STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

THE SAM AND SOOKY GOLDMAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC

Cite this

Plain text THE SAM AND SOOKY GOLDMAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/952991966. Retrieved 2026-10-20.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). THE SAM AND SOOKY GOLDMAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/952991966

MLA “THE SAM AND SOOKY GOLDMAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2014–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/952991966. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2014–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $44K · expenses $53K · assets $1.3M

Also known as
FOUNDATION INC
EIN
95-2991966
Address
340 S PECK DR, BEVERLY HILLS, CA 90212-3715
NTEE code
-
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
1978
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
David Goldman PRESIDENT2014-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Myra Lurie SECRETARY2014-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Maxwell Goldman TREASURER2014-2024 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID GOLDMAN PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
MYRA LURIE SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
MAXWELL GOLDMAN TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID GOLDMAN PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
MYRA LURIE SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
MAXWELL GOLDMAN TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID GOLDMAN PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
MYRA LURIE SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
MAXWELL GOLDMAN TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID GOLDMAN PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
MYRA LURIE SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
MAXWELL GOLDMAN TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID GOLDMAN PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
MYRA LURIE SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
MAXWELL GOLDMAN TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID GOLDMAN PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
MYRA LURIE SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
MAXWELL GOLDMAN TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID GOLDMAN PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
MYRA LURIE SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
MAXWELL GOLDMAN TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID GOLDMAN PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
MYRA LURIE SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
MAXWELL GOLDMAN TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
2016 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID GOLDMAN PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
MYRA LURIE SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
MAXWELL GOLDMAN TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
2015 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID GOLDMAN PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
MYRA LURIE SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
MAXWELL GOLDMAN TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
2014 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID GOLDMAN PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
MYRA LURIE SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
MAXWELL GOLDMAN TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2024 · 11 grants to organizations · $51K
2023 · 12 grants to organizations · $61K
2022 · 12 grants to organizations · $44K
2021 · 9 grants to organizations · $23K
2020 · 15 grants to organizations · $63K
2019 · 10 grants to organizations · $47K
2018 · 19 grants to organizations · $109K
2017 · 16 grants to organizations · $75K
2016 · 23 grants to organizations · $103K
2015 · 24 grants to organizations · $212K
2014 · 25 grants to organizations · $251K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.

2015 · 1 contributor · $945K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 SAMUEL GOLMAN Person BEVERLY HILLS, CA $945,151- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2015 · filing
2014 · 1 contributor · $947K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 SAMUEL GOLMAN Organization or other BEVERLY HILLS, CA $947,180$97,180 Form 990PF Sch. B, 2014 · filing

Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2025-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$44,384$52,845 $1,261,675$1,261,675 -- $0--
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$57,446$62,966 $1,270,136$1,270,136 -- $0--
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$46,964$45,941 $1,276,155$1,275,656 -- $0--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$8,569$25,306 $1,274,633$1,274,633 -- $0--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$4,479$65,113 $1,291,370$1,291,370 -- $0--
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$14,198$50,242 $1,352,004$1,352,004 -- $0--
2018 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$26,518$111,536 $1,388,048$1,388,048 -- $0--
2017 · Form 990PF period ending 2018-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$14,430$77,236 $1,473,066$1,473,066 -- $0--
2016 · Form 990PF period ending 2017-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,119$106,036 $1,535,872$1,535,872 -- $0--
2015 · Form 990PF period ending 2016-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$945,357$217,452 $1,639,789$1,639,789 $945,151- $0--
2014 · Form 990PF period ending 2015-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$946,163$252,190 $913,684$913,684 $947,180- $0--

