STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

DANE COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY

Cite this

Plain text DANE COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/390887264. Retrieved 2026-10-20.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). DANE COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/390887264

MLA “DANE COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/390887264. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990EZ · revenue $42K · expenses $55K · assets $112K

EIN
39-0887264
Address
PO BOX 1109, MADISON, WI 53701-1109
Website
WWW.DANECOUNTYMEDICALSOCIETY.ORG
NTEE code
-
Subsection
501(c)(6)
Ruling year
1955
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

PROMOTE SCIENCE AND ART OF MEDICINE, TO BETTER PUBLIC HEALTH, TO PROMOTE HEALTH, TO PROMOTE COLLEGIALITY, TO BRING TOGETHER THE PHYSICIANS OF DANE COUNTY, AND TO UNITE WITH THE OTHER COUNTY SOCIETIES TO FORM THE WISCONSIN MEDICAL SOCIETY.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Sara Finger (former) Executive Director2010-2016 $20,889$75,573 5

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

81 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Kathy Russeth PRESIDENT EL2023-2024 1 $0 reported 2
Roanne Osborne TRUSTEE2022-2024 1 $0 reported 2
Nestor Rodriquez PRESIDENT2021-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Jacqueline Landess PAST PRESIDE2021-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Sophie Kramer VICE PRESIDE2024 1 $0 reported 1
Abbigayle Willgruber SECRETARY/TR2024 1 $0 reported 1
Trevor Cooper TRUSTEE2024 1 $0 reported 1
Catherine Lee TRUSTEE2017-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Max Ellithorpe TRUSTEE2023-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Tomas Sclenker TRUSTEE2022-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Erick Tarula TRUSTEE2019-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Suzanne Norby TRUSTEE2023-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Laurie Lapp TRUSTEE2023-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Rachel Hughes (former) VICE PRESIDE2022-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Christina Hook (former) SEC/TREASURE2016-2023 1 $0 reported 1
David Deemer (former) TRUSTEE2022-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Cassie Nankee (former) TRUSTEE2023 1 $0 reported 1
Jennifer Rodgers (former) TRUSTEE2023 1 $0 reported 1
Armin Edalatpour (former) TRUSTEE2022-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Abigail Dahlberg (former) TRUSTEE2022-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Laurel Bessey Md (former) PAST PRESIDE2016-2022 0 $0 reported 2
Luke Bradbury (former) TRUSTEE2014-2022 0 $0 reported 1
Matthew Konz (former) TRUSTEE2022 0 $0 reported 1
Lynn Broderick (former) TRUSTEE2015-2022 0 $0 reported 1
Chris Larson (former) TRUSTEE2022 0 $0 reported 1
Roanne Osburne (former) PRESIDENT EL2021 0 $0 reported 1
Michael Repplinger (former) PAST PRESIDE2017-2021 0 $0 reported 1
Erica Tauck (former) TRUSTEE2019-2021 0 $0 reported 1
Douglas Dulli (former) TRUSTEE2021 0 $0 reported 1
Jeff Hueber (former) TRUSTEE2017-2021 0 $0 reported 1
Igor Zhukov (former) TRUSTEE2021 0 $0 reported 1
James Lehman (former) TRUSTEE2021 0 $0 reported 1
Greg Trost (former) TRUSTEE2021 0 $0 reported 1
Angela Janis Md (former) Treasurer2013-2020 0 $0 reported 4
Roxanne Osborn (former) Trustee2019-2020 0 $0 reported 1
Brad Manning (former) Trustee2012-2020 0 $0 reported 1
Michele Brogunier (former) Trustee2019-2020 0 $0 reported 1
Amy Liepert (former) Trustee2019-2020 0 $0 reported 1
Natalie Wheeler (former) President2018-2020 0 $0 reported 1
David Kwon (former) Trustee2019-2020 0 $0 reported 1
Calvin Bruce (former) Treasurer2012-2018 0 $0 reported 1
Richard Lee (former) Director2017-2018 0 $0 reported 1
John Wegenke (former) Director2012-2018 0 $0 reported 1
Amanda Schmehil Md (former) Director2013-2017 0 $0 reported 2
Justin Gerstner (former) Director2013-2017 0 $0 reported 1
Sarjoo Patel (former) Director2012-2017 0 $0 reported 1
Todd Kammerzelt (former) Director2012-2017 0 $0 reported 1
