STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

EDWARD KING HOUSE SENIOR CENTER INC

Cite this

Plain text EDWARD KING HOUSE SENIOR CENTER INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/050312277. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). EDWARD KING HOUSE SENIOR CENTER INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/050312277

MLA “EDWARD KING HOUSE SENIOR CENTER INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2011–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/050312277. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $407K · expenses $329K · assets $878K

EIN
05-0312277
Address
35 KING ST, NEWPORT, RI 02840-3595
Website
www.edwardkinghouse.org
NTEE code
P81
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2021
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

The Edward King House Senior Center, Inc. serves the 50+ population of Newport County as a hub for resources and opportunities that support adult learning, independent living and an enriched quality of life.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Carmela Geer Executive Director2020-2024 $69,039$321,875 2
Anthony Regine (former) DIRECTOR2011-2015 $0$10 2

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

48 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Mary Ellen Hallam Director2021-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Kathleen Connell Director2021-2024 1 $0 reported 2
Ruth Thumbtzen Director through 620252021-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Federico Santi Director through 1120242023-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Maureen Mooney Director2021-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Kathy MacKnight Director2021-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Judi Tisdall Director2021-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Barbara Peters Director2011-2024 1 $0 reported 2
Sharon Mello Secretary2023-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Teresa Thompson Treasurer2023-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Philip Sardella Vice President2022-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Brenda Bachman President2020-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Mary Anne Coen Director2020-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Gertrude Duval (former) Director up to 120242020-2023 1 $0 reported 1
John Thompson (former) Treasurer up to 1120232020-2023 2 $0 reported 1
Lockett Ford Ballard Jr (former) Vice President2020-2022 2 $0 reported 1
Agnes Martin (former) Director2020-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Henry Kniskern (former) Vice President2021 2 $0 reported 1
Ruth Thumbstzen (former) Director2020 1 $0 reported 1
Regina Slezak (former) Director2020 1 $0 reported 1
Richard Adams (former) Vice President2014-2020 2 $0 reported 1
Penny Fitch (former) President2014-2020 2 $0 reported 1
Collette Bernard (former) DIRECTOR2011-2015 Not reported $0 reported 1
Ann Gardella (former) DIRECTOR2011-2015 Not reported $0 reported 1
Ray Chestnut (former) DIRECTOR2012-2015 Not reported $0 reported 1
Oscar Chilabato (former) DIRECTOR2011-2015 Not reported $0 reported 1
Marie Everett (former) DIRECTOR2011-2015 Not reported $0 reported 1
Deborah Winthrop (former) DIRECTOR2011-2015 Not reported $0 reported 1
Valerie Kalwak (former) DIRECTOR2014-2015 Not reported $0 reported 1
Carol Sarro (former) PRESIDENT2011-2015 Not reported $0 reported 1
Sarah Rivard (former) VICE PRESIDE2011-2015 Not reported $0 reported 1
Penny Finch (former) SECRETARY2015 Not reported $0 reported 1
Phyllis Finn (former) TREASURER2014-2015 Not reported $0 reported 1
Roberta Emerson (former) DIRECTOR2011-2012 2 $0 reported 1
Teresa Trifero (former) DIRECTOR2011-2012 2 $0 reported 1
Bill Willis (former) TREASURER2011-2012 5 $0 reported 1
Maria Everett (former) DIRECTOR2012 2 $0 reported 1
Tony Regine (former) DIRECTOR2012 2 $0 reported 1
Raymond Chestnut (former) Director2011 2 $0 reported 1
Joanne-Marie Napolitano (former) Director2011 2 $0 reported 1
Chris Ditucci (former) Former Director2011 0 Not reported 1
George Menas (former) Former Treasurer2011 0 Not reported 1
Margot Rous (former) Foremer Secretary2011 0 Not reported 1
Charles Duncan (former) Former Director2011 0 Not reported 1
Lisa Fisher (former) Former Director2011 0 Not reported 1
Kathleen Managhan (former) Former Director2011 0 Not reported 1
Rita Slom (former) Former Director2011 0 Not reported 1
Mansfield Lyon (former) Former Director2011 0 Not reported 1

