDEN BELT COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$15,0001 12020–2020 GREAT BEND CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
RENTON REGIONAL COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$10,2002 12020–2021 GREATER RENTON CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
MORTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$8,7001 12023–2023 MORTON CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
HAMILTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$7,7431 12024–2024 GREATER HAMILTON CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
E KENNETH AND ESTHER MARIE HATTON FOUNDATION Private foundation$5,0001 12022–2022 GREATER HAMILTON CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
CARUSO FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$5,0001 12020–2020 GREATER CONEJO VALLEY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
ASSURANT FOUNDATION Private foundation$4,0002 12022–2023 GREATER FLORENCE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
UNITED BANK UPSTATE SC FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,5001 12020–2020 GREATER GREER CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $816,821 spent · pay $435,832 · grants $0 · events $515,441
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $231,973$125,266$25,517$81,190 28.4%
Advertising and promotion $115,968$115,968-- 14.2%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $105,298$56,861$11,583$36,854 12.9%
Occupancy $87,134$47,052$9,585$30,497 10.7%
Other employee benefits $62,401$33,697$6,864$21,840 7.6%
Payroll taxes $30,437$16,436$3,348$10,653 3.7%
Fees: accounting $20,767-$20,767- 2.5%
All other expenses $20,736$14,828$2,796$3,112 2.5%
Other (as described)MEMBERSHIP/COMMUNITY DEVE $19,900$19,900-- 2.4%
Depreciation and depletion $18,520$15,328$3,192- 2.3%
Office expenses $17,918$10,834$1,694$5,390 2.2%
Other (as described)DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS $16,092$12,069$4,023- 2.0%
Information technology $16,030$8,656$1,763$5,611 2.0%
Other (as described)LEADERSHIP $15,411$15,411-- 1.9%
Insurance $13,541$7,312$1,490$4,739 1.7%
Other (as described)BOARD & STAFF DEVELOPMENT $12,038$6,019$6,019- 1.5%
Pension plan contributions $5,723$3,090$630$2,003 0.7%
Travel $5,644$4,233$1,411- 0.7%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,290$1,290-- 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $717,941$514,151reported apart
Total$816,821100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $1,011,282 spent · pay $358,444 · grants $0 · events $486,753
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Advertising and promotion $335,231$335,231-- 33.1%
Other salaries and wages $233,039$125,154$26,736$81,149 23.0%
All other expenses $79,513$49,586$14,034$15,893 7.9%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $54,797$27,399$16,439$10,959 5.4%
Other employee benefits $41,368$21,926$6,205$13,237 4.1%
Other (as described)CREDIT LOSSES (BAD DEBT) $40,631-$40,631- 4.0%
Other (as described)BEAUTIFICATION $40,088$40,088-- 4.0%
Occupancy $35,719$21,975$13,377$367 3.5%
Other (as described)PROMOTIONAL ITEMS $28,940$28,940-- 2.9%
Payroll taxes $24,410$12,937$3,662$7,811 2.4%
Fees: accounting $19,314-$19,314- 1.9%
Other (as described)MEMBERSHIP/COMMUNITY DEVE $19,149$13,928-$5,221 1.9%
Insurance $15,528$10,825$3,093$1,610 1.5%
Office expenses $10,271$4,871$4,051$1,349 1.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $8,275$8,275-- 0.8%
Travel $7,258$6,185$1,073- 0.7%
Fees: other services $7,125$4,612$802$1,711 0.7%
Depreciation and depletion $5,796$4,797$999- 0.6%
Pension plan contributions $4,830$2,560$725$1,545 0.5%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $647,213$478,478reported apart
Total$1,011,282100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $726,648 spent · pay $218,415 · grants $0 · events $410,576
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Advertising and promotion $242,369$242,369-- 33.4%
Other salaries and wages $112,542$61,887$5,684$44,971 15.5%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $74,649$37,324$22,395$14,930 10.3%
Other (as described)BEAUTIFICATION $52,483$52,483-- 7.2%
All other expenses $44,307$27,170$13,080$4,057 6.1%
Occupancy $33,997$30,597$3,400- 4.7%
Other (as described)OTHER PROGRAM $31,616$31,616-- 4.4%
Fees: other services $19,419$13,561$1,090$4,768 2.7%