Jake Behrens (former) President2012-2016 4 $0 reported 1
Justin Gertsner (former) Board of Trustees2016 1 $0 reported 1
Brad Mannning (former) Board of Trustees2016 1 $0 reported 1
Jeff Heubner (former) Board of Trustees2016 1 $0 reported 1
Beth Weinmann (former) Board of Trustees2016 1 $0 reported 1
Johee Son (former) Board of Trustees2016 1 $0 reported 1
Dan Bennet (former) Past President2015 1 $0 reported 1
Matthew Vandehei (former) Student Rep2015 1 $0 reported 1
Adam Kovach (former) Board of Trustees2015 1 $0 reported 1
Ron Dolin (former) Board of Trustees2012-2015 1 $0 reported 1
Margo Reeder (former) Board of Trustees2014-2015 1 $0 reported 1
Justine Gerstner (former) Board of Trustees2014-2015 1 $0 reported 1
Sandra Osborn Md (former) Board of Trustees2013-2014 1 $0 reported 2
Daniel Bennett (former) President2012-2014 4 $0 reported 1
Julie Fagan (former) Past President2014 1 $0 reported 1
Marielle Brenner (former) Student Rep2013-2014 1 $0 reported 1
Jay Gold (former) Board of Trustees2012-2014 1 $0 reported 1
Joanna Bisgrove (former) Board of Trustees2014 1 $0 reported 1
Andy Swanson (former) Board of Trustees2013-2014 1 $0 reported 1
Brett Rusch (former) Board of Trustees2012-2014 1 $0 reported 1
Claudia Reardon Md (former) Past President2010-2013 1 $0 reported 3
Dr Julie Fagen (former) President2010-2013 4 $0 reported 1
Tim Raichle (former) Vice President2012-2013 2 $0 reported 1
Ann Sheehy (former) Board of Trustees2012-2013 1 $0 reported 1
Tosha Wetterneck Md (former) Board of Trustees2012 1 $0 reported 4
Elizabeth Pritts Md (former) Past President2010-2012 1 $0 reported 2
Matti Asuma (former) Student Rep2012 1 $0 reported 1
Alexander Fritz (former) Board of Trustees2012 1 $0 reported 1
Jim Cleary (former) Board of Trustees2012 1 $0 reported 1
George Mejicano Md Ms (former) SECRETARY TR2010-2011 5 $0 reported 1
Jerry Halverson Md (former) PAST PRESIDE2010 5 $0 reported 4
Tom Schlenker Md (former) VICE PRESIDE2010 5 $0 reported 1
James Allen Md (former) TRUSTEE2010 3 $0 reported 1
E Rackley Ivey Md (former) TRUSTEE2010 3 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 13 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
NESTOR RODRIQUEZ PRESIDENT1 $0-- $01
JACQUELINE LANDESS PAST PRESIDE1 $0-- $01
KATHY RUSSETH PRESIDENT EL1 $0-- $02
SOPHIE KRAMER VICE PRESIDE1 $0-- $01
ABBIGAYLE WILLGRUBER SECRETARY/TR1 $0-- $01
TREVOR COOPER TRUSTEE1 $0-- $01
CATHERINE LEE TRUSTEE1 $0-- $01
MAX ELLITHORPE TRUSTEE1 $0-- $01
TOMAS SCLENKER TRUSTEE1 $0-- $01
ERICK TARULA TRUSTEE1 $0-- $01
ROANNE OSBORNE TRUSTEE1 $0-- $02
SUZANNE NORBY TRUSTEE1 $0-- $01
LAURIE LAPP TRUSTEE1 $0-- $01
2023 · 16 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JACQUELINE LANDESS PRESIDENT1 $0-- $01
NESTOR RODRIQUEZ PRESIDENT EL1 $0-- $01
ROANNE OSBORNE PAST PRESIDE1 $0-- $02
RACHEL HUGHES VICE PRESIDE1 $0-- $01
CHRISTINA HOOK SEC/TREASURE1 $0-- $01
DAVID DEEMER TRUSTEE1 $0-- $01
CASSIE NANKEE TRUSTEE1 $0-- $01
LAURIE LAPP TRUSTEE1 $0-- $01
SUZANNE NORBY TRUSTEE1 $0-- $01
JENNIFER RODGERS TRUSTEE1 $0-- $01
CATHERINE LEE TRUSTEE1 $0-- $01
ARMIN EDALATPOUR TRUSTEE1 $0-- $01
TOMAS SCLENKER TRUSTEE1 $0-- $01
ABIGAIL DAHLBERG TRUSTEE1 $0-- $01
MAX ELLITHORPE TRUSTEE1 $0-- $01
KATHY RUSSETH TRUSTEE1 $0-- $02
2022 · 16 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROANNE OSBORNE PRESIDENT0 $0-- $02
NESTOR RODRIQUEZ VICE PRESIDE0 $0-- $01
CHRISTINA HOOK SEC/TREASURE0 $0-- $01
JACQUELINE LANDESS PRESIDENT EL0 $0-- $01
LAUREL BESSEY PAST PRESIDE0 $0-- $02
LUKE BRADBURY TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01
DAVID DEEMER TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01
MATTHEW KONZ TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01
LYNN BRODERICK TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01
CATHERINE LEE TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01
ARMIN EDALATPOUR TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01
TOMAS SCLENKER TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01
RACHEL HUGHES TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01
ABIGAIL DAHLBERG TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01
