GILBERT & SULLIVAN SOCIETY OF HOUSTON
Cite this
Plain text GILBERT & SULLIVAN SOCIETY OF HOUSTON. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/746010073. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). GILBERT & SULLIVAN SOCIETY OF HOUSTON [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/746010073
MLA “GILBERT & SULLIVAN SOCIETY OF HOUSTON.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/746010073. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $341K · expenses $295K · assets $85K
- EIN
- 74-6010073
- Address
- 2368A RICE BLVD SUITE 402, HOUSTON, TX 77005-2652
- Website
- gilbertandsullivan.org
- NTEE code
- A6BZ
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1954
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
To perpetuate the works of William S. Gilbert and Arthur Sullivan to all the people by presenting, once a year in July, one of their comic operettas. Award voice and technical theater scholarships.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 12 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
12 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Melissa Stonebrook | Treasurer | 2023-2024 | 7 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joe Carl White | President | 2018-2024 | 18 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Meredith Rice | Secretary | 2022-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Anderson (former) | Treasurer | 2017-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Geoff Copper (former) | VP Production | 2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Paul Yabraian (former) | VP Communications | 2018-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Metz (former) | Vice President | 2010-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephen McCary (former) | President | 2018-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alan D Buck (former) | ASSISTANT TR | 2010-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cathy Comeaux Wright (former) | VP OF PRODUC | 2018-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steven Mccary (former) | PRESIDENT | 2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephen M Robbins (former) | PRESIDENT | 2010-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Melissa Stonebrook | Treasurer | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joe Carl White | President | 18 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Meredith Rice | Secretary | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Melissa Stonebrook | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joe Carl White | President | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Meredith Rice | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Anderson | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Geoff Copper | VP Production | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Paul Yabraian | VP Communications | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mary Metz | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joe Carl White | VP Fundraising | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stephen McCary | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Meredith Rice | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN ANDERSON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN D BUCK | ASSISTANT TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN MCCARY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY METZ | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE WHITE | VP FUNDRAISI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHY COMEAUX WRIGHT | VP OF PRODUC | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN PAUL YABRAIAN | VP COMMUNICA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN ANDERSON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN D BUCK | ASSISTANT TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN MCCARY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY METZ | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE WHITE | VP FUNDRAISI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHY COMEAUX WRIGHT | VP OF PRODUC | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN PAUL YABRAIAN | VP COMMUNICA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN ANDERSON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN D BUCK | ASSISTANT TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN MCCARY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY METZ | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE WHITE | VP FUNDRAISI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHY COMEAUX WRIGHT | VP OF PRODUC | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN PAUL YABRAIAN | VP COMMUNICA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY METZ | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN D BUCK | ASSISTANT TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN MCCARY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN ANDERSON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHY COMEAUX WRIGHT | VP OF PRODUC | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN PAUL YABRAIAN | VP COMMUNICA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE WHITE | VP FUNDRAISI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVEN MCCARY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY METZ | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN ANDERSON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN D BUCK | ASSISTANT TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN M ROBBINS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY METZ | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN D BUCK | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN M ROBBINS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY METZ | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN D BUCK | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN M ROBBINS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY METZ | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN D BUCK | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN M ROBBINS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY METZ | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN D BUCK | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN M ROBBINS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY METZ | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN D BUCK | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN M ROBBINS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY METZ | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN D BUCK | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN M ROBBINS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY