STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

ROTARY INTERNATIONAL

Cite this

Plain text ROTARY INTERNATIONAL. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/346555696. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). ROTARY INTERNATIONAL [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/346555696

MLA “ROTARY INTERNATIONAL.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2009–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/346555696. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2009–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990EZ · revenue $72K · expenses $80K · assets $51K

EIN
34-6555696
Address
PO BOX 1214, BUCYRUS, OH 44820-4214
NTEE code
-
Subsection
501(c)(4)
Ruling year
1942
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO HELP LOCAL CIVIC & EDUCATIONAL ORG.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 17 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

17 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Jeff Reser PRESIDENT2023-2024 3 $0 reported 1
Tani Eyer SECRETARY2021-2024 3 $0 reported 1
Stephanie Buchanen VICE PRESIDENT2024 2 $0 reported 1
Randy Lady TREASURER2024 3 $0 reported 1
Donna Laipply (former) PRESIDENT2022-2023 3 $0 reported 1
Ronda Scott (former) TREASURER2021-2023 3 $0 reported 1
Veronica Hildreth (former) SECRETARY2021-2022 3 $0 reported 1
Terry Gernert (former) PRESIDENT2021 3 $0 reported 1
Marylyn Strang (former) PRESIDENT2013-2014 3 $0 reported 1
Tami Tima (former) VICE PRESIDE2014 3 $0 reported 1
Sharon Hahn (former) TREASURER2011-2014 3 $0 reported 1
Jeff Urban (former) SECRETARY2014 2 $0 reported 1
Sean Ritzhaupt (former) PRESIDENT2012-2013 3 $0 reported 1
Judy Enders (former) TREASURER2009-2013 3 $0 reported 1
Virginia Hammontree (former) PRESIDENT2009-2012 1 $0 reported 1
Christina Fox (former) PRESIDENT2009-2011 1 $0 reported 1
Andrew Schoch (former) PRESIDENT2009 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JEFF RESER PRESIDENT3 $0-$0 $01
TANI EYER SECRETARY3 $0-$0 $01
STEPHANIE BUCHANEN VICE PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $01
RANDY LADY TREASURER3 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DONNA LAIPPLY PRESIDENT3 $0-$0 $01
JEFF RESER VICE-PRESIDENT3 $0-$0 $01
TANI EYER SECRETARY3 $0-$0 $01
RONDA SCOTT TREASURER3 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TANI EYER PRESIDENT3 $0-$0 $01
DONNA LAIPPLY VICE-PRESIDENT3 $0-$0 $01
VERONICA HILDRETH SECRETARY3 $0-$0 $01
RONDA SCOTT TREASURER3 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TERRY GERNERT PRESIDENT3 $0-$0 $01
TANI EYER VICE PRESIDENT3 $0-$0 $01
VERONICA HILDRETH SECRETARY3 $0-$0 $01
RONDA SCOTT TREASURER3 $0-$0 $01
2014 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARYLYN STRANG PRESIDENT3 $0-- $01
TAMI TIMA VICE PRESIDE3 $0-- $01
SHARON HAHN TREASURER3 $0-- $01
JEFF URBAN SECRETARY2 $0-- $01
2013 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SEAN RITZHAUPT PRESIDENT3 $0-- $01
MARYLYN STRANG VICE PRESIDE3 $0-- $01
SHARON HAHN SECRETARY2 $0-- $01
JUDY ENDERS TREASURER3 $0-- $01
2012 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SEAN RITZHAUPT VICE PRESIDE0 $0-- $01
VIRGINIA HAMMONTREE PRESIDENT1 $0-- $01
SHARON HAHN SECRETARY1 $0-- $01
JUDY ENDERS TREASURER1 $0-- $01
2011 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHRISTINA FOX PRESIDENT1 $0-- $01
VIRGINIA HAMMONTREE VICE PRESIDE1 $0-- $01
SHARON HAHN SECRETARY1 $0-- $01
JUDY ENDERS TREASURER1 $0-- $01
2009 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANDREW SCHOCH PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTINA FOX VICE PRES- $0$0$0 $01
VIRGINIA HAMMONTREE SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
JUDY ENDERS TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990EZ period ending 2025-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$72,364$79,720 $51,392$51,392 -- ---
2023 · Form 990EZ period ending 2024-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$55,904$60,555 $55,885$55,885 -- ---
2022 · Form 990EZ period ending 2023-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$29,826$84,806 $56,260$56,260 -- ---
2021 · Form 990EZ period ending 2022-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$91,393$45,988 $109,689$109,689 -- ---
2014 · Form 990EZ period ending 2015-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$65,617$41,096 $56,738$56,738 -$23,797 ---
2013 · Form 990EZ period ending 2014-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$43,059$35,131 $32,495$32,495 -$25,269 ---
2012 · Form 990EZ period ending 2013-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$34,565$38,909 $22,964$22,964 -$20,885 ---
2011 · Form 990EZ period ending 2012-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$38,134$36,841 $27,308$27,308 -$24,550 ---
2009 · Form 990 period ending 2010-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$39,813$42,894 $30,971$30,971 $0$24,053 -0-

