EDWARD KING HOUSE SENIOR CENTER INC
Cite this
Plain text EDWARD KING HOUSE SENIOR CENTER INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/050312277. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). EDWARD KING HOUSE SENIOR CENTER INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/050312277
MLA “EDWARD KING HOUSE SENIOR CENTER INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2011–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/050312277. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $407K · expenses $329K · assets $878K
- EIN
- 05-0312277
- Address
- 35 KING ST, NEWPORT, RI 02840-3595
- Website
- www.edwardkinghouse.org
- NTEE code
- P81
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2021
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
The Edward King House Senior Center, Inc. serves the 50+ population of Newport County as a hub for resources and opportunities that support adult learning, independent living and an enriched quality of life.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carmela Geer | Executive Director | 2020-2024 | $69,039 | $321,875 | 2 |
| Anthony Regine (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2015 | $0 | $10 | 2 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
48 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mary Ellen Hallam | Director | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathleen Connell | Director | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Ruth Thumbtzen | Director through 62025 | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Federico Santi | Director through 112024 | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maureen Mooney | Director | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathy MacKnight | Director | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Judi Tisdall | Director | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barbara Peters | Director | 2011-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Sharon Mello | Secretary | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Teresa Thompson | Treasurer | 2023-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Philip Sardella | Vice President | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brenda Bachman | President | 2020-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Anne Coen | Director | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gertrude Duval (former) | Director up to 12024 | 2020-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Thompson (former) | Treasurer up to 112023 | 2020-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lockett Ford Ballard Jr (former) | Vice President | 2020-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Agnes Martin (former) | Director | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Henry Kniskern (former) | Vice President | 2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ruth Thumbstzen (former) | Director | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Regina Slezak (former) | Director | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Adams (former) | Vice President | 2014-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Penny Fitch (former) | President | 2014-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Collette Bernard (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ann Gardella (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ray Chestnut (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Oscar Chilabato (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marie Everett (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Deborah Winthrop (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Valerie Kalwak (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carol Sarro (former) | PRESIDENT | 2011-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sarah Rivard (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2011-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Penny Finch (former) | SECRETARY | 2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Phyllis Finn (former) | TREASURER | 2014-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Roberta Emerson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Teresa Trifero (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Willis (former) | TREASURER | 2011-2012 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maria Everett (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tony Regine (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Raymond Chestnut (former) | Director | 2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joanne-Marie Napolitano (former) | Director | 2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Ditucci (former) | Former Director | 2011 | 0 | Not reported | 1 |
| George Menas (former) | Former Treasurer | 2011 | 0 | Not reported | 1 |
| Margot Rous (former) | Foremer Secretary | 2011 | 0 | Not reported | 1 |
| Charles Duncan (former) | Former Director | 2011 | 0 | Not reported | 1 |
| Lisa Fisher (former) | Former Director | 2011 | 0 | Not reported | 1 |
| Kathleen Managhan (former) | Former Director | 2011 | 0 | Not reported | 1 |
| Rita Slom (former) | Former Director | 2011 | 0 | Not reported | 1 |
| Mansfield Lyon (former) | Former Director | 2011 | 0 | Not reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $69K · 7 employees · 366 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carmela Geer | Executive Director | 40 | $69,039 | $0 | $0 | $69,039 | 2 |