CHRIS LARSON TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01
ERICK TARULA TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01
2021 · 16 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LAUREL BESSEY PRESIDENT0 $0-- $02
JACQUELINE LANDESS VICE PRESIDE0 $0-- $01
CHRISTINA HOOK SEC/TREASURE0 $0-- $01
ROANNE OSBURNE PRESIDENT EL0 $0-- $01
MICHAEL REPPLINGER PAST PRESIDE0 $0-- $01
LUKE BRADBURY TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01
ERICA TAUCK TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01
DOUGLAS DULLI TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01
NESTOR RODRIQUEZ TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01
JEFF HUEBER TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01
IGOR ZHUKOV TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01
CATHERINE LEE TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01
LYNN BRODERICK TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01
JAMES LEHMAN TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01
GREG TROST TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01
ERICK TARULA TRUSTEE0 $0-- $01
2020 · 15 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Roxanne Osborn Trustee0 $0-- $01
Luke Bradbury Trustee0 $0-- $01
Erica Tauck Trustee0 $0-- $01
Laurel Bessey Vice President0 $0-- $02
Michael Repplinger Trustee0 $0-- $01
Brad Manning Trustee0 $0-- $01
Michele Brogunier Trustee0 $0-- $01
Jeff Hueber Trustee0 $0-- $01
Amy Liepert Trustee0 $0-- $01
Catherine Lee Trustee0 $0-- $01
Christina Hook Trustee0 $0-- $01
Natalie Wheeler President0 $0-- $01
Angela Janis Treasurer0 $0-- $04
David Kwon Trustee0 $0-- $01
Erick Tarula Trustee0 $0-- $01
2019 · 15 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Roxanne Osborn Trustee0 $0-- $01
Luke Bradbury Trustee0 $0-- $01
Erica Tauck Trustee0 $0-- $01
Laurel Bessey Vice President0 $0-- $02
Michael Repplinger Trustee0 $0-- $01
Brad Manning Trustee0 $0-- $01
Michele Brogunier Trustee0 $0-- $01
Jeff Hueber Trustee0 $0-- $01
Amy Liepert Trustee0 $0-- $01
Catherine Lee Trustee0 $0-- $01
Christina Hook Trustee0 $0-- $01
Natalie Wheeler President0 $0-- $01
Angela Janis Treasurer0 $0-- $04
David Kwon Trustee0 $0-- $01
Erick Tarula Trustee0 $0-- $01
2018 · 12 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Lynn Broderick President0 $0-- $01
Luke Bradbury Director0 $0-- $01
Calvin Bruce Treasurer0 $0-- $01
Laurel Bessey Director0 $0-- $02
Richard Lee Director0 $0-- $01
Brad Manning Director0 $0-- $01
John Wegenke Director0 $0-- $01
Jeff Hueber Director0 $0-- $01
Michael Repplinger Director0 $0-- $01
Catherine Lee Director0 $0-- $01
Christina Hook Director0 $0-- $01
Natalie Wheeler Vice President0 $0-- $01
2017 · 15 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Lynn Broderick President0 $0-- $01
Luke Bradbury Vice President0 $0-- $01
Calvin Bruce Treasurer0 $0-- $01
Laurel Bessey Director0 $0-- $02
Justin Gerstner Director0 $0-- $01
Richard Lee Director0 $0-- $01
Amanda Schmehil Director0 $0-- $02
Brad Manning Director0 $0-- $01
John Wegenke Director0 $0-- $01
Jeff Hueber Director0 $0-- $01
Michael Repplinger Director0 $0-- $01
Catherine Lee Director0 $0-- $01
Christina Hook Director0 $0-- $01
Sarjoo Patel Director0 $0-- $01
Todd Kammerzelt Director0 $0-- $01
2016 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $21K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Sara Finger Executive Director1 $20,889-- $20,8895
Jake Behrens President4 $0-- $01
Angela Janis Past President2 $0-- $04
Lynn Broderick President Elect2 $0-- $01
Luke Bradbury Vice President2 $0-- $01
Calvin Bruce Secretary/Treasurer2 $0-- $01
Justin Gertsner Board of Trustees1 $0-- $01
Brad Mannning Board of Trustees1 $0-- $01
Christina Hook Board of Trustees1 $0-- $01
Jeff Heubner Board of Trustees1 $0-- $01
Sarjoo Patel Board of Trustees1 $0-- $01
Todd Kammerzelt Board of Trustees1 $0-- $01
Beth Weinmann Board of Trustees1 $0-- $01
Laurel Bessey Board of Trustees1 $0-- $02
Johee Son Board of Trustees1 $0-- $01
2015 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $19K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Sara Finger Executive Director5 $18,793-- $18,7935