People by year

2024 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $69K · 7 employees · 366 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Carmela Geer Executive Director40 $69,039$0$0 $69,0392
Judi Tisdall Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Mary Anne Coen Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Barbara Peters Director1 $0$0$0 $02
Ruth Thumbtzen Director through 620251 $0$0$0 $01
Kathleen Connell Director1 $0$0$0 $02
Mary Ellen Hallam Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Kathy MacKnight Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Maureen Mooney Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Federico Santi Director through 1120241 $0$0$0 $01
Brenda Bachman President2 $0$0$0 $01
Philip Sardella Vice President1 $0$0$0 $01
Sharon Mello Secretary1 $0$0$0 $01
Teresa Thompson Treasurer2 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $69K · 4 employees · 542 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Carmela Geer Executive Director40 $69,004$0$0 $69,0042
Mary Ellen Hallam Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Kathleen Connell Director1 $0$0$0 $02
Ruth Thumbtzen Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Federico Santi Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Maureen Mooney Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Kathy MacKnight Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Judi Tisdall Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Gertrude Duval Director up to 120241 $0$0$0 $01
Barbara Peters Director1 $0$0$0 $02
Sharon Mello Secretary as of 120241 $0$0$0 $01
Teresa Thompson Treasurer as of 1120232 $0$0$0 $01
Philip Sardella Vice President as of 820231 $0$0$0 $01
Brenda Bachman President2 $0$0$0 $01
John Thompson Treasurer up to 1120232 $0$0$0 $01
Mary Anne Coen Secretary up to 12024 Direc2 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $61K · 4 employees · 561 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Carmela Geer Executive Director40 $61,335$0$0 $61,3352
Mary Ellen Hallam Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Kathleen Connell Director1 $0$0$0 $02
Ruth Thumbtzen Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Philip Sardella Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Maureen Mooney Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Kathy MacKnight Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Barbara Peters Director1 $0$0$0 $02
Judi Tisdall Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Gertrude Duval Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Mary Anne Coen Secretary2 $0$0$0 $01
John Thompson Treasurer2 $0$0$0 $01
Lockett Ford Ballard Jr Vice President2 $0$0$0 $01
Brenda Bachman President2 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $61K · 6 employees · 524 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Carmela Geer Executive Director40 $61,335$0$0 $61,3352
Mary Ellen Hallam Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Kathleen Connell Director1 $0$0$0 $02
Ruth Thumbtzen Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Agnes Martin Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Maureen Mooney Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Kathy MacKnight Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Barbara Peters Director1 $0$0$0 $02
Lockett F Ballard Jr Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Judi Tisdall Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Gertrude Duval Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Mary Anne Coen Secretary1 $0$0$0 $01
John Thompson Treasurer2 $0$0$0 $01
Henry Kniskern Vice President2 $0$0$0 $01
Brenda Bachman President2 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $61K · 5 employees · 586 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Carmela Geer Executive Director40 $61,162$0$0 $61,1622
Gertrude Duval Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Lockett F Ballard Jr Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Agnes Martin Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Ruth Thumbstzen Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Regina Slezak Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Brenda Bachman Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Richard Adams Vice President2 $0$0$0 $01
Penny Fitch President2 $0$0$0 $01
John Thompson Treasurer2 $0$0$0 $01
Mary Anne Coen Secretary1 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 14 people listed · none paid · 9 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
COLLETTE BERNARD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ANN GARDELLA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RAY CHESTNUT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
OSCAR CHILABATO DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARIE EVERETT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BARBARA PETERS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
ANTHONY REGINE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
DEBORAH WINTHROP DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD ADAMS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
VALERIE KALWAK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CAROL SARRO PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
SARAH RIVARD VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
