ELDER-AID
Cite this
Plain text ELDER-AID. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/742581007. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). ELDER-AID [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2025]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/742581007
MLA “ELDER-AID.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2011–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/742581007. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2011–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $1.1M · expenses $508K · assets $4.1M
- EIN
- 74-2581007
- Address
- 307 S MAIN ST STE 206, BRYAN, TX 77803-6950
- Website
- ELDERAIDBCS.ORG
- NTEE code
- P81Z
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1990
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
ASSIST ELDERLY INDIVIDUALS IN LIVING INDEPENDENTLY BY PROVIDING ASSISTANCE WITH RENT, UTILITIES AND OTHER DIRECT EXPENSES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 16 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
16 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roy Bowser | MEMBER | 2011-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kirk Brown | TREASURER | 2011-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charles Robinson | MEMBER | 2022-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Thomas | PRESIDENT | 2011-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Timothy Woods | SECRETARY | 2014-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ed Udell | MEMBER | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Viki Rosprim (former) | MEMBER | 2022-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ken Routh (former) | VIDE PRESIDE | 2017-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dorothy Khan (former) | MEMBER | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Raquel Masco (former) | SECRETARY | 2015-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Davis (former) | TREASURER | 2011-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stacy Grundy (former) | SECRETARY | 2011-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marilyn Santiesteban (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Gibson (former) | 2011-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 | |
| Julia Anderson (former) | 2011-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 | |
| Albert Benavides (former) | 2011-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 6 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROY BOWSER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIRK BROWN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES ROBINSON | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES THOMAS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ED UDELL | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY WOODS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROY BOWSER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIRK BROWN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES ROBINSON | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES THOMAS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY WOODS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 7 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROY BOWSER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIRK BROWN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES ROBINSON | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIKI ROSPRIM | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN ROUTH | VIDE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES THOMAS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY WOODS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 7 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROY BOWSER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIRK BROWN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES ROBINSON | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIKI ROSPRIM | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN ROUTH | VIDE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES THOMAS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY WOODS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 7 people listed · none paid · 6 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROY BOWSER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIRK BROWN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOROTHY KHAN | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAQUEL MASCO | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN ROUTH | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES THOMAS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY WOODS | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 7 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROY BOWSER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIRK BROWN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOROTHY KHAN | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAQUEL MASCO | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN ROUTH | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES THOMAS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY WOODS | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 7 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROY BOWSER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIRK BROWN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES DAVIS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAQUEL MASCO | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN ROUTH | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES THOMAS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY WOODS | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 7 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROY BOWSER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES THOMAS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIRK BROWN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN ROUTH | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY WOODS | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAQUEL MASCO | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES DAVIS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 7 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROY BOWSER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES THOMAS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIRK BROWN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN ROUTH | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY WOODS | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAQUEL MASCO | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES DAVIS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 7 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROY BOWSER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES THOMAS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIRK BROWN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STACY GRUNDY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY WOODS | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAQUEL MASCO | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES DAVIS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 8 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROY BOWSER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES THOMAS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIRK BROWN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STACY GRUNDY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARILYN SANTIESTEBAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY WOODS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAQUEL MASCO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES DAVIS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 8 people listed · none paid · 7 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROY BOWSER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| JAMES THOMAS | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIRK BROWN | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY GIBSON | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| STACY GRUNDY | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES DAVIS | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARILYN SANTIESTEBAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| TIMOTHY WOODS | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 6 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROY BOWSER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| JAMES THOMAS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY GIBSON | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| STACY GRUNDY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES DAVIS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIRK BROWN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 8 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROY BOWSER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| JULIA ANDERSON | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| MARY GIBSON | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| STACY GRUNDY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| ALBERT BENAVIDES | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| JAMES THOMAS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIRK BROWN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES DAVIS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 8 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROY BOWSER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| JULIA ANDERSON | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| MARY GIBSON | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| STACY GRUNDY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| ALBERT BENAVIDES | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| JAMES THOMAS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIRK BROWN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES DAVIS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,146,283 | $508,067 | $4,143,241 | $4,142,629 | $782,513 | $362,971 | - | 1 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $665,619 | $516,111 | $3,509,937 | $3,504,413 | $329,209 | $335,988 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $636,170 | $436,164 | $3,362,538 | $3,354,905 | $321,662 | $314,101 | - | 2 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $770,546 | $412,805 | $3,164,568 | $3,154,899 | $469,198 | $301,239 | - | 3 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $943,104 | $338,957 | $2,807,574 | $2,797,158 | $682,763 | $260,246 | - | 6 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $305,811 | $313,680 | $2,248,970 | $2,241,781 | $78,107 | $227,617 | - | 4 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $782,229 | $260,794 | $2,218,990 | $2,213,065 | $587,711 | $194,114 | - | 3 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $397,636 | $255,018 | $1,693,071 | $1,691,630 | $213,645 | $183,613 | - | 3 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $484,220 | $234,519 | $1,554,070 | $1,549,012 | $311,558 | $172,456 | - | 3 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $471,831 | $265,747 | $1,305,469 | $1,299,311 | $315,302 | $156,409 | - | 2 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $552,177 | $192,287 | $1,106,993 | $1,093,227 | $432,977 | $119,105 | - | 4 | 20 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $212,149 | $140,255 | $763,803 | $736,809 | $114,352 | $97,705 | - | 7 | 25 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $179,241 | $150,809 | $665,192 | $664,915 | $86,312 | $94,219 | - | 5 | 25 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $175,191 | $126,266 | $638,261 | $636,483 | $78,158 | $96,985 | - | 1 | 25 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $179,144 | $87,271 | $587,914 | $587,558 | $108,468 | $70,615 | - | 1 | 25 |
Funders of this organization
3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,547 in all, tax years 2016 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HCA HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ELDER-AID” | 2016 | 2 | $1,000 | 2016 | $1,000 | show |
| ONCE UPON A TIME FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ELDER-AID” | 2024 | 1 | $500 | 2024 | $500 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ELDER-AID” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $47 | 2023 | $16 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRIENDS OF ELDER CITIZENS INC | TX | P81 | $867,301 | $845,085 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HEREFORD SENIOR CITIZEN ASSOC | TX | P81 | $966,642 | $963,457 | EXECUTIVE DI | $54,010 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GREATER RANDOLPH AREA SERVICE PROGRAMS INC | TX | P81 | $1,479,599 | $1,326,406 | EXECUTIVE DI | $123,138 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COMAL COUNTY SENIOR CITIZENS FOUNDATION | TX | P81 | $1,186,718 | $1,690,318 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CORPUS CHRISTI AREA COUNCIL FOR THE DEAF INC | TX | P81 | $2,095,135 | $1,748,860 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ORANGE COMMUNITY ACTION ASSN | TX | P81 | $762,798 | $856,005 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOMERVELL COUNTY COMMITTE FOR AGING INC | TX | P81 | $846,567 | $708,762 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PARKER COUNTY COMMITTEE ON AGING INC | TX | P81 | $954,104 | $740,058 | EXECUTIVE DI | $56,730 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WISE COUNTY COMMITTEE ON AGING INC | TX | P81 | $696,945 | $561,362 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CALHOUN COUNTY SENIOR CITIZENS ASSOCIATION INC | TX | P81 | $740,801 | $829,587 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HILL COUNTRY SENIOR CITIZENS ACTIVITY CENTER | TX | P81 | $1,386,848 | $968,364 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $48,000 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MEALS ON WHEELS AND SENIOR SERVICES | TX | P81 | $2,251,625 | $1,298,584 | Exec. Director | $84,119 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE EMMAUS CALLING INC | TX | P81 | $934,807 | $200,000 | PRESIDENT | $134,167 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOOD COUNTY COMMITTEE ON AGING | TX | P81 | $1,306,757 | $1,181,548 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NACOGDOCHES COUNTY AGING COMMITTEE | TX | P81 | $989,007 | $940,311 | EXECUTIVE DI | $84,600 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SENIOR CITIZENS SERVICES OF NORTH TEXAS INC | TX | P81 | $2,047,758 | $2,478,867 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $88,701 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SENIOR CITIZENS SERVICES OF TEXARKANA INC | TX | P81 | $1,754,861 | $1,709,907 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ANGELINA COUNTY SENIOR CITIZENS ACTIVITIES INC | TX | P81 | $1,253,825 | $1,393,297 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CORPORATE SENIOR CENTER | TX | P81 | $1,127,912 | $981,413 | DIRECTOR | $60,479 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PRECINCT2GETHER INC | TX | P81 | $1,316,891 | $1,660,049 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ACTIONS INCORPORATED OF BRAZORIA COUNTY | TX | P81 | $2,024,430 | $2,026,265 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MEALS ON WHEELS WACO | TX | P81 | $2,254,123 | $2,466,808 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $67,980 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HABITAT FOR SAFE SENIORS INC | TX | P81 | $1,090,241 | $1,073,864 | VICE CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CONCERNED CITIZENS OF JACK CO INC | TX | P81 | $693,232 | $663,598 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $113,517 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GILLESPIE COUNTY COMMITTEE ON AGING | TX | P81 | $1,217,970 | $732,916 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $508,067 spent · pay $65,666 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $141,999 | $141,999 | - | - | 27.9% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $100,413 | $100,413 | - | - | 19.8% |
| Other salaries and wages | $61,000 | $30,500 | $30,500 | - | 12.0% | |
| Occupancy | $42,982 | $29,550 | $13,432 | - | 8.5% | |
| Other (as described) | CLIENT ASSISTANCE | $40,397 | $40,397 | - | - | 8.0% |
| Office expenses | $36,561 | $36,561 | - | - | 7.2% | |
| Insurance | $31,241 | $15,620 | $15,621 | - | 6.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $27,312 | $27,312 | - | - | 5.4% | |
| Other (as described) | $16,000 | $16,000 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,666 | $2,333 | $2,333 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $2,440 | - | $2,440 | - | 0.5% |
| All other expenses | $1,900 | $1,900 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,050 | - | $1,050 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $75 | - | $75 | - | 0.0% | |
| Travel | $31 | $31 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $508,067 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $516,111 spent · pay $86,788 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $127,044 | $127,044 | - | - | 24.6% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $116,547 | $116,547 | - | - | 22.6% |
| Other salaries and wages | $74,805 | $37,402 | $37,403 | - | 14.5% | |
| Occupancy | $43,594 | $28,977 | $14,617 | - | 8.4% | |
| Other (as described) | CLIENT ASSISTANCE | $31,563 | $31,563 | - | - | 6.1% |
| Office expenses | $30,660 | $30,660 | - | - | 5.9% | |
| Other (as described) | MANAGEMENT FEES | $16,693 | $16,693 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Insurance | $15,680 | - | $15,680 | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | CLEANING / MAINTENANCE | $13,382 | $13,382 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Advertising and promotion | $10,374 | $10,374 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $8,357 | - | $8,357 | - | 1.6% | |
| All other expenses | $6,502 | $6,502 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $6,500 | $3,250 | $3,250 | - | 1.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,483 | $2,741 | $2,742 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,150 | - | $4,150 | - | 0.8% | |
| Travel | $1,736 | $1,736 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,620 | - | $1,620 | - | 0.3% | |
| Interest | $1,421 | $1,421 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $516,111 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $436,164 spent · pay $86,039 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $116,692 | $116,692 | - | - | 26.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $72,075 | $72,075 | - | - | 16.5% | |
| Occupancy | $61,985 | $61,985 | - | - | 14.2% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $50,888 | $50,888 | - | - | 11.7% |
| Other (as described) | MANAGEMENT FEES | $27,711 | $27,711 | - | - | 6.4% |
| Other (as described) | CLIENT ASSISTANCE | $25,637 | $25,637 | - | - | 5.9% |
| Other (as described) | LAWN MAINTENANCE | $23,748 | $23,748 | - | - | 5.4% |
| Office expenses | $18,002 | $18,002 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $8,450 | $8,450 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Insurance | $8,072 | $8,072 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $5,567 | $5,567 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,514 | $5,514 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,249 | $5,249 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| All other expenses | $3,230 | $3,230 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $1,369 | $1,369 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,050 | $1,050 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $925 | $925 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $436,164 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $412,805 spent · pay $83,036 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $105,610 | $105,610 | - | - | 25.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $69,283 | $69,283 | - | - | 16.8% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $63,382 | $63,382 | - | - | 15.4% |
| Occupancy | $44,235 | $44,235 | - | - | 10.7% | |
| Other (as described) | CLIENT ASSISTANCE | $27,913 | $27,913 | - | - | 6.8% |
| Other (as described) | $24,637 | $24,637 | - | - | 6.0% | |
| Office expenses | $18,508 | $18,508 | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | LAWN MAINTENANCE | $17,841 | $17,841 | - | - | 4.3% |
| All other expenses | $10,797 | $10,797 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $8,450 | $8,450 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,303 | $5,303 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $5,225 | $5,225 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,583 | $4,583 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,250 | $4,250 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Interest | $1,789 | $1,789 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $749 | $749 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $250 | $250 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $412,805 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $338,957 spent · pay $83,605 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $94,859 | $94,859 | - | - | 28.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $66,942 | $66,942 | - | - | 19.7% | |
