MCHENRY COUNTY DENTAL SOCIETY
Cite this
Plain text MCHENRY COUNTY DENTAL SOCIETY. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/391752154. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). MCHENRY COUNTY DENTAL SOCIETY [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/391752154
MLA “MCHENRY COUNTY DENTAL SOCIETY.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2011–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/391752154. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990EZ · revenue $31K · expenses $37K · assets $40K
- EIN
- 39-1752154
- Address
- 5525 GREEN BAY RD, KENOSHA, WI 53144-3737
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1993
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
DENTAL EDUCATION WAS PROMOTED TO MEMBERS OF THE GROUP THROUGH LECTURES AND SEMINARS BY SPECIALISTS IN DENTAL HEALTH.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 16 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
16 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Bruggeman | President | 2021-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Rybicki | Vice President | 2012-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Szurek | Secretary/Treas | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Conrad Mazeski (former) | Secretary/Treas | 2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Whitney Behm (former) | President | 2020-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bryan Vanoven (former) | President | 2019-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alex Tzanos (former) | President | 2018-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Kopp (former) | President | 2017-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kyle Heaton (former) | President | 2016-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mistie Norten (former) | President | 2015-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Richard (former) | President | 2014-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Hoffman (former) | President | 2013-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rich Osmanski (former) | President | 2011-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lindy Rucks (former) | President | 2011-2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Thompson (former) | President | 2011-2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Korreck (former) | President, 2 hr | 2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEVIN BRUGGEMAN | President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN RYBICKI | Vice President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL SZUREK | Secretary/Treas | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEVIN BRUGGEMAN | President-Elect | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN RYBICKI | Vice President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CONRAD MAZESKI | Secretary/Treas | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WHITNEY BEHM | President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEVIN BRUGGEMAN | Vice President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BRYAN VANOVEN | President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WHITNEY BEHM | President-Elect | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEVIN BRUGGEMAN | Secretary/Treas | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ALEX TZANOS | President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BRYAN VANOVEN | President-Elect | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WHITNEY BEHM | Vice President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TOM KOPP | President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ALEX TZANOS | President Elect | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BRYAN VANOVEN | Vice President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WHITNEY BEHM | Secretary/Treas | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KYLE HEATON | President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TOM KOPP | President-Elect | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ALEX TZANOS | Vice President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BRYAN VANOVEN | Secretary/Treas | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KYLE HEATON | President Elect | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TOM KOPP | Vice President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ALEX TZANOS | Secretary/Treas | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MISTIE NORTEN | President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KYLE HEATON | Vice President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN RICHARD | President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TOM KOPP | Secretary/Treas | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MISTIE NORTEN | President Elect | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KYLE HEATON | Secretary/Treas | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN RICHARD | President Elect | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT HOFFMAN | President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MISTIE NORTEN | Vice President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN RYBICKI | President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN RICHARD | Vice President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT HOFFMAN | President Elect | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MISTIE NORTEN | Secretary/Treas | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN RYBICKI | President Elect | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN RICHARD | Secretary/Treas | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT HOFFMAN | Vice President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RICH OSMANSKI | President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN RYBICKI | Vice President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LINDY RUCKS | President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT HOFFMAN | Secretary/Treas | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RICH OSMANSKI | President Elect | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rich Osmanski | Vice President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Mike Thompson | President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Lindy Rucks | President Elect | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Brian Rybicki | Sec/Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rich Osmanski | Sec/Treas 2 hr | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Mike Thompson | Pres Elect 2 hr | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Lindy Rucks | Vice Pres, 2 hr | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Brian Korreck | President, 2 hr | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $30,669 | $36,974 | $39,638 | $39,638 | - | $23,760 | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $38,636 | $43,334 | $45,943 | $45,943 | - | $29,394 | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $39,201 | $39,975 | $50,641 | $50,641 | - | $30,801 | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $33,040 | $31,314 | $51,415 | $51,415 | - | $22,478 | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $19,202 | $17,650 | $49,689 | $49,689 | - | $9,630 | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $40,930 | $29,097 | $48,137 | $48,137 | - | $26,553 | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $44,149 | $41,728 | $36,304 | $36,304 | - | $32,970 | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $42,321 | $52,089 | $33,883 | $33,883 | - | $27,580 | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $48,113 | $53,198 | $43,651 | $43,651 | - | $36,648 | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $42,866 | $44,531 | $48,736 | $48,736 | - | $30,065 | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $42,465 | $46,381 | $50,401 | $50,401 | - | $31,820 | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $49,761 | $42,286 | $54,317 | $54,317 | - | $37,265 | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $48,508 | $39,936 | $46,842 | $46,842 | - | $36,335 | - | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $53,442 | $56,658 | $38,270 | $38,270 | - | $41,021 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (44)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DENTAL SOCIETY OF WAUKESHA COUNTY | WI | Not reported | $16,092 | $25,043 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WILL COUNTY DENTAL SOCIETY | IL | Not reported | $20,564 | $14,263 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CLARK COUNTY DENTAL SOCIETY | WA | Y03 | $35,025 | $24,101 | PAST PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ESSEX COUNTY DENTAL SOCIETY | NJ | Not reported | $41,902 | $60,161 | EXECUTIVE SECRETARY | $12,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| UNION COUNTY DENTAL SOCIETY | NJ | Not reported | $40,500 | $36,494 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GUILFORD COUNTY DENTAL SOCIETY | NC | S41 | $53,025 | $49,517 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DURHAM ORANGE COUNTY DENTAL SOCIETY | NC | Not reported | $28,861 | $27,007 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HUDSON COUNTY DENTAL SOCIETY | NJ | Not reported | $30,001 | $40,777 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KITSAP COUNTY DENTAL SOCIETY | WA | Not reported | $28,087 | $39,207 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $11,786 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BERKS COUNTY DENTAL SOCIETY | PA | Not reported | $18,113 | $18,606 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MCHENRY COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY | IL | Not reported | $22,937 | $36,562 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LANCASTER COUNTY DENTAL SOCIETY | PA | Not reported | $40,538 | $44,431 | IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BREVARD COUNTY DENTAL SOCIETY INC | FL | Not reported | $43,132 | $49,062 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BUNCOMBE COUNTY DENTAL SOCIETY INC | NC | S41 | $28,912 | $33,775 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ERIE COUNTY DENTAL SOCIETY INC | NY | Not reported | $36,468 | $28,461 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RALEIGH WAKE COUNTY DENTAL SOCIETY | NC | Not reported | $42,887 | $62,603 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LEE COUNTY DENTAL SOCIETY | FL | Not reported | $80,447 | $82,612 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission |
| DUTCHESS COUNTY DENTAL SOCIETY | NY | Not reported | $13,670 | $16,503 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MONROE COUNTY DENTAL SOCIETY INC | NY | Not reported | $126,305 | $50,952 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| KERN COUNTY DENTAL SOCIETY | CA | G9X | $137,940 | $147,742 | Immed Past Pres | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| BERGEN COUNTY DENTAL SOCIETY | NJ | Not reported | $78,560 | $84,472 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HONOLULU COUNTY DENTAL SOCIETY | HI | Not reported | $100,966 | $88,386 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SNOHOMISH COUNTY DENTAL SOCIETY | WA | Not reported | $134,099 | $137,080 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $51,839 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| BRONX COUNTY DENTAL SOCIETY | NY | Not reported | $68,189 | $79,460 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PHILADELPHIA COUNTY DENTAL SOCIETY | NJ | Not reported | $120,669 | $105,869 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 44 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990EZ · $36,974 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $14,725
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $35,819 | 96.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $995 | 2.7% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $160 | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $14,725 | reported apart |
| Total | $36,974 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990EZ · $43,334 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $13,227
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $41,837 | 96.5% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $965 | 2.2% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $532 | 1.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $13,227 | reported apart |
| Total | $43,334 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $39,975 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $11,976
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $39,602 | 99.1% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $373 | 0.9% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $11,976 | reported apart |
| Total | $39,975 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $31,314 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $6,332
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $29,199 | 93.2% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,150 | 3.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $965 | 3.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $6,332 | reported apart |
| Total | $31,314 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $17,650 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $10,234
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $16,617 | 94.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $920 | 5.2% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $113 | 0.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $10,234 | reported apart |
| Total | $17,650 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $29,097 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $28,002 | 96.2% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $920 | 3.2% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $175 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $29,097 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990EZ · $41,728 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $10,108
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $40,682 | 97.5% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $920 | 2.2% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $126 | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $10,108 | reported apart |
| Total | $41,728 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $52,089 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $6,836
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $50,995 | 97.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $875 | 1.7% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $219 | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $6,836 | reported apart |
| Total | $52,089 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $53,198 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $7,672
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $52,014 | 97.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $875 | 1.6% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $309 | 0.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $7,672 | reported apart |
| Total | $53,198 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $44,531 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $11,490
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $43,537 | 97.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $875 | 2.0% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $119 | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $11,490 | reported apart |
| Total | $44,531 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990EZ · $46,381 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $11,714
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $45,112 | 97.3% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $875 | 1.9% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $394 | 0.8% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $11,714 | reported apart |
| Total | $46,381 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990EZ · $42,286 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $9,989
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $41,375 | 97.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $850 | 2.0% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $61 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $9,989 | reported apart |
| Total | $42,286 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990EZ · $39,936 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $10,185
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $38,949 | 97.5% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $850 | 2.1% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $137 | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $10,185 | reported apart |
| Total | $39,936 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990EZ · $56,658 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $10,052
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $53,472 | 94.4% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $2,336 | 4.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $850 | 1.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $10,052 | reported apart |
| Total | $56,658 | 100% |