PENNY FINCH SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
PHYLLIS FINN TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 13 people listed · none paid · 9 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
COLLETTE BERNARD DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
RAY CHESTNUT DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
OSCAR CHILABATO DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
MARIE EVERETT DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
BARBARA PETERS DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $02
ANTHONY REGINE DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $02
DEBORAH WINTHROP DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD ADAMS DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
VALERIE KALWAK DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
CAROL SARRO PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $01
SARAH RIVARD VICE PRESIDE10 $0$0$0 $01
PENNY FITCH SECRETARY10 $0$0$0 $01
PHYLLIS FINN TREASURER10 $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $10 · 9 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANTHONY REGINE DIRECTOR2 $10$0$0 $102
RAY CHESTNUT DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
OSCAR CHILABATO DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
MARIE EVERETT DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
BARBARA PETERS DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $02
SARAH RIVARD DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
DEBORAH WINTHROP DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
COLLETTE BERNARD 2 $0$0$0 $01
ANN GARDELLA VICE PRESIDE10 $0$0$0 $01
CAROL SARRO PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 13 people listed · none paid · 9 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RAY CHESTNUT DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
OSCAR CHILABATO DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERTA EMERSON DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
MARIA EVERETT DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
ANN GARDELLA DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
BARBARA PETERS DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $02
TONY REGINE DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
SARAH RIVARD DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
TERESA TRIFERO DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
DEBORAH WINTHROP DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
COLLETTE BERNARD PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $01
CAROL SARRO SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
BILL WILLIS TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $01
2011 · 22 people listed · none paid · 11 employees · 25 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANN GARDELLA President12 $0$0$0 $01
SARAH RIVARD Treasurer3 $0$0$0 $01
ANTHONY REGINE Secretary4 $0$0$0 $02
ROBERTA EMERSON Director2 $0$0$0 $01
COLLETTE BERNARD Director2 $0$0$0 $01
RAYMOND CHESTNUT Director2 $0$0$0 $01
OSCAR CHILABATO Director2 $0$0$0 $01
MARIE EVERETT Director2 $0$0$0 $01
BARBARA PETERS Director2 $0$0$0 $02
JOANNE-MARIE NAPOLITANO Director2 $0$0$0 $01
CAROL SARRO Director2 $0$0$0 $01
TERESA TRIFERO Director2 $0$0$0 $01
BILL WILLIS Director2 $0$0$0 $01
DEBORAH WINTHROP Director2 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS DITUCCI Former Director0 --- $01
GEORGE MENAS Former Treasurer0 --- $01
MARGOT ROUS Foremer Secretary0 --- $01
CHARLES DUNCAN Former Director0 --- $01
LISA FISHER Former Director0 --- $01
KATHLEEN MANAGHAN Former Director0 --- $01
RITA SLOM Former Director0 --- $01
MANSFIELD LYON Former Director0 --- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2022 · 1 grant to organizations · $250K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$407,210$329,180 $878,235$814,881 $317,910$52,319 $70,0007366
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$275,681$348,225 $736,024$733,218 $208,782$53,716 $71,5384542
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$371,571$612,217 $794,487$789,696 $281,419$92,633 $62,8364561
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-06-30 · amended · view filing · original 990 ↗
$902,112$344,672 $793,011$761,315 $849,770$51,988 $61,3356524
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-06-30 · superseded · view filing · original 990 ↗
$902,112$341,956 $793,011$764,031 $849,770$51,988 $61,3356524
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$258,066$241,326 $237,197$207,258 $193,402$63,454 $60,0085586
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2016-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$119,874$165,844 $213,912$214,307 $119,874$0 -9-
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2015-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$192,601$228,711 $318,250$318,645 $119,462$73,139 -9-
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2014-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$182,693$231,773 $354,755$354,755 $132,602$50,090 $109-
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2013-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$189,293$244,575 $454,383$443,788 $168,270$20,953 -9-
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2012-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$196,771$268,170 $437,057$427,707 $190,509$12,693 -1125