| Occupancy | $48,160 | $48,160 | - | - | 14.2% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $32,107 | $32,107 | - | - | 9.5% |
| Other (as described) | CLIENT ASSISTANCE | $22,121 | $22,121 | - | - | 6.5% |
| Other (as described) | MANAGEMENT FEES | $19,378 | $19,378 | - | - | 5.7% |
| Other (as described) | MOWING | $16,597 | $16,597 | - | - | 4.9% |
| Other employee benefits | $8,450 | $8,450 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $8,213 | $8,213 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Office expenses | $8,121 | $8,121 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,582 | $4,582 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,557 | $2,557 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,453 | $2,453 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| All other expenses | $2,226 | $2,226 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $1,225 | $1,225 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $555 | $555 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $411 | $411 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $338,957 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $313,680 spent · pay $82,695 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $85,047 | $85,047 | - | - | 27.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $68,685 | $68,685 | - | - | 21.9% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $33,449 | $33,449 | - | - | 10.7% |
| Occupancy | $29,551 | $29,551 | - | - | 9.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MANAGEMENT FEES | $18,309 | $18,309 | - | - | 5.8% |
| Other (as described) | CLIENT ASSISTANCE | $15,606 | $15,606 | - | - | 5.0% |
| Other (as described) | MOWING | $15,365 | $15,365 | - | - | 4.9% |
| Insurance | $13,530 | $13,530 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Office expenses | $9,760 | $9,760 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $8,756 | $8,756 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,254 | $5,254 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $4,461 | $4,461 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| All other expenses | $2,752 | $2,752 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,797 | $1,797 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,160 | $1,160 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $198 | $198 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $313,680 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $260,794 spent · pay $72,416 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $67,921 | $67,921 | - | - | 26.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $58,756 | $58,756 | - | - | 22.5% | |
| Occupancy | $30,852 | $30,852 | - | - | 11.8% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $28,633 | $28,633 | - | - | 11.0% |
| Other (as described) | CLIENT ASSISTANCE | $17,366 | $17,366 | - | - | 6.7% |
| Other (as described) | $15,352 | $15,352 | - | - | 5.9% | |
| Other (as described) | MOWING | $13,273 | $13,273 | - | - | 5.1% |
| Other employee benefits | $9,165 | $9,165 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Office expenses | $7,714 | $7,714 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,495 | $4,495 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,782 | $1,782 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,701 | $1,701 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,308 | $1,308 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $1,239 | $1,239 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Interest | $671 | $671 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| All other expenses | $566 | $566 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $260,794 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $255,018 spent · pay $70,077 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $59,273 | $59,273 | - | - | 23.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $57,384 | $57,384 | - | - | 22.5% | |
| Occupancy | $27,535 | $27,535 | - | - | 10.8% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $20,944 | $20,944 | - | - | 8.2% |
| Other (as described) | CLIENT ASSISTANCE | $16,100 | $16,100 | - | - | 6.3% |
| Other (as described) | MANAGEMENT FEES | $14,858 | $14,858 | - | - | 5.8% |
| Advertising and promotion | $11,509 | $11,509 | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Office expenses | $10,817 | $10,817 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MOWING | $10,722 | $10,722 | - | - | 4.2% |
| Other employee benefits | $8,381 | $8,381 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $4,405 | $4,405 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,312 | $4,312 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Insurance | $4,261 | $4,261 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| All other expenses | $2,727 | $2,727 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,225 | $1,225 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $565 | $565 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $255,018 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $234,519 spent · pay $72,008 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $59,924 | $59,924 | - | - | 25.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $51,770 | $51,770 | - | - | 22.1% | |
| Occupancy | $22,963 | $22,963 | - | - | 9.8% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $22,504 | $22,504 | - | - | 9.6% |
| Other (as described) | CLIENT ASSISTANCE | $16,286 | $16,286 | - | - | 6.9% |
| Other (as described) | MANAGEMENT FEES | $14,275 | $14,275 | - | - | 6.1% |
| Other (as described) | MOWING | $10,439 | $10,439 | - | - | 4.5% |
| Office expenses | $8,755 | $8,755 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $7,500 | $7,500 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,584 | $4,584 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,433 | $4,433 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,025 | $3,025 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| All other expenses | $2,571 | $2,571 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,506 | $2,506 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Interest | $889 | $889 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Insurance | $864 | $864 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $750 | $750 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $481 | $481 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $234,519 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $265,747 spent · pay $78,057 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $76,389 | $76,389 | - | - | 28.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $67,840 | $67,840 | - | - | 25.5% | |