Angela Janis President4 $0-- $04
Jake Behrens President Elect2 $0-- $01
Calvin Bruce Secretary, Treasurer2 $0-- $01
Lynn Broderick Vice President2 $0-- $01
Dan Bennet Past President1 $0-- $01
Matthew Vandehei Student Rep1 $0-- $01
Todd Kammerzelt Board of Trustees1 $0-- $01
Adam Kovach Board of Trustees1 $0-- $01
Brad Manning Board of Trustees1 $0-- $01
Ron Dolin Board of Trustees1 $0-- $01
Luke Bradbury Board of Trustees1 $0-- $01
Sarjoo Patel Board of Trustees1 $0-- $01
Margo Reeder Board of Trustees1 $0-- $01
Justine Gerstner Board of Trustees1 $0-- $01
2014 · 20 people listed · 1 paid, $18K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Sara Finger Executive Director5 $17,888-- $17,8885
Daniel Bennett President4 $0-- $01
Angela Janis President Elect2 $0-- $04
Calvin Bruce Secretary, Treasurer2 $0-- $01
Jake Behrens Vice President2 $0-- $01
Julie Fagan Past President1 $0-- $01
Marielle Brenner Student Rep1 $0-- $01
Jay Gold Board of Trustees1 $0-- $01
Sandra Osborn Board of Trustees1 $0-- $02
Amanda Schmehil Board of Trustees1 $0-- $02
Brad Manning Board of Trustees1 $0-- $01
John Wegenke Board of Trustees1 $0-- $01
Ron Dolin Board of Trustees1 $0-- $01
Joanna Bisgrove Board of Trustees1 $0-- $01
Luke Bradbury Board of Trustees1 $0-- $01
Andy Swanson Board of Trustees1 $0-- $01
Sarjoo Patel Board of Trustees1 $0-- $01
Brett Rusch Board of Trustees1 $0-- $01
Margo Reeder Board of Trustees1 $0-- $01
Justine Gerstner Board of Trustees1 $0-- $01
2013 · 20 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Dr Julie Fagen President4 $0-- $01
Daniel Bennett President Elect2 $0-- $01
Calvin Bruce Secretary, Treasurer2 $0-- $01
Sara Finger Executive Director5 $0-- $05
Tim Raichle Vice President2 $0-- $01
Claudia Reardon Past President1 $0-- $03
Marielle Brenner Student Rep1 $0-- $01
Jake Behrens Board of Trustees1 $0-- $01
Justin Gerstner Board of Trustees1 $0-- $01
Jay Gold Board of Trustees1 $0-- $01
Sandra Osborn Board of Trustees1 $0-- $02
Amanda Schmehil Board of Trustees1 $0-- $02
Brad Manning Board of Trustees1 $0-- $01
John Wegenke Board of Trustees1 $0-- $01
Sarjoo Patel Board of Trustees1 $0-- $01
Andy Swanson Board of Trustees1 $0-- $01
Ann Sheehy Board of Trustees1 $0-- $01
Brett Rusch Board of Trustees1 $0-- $01
Angela Janis Board of Trustees1 $0-- $04
Ron Dolin Board of Trustees1 $0-- $01
2012 · 20 people listed · 1 paid, $18K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Sara Finger Executive Director5 $18,003-- $18,0035
Claudia Reardon President4 $0-- $03
Julie Fagen President-Elect2 $0-- $01
Daniel Bennett Secretary, Treasurer2 $0-- $01
Tim Raichle Vice President2 $0-- $01
Elizabeth Pritts Past President1 $0-- $02
Matti Asuma Student Rep1 $0-- $01
Jake Behrens Board of Trustees1 $0-- $01
Alexander Fritz Board of Trustees1 $0-- $01
Jay Gold Board of Trustees1 $0-- $01
Todd Kammerzelt Board of Trustees1 $0-- $01
Tosha Wetterneck Board of Trustees1 $0-- $04
Brad Manning Board of Trustees1 $0-- $01
John Wegenke Board of Trustees1 $0-- $01
Sarjoo Patel Board of Trustees1 $0-- $01
Jim Cleary Board of Trustees1 $0-- $01
Ann Sheehy Board of Trustees1 $0-- $01
Brett Rusch Board of Trustees1 $0-- $01
Calvin Bruce Board of Trustees1 $0-- $01
Ron Dolin Board of Trustees1 $0-- $01
2011 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CLAUDIA REARDON MD PRESIDENT EL5 $0-- $03
ELIZABETH PRITTS MD PRESIDENT10 $0-- $02
GEORGE MEJICANO MD MS SECRETARY TR5 $0-- $01
SARA FINGER EXECUTIVE DI3 $0-- $05
JULIE FAGEN MD VICE PRESIDE2 $0-- $01
2010 · 9 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JERRY HALVERSON MD PAST PRESIDE5 $0-- $04
CLAUDIA REARDON MD SEC/TREASURE10 $0-- $03
TOM SCHLENKER MD VICE PRESIDE5 $0-- $01
ELIZABETH PRITTS MD PRESIDENT EL5 $0-- $02
GEORGE MEJICANO MD MS PRESIDENT10 $0-- $01
SARA FINGER EXECUTIVE DI3 $0-- $05
JAMES ALLEN MD TRUSTEE3 $0-- $01
JULIE FAGEN MD TRUSTEE3 $0-- $01
E RACKLEY IVEY MD TRUSTEE3 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990EZ period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$41,823$54,525 $111,979$92,854 $35,550- ---
