FREMONT FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY
Cite this
Plain text FREMONT FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2024–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/943133003. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). FREMONT FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2024–2025]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/943133003
MLA “FREMONT FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2024–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/943133003. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2024–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990EZ · revenue $45K · expenses $48K · assets $5K
- EIN
- 94-3133003
- Address
- 2450 STEVENSON BLVD, FREMONT, CA 94538-2326
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1991
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
To supplement the income of the Fremont branches of the Alameda County Library system and the library Extension Service. We achieve this goad by conducting tri-annual sales and bi-weekly pop-up sales of books discarded by the libraries and donated by their patrons. We collect, organize and categorize these books, then offer them at book sales publicized by flyers in the libraries and mailed to members.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pat Finch | President | 2024-2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carol Quinn | Secretary | 2024-2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Judy Juhl | Treasurer | 2024-2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carolyn Brownell | Director | 2024-2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Kau | Director | 2024-2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pat Finch | President | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carol Quinn | Secretary | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Judy Juhl | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carolyn Brownell | Director | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lisa Kau | Director | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pat Finch | President | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carol Quinn | Secretary | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Judy Juhl | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carolyn Brownell | Director | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lisa Kau | Director | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $44,758 | $47,748 | $4,559 | $4,559 | $700 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $50,147 | $55,037 | $7,549 | $7,549 | $0 | $0 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRIENDS OF THE CLAREMONT LIBRARY | CA | Not reported | $40,428 | $33,114 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF THE POWAY LIBRARY | CA | B70 | $72,868 | $58,107 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY PARADISE | CA | Z99 | $29,803 | $19,210 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF THE ALTADENA LIBRARY | CA | B11 | $56,495 | $25,044 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF THE FALLBROOK LIBRARY | CA | B71 | $83,823 | $130,510 | Director | $8,858 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF THE ORCUTT LIBRARY | CA | B11 | $65,277 | $38,876 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF THE LEISURE WORLD LIBRARY | CA | Z99 | $67,587 | $60,777 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF THE LOS GATOS PUBLIC LIBRARY | CA | B64 | $82,223 | $74,417 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF THE FOLSOM LIBRARY | CA | Z99 | $63,719 | $45,823 | Parliamentarian | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF THE PLEASANTON LIBRARY | CA | Not reported | $61,915 | $43,532 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF THE VISTA LIBRARY | CA | Not reported | $48,446 | $34,174 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF THE SAUSALITO PUBLIC LIBRARY | CA | B71 | $84,418 | $40,618 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY OF ESCONDIDO | CA | Not reported | $68,921 | $34,618 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MAMMOTH LAKES FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY | CA | B11 | $86,308 | $27,340 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF THE NIPOMO LIBRARY | CA | Z99 | $27,325 | $10,626 | Past Pres | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF THE LIVERMORE PUBLIC LIBRARY | CA | B11 | $86,184 | $76,577 | Secretary and Sorting Chairperson | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAN LUIS OBISPO FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY | CA | Not reported | $50,829 | $30,675 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF THE REDWOOD LIBRARIES | CA | Not reported | $66,609 | $58,510 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DIAMOND BAR FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY | CA | T30 | $82,295 | $38,864 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF THE YOLO BRANCH LIBRARY OF YOLO | CA | B11 | $23,276 | $6,961 | Board Member | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF THE HALF MOON BAY LIBRARY | CA | B11 | $60,972 | $73,893 | Vice President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF THE MORGAN HILL LIBRARY | CA | B11 | $72,300 | $37,538 | Sort Room Mgr | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF THE LAGUNA NIGUEL LIBRARY | CA | B71 | $85,167 | $57,664 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF THE MILLBRAE PUBLIC LIBRARY | CA | Not reported | $67,121 | $23,998 | CO-PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF THE CROWELL PUBLIC LIBRARY | CA | B71 | $75,457 | $69,806 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990EZ · $47,748 spent · pay $0 · grants $45,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $45,500 | 95.3% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $2,248 | 4.7% | |
| Total | $47,748 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990EZ · $55,037 spent · pay $0 · grants $54,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $54,000 | 98.1% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,037 | 1.9% | |
| Total | $55,037 | 100% |