ROTARY INTERNATIONAL
Cite this
Plain text ROTARY INTERNATIONAL. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/346555696. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). ROTARY INTERNATIONAL [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/346555696
MLA “ROTARY INTERNATIONAL.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2009–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/346555696. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2009–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990EZ · revenue $72K · expenses $80K · assets $51K
- EIN
- 34-6555696
- Address
- PO BOX 1214, BUCYRUS, OH 44820-4214
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(4)
- Ruling year
- 1942
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO HELP LOCAL CIVIC & EDUCATIONAL ORG.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 17 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
17 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeff Reser | PRESIDENT | 2023-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tani Eyer | SECRETARY | 2021-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephanie Buchanen | VICE PRESIDENT | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Randy Lady | TREASURER | 2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Donna Laipply (former) | PRESIDENT | 2022-2023 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ronda Scott (former) | TREASURER | 2021-2023 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Veronica Hildreth (former) | SECRETARY | 2021-2022 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Terry Gernert (former) | PRESIDENT | 2021 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marylyn Strang (former) | PRESIDENT | 2013-2014 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tami Tima (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2014 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sharon Hahn (former) | TREASURER | 2011-2014 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeff Urban (former) | SECRETARY | 2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sean Ritzhaupt (former) | PRESIDENT | 2012-2013 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Judy Enders (former) | TREASURER | 2009-2013 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Virginia Hammontree (former) | PRESIDENT | 2009-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christina Fox (former) | PRESIDENT | 2009-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrew Schoch (former) | PRESIDENT | 2009 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFF RESER | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TANI EYER | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE BUCHANEN | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY LADY | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONNA LAIPPLY | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF RESER | VICE-PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TANI EYER | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONDA SCOTT | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TANI EYER | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA LAIPPLY | VICE-PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VERONICA HILDRETH | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONDA SCOTT | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TERRY GERNERT | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TANI EYER | VICE PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VERONICA HILDRETH | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONDA SCOTT | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARYLYN STRANG | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TAMI TIMA | VICE PRESIDE | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON HAHN | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF URBAN | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEAN RITZHAUPT | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARYLYN STRANG | VICE PRESIDE | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON HAHN | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY ENDERS | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEAN RITZHAUPT | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| VIRGINIA HAMMONTREE | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON HAHN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY ENDERS | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTINA FOX | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| VIRGINIA HAMMONTREE | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON HAHN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY ENDERS | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2009 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDREW SCHOCH | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINA FOX | VICE PRES | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIRGINIA HAMMONTREE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY ENDERS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $72,364 | $79,720 | $51,392 | $51,392 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $55,904 | $60,555 | $55,885 | $55,885 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $29,826 | $84,806 | $56,260 | $56,260 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $91,393 | $45,988 | $109,689 | $109,689 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $65,617 | $41,096 | $56,738 | $56,738 | - | $23,797 | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $43,059 | $35,131 | $32,495 | $32,495 | - | $25,269 | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $34,565 | $38,909 | $22,964 | $22,964 | - | $20,885 | - | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $38,134 | $36,841 | $27,308 | $27,308 | - | $24,550 | - | - | - |
| 2009 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $39,813 | $42,894 | $30,971 | $30,971 | $0 | $24,053 | - | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $13,684 in all, tax years 2022 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | Public charity | Exact | 2022, 2024 | 2 | $13,684 | 2024 | $7,359 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | OH | Not reported | $81,579 | $65,888 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | OH | Not reported | $81,334 | $81,065 | Secretary | $6,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | OH | Not reported | $77,161 | $61,507 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | OH | Not reported | $76,944 | $58,322 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | OH | Not reported | $38,116 | $41,538 | MEMBERSHIP C | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | OH | Not reported | $61,770 | $43,335 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WAGEP INTERNATIONAL | OH | F60 | $37,455 | $34,540 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | PA | Not reported | $45,105 | $37,648 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | IN | Not reported | $73,495 | $72,101 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | MD | Not reported | $60,837 | $55,992 | President & Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | PA | Not reported | $52,449 | $53,140 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | TX | Not reported | $46,107 | $43,593 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | SC | Not reported | $40,172 | $41,356 | Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | TX | Not reported | $38,397 | $49,003 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | MS | Not reported | $87,392 | $86,493 | PAST PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | WA | Not reported | $61,644 | $99,625 | CLUB VICE-PR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | CA | Not reported | $48,815 | $40,562 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | VT | Not reported | $54,150 | $52,511 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | WI | Not reported | $46,919 | $40,529 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | MI | Not reported | $122,527 | $121,807 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | TX | Not reported | $68,695 | $73,481 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | NC | Not reported | $120,749 | $123,229 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | OR | S80 | $39,765 | $44,045 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | FL | Not reported | $37,723 | $39,773 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | WI | Not reported | $101,258 | $43,311 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE ROTARY FOUNDATION OF ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | DAF sponsor | $522,766 | 20 | 4 | 2010–2024 | ROTARY INTERNATIONAL; ROTARY INTERNATIONAL; ROTARY INTERNATIONAL; ROTARY INTERNATIONAL |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF ELKHART COUNTY INC | DAF sponsor | $161,511 | 2 | 1 | 2019–2020 | ROTARY INTERNATIONAL |
| TRUMAN HEARTLAND COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $23,739 | 3 | 1 | 2019–2024 | ROTARY INTERNATIONAL |
| THE NORTHERN CINCINNATI FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $11,000 | 1 | 1 | 2016–2016 | ROTARY INTERNATIONAL |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $0 | 2 | 1 | 2017–2018 | ROTARY INTERNATIONAL |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990EZ · $79,720 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $67,616 | 84.8% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $12,104 | 15.2% | |
| Total | $79,720 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990EZ · $60,555 spent · pay $14,980 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $45,575 | 75.3% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $14,980 | 24.7% | |
| Total | $60,555 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $84,806 spent · pay $11,620 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $73,186 | 86.3% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $11,620 | 13.7% | |
| Total | $84,806 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $45,988 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $32,068 | 69.7% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $13,920 | 30.3% | |
| Total | $45,988 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990EZ · $41,096 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $25,784 | 62.7% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $15,312 | 37.3% | |
| Total | $41,096 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990EZ · $35,131 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $22,101 | 62.9% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $13,030 | 37.1% | |
| Total | $35,131 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990EZ · $38,909 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $24,427 | 62.8% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $14,482 | 37.2% | |
| Total | $38,909 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990EZ · $36,841 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $22,834 | 62.0% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $14,007 | 38.0% | |
| Total | $36,841 | 100% |
2009 · Form 990 · $42,894 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | DONATIONS | $19,059 | $19,059 | - | - | 44.4% |
| Benefits paid to members | $14,370 | $14,370 | - | - | 33.5% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES | $6,664 | $6,664 | - | - | 15.5% |
| All other expenses | $824 | $824 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $770 | $770 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Other (as described) | WEBSITE MAINTENANCE | $648 | $648 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING AND PUBLICATIONS | $559 | $559 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Total | $42,894 | 100% |