| Judi Tisdall | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mary Anne Coen | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Barbara Peters | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Ruth Thumbtzen | Director through 62025 | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kathleen Connell | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Mary Ellen Hallam | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kathy MacKnight | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Maureen Mooney | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Federico Santi | Director through 112024 | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brenda Bachman | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Philip Sardella | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sharon Mello | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Teresa Thompson | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $69K · 4 employees · 542 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carmela Geer | Executive Director | 40 | $69,004 | $0 | $0 | $69,004 | 2 |
| Mary Ellen Hallam | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kathleen Connell | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Ruth Thumbtzen | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Federico Santi | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Maureen Mooney | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kathy MacKnight | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Judi Tisdall | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gertrude Duval | Director up to 12024 | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Barbara Peters | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Sharon Mello | Secretary as of 12024 | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Teresa Thompson | Treasurer as of 112023 | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Philip Sardella | Vice President as of 82023 | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brenda Bachman | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Thompson | Treasurer up to 112023 | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mary Anne Coen | Secretary up to 12024 Direc | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $61K · 4 employees · 561 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carmela Geer | Executive Director | 40 | $61,335 | $0 | $0 | $61,335 | 2 |
| Mary Ellen Hallam | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kathleen Connell | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Ruth Thumbtzen | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Philip Sardella | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Maureen Mooney | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kathy MacKnight | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Barbara Peters | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Judi Tisdall | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gertrude Duval | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mary Anne Coen | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Thompson | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lockett Ford Ballard Jr | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brenda Bachman | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $61K · 6 employees · 524 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carmela Geer | Executive Director | 40 | $61,335 | $0 | $0 | $61,335 | 2 |
| Mary Ellen Hallam | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kathleen Connell | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Ruth Thumbtzen | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Agnes Martin | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Maureen Mooney | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kathy MacKnight | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Barbara Peters | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Lockett F Ballard Jr | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Judi Tisdall | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gertrude Duval | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mary Anne Coen | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Thompson | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Henry Kniskern | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brenda Bachman | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $61K · 5 employees · 586 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carmela Geer | Executive Director | 40 | $61,162 | $0 | $0 | $61,162 | 2 |
| Gertrude Duval | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lockett F Ballard Jr | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Agnes Martin | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ruth Thumbstzen | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Regina Slezak | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brenda Bachman | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Richard Adams | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Penny Fitch | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Thompson | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mary Anne Coen | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 14 people listed · none paid · 9 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COLLETTE BERNARD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN GARDELLA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAY CHESTNUT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OSCAR CHILABATO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIE EVERETT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA PETERS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANTHONY REGINE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DEBORAH WINTHROP | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD ADAMS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VALERIE KALWAK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL SARRO | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH RIVARD | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PENNY FINCH | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHYLLIS FINN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 13 people listed · none