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
FELDMAN FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCCANot reported $54,275$30,656 DIRECTOR/PRES/SECR/TREAS$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
TED AND FRAN FRIEDMAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCAZT22 $47,208$45,308 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SANJAY ANAND CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCNYT50 $32,266$43,260 TRSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ALMA J GOLDMAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONMAT22 $76,710$18,474 PRESIDENT, SECRETARY, TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
STERNS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC THENENot reported $85,740$235,516 FND MGR VP, TREAS$15,295 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE GARY AND SHARON CURHAN FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCMAT20 $25,036$28,044 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GOTHAM CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCNJT22 $55,000$126,851 TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE RANDY FOYE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCNJNot reported $24,900$32,170 CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ANANDASHRAM CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCTXT30 $31,752$48,131 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE VARKEY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCFLP20 $69,005$30,151 President/Treas$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE RED BANK AND SODDY-DAISY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCTNNot reported $43,070$55,900 BOARD MEMBER, CHAIRPERSON$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCKSNot reported $63,405$119,235 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SANDHU CHARITABLE FOUNDATION II INCMIT20 $54,663$94,264 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SANVI CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCILT20 $55,000$28,415 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE MYKYTYN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCGAT22 $52,030$102,484 CEO$5,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE HALPERN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCNJNot reported $29,699$111,968 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
A&M CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCMANot reported $44,185$41,729 PRESIDENT/DI$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE ANSHRA CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONNJT20 $35,965$50,112 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ERLAND CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCMAT12 $34,558$31,645 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
AMF CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCNJNot reported $58,000$177,162 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CHARAN KAUR AND AMAR KAUR CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCWVNot reported $58,873$62,153 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PEGGY AND BRIAN SASSI CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCWAT20 $59,053$97,489 PRESIDENT; CO-CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
TARPAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCFLK30 $29,047$73,600 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GKV CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCMAT22 $76,583$250,781 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FOUNDATION SOURCE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCDET22 $25,365$28,648 VP$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
SAM SIMON CHARITABLE GIVING FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$15,999,0007 12016–2024 THE SAM SIMON CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$220,4206 12019–2024 AMAAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$200,1007 22019–2024 AMAAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC; SAPC CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC
SAMUEL LYON CHARITABLE REMAINDER ANNUITY Private foundation$176,8921 12012–2012 THE SAMUEL LYON CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA DAF sponsor$158,4281 12022–2022 SFC CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$116,4018 32020–2024 PELICAN SOUND CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC; ANANDASHRAM CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC; SAPC CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC
NISWARTH INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION Private foundation$50,0001 12016–2016 SAPC CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$35,5001 12011–2011 THE RANDY FOYE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC
THE COMMUNITY FDN OF MIDDLE TN INC DAF sponsor$30,0001 12018–2018 W&S CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$28,1052 22022–2023 PELICAN SOUND CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC; SAPC CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC
CHARLOTTESVILLE AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$20,0001 12023–2023 W&S CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$11,8971 12020–2020 AMAAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC
VRANOS FOUNDATION Private foundation$10,0001 12021–2021 W&S CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NEW JERSEY DAF sponsor$6,0001 12011–2011 THE RANDY FOYE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC
DILLER VON FURSTENBERG FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$5,0001 12024–2024 SFC CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990PF · $52,845 spent · pay $0 · grants $51,145 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $51,145 96.8%
Fees: accounting $1,500 2.8%
Other expenses $150 0.3%
Taxes $50 0.1%
Total$52,845100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $62,966 spent · pay $0 · grants $61,291 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $61,291 97.3%
Fees: accounting $1,500 2.4%
Other expenses $150 0.2%
Taxes $25 0.0%
Total$62,966100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $45,941 spent · pay $0 · grants $43,766 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $43,766 95.3%
Fees: accounting $2,000 4.4%
Other expenses $150 0.3%
Taxes $25 0.1%
Total$45,941100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $25,306 spent · pay $0 · grants $23,291 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $23,291 92.0%
Fees: accounting $1,850 7.3%
Other expenses $150 0.6%
Taxes $15 0.1%
Total$25,306100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $65,113 spent · pay $0 · grants $62,885 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $62,885 96.6%
Fees: accounting $1,850 2.8%
Other expenses $368 0.6%
Taxes $10 0.0%
Total$65,113100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $50,242 spent · pay $0 · grants $47,330 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $47,330 94.2%
Fees: accounting $2,400 4.8%
Other expenses $452 0.9%
Taxes $60 0.1%
Total$50,242100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990PF · $111,536 spent · pay $0 · grants $109,476 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $109,476 98.2%
Fees: accounting $1,600 1.4%
Other expenses $450 0.4%
Taxes $10 0.0%
Total$111,536100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990PF · $77,236 spent · pay $0 · grants $75,126 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $75,126 97.3%
Fees: accounting $1,650 2.1%
Other expenses $450 0.6%
Taxes $10 0.0%
Total$77,236100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990PF · $106,036 spent · pay $0 · grants $102,501 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $102,501 96.7%
Fees: accounting $3,000 2.8%
Other expenses $450 0.4%
Taxes $85 0.1%
Total$106,036100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990PF · $217,452 spent · pay $0 · grants $212,236 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $212,236 97.6%
Fees: accounting $4,800 2.2%
Other expenses $331 0.2%
Taxes $85 0.0%
Total$217,452100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990PF · $252,190 spent · pay $0 · grants $250,676 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $250,676 99.4%
Fees: accounting $1,200 0.5%
Other expenses $229 0.1%
Taxes $85 0.0%
Total$252,190100%

View the filing