IBEW LOCAL 481 SUPPLEMENTAL UNEMPLOYMENT BENEFIT FUND
Cite this
Plain text IBEW LOCAL 481 SUPPLEMENTAL UNEMPLOYMENT BENEFIT FUND. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/474203459. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). IBEW LOCAL 481 SUPPLEMENTAL UNEMPLOYMENT BENEFIT FUND [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/474203459
MLA “IBEW LOCAL 481 SUPPLEMENTAL UNEMPLOYMENT BENEFIT FUND.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2015–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/474203459. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2015–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $2.3M · expenses $1.3M · assets $9.4M
- Also known as
- UNEMPLOYMENT BENEFIT PLAN
- EIN
- 47-4203459
- Address
- 1828 N MERIDIAN ST STE 103, INDIANAPOLIS, IN 46202-1452
- NTEE code
- Y43
- Subsection
- 501(c)(9)
- Ruling year
- 2015
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PROVIDE SUPPLEMENTAL UNEMPLOYMENT BENEFITS
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
10 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Ray | PLAN ADMINISTRATOR | 2015-2024 | $234,438 | $1,374,489 | 8 |
| Jeff Wheeler | TRUSTEE | 2015-2024 | $196,052 | $1,059,079 | 12 |
| Jason Burcham | ALTERNATE TRUSTEE | 2020-2024 | $187,698 | $869,656 | 5 |
| Whitney King | ASSISTANT PLAN ADMINISTRAT | 2023-2024 | $206,920 | $377,017 | 2 |
| Chad Ison | TRUSTEE | 2021-2024 | $9,039 | $34,131 | 5 |
| Ryan Ballou | TRUSTEE | 2020-2024 | $8,034 | $21,672 | 1 |
| Jon Hooker (former) | ALTERNATE TRUSTEE - PAST | 2018-2020 | $163,390 | $315,531 | 2 |
| Steve Menser (former) | TRUSTEE - PAST | 2019-2020 | $28,588 | $187,503 | 11 |
| Robert Cadwell (former) | FORMER PLAN ADMINISTRATOR | 2015-2018 | $143,459 | $143,459 | 2 |
| Chris Grider (former) | TRUSTEE - PAST | 2018-2021 | $3,669 | $11,416 | 4 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
11 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Williams | TRUSTEE - PAST | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 9 |
| Adam Rude | TRUSTEE | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Miller | TRUSTEE | 2015-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Larry Van Tries | ALTERNATE TRUSTEE | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Mike Estep | TRUSTEE - NEW/PAST | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kevin Schrader | TRUSTEE - NEW | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Ted Uppole (former) | TRUSTEE - PAST | 2015-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 8 |
| Larry Vantries (former) | ALTERNATE TRUSTEE | 2015-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Stephen Menser (former) | CHAIRMAN | 2015-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Chad Bowman (former) | TRUSTEE | 2015-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 3 |
| James Tsareff (former) | TRUSTEE | 2015-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
People by year
2024 · 12 people listed · 6 paid, $842K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID RAY | PLAN ADMINISTRATOR | 4 | $0 | $155,400 | $79,038 | $234,438 | 8 |
| WHITNEY KING | ASSISTANT PLAN ADMINISTRAT | 16 | $0 | $130,219 | $76,701 | $206,920 | 2 |
| JEFF WHEELER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $123,616 | $72,436 | $196,052 | 12 |
| JASON BURCHAM | ALTERNATE TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $117,300 | $70,398 | $187,698 | 5 |
| CHAD ISON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $6,165 | $2,874 | $9,039 | 5 |
| RYAN BALLOU | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $5,071 | $2,963 | $8,034 | 1 |
| ADAM RUDE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN MILLER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANDREW WILLIAMS | TRUSTEE - PAST | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 9 |
| LARRY VAN TRIES | ALTERNATE TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MIKE ESTEP | TRUSTEE - NEW/PAST | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN SCHRADER | TRUSTEE - NEW | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2023 · 10 people listed · 6 paid, $774K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID RAY | PLAN ADMINISTRATOR | 4 | $0 | $150,867 | $77,462 | $228,329 | 8 |
| JEFF WHEELER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $113,264 | $70,833 | $184,097 | 12 |
| JASON BURCHAM | ALTERNATE TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $107,484 | $68,883 | $176,367 | 5 |
| WHITNEY KING | ASSISTANT PLAN ADMINISTRATOR | 16 | $0 | $105,868 | $64,229 | $170,097 | 2 |
| CHAD ISON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $5,422 | $2,564 | $7,986 | 5 |
| RYAN BALLOU | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $4,226 | $2,607 | $6,833 | 1 |
| ADAM RUDE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN MILLER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANDREW WILLIAMS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 9 |
| LARRY VAN TRIES | ALTERNATE TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2022 · 10 people listed · 5 paid, $599K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID RAY | PLAN ADMINISTRATOR | 4 | $0 | $148,650 | $75,959 | $224,609 | 8 |
| JEFF WHEELER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $115,251 | $68,786 | $184,037 | 12 |
| JASON BURCHAM | ALTERNATE TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $109,397 | $66,939 | $176,336 | 5 |
| CHAD ISON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $6,429 | $3,177 | $9,606 | 5 |
| RYAN BALLOU | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $2,534 | $1,591 | $4,125 | 1 |
| ANDREW WILLIAMS | TRUSTEE - NEW | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 9 |