2023 · Form 990EZ period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$41,840$57,132 $99,261$90,012 $38,925- ---
2022 · Form 990EZ period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$40,147$42,039 $105,637$111,463 $38,025- ---
2021 · Form 990EZ period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$57,320$46,022 $133,956$113,355 $38,425- ---
2020 · Form 990EZ period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$53,805$37,588 $123,714$102,057 $39,077- ---
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$58,001$48,714 $96,307$85,840 $39,675- ---
2018 · Form 990EZ period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$45,891$49,184 $87,869$76,552 $44,250- ---
2017 · Form 990EZ period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$53,938$47,017 $96,254$79,845 $43,050- ---
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$56,219$54,775 $81,465$72,924 -- ---
2015 · Form 990EZ period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$50,176$54,199 $79,505$71,480 -$1,558 ---
2014 · Form 990EZ period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$52,529$54,005 $92,864$75,503 -- ---
2013 · Form 990EZ period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$45,230$49,757 $90,386$76,944 -- ---
2012 · Form 990EZ period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$44,125$48,002 $84,501$75,905 -- ---
2011 · Form 990EZ period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$40,468$48,001 $91,859$79,781 -- ---
2010 · Form 990EZ period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$42,153$52,376 $100,740$86,282 -- ---

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
WAUKESHA COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETYWINot reported $39,746$54,474 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
DOUGHERTY COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETYGANot reported $51,673$26,639 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
DAUPHIN COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETYPANot reported $65,285$72,544 EXECUTIVE DI$49,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
ESSEX COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETYNJNot reported $29,864$4,376 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
BLAIR COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETYPANot reported $23,418$7,054 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
ERIE COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETYPANot reported $61,557$76,826 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MACOMB COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETYMINot reported $60,206$47,991 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$31,200 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WAKE COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETYNCNot reported $35,044$22,903 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GENESEE COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETYMINot reported $43,484$15,631 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
CHESTER COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETYPANot reported $78,774$93,810 BOARD MEMBER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GREENE COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETYMONot reported $79,523$92,946 IMMED PAST P$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SUMMIT COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETYOHNot reported $27,653$20,539 SECRETARY/TR$1,908 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HONOLULU COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETYHINot reported $68,738$76,490 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HANCOCK COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETYOHE99 $21,375$40,119 SECRETARY/TREASURER$3,600 Similar name, revenue within 2x
RICHMOND COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETYGANot reported $45,177$47,390 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BOONE COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETYMONot reported $47,786$50,660 EXECUTIVE DI$23,294 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WELD COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETYCONot reported $33,643$32,227 Executive Direc$13,860 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LORAIN COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETYOHNot reported $21,776$22,657 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