Funders of this organization

4 grantors reported grants to this organization, $191,105 in all, tax years 2018 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
THE RHODE ISLAND COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2019-2024 6$96,417 2024$27,134
show
AUDRAIN AUTOMOBILE MUSEUM INC Public charity Exact 2022-2024 3$87,500 2024$30,000
show
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2018 1$7,100 2018$7,100
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “EDWARD KING HOUSE SENIOR CENTER INC” 2020, 2022-2023 3$88 2023$43
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
BENJAMIN CHURCH SENIOR CENTER INCRIP81 $352,387$267,293 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state
WESTERLY SENIOR CITIZEN CENTER ASSOCIATIONRIP81 $494,316$452,898 EXECUTIVE DI$81,782 Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state
SENIOR AGENDA COALITION OF RHODE ISLANDRIP81 $298,296$173,965 Executive Director$32,308 Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state
SILVER LAKE ANNEX MULTI-PURPOSE COMMUNITY CENTERRIP81 $430,399$479,631 Board Member$21,555 Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state
HAMILTON HOUSERIP81 $332,674$337,049 EXECUTIVE DI$69,732 Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state
FRIENDS OF THE JOHNSTON SENIOR CITIZENS CENTERRIP81 $555,683$498,723 President/ Exec Director$68,000 Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state
SENIOR CENTERS INCOHP81 $643,577$588,933 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$84,517 Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, similar name
EMPORIA SENIOR CENTER INCKSP81 $274,299$224,242 Board Member$20,292 Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, similar name
EDWARDS COUNTY SENIOR ACTIVITY CENTER INCTXP81 $424,248$419,727 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, similar name
OXFORD SENIOR CENTER INCPAP81 $475,631$386,297 EXECUTIVE DI$92,169 Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, similar name
HOPE SENIOR CENTER INCNYP81 $698,564$698,680 EXECUTIVE DI$64,038 Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, similar name
MANHATTAN SENIOR CENTER INCKSP81 $332,278$304,606 EXECUTIVE DI$51,000 Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x
SYLVAN SENIOR CENTER INCKSP81 $276,783$53,062 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, similar name
NORTH BIG HORN SENIOR CENTER INCWYP81 $679,364$663,188 DIRECTOR$47,513 Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, similar name
HORACE J INMAN SENIOR CENTER INCNYP81 $374,218$244,703 Executive Dir.$0 Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, similar name
COKEVILLE SENIOR CITIZEN CENTER INCWYP81 $288,546$250,230 SITE DIRECTOR$29,562 Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x
HARVEST YEARS SENIOR CENTER INCDEP81 $427,606$428,015 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x
MOUNTAIN HOME SENIOR CENTER INCIDP81 $272,595$221,137 Chairperson$0 Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, similar name
BONITA SENIOR CENTER INCFLP81 $218,021$203,922 Director$12,000 Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, similar name
SIOUXLAND SENIOR CENTERIAP81 $417,583$471,776 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$70,000 Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x
DUNDEE SENIOR CITIZENS CENTER INCMIP81 $501,806$515,581 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$57,274 Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x
SELLERS SENIOR CENTER INCDEP81 $235,842$217,519 EXECUTIVE DI$45,500 Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, similar name
HURON AREA SENIOR CENTERSDP81 $802,859$878,356 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x
THAYNE SENIOR CENTERWYP81 $560,965$446,505 EX-DIRECTOR$52,000 Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x
SENIOR RESOURCE CENTER INCWIP81 $699,858$704,478 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$43,501 Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, similar name