paid · 9 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COLLETTE BERNARD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAY CHESTNUT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OSCAR CHILABATO | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIE EVERETT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA PETERS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANTHONY REGINE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DEBORAH WINTHROP | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD ADAMS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VALERIE KALWAK | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL SARRO | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH RIVARD | VICE PRESIDE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PENNY FITCH | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHYLLIS FINN | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $10 · 9 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANTHONY REGINE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $10 | $0 | $0 | $10 | 2 |
| RAY CHESTNUT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OSCAR CHILABATO | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIE EVERETT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA PETERS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SARAH RIVARD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBORAH WINTHROP | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COLLETTE BERNARD | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| ANN GARDELLA | VICE PRESIDE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL SARRO | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 13 people listed · none paid · 9 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RAY CHESTNUT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OSCAR CHILABATO | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERTA EMERSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIA EVERETT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN GARDELLA | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA PETERS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TONY REGINE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH RIVARD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERESA TRIFERO | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBORAH WINTHROP | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COLLETTE BERNARD | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL SARRO | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL WILLIS | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 22 people listed · none paid · 11 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANN GARDELLA | President | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH RIVARD | Treasurer | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANTHONY REGINE | Secretary | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERTA EMERSON | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COLLETTE BERNARD | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAYMOND CHESTNUT | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OSCAR CHILABATO | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIE EVERETT | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA PETERS | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOANNE-MARIE NAPOLITANO | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL SARRO | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERESA TRIFERO | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL WILLIS | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBORAH WINTHROP | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS DITUCCI | Former Director | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE MENAS | Former Treasurer | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARGOT ROUS | Foremer Secretary | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES DUNCAN | Former Director | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LISA FISHER | Former Director | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KATHLEEN MANAGHAN | Former Director | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RITA SLOM | Former Director | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MANSFIELD LYON | Former Director | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2022 · 1 grant to organizations · $250K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $407,210 | $329,180 | $878,235 | $814,881 | $317,910 | $52,319 | $70,000 | 7 | 366 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $275,681 | $348,225 | $736,024 | $733,218 | $208,782 | $53,716 | $71,538 | 4 | 542 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $371,571 | $612,217 | $794,487 | $789,696 | $281,419 | $92,633 | $62,836 | 4 | 561 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $902,112 | $344,672 | $793,011 | $761,315 | $849,770 | $51,988 | $61,335 | 6 | 524 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $902,112 | $341,956 | $793,011 | $764,031 | $849,770 | $51,988 | $61,335 | 6 | 524 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $258,066 | $241,326 | $237,197 | $207,258 | $193,402 | $63,454 | $60,008 | 5 | 586 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $119,874 | $165,844 | $213,912 | $214,307 | $119,874 | $0 | - | 9 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $192,601 | $228,711 | $318,250 | $318,645 | $119,462 | $73,139 | - | 9 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $182,693 | $231,773 | $354,755 | $354,755 | $132,602 | $50,090 | $10 | 9 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $189,293 | $244,575 | $454,383 | $443,788 | $168,270 | $20,953 | - | 9 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $196,771 | $268,170 | $437,057 | $427,707 | $190,509 | $12,693 | - | 11 | 25 |
Funders of this organization