| ADAM RUDE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN MILLER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TED UPPOLE | TRUSTEE - PAST | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| LARRY VAN TRIES | ALTERNATE TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2021 · 10 people listed · 6 paid, $552K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID RAY | PLAN ADMINISTRATOR | 4 | $0 | $130,148 | $69,214 | $199,362 | 8 |
| JEFF WHEELER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $106,479 | $66,529 | $173,008 | 12 |
| JASON BURCHAM | ALTERNATE TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $101,095 | $64,770 | $165,865 | 5 |
| CHAD ISON | TRUSTEE - NEW | 1 | $0 | $5,085 | $2,415 | $7,500 | 5 |
| CHRIS GRIDER | TRUSTEE - PAST | 1 | $0 | $3,108 | $561 | $3,669 | 4 |
| RYAN BALLOU | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $1,618 | $1,062 | $2,680 | 1 |
| ADAM RUDE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN MILLER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TED UPPOLE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| LARRY VAN TRIES | ALTERNATE TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2020 · 11 people listed · 6 paid, $729K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID RAY | PLAN ADMINISTRATOR | 4 | $0 | $125,643 | $76,438 | $202,081 | 8 |
| JEFF WHEELER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $104,667 | $65,077 | $169,744 | 12 |
| JON HOOKER | ALTERNATE TRUSTEE - PAST | 1 | $0 | $99,774 | $63,616 | $163,390 | 2 |
| JASON BURCHAM | ALTERNATE TRUSTEE - NEW | 1 | $0 | $99,774 | $63,616 | $163,390 | 5 |
| STEVE MENSER | TRUSTEE - PAST | 1 | $0 | $13,810 | $14,778 | $28,588 | 11 |
| CHRIS GRIDER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $1,647 | $498 | $2,145 | 4 |
| ADAM RUDE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN MILLER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TED UPPOLE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| LARRY VAN TRIES | ALTERNATE TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| RYAN BALLOU | TRUSTEE - NEW | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 9 people listed · 5 paid, $645K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID RAY | PLAN ADMINISTRATOR | 4 | $0 | $117,792 | $58,644 | $176,436 | 8 |
| STEVE MENSER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $103,348 | $55,567 | $158,915 | 11 |
| JEFF WHEELER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $98,231 | $53,910 | $152,141 | 12 |
| JON HOOKER | ALTERNATE TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $98,231 | $53,910 | $152,141 | 2 |
| CHRIS GRIDER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $4,130 | $1,472 | $5,602 | 4 |
| ADAM RUDE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN MILLER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TED UPPOLE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| LARRY VAN TRIES | ALTERNATE TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2018 · 10 people listed · 2 paid, $253K · 0 employees · 6 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT CADWELL | FORMER PLAN ADMINISTRATOR | 4 | $21,519 | $121,940 | $0 | $143,459 | 2 |
| DAVID RAY | PLAN ADMINISTRATOR | 4 | $10,923 | $98,311 | $0 | $109,234 | 8 |
| STEPHEN MENSER | CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JEFF WHEELER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 12 |
| JON HOOKER | ALTERNATE TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TED UPPOLE | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| BRIAN MILLER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ADAM RUDE | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY VANTRIES | ALTERNATE TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| CHRIS GRIDER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2017 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 6 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN MENSER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JEFF WHEELER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 12 |
| CHAD BOWMAN | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| TED UPPOLE | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| BRIAN MILLER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ADAM RUDE | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT CADWELL | PLAN ADMINISTRATOR | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2016 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN MENSER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JEFF WHEELER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 12 |
| CHAD BOWMAN | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| TED UPPOLE | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| BRIAN MILLER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAMES TSAREFF | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT CADWELL | PLAN ADMINISTRATOR | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2015 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN MENSER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JEFF WHEELER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 12 |