KANE COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETYILNot reported $69,094$66,445 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MIDLAND COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETYTXNot reported $45,280$55,017 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
UNION COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETYNJNot reported $27,013$69,047 Executive Direc$36,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LANE COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY FOUNDATIONORE70 $29,217$166,786 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
VOLUSIA COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY INCFLNot reported $61,324$82,827 Director$51,920 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
ST JOSEPH COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETYINNot reported $65,687$83,302 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MUSKEGON COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETYMINot reported $34,600$36,353 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
MONTEREY COUNTY MEDICAL TRUST FUND Private foundation$289,4378 12018–2025 MONTEREY COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE OZARKS INC DAF sponsor$61,00010 12009–2021 GREENE COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY
BUCKS COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY FOUNDATION Private foundation$39,1665 12017–2021 BUCKS COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY
PETER J AND CONSTANCE M CRACCHIOLO FOUNDATION Private foundation$30,00012 12011–2023 WAYNE COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY FOUNDATION
EVANS SWANN MEMORIAL TRUST Private foundation$25,0304 12021–2024 SMITH COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY
EMPIRE HEALTH FOUNDATION Private foundation$16,5001 12011–2011 SPOKANE COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY
UNITED WAY OF NORTH CENTRAL MASS INC DAF sponsor$16,2741 12013–2013 HONOLULU COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY
OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$15,0001 12020–2020 LANE COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY FOUNDATION
STEFFENS FOUNDATION Private foundation$10,0004 12014–2017 LANE COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
J HUGH & EARLE W FELLOWS MEMORIAL FUND Private foundation$10,0001 12021–2021 ESCAMBIA COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY
THE SUMMERFIELD G ROBERTS FOUNDATION Private foundation$10,0001 12025–2025 DALLAS COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY ALLIANCE
FORD FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$9,8002 12022–2024 LANE COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY FOUNDATION
HUMBOLDT AREA FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$7,5001 12014–2014 HUMBOLDT-DEL NORTE COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR SOUTHEAST MICHIGAN DAF sponsor$7,5001 12021–2021 WAYNE COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY FOUNDATION
WESTERN KANSAS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$5,0001 12016–2016 LANE COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990EZ · $54,525 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $38,902 71.3%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $15,623 28.7%
Total$54,525100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990EZ · $57,132 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $39,142 68.5%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $17,990 31.5%
Total$57,132100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990EZ · $42,039 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $28,866 68.7%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $13,173 31.3%