4 grantors reported grants to this organization, $191,105 in all, tax years 2018 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE RHODE ISLAND COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2024 | 6 | $96,417 | 2024 | $27,134 | show |
| AUDRAIN AUTOMOBILE MUSEUM INC | Public charity | Exact | 2022-2024 | 3 | $87,500 | 2024 | $30,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $7,100 | 2018 | $7,100 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “EDWARD KING HOUSE SENIOR CENTER INC” | 2020, 2022-2023 | 3 | $88 | 2023 | $43 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BENJAMIN CHURCH SENIOR CENTER INC | RI | P81 | $352,387 | $267,293 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WESTERLY SENIOR CITIZEN CENTER ASSOCIATION | RI | P81 | $494,316 | $452,898 | EXECUTIVE DI | $81,782 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SENIOR AGENDA COALITION OF RHODE ISLAND | RI | P81 | $298,296 | $173,965 | Executive Director | $32,308 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SILVER LAKE ANNEX MULTI-PURPOSE COMMUNITY CENTER | RI | P81 | $430,399 | $479,631 | Board Member | $21,555 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HAMILTON HOUSE | RI | P81 | $332,674 | $337,049 | EXECUTIVE DI | $69,732 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF THE JOHNSTON SENIOR CITIZENS CENTER | RI | P81 | $555,683 | $498,723 | President/ Exec Director | $68,000 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SENIOR CENTERS INC | OH | P81 | $643,577 | $588,933 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $84,517 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| EMPORIA SENIOR CENTER INC | KS | P81 | $274,299 | $224,242 | Board Member | $20,292 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| EDWARDS COUNTY SENIOR ACTIVITY CENTER INC | TX | P81 | $424,248 | $419,727 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| OXFORD SENIOR CENTER INC | PA | P81 | $475,631 | $386,297 | EXECUTIVE DI | $92,169 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HOPE SENIOR CENTER INC | NY | P81 | $698,564 | $698,680 | EXECUTIVE DI | $64,038 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| MANHATTAN SENIOR CENTER INC | KS | P81 | $332,278 | $304,606 | EXECUTIVE DI | $51,000 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x |
| SYLVAN SENIOR CENTER INC | KS | P81 | $276,783 | $53,062 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| NORTH BIG HORN SENIOR CENTER INC | WY | P81 | $679,364 | $663,188 | DIRECTOR | $47,513 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HORACE J INMAN SENIOR CENTER INC | NY | P81 | $374,218 | $244,703 | Executive Dir. | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| COKEVILLE SENIOR CITIZEN CENTER INC | WY | P81 | $288,546 | $250,230 | SITE DIRECTOR | $29,562 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x |
| HARVEST YEARS SENIOR CENTER INC | DE | P81 | $427,606 | $428,015 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x |
| MOUNTAIN HOME SENIOR CENTER INC | ID | P81 | $272,595 | $221,137 | Chairperson | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| BONITA SENIOR CENTER INC | FL | P81 | $218,021 | $203,922 | Director | $12,000 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| SIOUXLAND SENIOR CENTER | IA | P81 | $417,583 | $471,776 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $70,000 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x |
| DUNDEE SENIOR CITIZENS CENTER INC | MI | P81 | $501,806 | $515,581 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $57,274 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x |
| SELLERS SENIOR CENTER INC | DE | P81 | $235,842 | $217,519 | EXECUTIVE DI | $45,500 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HURON AREA SENIOR CENTER | SD | P81 | $802,859 | $878,356 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x |
| THAYNE SENIOR CENTER | WY | P81 | $560,965 | $446,505 | EX-DIRECTOR | $52,000 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x |
| SENIOR RESOURCE CENTER INC | WI | P81 | $699,858 | $704,478 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $43,501 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $329,180 spent · pay $179,284 · grants $0 · events $36,812
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $94,507 | $67,839 | $23,107 | $3,561 | 28.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $70,000 | $3,500 | $52,500 | $14,000 | 21.3% | |
| Occupancy | $23,278 | $9,929 | $10,906 | $2,443 | 7.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $21,225 | $19,820 | $1,405 | - | 6.4% | |
| Office expenses | $20,600 | $175 | $20,372 | $53 | 6.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,012 | - | $16,012 | - | 4.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $14,777 | $6,320 | $6,908 | $1,549 | 4.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $10,994 | $10,130 | $864 | - | 3.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,825 | $4,256 | $4,522 | $1,047 | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies and Purchases | $9,807 | $5,740 | $4,067 | - | 3.0% |
| Other (as described) | Printing and Postage | $8,156 | $3,626 | $1,605 | $2,925 | 2.5% |
| Insurance | $8,050 | $3,431 | $3,775 | $844 | 2.4% | |
| Information technology | $7,186 | $411 | $6,775 | - | 2.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $7,162 | $5,197 | $1,965 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Repairs and Maintenance | $6,428 | - | $6,428 | - | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | Dues Subs Licenses Permit | $1,173 | $662 | $511 | - | 0.4% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $18,971 | $25,818 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $329,180 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $348,225 spent · pay $189,625 · grants $0 · events $32,720
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $102,230 | $72,512 | $22,141 | $7,577 | 29.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $71,538 | $3,510 | $53,990 | $14,038 | 20.5% | |