Funders of this organization

1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $13,684 in all, tax years 2022 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
ROTARY INTERNATIONAL Public charity Exact 2022, 2024 2$13,684 2024$7,359
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
ROTARY INTERNATIONALOHNot reported $81,579$65,888 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
ROTARY INTERNATIONALOHNot reported $81,334$81,065 Secretary$6,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
ROTARY INTERNATIONALOHNot reported $77,161$61,507 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
ROTARY INTERNATIONALOHNot reported $76,944$58,322 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
ROTARY INTERNATIONALOHNot reported $38,116$41,538 MEMBERSHIP C$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
ROTARY INTERNATIONALOHNot reported $61,770$43,335 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
WAGEP INTERNATIONALOHF60 $37,455$34,540 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
ROTARY INTERNATIONALPANot reported $45,105$37,648 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
ROTARY INTERNATIONALINNot reported $73,495$72,101 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ROTARY INTERNATIONALMDNot reported $60,837$55,992 President & Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ROTARY INTERNATIONALPANot reported $52,449$53,140 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ROTARY INTERNATIONALTXNot reported $46,107$43,593 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ROTARY INTERNATIONALSCNot reported $40,172$41,356 Secretary$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ROTARY INTERNATIONALTXNot reported $38,397$49,003 SECRETARY$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ROTARY INTERNATIONALMSNot reported $87,392$86,493 PAST PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ROTARY INTERNATIONALWANot reported $61,644$99,625 CLUB VICE-PR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ROTARY INTERNATIONALCANot reported $48,815$40,562 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ROTARY INTERNATIONALVTNot reported $54,150$52,511 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ROTARY INTERNATIONALWINot reported $46,919$40,529 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ROTARY INTERNATIONALMINot reported $122,527$121,807 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ROTARY INTERNATIONALTXNot reported $68,695$73,481 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ROTARY INTERNATIONALNCNot reported $120,749$123,229 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ROTARY INTERNATIONALORS80 $39,765$44,045 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ROTARY INTERNATIONALFLNot reported $37,723$39,773 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ROTARY INTERNATIONALWINot reported $101,258$43,311 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
THE ROTARY FOUNDATION OF ROTARY INTERNATIONAL DAF sponsor$522,76620 42010–2024 ROTARY INTERNATIONAL; ROTARY INTERNATIONAL; ROTARY INTERNATIONAL; ROTARY INTERNATIONAL
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF ELKHART COUNTY INC DAF sponsor$161,5112 12019–2020 ROTARY INTERNATIONAL
TRUMAN HEARTLAND COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$23,7393 12019–2024 ROTARY INTERNATIONAL
THE NORTHERN CINCINNATI FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$11,0001 12016–2016 ROTARY INTERNATIONAL
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$02 12017–2018 ROTARY INTERNATIONAL

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990EZ · $79,720 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $67,616 84.8%
Benefits paid to members $12,104 15.2%
Total$79,720100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990EZ · $60,555 spent · pay $14,980 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $45,575 75.3%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $14,980 24.7%
Total$60,555100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990EZ · $84,806 spent · pay $11,620 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $73,186 86.3%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $11,620 13.7%
Total$84,806100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990EZ · $45,988 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $32,068 69.7%
Benefits paid to members $13,920 30.3%
Total$45,988100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990EZ · $41,096 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $25,784 62.7%
Benefits paid to members $15,312 37.3%
Total$41,096100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990EZ · $35,131 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $22,101 62.9%
Benefits paid to members $13,030 37.1%
Total$35,131100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990EZ · $38,909 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $24,427 62.8%
Benefits paid to members $14,482 37.2%
Total$38,909100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990EZ · $36,841 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $22,834 62.0%
Benefits paid to members $14,007 38.0%
Total$36,841100%

View the filing

2009 · Form 990 · $42,894 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)DONATIONS $19,059$19,059-- 44.4%
Benefits paid to members $14,370$14,370-- 33.5%
Other (as described)DUES $6,664$6,664-- 15.5%
All other expenses $824$824-- 1.9%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $770$770-- 1.8%
Other (as described)WEBSITE MAINTENANCE $648$648-- 1.5%
Other (as described)PRINTING AND PUBLICATIONS $559$559-- 1.3%
Total$42,894100%

View the filing