Total$42,039100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990EZ · $46,022 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $27,973 60.8%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $17,470 38.0%
Printing, publications, postage $579 1.3%
Total$46,022100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990EZ · $37,588 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $26,002 69.2%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $9,032 24.0%
Benefits paid to members $2,546 6.8%
Printing, publications, postage $8 0.0%
Total$37,588100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990EZ · $48,714 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $26,500 54.4%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $21,657 44.5%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $346 0.7%
Printing, publications, postage $211 0.4%
Total$48,714100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990EZ · $49,184 spent · pay $21,306 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $23,086 46.9%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $21,306 43.3%
Fees to independent contractors $4,581 9.3%
Printing, publications, postage $211 0.4%
Total$49,184100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990EZ · $47,017 spent · pay $21,306 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $21,306 45.3%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $19,945 42.4%
Fees to independent contractors $4,556 9.7%
Printing, publications, postage $1,210 2.6%
Total$47,017100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990EZ · $54,775 spent · pay $20,889 · grants $5,859 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $20,889 38.1%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $19,827 36.2%
Grants and similar amounts paid $5,859 10.7%
Fees to independent contractors $4,687 8.6%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $2,216 4.0%
Printing, publications, postage $1,297 2.4%
Total$54,775100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990EZ · $54,199 spent · pay $18,793 · grants $7,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $18,793 34.7%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $14,832 27.4%
Fees to independent contractors $7,391 13.6%
Grants and similar amounts paid $7,000 12.9%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $4,505 8.3%
Printing, publications, postage $1,678 3.1%
Total$54,199100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990EZ · $54,005 spent · pay $17,888 · grants $5,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $24,367 45.1%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $17,888 33.1%
Grants and similar amounts paid $5,000 9.3%
Fees to independent contractors $4,132 7.7%
Printing, publications, postage $2,618 4.8%
Total$54,005100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990EZ · $49,757 spent · pay $17,888 · grants $5,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $21,623 43.5%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $17,888 36.0%
Grants and similar amounts paid $5,000 10.0%
Fees to independent contractors $3,675 7.4%
Printing, publications, postage $1,571 3.2%
Total$49,757100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990EZ · $48,002 spent · pay $0 · grants $5,010 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $21,838 45.5%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $16,606 34.6%
Grants and similar amounts paid $5,010 10.4%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $2,856 5.9%
Printing, publications, postage $1,692 3.5%
Total$48,002100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990EZ · $48,001 spent · pay $0 · grants $8,295 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $21,420 44.6%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $18,286 38.1%
Grants and similar amounts paid $8,295 17.3%
Total$48,001100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990EZ · $52,376 spent · pay $0 · grants $10,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $21,360 40.8%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $18,521 35.4%
Grants and similar amounts paid $10,500 20.0%
Printing, publications, postage $1,995 3.8%
Total$52,376100%

View the filing