| Occupancy | $29,803 | $29,803 | - | - | 11.2% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $26,693 | $26,693 | - | - | 10.0% |
| Other (as described) | MANAGEMENT FEES | $14,455 | $14,455 | - | - | 5.4% |
| Other (as described) | MOWING | $11,136 | $11,136 | - | - | 4.2% |
| Other (as described) | CLEANING / MAINTENANCE | $8,983 | $8,983 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Office expenses | $8,483 | $8,483 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $5,248 | $5,248 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,186 | $5,186 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $5,031 | $5,031 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,429 | $2,429 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $1,702 | $1,702 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Interest | $1,105 | $1,105 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $960 | $960 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $304 | $304 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $265,747 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $192,287 spent · pay $66,507 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $57,262 | $57,262 | - | - | 29.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $42,108 | $42,108 | - | - | 21.9% | |
| Occupancy | $28,682 | $28,682 | - | - | 14.9% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $14,561 | $14,561 | - | - | 7.6% |
| Office expenses | $11,245 | $11,245 | - | - | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MANAGEMENT FEES | $9,802 | $9,802 | - | - | 5.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $6,753 | $6,753 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | CLEANING / MAINTENANCE | $5,907 | $5,907 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Other (as described) | VARIOUS SETTLEMENT CHARGE | $4,069 | $4,069 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,651 | $2,651 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $2,492 | $2,492 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,725 | $1,725 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,449 | $1,449 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $1,257 | $1,257 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Interest | $941 | $941 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $860 | $860 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $482 | $482 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| All other expenses | $41 | $41 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $192,287 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $140,255 spent · pay $54,855 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $51,158 | $51,158 | - | - | 36.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $27,556 | $27,556 | - | - | 19.6% | |
| Occupancy | $12,387 | $12,387 | - | - | 8.8% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $8,439 | $8,439 | - | - | 6.0% |
| Other (as described) | MANAGEMENT FEES | $6,872 | $6,872 | - | - | 4.9% |
| Other (as described) | DIRECT ASSISTENCE OTHER | $6,649 | $6,649 | - | - | 4.7% |
| Office expenses | $6,034 | $3,279 | $2,755 | - | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | LANDSCAPING | $5,996 | $5,996 | - | - | 4.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,998 | $3,998 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,697 | $3,697 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| All other expenses | $3,640 | $3,640 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Insurance | $1,471 | $1,471 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,343 | $1,343 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $752 | $752 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $263 | $263 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $140,255 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $150,809 spent · pay $43,212 · grants $0 · events $460
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $40,141 | - | $40,141 | - | 26.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $26,960 | $26,960 | - | - | 17.9% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $15,017 | $15,017 | - | - | 10.0% |
| Occupancy | $13,998 | $8,298 | $5,700 | - | 9.3% | |
| Office expenses | $11,581 | $5,129 | $6,452 | - | 7.7% | |
| All other expenses | $7,342 | $7,342 | - | - | 4.9% | |
| Other (as described) | MANAGEMENT FEES | $6,796 | $6,796 | - | - | 4.5% |
| Other (as described) | DIRECT ASSISTENCE OTHER | $6,604 | $6,604 | - | - | 4.4% |
| Other (as described) | LANDSCAPING | $6,520 | $6,520 | - | - | 4.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $6,403 | - | $6,403 | - | 4.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,708 | $4,708 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,071 | - | $3,071 | - | 2.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,010 | $1,010 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $460 | - | $460 | - | 0.3% | |
| Insurance | $198 | - | $198 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $150,809 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $126,266 spent · pay $33,996 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $33,996 | - | $33,996 | - | 26.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $24,707 | $24,707 | - | - | 19.6% | |
| Office expenses | $13,310 | $13,250 | $60 | - | 10.5% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $12,285 | $12,285 | - | - | 9.7% |
| Occupancy | $11,848 | $6,148 | $5,700 | - | 9.4% | |
| All other expenses | $8,152 | $8,152 | - | - | 6.5% | |
| Other (as described) | LANDSCAPING | $7,877 | $7,877 | - | - | 6.2% |
| Other (as described) | MANAGEMENT FEES | $7,079 | $7,079 | - | - | 5.6% |
| Other (as described) | PUBLIC RELATIONS | $4,136 | $4,136 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Fees: legal | $2,678 | $2,678 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Insurance | $198 | - | $198 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $126,266 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $87,271 spent · pay $18,572 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $22,916 | $22,916 | - | - | 26.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $18,572 | - | $18,572 | - | 21.3% | |
| Office expenses | $11,144 | $11,144 | - | - | 12.8% | |
| Occupancy | $10,833 | $10,833 | - | - | 12.4% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $7,165 | $7,165 | - | - | 8.2% |
| Other (as described) | LANDSCAPING | $5,972 | $5,972 | - | - | 6.8% |
| Other (as described) | MANAGEMENT FEES | $4,839 | $4,839 | - | - | 5.5% |
| All other expenses | $3,099 | $3,099 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PEST CONTROL | $1,896 | $1,896 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Fees: legal | $534 | $534 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $301 | $301 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $87,271 | 100% |