| CHAD BOWMAN | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| TED UPPOLE | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| BRIAN MILLER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAMES TSAREFF | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVID RAY | ALTERNATE TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| LARRY VANTRIES | ALTERNATE TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| ROBERT CADWELL | PLAN ADMINISTRATOR | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,309,817 | $1,338,668 | $9,357,577 | $9,154,010 | $0 | $1,961,777 | $22,983 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,817,232 | $1,055,465 | $8,607,395 | $8,216,691 | $0 | $1,565,897 | $22,399 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,246,191 | $1,112,513 | $7,523,550 | $7,317,831 | $0 | $1,311,913 | $21,837 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,151,490 | $883,517 | $7,875,616 | $7,680,336 | $0 | $1,120,978 | $19,436 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,095,060 | $1,544,174 | $7,653,741 | $7,548,727 | $0 | $759,534 | $20,208 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,289,789 | $935,072 | $7,968,646 | $7,777,939 | $0 | $954,661 | $23,081 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,668,687 | $699,961 | $7,352,007 | $7,269,270 | $0 | $2,534,218 | $32,442 | 0 | 6 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,978,833 | $315,310 | $5,741,721 | $5,730,243 | $0 | $2,929,784 | $0 | 0 | 6 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,578,700 | $90,435 | $3,133,609 | $3,133,609 | $0 | $2,571,385 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $738,961 | $22,389 | $716,572 | $716,572 | $0 | $738,961 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NISOURCE UNION POST-65 RETIREE MEDICAL BENEFITS VEBA TRUST | IN | Y43 | $3,458,289 | $2,669,502 | AGENT OF PLN ADMINISTRATOR | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| NISOURCE UNION LIFE INSURANCE BENEFITS VEBA TRUST | IN | Y43 | $3,506,172 | $1,967,714 | AGENT OF PLN ADMINISTRATOR | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| IRON WORKERS LOCAL UNION NO 22 RETIREE INSURANCE TR | IN | Y43 | $1,267,115 | $773,126 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MEDICARE SUPPLEMENT REIMBURSEMENT PLAN AND TRUST FOR IMPFF RETIREES | IN | Y43 | $1,188,151 | $580,030 | PRESIDENT | $45,351 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| STERLING GROUP EMPLOYEE BENEFIT TR | IN | Y43 | $3,635,261 | $3,441,981 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDIANA UNION CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY SUBSTANCE ABUSE TR FUND | IN | Y43 | $1,858,363 | $1,517,441 | TRUSTEE, CO-CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANIES GROUP INSURANC | IN | Y43 | $1,251,591 | $1,231,258 | SVP - EVENTS | $347,114 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| STRATEGIC INS TR | IN | Y43 | $4,238,351 | $3,886,292 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CONSTRUCTION WORKERS OF LAKE COUNTY HRA TRUST FUND | IN | Y43 | $2,186,396 | $302,143 | UNION TRUSEE (SECRETARY) | $360,770 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MONROE COUNTY COMMUNITY SCHOOL CORPORATION VEBA HEALTH SAVINGS TR | IN | Y43 | $1,169,058 | $882,525 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NECA-IBEW LOCAL 364 SUPPLEMENTAL UNEMPLOYMENT BENEFIT PLAN | MI | Y43 | $2,326,630 | $4,074,809 | TRUSTEE | $225,118 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| LOCAL 309 IBEW INCOME SECURITY FUND | IL | Y43 | $3,393,493 | $716,813 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| I B E W LOCAL NO 400 SUPPLEMENTAL BENEFIT FUND | NJ | Y43 | $1,662,420 | $1,669,797 | TRUSTEE | $384,049 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| IBEW LOCAL 613 & CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYERS RETIREE HEALTH FUND | FL | Y43 | $2,695,139 | $2,268,644 | TRUSTEE | $176,510 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| IBEW LOCAL 317 SUPPLEMENTAL HEALTH BENEFIT & TRUST FUND | WV | Y43 | $3,167,038 | $1,958,319 | CHAIRMAN THRU 8/21/2025 | $263 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA IBEW-NECA SUPPLEMENTAL UNEMPLOYMENT BENEFIT | CA | Y43 | $1,448,861 | $1,022,179 | management trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| EDWARD W SPARROW HOSP ASSOC MNA EMPLOYEES HEALTH REIMB ARRANGEMENT | MI | Y43 | $3,872,723 | $876,388 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| IBEW LOCAL 596 VACATION FUND | WV | Y43 | $2,531,576 | $2,531,576 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| OVERLAND WEST INC WELFARE BENEFIT TR | UT | Y43 | $4,167,873 | $4,092,869 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SAN ANTONIO POLICE OFFICERS AND FIREFIGHTERS BENEFIT PL AND TR | TX | Y43 | $4,177,663 | $4,719,861 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| TRANSCANADA USA CPG NON-UNION LIFE AND MEDICAL BENEFITS VEBA TRUST | TX | Y43 | $1,484,589 | $481,592 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SECURITY BENEFIT HEALTHCARE REIMBURSEMENT | KS | Y43 | $2,277,273 | $1,579,408 | INSTITUTIONAL TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| EMPLOYEE BENEFIT TRUST FOR EMPLOYEES OF LIFE INC | NC | Y43 | $1,769,597 | $1,586,935 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| ESCONDIDO EDUCATORS RETIREMENT SUPPLEMENTARY BENEFITS TR | CA | Y43 | $2,161,200 | $1,263,533 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| UNITED STEELWORKERS LOCAL 625 BENEFIT TR | NY | Y43 | $1,930,447 | $1,923,742 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $1,338,668 spent · pay $148,455 · grants $0 · events $16,875
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $520,832 | - | - | - | 38.9% | |
| Other (as described) | RETIREE CONTRIBUTIONS T | $414,280 | - | - | - | 30.9% |
| Information technology | $72,708 | - | - | - | 5.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $70,952 | - | - | - | 5.3% | |
| Office expenses | $53,292 | - | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $25,093 | - | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $24,529 | - | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $22,983 | - | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $22,665 | - | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Insurance | $19,018 | - | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $16,875 | - | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $16,131 | - | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $14,332 | - | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Occupancy | $13,863 | - | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BENEFIT FAIR EXPENSE | $11,752 | - | - | - | 0.9% |