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
ORCAS ISLAND COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$948,8572 12023–2024 FRIENDS OF ORCAS SENIOR CENTER
THE RHODE ISLAND COMMUNITY FOUNDATION funds this one DAF sponsor$869,05730 42019–2024 SENIOR AGENDA COALITION OF RHODE ISLAND; HAMILTON HOUSE; SILVER LAKE ANNEX MULTI-PURPOSE COMMUNITY CENTER; BENJAMIN CHURCH SENIOR CENTER INC
BLUE RIVER FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$588,29615 12010–2024 SHELBY SENIOR SERVICES INC
UNITED WAY OF RHODE ISLAND INC DAF sponsor$555,11912 22009–2021 HAMILTON HOUSE; SENIOR AGENDA COALITION OF RHODE ISLAND
DELAWARE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$263,28417 32011–2024 CLARENCE FRAIM SENIOR CENTER OF DELAWARE INC; FREDERICA SENIOR CENTER INC; HARRINGTON SENIOR CENTER INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$261,9007 52015–2024 WILLIAMSTON AREA SENIOR CENTER; FRIENDS OF ORCAS SENIOR CENTER; EAGLE VALLEY SENIOR LIFE INC; BONITA SENIOR CENTER INC and 1 more
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SNOHOMISH COUNTY DAF sponsor$252,71911 12012–2023 MONROE COMMUNITY SENIOR CENTER
THE WEST END HOME FOUNDATION Private foundation$245,5066 12018–2024 LEBANON SENIOR CITIZENS CENTER
CENTRAL INDIANA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$240,0009 22012–2024 SHELBY SENIOR SERVICES INC; GREENWOOD SENIOR CITIZENS CENTER
CHESTER COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$223,38011 22016–2024 KENNETT AREA SENIOR CENTER; OXFORD SENIOR CENTER INC
ANN ARBOR AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$205,0006 12018–2024 YPSILANTI SENIOR CENTER
UNITED WAY OF SNOHOMISH COUNTY DAF sponsor$165,0637 12009–2015 MONROE COMMUNITY SENIOR CENTER
GREATER MANHATTAN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$163,1897 12016–2023 MANHATTAN SENIOR CENTER INC
THE CHAMPLIN FOUNDATION Private foundation$142,3104 12020–2024 HAMILTON HOUSE
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER FLINT DAF sponsor$115,21414 12011–2024 LOOSE SENIOR CITIZENS CENTER INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $329,180 spent · pay $179,284 · grants $0 · events $36,812
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $94,507$67,839$23,107$3,561 28.7%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $70,000$3,500$52,500$14,000 21.3%
Occupancy $23,278$9,929$10,906$2,443 7.1%
Fees: other services $21,225$19,820$1,405- 6.4%
Office expenses $20,600$175$20,372$53 6.3%
Fees: accounting $16,012-$16,012- 4.9%
Payroll taxes $14,777$6,320$6,908$1,549 4.5%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $10,994$10,130$864- 3.3%
Depreciation and depletion $9,825$4,256$4,522$1,047 3.0%
Other (as described)Supplies and Purchases $9,807$5,740$4,067- 3.0%
Other (as described)Printing and Postage $8,156$3,626$1,605$2,925 2.5%
Insurance $8,050$3,431$3,775$844 2.4%
Information technology $7,186$411$6,775- 2.2%
Advertising and promotion $7,162$5,197$1,965- 2.2%
Other (as described)Repairs and Maintenance $6,428-$6,428- 2.0%
Other (as described)Dues Subs Licenses Permit $1,173$662$511- 0.4%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $18,971$25,818reported apart
Total$329,180100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $348,225 spent · pay $189,625 · grants $0 · events $32,720
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $102,230$72,512$22,141$7,577 29.4%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $71,538$3,510$53,990$14,038 20.5%
Occupancy $27,184$11,961$11,961$3,262 7.8%
Fees: other services $25,835$25,060$600$175 7.4%
Other (as described)Printing and Postage $16,963$13,249$3,659$55 4.9%
Payroll taxes $15,857$6,870$7,042$1,945 4.6%
Other (as described)Supplies and Purchases $15,735$11,413$4,312$10 4.5%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $13,190$11,595$1,595- 3.8%