| Occupancy | $27,184 | $11,961 | $11,961 | $3,262 | 7.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $25,835 | $25,060 | $600 | $175 | 7.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Printing and Postage | $16,963 | $13,249 | $3,659 | $55 | 4.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $15,857 | $6,870 | $7,042 | $1,945 | 4.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies and Purchases | $15,735 | $11,413 | $4,312 | $10 | 4.5% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $13,190 | $11,595 | $1,595 | - | 3.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,700 | - | $11,700 | - | 3.4% | |
| Office expenses | $10,496 | $595 | $9,901 | - | 3.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,611 | $4,229 | $4,229 | $1,153 | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Repairs and Maintenance | $8,027 | $27 | $8,000 | - | 2.3% |
| Insurance | $6,966 | $3,121 | $3,021 | $824 | 2.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,021 | $4,923 | $1,098 | - | 1.7% | |
| Information technology | $5,328 | $45 | $5,283 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues Subs Licenses Permit | $1,518 | $1,355 | $163 | - | 0.4% |
| All other expenses | $26 | -$3 | $29 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $9,167 | $19,530 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $348,225 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $612,217 spent · pay $174,930 · grants $250,000 · events $48,977
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $250,000 | $250,000 | - | - | 40.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $97,710 | $61,095 | $28,860 | $7,755 | 16.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $62,836 | $3,142 | $47,127 | $12,567 | 10.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $32,486 | $29,306 | $3,180 | - | 5.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $30,771 | $30,771 | - | - | 5.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies and Purchases | $23,681 | $20,602 | $2,835 | $244 | 3.9% |
| Occupancy | $18,566 | $7,426 | $8,726 | $2,414 | 3.0% | |
| Office expenses | $16,437 | $110 | $16,307 | $20 | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Printing and Postage | $16,100 | $11,812 | $3,335 | $953 | 2.6% |
| Payroll taxes | $14,384 | $5,883 | $6,664 | $1,837 | 2.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,431 | - | $11,431 | - | 1.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,610 | $3,844 | $4,517 | $1,249 | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues and Subscriptions | $8,464 | $2,903 | $5,526 | $35 | 1.4% |
| Insurance | $7,845 | $3,106 | $3,650 | $1,089 | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Repairs and Maintenance | $5,673 | $168 | $5,505 | - | 0.9% |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,973 | $921 | $1,687 | $1,365 | 0.6% | |
| Information technology | $1,783 | - | $1,783 | - | 0.3% | |
| All other expenses | $467 | $264 | $203 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $6,150 | $16,491 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $612,217 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $344,672 spent · pay $193,226 · grants $0 · events $2,055
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $115,637 | $42,505 | $66,235 | $6,897 | 33.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $61,335 | $30,668 | $18,401 | $12,266 | 17.8% | |
| Occupancy | $32,983 | - | $32,983 | - | 9.6% | |
| Office expenses | $19,794 | $1,202 | $18,592 | - | 5.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $18,833 | $18,833 | - | - | 5.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $16,254 | $6,954 | $7,599 | $1,701 | 4.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Printing and Postage | $14,534 | $11,538 | $891 | $2,105 | 4.2% |
| Insurance | $13,252 | - | $13,252 | - | 3.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,586 | $4,793 | $2,876 | $1,917 | 2.8% | |
| All other expenses | $9,310 | $8,873 | $437 | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues and Subscriptions | $7,350 | $5,093 | $2,032 | $225 | 2.1% |
| Other (as described) | Repairs and Maintenance | $6,495 | - | $6,495 | - | 1.9% |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,033 | $3,138 | $1,218 | $1,677 | 1.8% | |
| Information technology | $5,021 | - | $5,021 | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,086 | - | $4,086 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $2,114 | $2,114 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,055 | $1,094 | $961 | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $344,672 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $241,326 spent · pay $178,922 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $103,830 | $47,056 | $41,154 | $15,620 | 43.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $60,008 | $30,004 | $18,002 | $12,002 | 24.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $16,075 | $7,555 | $5,787 | $2,733 | 6.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $15,084 | $7,095 | $5,446 | $2,543 | 6.3% | |
| Office expenses | $11,289 | $727 | $10,562 | - | 4.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $9,384 | $9,384 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Occupancy | $9,342 | $4,391 | $3,363 | $1,588 | 3.9% | |
| Insurance | $3,215 | $1,511 | $1,157 | $547 | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,310 | - | $2,310 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $2,229 | $1,823 | $31 | $375 | 0.9% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,984 | $861 | $62 | $1,061 | 0.8% | |
| All other expenses | $1,940 | -$2 | $1,944 | -$2 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Printing and Postage | $1,552 | $702 | $850 | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | Dues and Subscriptions | $1,540 | $127 | $798 | $615 | 0.6% |