| Fees: legal | $8,680 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $6,762 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $3,921 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $1,338,668 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $1,055,465 spent · pay $148,666 · grants $0 · events $31,466
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $364,059 | - | - | - | 34.5% | |
| Other (as described) | RETIREE CONTRIBUTIONS T | $311,879 | - | - | - | 29.5% |
| Other salaries and wages | $70,442 | - | - | - | 6.7% | |
| Office expenses | $43,187 | - | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Information technology | $43,110 | - | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $31,466 | - | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $29,362 | - | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $25,026 | - | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $24,127 | - | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $23,915 | - | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $22,399 | - | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $13,881 | - | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Occupancy | $12,658 | - | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $11,782 | - | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BENEFIT FAIR EXPENSE | $7,713 | - | - | - | 0.7% |
| Fees: legal | $7,637 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $6,672 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $6,150 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $1,055,465 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,112,513 spent · pay $141,734 · grants $0 · events $18,941
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $537,764 | - | - | - | 48.3% | |
| Other (as described) | RETIREE CONTRIBUTIONS T | $237,497 | - | - | - | 21.3% |
| Other salaries and wages | $66,671 | - | - | - | 6.0% | |
| Information technology | $33,806 | - | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Office expenses | $31,496 | - | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $26,645 | - | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $23,884 | - | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $23,010 | - | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $21,890 | - | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $21,837 | - | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $18,941 | - | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Occupancy | $13,922 | - | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: investment management | $13,900 | - | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $12,089 | - | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $11,988 | - | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BENEFIT FAIR EXPENSE | $7,049 | - | - | - | 0.6% |
| Payroll taxes | $6,332 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $3,792 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $1,112,513 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $883,517 spent · pay $122,443 · grants $0 · events $16,337
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $390,632 | - | - | - | 44.2% | |
| Other (as described) | RETIREE CONTRIBUTIONS T | $163,244 | - | - | - | 18.5% |
| Other salaries and wages | $56,856 | - | - | - | 6.4% | |
| Fees: investment management | $38,746 | - | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Information technology | $31,241 | - | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $28,414 | - | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Office expenses | $27,015 | - | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $21,759 | - | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $20,785 | - | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $19,875 | - | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $19,436 | - | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $16,337 | - | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Occupancy | $13,667 | - | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $12,415 | - | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | BENEFIT FAIR EXPENSE | $8,804 | - | - | - | 1.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $5,491 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $5,103 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $3,697 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $883,517 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $1,544,174 spent · pay $125,443 · grants $0 · events $7,209
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $999,663 | - | - | - | 64.7% | |
| Other (as described) | RETIREE CONTRIBUTIONS T | $253,738 | - | - | - | 16.4% |
| Other salaries and wages | $56,441 | - | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Office expenses | $37,197 | - | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Information technology | $34,816 | - | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $25,002 | - | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $22,390 | - | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $21,394 | - | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $21,344 | - | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $20,208 | - | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $14,981 | - | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Occupancy | $14,113 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $7,209 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $5,230 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,060 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $3,780 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $1,608 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,544,174 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $935,072 spent · pay $133,605 · grants $0 · events $32,228