Fees: accounting $11,700-$11,700- 3.4%
Office expenses $10,496$595$9,901- 3.0%
Depreciation and depletion $9,611$4,229$4,229$1,153 2.8%
Other (as described)Repairs and Maintenance $8,027$27$8,000- 2.3%
Insurance $6,966$3,121$3,021$824 2.0%
Advertising and promotion $6,021$4,923$1,098- 1.7%
Information technology $5,328$45$5,283- 1.5%
Other (as described)Dues Subs Licenses Permit $1,518$1,355$163- 0.4%
All other expenses $26-$3$29- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $9,167$19,530reported apart
Total$348,225100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $612,217 spent · pay $174,930 · grants $250,000 · events $48,977
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $250,000$250,000-- 40.8%
Other salaries and wages $97,710$61,095$28,860$7,755 16.0%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $62,836$3,142$47,127$12,567 10.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $32,486$29,306$3,180- 5.3%
Fees: other services $30,771$30,771-- 5.0%
Other (as described)Supplies and Purchases $23,681$20,602$2,835$244 3.9%
Occupancy $18,566$7,426$8,726$2,414 3.0%
Office expenses $16,437$110$16,307$20 2.7%
Other (as described)Printing and Postage $16,100$11,812$3,335$953 2.6%
Payroll taxes $14,384$5,883$6,664$1,837 2.3%
Fees: accounting $11,431-$11,431- 1.9%
Depreciation and depletion $9,610$3,844$4,517$1,249 1.6%
Other (as described)Dues and Subscriptions $8,464$2,903$5,526$35 1.4%
Insurance $7,845$3,106$3,650$1,089 1.3%
Other (as described)Repairs and Maintenance $5,673$168$5,505- 0.9%
Advertising and promotion $3,973$921$1,687$1,365 0.6%
Information technology $1,783-$1,783- 0.3%
All other expenses $467$264$203- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $6,150$16,491reported apart
Total$612,217100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $344,672 spent · pay $193,226 · grants $0 · events $2,055
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $115,637$42,505$66,235$6,897 33.5%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $61,335$30,668$18,401$12,266 17.8%
Occupancy $32,983-$32,983- 9.6%
Office expenses $19,794$1,202$18,592- 5.7%
Fees: other services $18,833$18,833-- 5.5%
Payroll taxes $16,254$6,954$7,599$1,701 4.7%
Other (as described)Printing and Postage $14,534$11,538$891$2,105 4.2%
Insurance $13,252-$13,252- 3.8%
Depreciation and depletion $9,586$4,793$2,876$1,917 2.8%
All other expenses $9,310$8,873$437- 2.7%
Other (as described)Dues and Subscriptions $7,350$5,093$2,032$225 2.1%
Other (as described)Repairs and Maintenance $6,495-$6,495- 1.9%
Advertising and promotion $6,033$3,138$1,218$1,677 1.8%
Information technology $5,021-$5,021- 1.5%
Fees: accounting $4,086-$4,086- 1.2%
Other (as described)Supplies $2,114$2,114-- 0.6%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $2,055$1,094$961- 0.6%
Total$344,672100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $241,326 spent · pay $178,922 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $103,830$47,056$41,154$15,620 43.0%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $60,008$30,004$18,002$12,002 24.9%
Depreciation and depletion $16,075$7,555$5,787$2,733 6.7%
Payroll taxes $15,084$7,095$5,446$2,543 6.3%
Office expenses $11,289$727$10,562- 4.7%
Fees: other services $9,384$9,384-- 3.9%
Occupancy $9,342$4,391$3,363$1,588 3.9%
Insurance $3,215$1,511$1,157$547 1.3%
Fees: accounting $2,310-$2,310- 1.0%
Other (as described)Supplies $2,229$1,823$31$375 0.9%
Advertising and promotion $1,984$861$62$1,061 0.8%
All other expenses $1,940-$2$1,944-$2 0.8%
Other (as described)Printing and Postage $1,552$702$850- 0.6%
Other (as described)Dues and Subscriptions $1,540$127$798$615 0.6%
Information technology $818-$818- 0.3%
Fees: investment management $587-$587- 0.2%
Other (as described)Repairs and Maintenance $139-$139- 0.1%