Other (as described)LEADERSHIP $16,672$16,672-- 2.3%
Payroll taxes $16,154$8,562$2,423$5,169 2.2%
Other (as described)MEMBERSHIP/COMMUNITY DEVE $15,501$5,000-$10,501 2.1%
Insurance $14,706$12,397$1,199$1,110 2.0%
Fees: accounting $14,008-$14,008- 1.9%
Other employee benefits $13,104$6,945$1,966$4,193 1.8%
Office expenses $8,405$5,527$1,926$952 1.2%
Depreciation and depletion $6,402$5,762$640- 0.9%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $4,364$4,364-- 0.6%
Travel $3,984$3,984-- 0.5%
Pension plan contributions $1,966$1,042$295$629 0.3%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $576,920$406,212reported apart
Total$726,648100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $488,971 spent · pay $255,967 · grants $0 · events $29,796
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $138,655$75,889$24,079$38,687 28.4%
Advertising and promotion $85,338$85,338-- 17.5%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $73,041$51,129$18,260$3,652 14.9%
All other expenses $27,909$19,403$3,227$5,279 5.7%
Office expenses $26,078$24,685$1,041$352 5.3%
Occupancy $25,851$23,265$2,586- 5.3%
Other employee benefits $20,172$12,103$4,034$4,035 4.1%
Payroll taxes $18,707$11,224$3,741$3,742 3.8%
Insurance $15,063$12,699$1,256$1,108 3.1%
Other (as described)DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS $10,376$9,338$1,038- 2.1%
Fees: accounting $10,267-$10,267- 2.1%
Other (as described)MEMBERSHIP/COMMUNITY DEVE $8,718--$8,718 1.8%
Depreciation and depletion $7,124$6,411$713- 1.5%
Other (as described)PROPERTY TAXES $6,764$6,087$677- 1.4%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $6,314$5,682$632- 1.3%
Pension plan contributions $5,392$3,235$1,079$1,078 1.1%
Fees: other services $2,189$2,189-- 0.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,013$1,013-- 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $54,513$28,783reported apart
Total$488,971100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $334,335 spent · pay $224,765 · grants $0 · events $66,505
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $112,211$60,597$19,077$32,537 33.6%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $67,300$47,110$16,825$3,365 20.1%
Occupancy $31,063$27,956$3,107- 9.3%
Other employee benefits $23,899$14,339$4,780$4,780 7.1%
Payroll taxes $15,910$9,546$3,182$3,182 4.8%
Insurance $14,175$12,003$1,156$1,016 4.2%
Fees: accounting $12,196-$12,196- 3.6%
Other (as described)DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS $9,153$8,237$916- 2.7%
All other expenses $9,080$6,551$1,759$770 2.7%
Office expenses $7,909$5,852$1,532$525 2.4%
Other (as described)PROPERTY TAXES $6,603$5,943$660- 2.0%
Depreciation and depletion $6,019$5,417$602- 1.8%
Pension plan contributions $5,445$3,267$1,089$1,089 1.6%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $5,232$4,709$523- 1.6%
Other (as described)LEADERSHIP $5,058$5,058-- 1.5%
Fees: other services $2,485$2,485-- 0.7%
Advertising and promotion $572$572-- 0.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $25$25-- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $104,571$66,480reported apart
Total$334,335100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $383,945 spent · pay $185,214 · grants $0 · events $593,300
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $85,877$82,540$2,041$1,296 22.4%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $62,887$44,020$15,722$3,145 16.4%
All other expenses $37,066$24,348$11,447$1,271 9.7%
Occupancy $29,650$26,981$2,669- 7.7%
Office expenses $28,214$27,949$265- 7.3%
Other employee benefits $20,579$17,508$2,457$614 5.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $19,309$19,309-- 5.0%
Other (as described)FAMILIARIZATION TOURS $16,648$16,648-- 4.3%
Other (as described)MEMBERSHIP/COMMUNITY DEVL $14,188$14,188-- 3.7%
Fees: accounting $13,198-$13,198- 3.4%
Insurance $12,745$10,833$1,031$881 3.3%
Payroll taxes $12,180$10,362$1,454$364 3.2%
Other (as described)DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS $9,585$8,626$959- 2.5%
Other (as described)LEADERSHIP $6,828$6,828-- 1.8%
Depreciation and depletion $5,721$5,149$572- 1.5%
Advertising and promotion $4,998$4,998-- 1.3%
Pension plan contributions $3,691$3,140$441$110 1.0%
Fees: other services $566$566-- 0.1%
Fees: investment management $15--$15 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $601,819$573,991reported apart