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $352,175 | - | - | - | 37.7% | |
| Other (as described) | RETIREE CONTRIBUTIONS T | $278,310 | - | - | - | 29.8% |
| Other salaries and wages | $62,381 | - | - | - | 6.7% | |
| Office expenses | $32,760 | - | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $32,228 | - | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $23,788 | - | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $23,117 | - | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $23,081 | - | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $19,260 | - | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $18,537 | - | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Occupancy | $16,633 | - | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Information technology | $11,911 | - | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $11,057 | - | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $10,593 | - | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $8,108 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,766 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $5,367 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $935,072 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $699,961 spent · pay $113,078 · grants $0 · events $6,819
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $475,953 | - | - | - | 68.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $45,567 | - | - | - | 6.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $32,442 | - | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $30,232 | - | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $25,203 | - | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Information technology | $11,474 | - | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Occupancy | $11,149 | - | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: investment management | $10,848 | - | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING & POSTAGE | $10,041 | - | - | - | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $9,499 | - | - | - | 1.4% |
| Fees: legal | $8,984 | - | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $7,076 | - | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $6,819 | - | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,837 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $3,908 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $3,066 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,632 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Insurance | $1,231 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $699,961 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $315,310 spent · pay $52,674 · grants $0 · events $2,701
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $185,676 | - | - | - | 58.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $32,655 | - | - | - | 10.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $27,427 | - | - | - | 8.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $18,803 | - | - | - | 6.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $17,623 | - | - | - | 5.6% | |
| Occupancy | $6,158 | - | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING & POSTAGE | $4,274 | - | - | - | 1.4% |
| Insurance | $4,166 | - | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: investment management | $3,882 | - | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Information technology | $3,569 | - | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,701 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,396 | - | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $1,859 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $1,810 | - | - | - | 0.6% |
| Travel | $1,805 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $506 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $315,310 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $90,435 spent · pay $27,982 · grants $0 · events $1,665
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $30,049 | - | - | - | 33.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $18,257 | - | - | - | 20.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $7,944 | - | - | - | 8.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,980 | - | - | - | 6.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $5,488 | - | - | - | 6.1% | |
| Occupancy | $5,132 | - | - | - | 5.7% | |
| Insurance | $4,252 | - | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Information technology | $3,993 | - | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $3,522 | - | - | - | 3.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $1,781 | - | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,665 | - | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING & POSTAGE | $1,525 | - | - | - | 1.7% |
| Office expenses | $847 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Total | $90,435 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $22,389 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PRINTING & POSTAGE | $7,057 | - | - | - | 31.5% |
| Fees: legal | $6,974 | - | - | - | 31.1% | |
| Insurance | $4,380 | - | - | - | 19.6% | |
| Office expenses | $2,667 | - | - | - | 11.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $908 | - | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | COMPUTER EXPENSES | $338 | - | - | - | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | AUTO EXPENSES | $65 | - | - | - | 0.3% |
| Total | $22,389 | 100% |