Total$241,326100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $165,844 spent · pay $48,284 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)DIRECT PROGRAM EXPENSES $95,473$95,473-- 57.6%
Other salaries and wages $42,984$42,984-- 25.9%
Depreciation and depletion $16,076$16,076-- 9.7%
Pay: disqualified persons $5,300-$5,300- 3.2%
Insurance $5,176$5,176-- 3.1%
Fees: accounting $575-$575- 0.3%
Office expenses $260$260-- 0.2%
Total$165,844100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $228,711 spent · pay $95,984 · grants $0 · events $10,731
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: disqualified persons $53,000-$53,000- 23.2%
Other (as described)DIRECT PROGRAM EXPENSES $51,669$51,669-- 22.6%
Other salaries and wages $42,984$42,984-- 18.8%
Depreciation and depletion $20,512$20,512-- 9.0%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $19,737$19,737-- 8.6%
All other expenses $13,715$13,715-- 6.0%
Other (as described) EventFUND RAISING EVENTS $10,731--$10,731 4.7%
Other (as described)PAYROLL TAX EXPENSE $10,352$10,352-- 4.5%
Insurance $5,176$5,176-- 2.3%
Fees: accounting $575-$575- 0.3%
Office expenses $260$260-- 0.1%
Total$228,711100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $231,773 spent · pay $104,991 · grants $0 · events $8,185
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: disqualified persons $85,561-$85,561- 36.9%
Other (as described)DIRECT PROGRAM EXPENSES $35,626$35,626-- 15.4%
Depreciation and depletion $22,128$22,128-- 9.5%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $21,249$21,249-- 9.2%
All other expenses $19,667$19,667-- 8.5%
Other salaries and wages $19,430$19,430-- 8.4%
Other (as described)PAYROLL TAX EXPENSE $13,045$13,045-- 5.6%
Other (as described) EventFUND RAISING EVENTS $8,185--$8,185 3.5%
Insurance $5,780$5,780-- 2.5%
Fees: accounting $674-$674- 0.3%
Office expenses $428$428-- 0.2%
Total$231,773100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $244,575 spent · pay $126,246 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: disqualified persons $112,321$21,799$90,522- 45.9%
Occupancy $27,276$14,211$6,143$6,922 11.2%
Depreciation and depletion $22,126$22,126-- 9.0%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $15,916$15,916-- 6.5%
Other salaries and wages $13,925$11,800$2,125- 5.7%
Other (as described)PAYROLL TAX EXPENSE $11,463-$11,463- 4.7%
Office expenses $11,165$648$10,517- 4.6%
Other (as described)GENERAL MAINTENANCE $9,057$9,057-- 3.7%
Fees: accounting $6,342-$6,342- 2.6%
Insurance $6,034$6,034-- 2.5%
All other expenses $3,252$471$2,781- 1.3%
Other (as described)POSTAGE AND DELIVERY $3,170-$3,170- 1.3%
Travel $2,528$2,528-- 1.0%
Total$244,575100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $268,170 spent · pay $157,890 · grants $195 · events $2,522
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $134,877$39,818$95,059$0 50.3%
Occupancy $29,611$29,611$0$0 11.0%
Other (as described)Supplies $26,571$11,533$5,387$9,651 9.9%
Payroll taxes $16,085$0$16,085$0 6.0%
Fees: other services $12,618$10,990$1,628$0 4.7%
Office expenses $10,633$0$10,498$135 4.0%
Fees: accounting $7,628$0$7,628$0 2.8%
Other employee benefits $6,928$6,928$0$0 2.6%
Insurance $6,909$6,110$799$0 2.6%
Information technology $2,713$0$2,713$0 1.0%
Advertising and promotion $2,558$0$1,288$1,270 1.0%
Other (as described) EventEvents & Entertainment $2,136$335$937$864 0.8%
Other (as described)Gifts & Dues $1,992$0$1,770$222 0.7%
Travel $1,961$1,961$0$0 0.7%
Depreciation and depletion $1,815$0$1,815$0 0.7%
Fees: investment management $1,750$0$1,750$0 0.7%
Other (as described)Tax & Licensing $471$0$471$0 0.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $386$386$0$0 0.1%
All other expenses $333$0$333$0 0.1%
Grants to US individuals $195$195-- 0.1%
Total$268,170100%

View the filing