Total$383,945100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $442,115 spent · pay $169,072 · grants $0 · events $574,568
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $82,429$79,015$2,142$1,272 18.6%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $59,124$59,124-- 13.4%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $58,976$41,284$14,743$2,949 13.3%
All other expenses $45,287$35,098$8,938$1,251 10.2%
Occupancy $38,912$35,348$3,564- 8.8%
Office expenses $33,559$33,083$476- 7.6%
Other (as described)IN-KIND CONTRIBUTIONS $20,500--$20,500 4.6%
Other (as described)FULFILLMENT $17,657$17,657-- 4.0%
Other employee benefits $13,532$11,512$1,616$404 3.1%
Insurance $12,512$10,636$1,017$859 2.8%
Fees: accounting $12,479-$12,479- 2.8%
Payroll taxes $11,578$9,850$1,382$346 2.6%
Other (as described)MEMBERSHIP/COMMUNITY DEVL $11,044$11,044-- 2.5%
Other (as described)AMBASSADORS $7,356$7,356-- 1.7%
Fees: other services $6,584$6,584-- 1.5%
Advertising and promotion $4,507$4,507-- 1.0%
Depreciation and depletion $3,522$3,170$352- 0.8%
Pension plan contributions $2,557$2,176$305$76 0.6%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $672,680$515,444reported apart
Total$442,115100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $607,995 spent · pay $322,289 · grants $0 · events $448,934
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $271,336$154,661$21,707$94,968 44.6%
All other expenses $62,295$56,953$4,062$1,280 10.2%
Office expenses $44,547$42,770$1,244$533 7.3%
Other (as described)IN-KIND CONTRIBUTIONS $31,000--$31,000 5.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $26,706$26,706-- 4.4%
Occupancy $25,066$22,885$2,181- 4.1%
Payroll taxes $23,274$13,266$1,862$8,146 3.8%
Other employee benefits $23,239$13,246$1,859$8,134 3.8%
Insurance $16,149$13,589$1,291$1,269 2.7%
Fees: accounting $15,043-$15,043- 2.5%
Other (as described)FULFILLMENT $15,019$15,019-- 2.5%
Other (as described)MEMBERSHIP/COMMUNITY DEVL $12,322$12,322-- 2.0%
Advertising and promotion $10,772$10,772-- 1.8%
Other (as described)STAFF $10,099-$10,099- 1.7%
Fees: other services $9,979$9,979-- 1.6%
Depreciation and depletion $5,753$3,254$361$2,138 0.9%
Pension plan contributions $4,440$2,531$355$1,554 0.7%
Travel $956$956-- 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $664,528$422,228reported apart
Total$607,995100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $698,471 spent · pay $317,839 · grants $0 · events $371,893
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)TOURISM EXPENSE $186,889$186,889-- 26.8%
Other salaries and wages $184,930-$184,930- 26.5%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $67,101-$67,101- 9.6%
Office expenses $55,394-$55,394- 7.9%
Other (as described)PROGRAM EXPENSE $39,788$39,788-- 5.7%
Other employee benefits $36,775-$36,775- 5.3%
Payroll taxes $24,540-$24,540- 3.5%
Occupancy $19,467-$19,467- 2.8%
Insurance $17,431-$17,431- 2.5%
Other (as described)STAFF DEVELOPMENT $17,406-$17,406- 2.5%
Fees: accounting $11,392-$11,392- 1.6%
Travel $10,585-$10,585- 1.5%
Other (as described)DUES & FEES $6,832-$6,832- 1.0%
All other expenses $6,259-$6,259- 0.9%
Fees: other services $4,600-$4,600- 0.7%
Depreciation and depletion $4,589-$4,589- 0.7%
Pension plan contributions $4,493-$4,493- 0.6%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $608,510$371,893reported apart
Total$698,471100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $692,525 spent · pay $324,368 · grants $0 · events $358,665
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $196,410-$196,410- 28.4%
Other (as described)TOURISM EXPENSE $193,709$193,709-- 28.0%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $66,630-$66,630- 9.6%
Office expenses $50,288-$50,288- 7.3%
Other (as described)PROGRAM EXPENSE $43,613$43,613-- 6.3%
Other employee benefits $31,983-$31,983- 4.6%
Payroll taxes $24,852-$24,852- 3.6%
Occupancy $19,150-$19,150- 2.8%
Insurance $16,310-$16,310- 2.4%
Other (as described)STAFF DEVELOPMENT $14,622-$14,622- 2.1%
Travel $10,825-$10,825- 1.6%
Fees: accounting $5,263-$5,263- 0.8%
Other (as described)DUES & FEES $5,010-$5,010- 0.7%
All other expenses $4,947-$4,947- 0.7%
Pension plan contributions $4,493-$4,493- 0.6%
Depreciation and depletion $4,420-$4,420- 0.6%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $583,482$358,665reported apart
Total$692,525100%

View the filing