| Information technology | $818 | - | $818 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: investment management | $587 | - | $587 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Repairs and Maintenance | $139 | - | $139 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $241,326 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $165,844 spent · pay $48,284 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | DIRECT PROGRAM EXPENSES | $95,473 | $95,473 | - | - | 57.6% |
| Other salaries and wages | $42,984 | $42,984 | - | - | 25.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $16,076 | $16,076 | - | - | 9.7% | |
| Pay: disqualified persons | $5,300 | - | $5,300 | - | 3.2% | |
| Insurance | $5,176 | $5,176 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $575 | - | $575 | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $260 | $260 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $165,844 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $228,711 spent · pay $95,984 · grants $0 · events $10,731
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: disqualified persons | $53,000 | - | $53,000 | - | 23.2% | |
| Other (as described) | DIRECT PROGRAM EXPENSES | $51,669 | $51,669 | - | - | 22.6% |
| Other salaries and wages | $42,984 | $42,984 | - | - | 18.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $20,512 | $20,512 | - | - | 9.0% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $19,737 | $19,737 | - | - | 8.6% |
| All other expenses | $13,715 | $13,715 | - | - | 6.0% | |
| Other (as described) Event | FUND RAISING EVENTS | $10,731 | - | - | $10,731 | 4.7% |
| Other (as described) | PAYROLL TAX EXPENSE | $10,352 | $10,352 | - | - | 4.5% |
| Insurance | $5,176 | $5,176 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $575 | - | $575 | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $260 | $260 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $228,711 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $231,773 spent · pay $104,991 · grants $0 · events $8,185
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: disqualified persons | $85,561 | - | $85,561 | - | 36.9% | |
| Other (as described) | DIRECT PROGRAM EXPENSES | $35,626 | $35,626 | - | - | 15.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $22,128 | $22,128 | - | - | 9.5% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $21,249 | $21,249 | - | - | 9.2% |
| All other expenses | $19,667 | $19,667 | - | - | 8.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $19,430 | $19,430 | - | - | 8.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PAYROLL TAX EXPENSE | $13,045 | $13,045 | - | - | 5.6% |
| Other (as described) Event | FUND RAISING EVENTS | $8,185 | - | - | $8,185 | 3.5% |
| Insurance | $5,780 | $5,780 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $674 | - | $674 | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $428 | $428 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $231,773 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $244,575 spent · pay $126,246 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: disqualified persons | $112,321 | $21,799 | $90,522 | - | 45.9% | |
| Occupancy | $27,276 | $14,211 | $6,143 | $6,922 | 11.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $22,126 | $22,126 | - | - | 9.0% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $15,916 | $15,916 | - | - | 6.5% |
| Other salaries and wages | $13,925 | $11,800 | $2,125 | - | 5.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PAYROLL TAX EXPENSE | $11,463 | - | $11,463 | - | 4.7% |
| Office expenses | $11,165 | $648 | $10,517 | - | 4.6% | |
| Other (as described) | GENERAL MAINTENANCE | $9,057 | $9,057 | - | - | 3.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $6,342 | - | $6,342 | - | 2.6% | |
| Insurance | $6,034 | $6,034 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| All other expenses | $3,252 | $471 | $2,781 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE AND DELIVERY | $3,170 | - | $3,170 | - | 1.3% |
| Travel | $2,528 | $2,528 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Total | $244,575 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $268,170 spent · pay $157,890 · grants $195 · events $2,522
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $134,877 | $39,818 | $95,059 | $0 | 50.3% | |
| Occupancy | $29,611 | $29,611 | $0 | $0 | 11.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $26,571 | $11,533 | $5,387 | $9,651 | 9.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $16,085 | $0 | $16,085 | $0 | 6.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $12,618 | $10,990 | $1,628 | $0 | 4.7% | |
| Office expenses | $10,633 | $0 | $10,498 | $135 | 4.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,628 | $0 | $7,628 | $0 | 2.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $6,928 | $6,928 | $0 | $0 | 2.6% | |
| Insurance | $6,909 | $6,110 | $799 | $0 | 2.6% | |
| Information technology | $2,713 | $0 | $2,713 | $0 | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,558 | $0 | $1,288 | $1,270 | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) Event | Events & Entertainment | $2,136 | $335 | $937 | $864 | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | Gifts & Dues | $1,992 | $0 | $1,770 | $222 | 0.7% |
| Travel | $1,961 | $1,961 | $0 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,815 | $0 | $1,815 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: investment management | $1,750 | $0 | $1,750 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Tax & Licensing | $471 | $0 | $471 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $386 | $386 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | $333 | $0 | $333 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $195 | $195 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $268,170 | 100% |