METZ | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN D BUCK | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $340,777 | $294,723 | $84,661 | $84,661 | $213,945 | $126,832 | $0 | 0 | 5 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $305,929 | $321,570 | $30,747 | $30,747 | $167,516 | $138,413 | $0 | 0 | 5 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $238,560 | $283,238 | $64,682 | $46,388 | $130,428 | $96,418 | $0 | 0 | 5 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $240,229 | $313,737 | $101,209 | $91,066 | $41,267 | $188,132 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $74,927 | $65,061 | $173,355 | $164,574 | $31,706 | $15,823 | - | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $151,373 | $87,939 | $170,989 | $154,708 | $117,084 | $6,476 | - | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $302,575 | $278,908 | $94,590 | $91,330 | $152,885 | $126,100 | - | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $282,795 | $184,849 | $123,121 | $118,663 | $170,483 | $104,389 | - | 0 | 100 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $232,387 | $277,832 | $35,488 | $20,717 | $85,429 | $136,726 | - | 0 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $361,053 | $351,965 | $83,962 | $66,164 | $101,417 | $187,768 | - | 0 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $346,384 | $346,285 | $153,514 | $57,074 | $115,540 | $227,023 | - | 0 | 100 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $288,071 | $299,169 | $90,784 | $56,975 | $79,423 | $196,395 | - | 0 | 100 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $312,669 | $312,140 | $102,212 | $68,073 | $88,214 | $222,971 | - | 0 | 100 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $252,574 | $318,924 | $121,274 | $67,557 | $96,903 | $155,389 | - | 0 | - |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $330,179 | $312,069 | $211,354 | $134,039 | $93,995 | $235,613 | - | 0 | 100 |
Funders of this organization
11 grantors reported grants to this organization, $277,717 in all, tax years 2009 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CULLEN TRUST FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS | Public charity | Exact | 2018-2024 | 7 | $185,000 | 2024 | $15,000 | show |
| SHELL USA COMPANY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Gilbert & Sullivan Society of Houston”, “GILBERT & SULLIVAN SOCIETY OF HOUSTON” | 2013-2024 | 20 | $31,722 | 2024 | $2,500 | show |
| THE ROBERT & JANE CIZIK FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “GILBERT & SULLIVAN SOCIETY OF HOUSTON” | 2011, 2013 | 2 | $26,000 | 2013 | $1,000 | show |
| HOUSTON ARTS ALLIANCE | Public charity | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 | $10,000 | show |
| LILLIAN KAISER LEWIS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “GILBERT & SULLIVAN SOCIETY OF HOUSTON” | 2009 | 1 | $10,000 | 2009 | $10,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $5,120 | 2024 | $5,120 | show |
| HUMPHREYS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Gilbert & Sullivan Society of Houston” | 2017 | 1 | $5,000 | 2017 | $5,000 | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “GILBERT & SULLIVAN SOCIETY OF HOUSTON” | 2012-2014, 2020 | 6 | $2,610 | 2020 | $500 | show |
| JOHN D AND ALLIE LEA ORTON FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Gilbert & Sullivan Society of Houston” | 2024 | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 | $1,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “GILBERT & SULLIVAN SOCIETY OF HOUSTON” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $765 | 2023 | $160 | show |
| HOBBY FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “GILBERT & SULLIVAN SOCIETY OF HOUSTON” | 2017 | 1 | $500 | 2017 | $500 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BACH SOCIETY HOUSTON | TX | A6B | $246,007 | $181,353 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A6B, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| HOUSTON CHILDRENS CHORUS INC | TX | A6B | $615,900 | $679,158 | FOUNDER AND DIRECTOR | $130,670 | Same NTEE code A6B, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOUTH AUSTIN ACADEMY OF VOCAL ARTS | TX | A6B | $232,356 | $235,191 | PRESIDENT/TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code A6B, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TEXAS JAZZ FESTIVAL SOCIETY | TX | A6B | $222,408 | $219,050 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A6B, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHILDRENS CHORUS OF COLLIN COUNTY | TX | A6B | $223,723 | $210,862 | DIRECTOR | $16,250 | Same NTEE code A6B, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMERICAN ARTISTS PROJECT | TX | A6B | $272,640 | $301,026 | Board President CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code A6B, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHAMBER CHOIR OF SAN ANTONIO | TX | A6B | $197,176 | $212,424 | Executive Director | $33,500 | Same NTEE code A6B, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VERDIGRIS ENSEMBLE INC | TX | A6B | $490,670 | $455,160 | Founding Artistic Director | $55,000 | Same NTEE code A6B, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VM MUSIC COMPANY INC | TX | A6B | $399,995 | $343,074 | Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code A6B, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TEXAS GIRLS CHOIR INC | TX | A6B | $513,289 | $595,826 | DIRECTOR | $80,000 | Same NTEE code A6B, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ORATORIO SOCIETY OF QUEENS INC | NY | A6B | $180,122 | $176,604 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A6B, revenue within 2x |
| CHORAL SOCIETY OF DURHAM INC | NC | A6B | $257,943 | $203,582 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A6B, revenue within 2x |
| CHORAL ART SOCIETY | ME | A6B | $221,929 | $188,606 | Director, President | $0 | Same NTEE code A6B, revenue within 2x |
| LARIMER CHORAL SOCIETY | CO | A6B | $299,706 | $262,011 | EXECUTIVE DI | $28,750 | Same NTEE code A6B, revenue within 2x |
| ROCHESTER ORATORIO SOCIETY INC | NY | A6B | $197,961 | $286,716 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A6B, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE CHORAL SOCIETY INC | NY | A6B | $329,875 | $309,431 | Director and President and Assistant Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code A6B, revenue within 2x |
| SACRAMENTO CHORAL SOCIETY AND ORCHESTRA | CA | A6B | $497,231 | $604,929 | President & CEO | $60,000 | Same NTEE code A6B, revenue within 2x |
| BUCKS COUNTY CHORAL SOCIETY INC | PA | A6B | $219,753 | $190,979 | Ex Officio | $36,000 | Same NTEE code A6B, revenue within 2x |
| SOCIETY FOR PRESERVATION & ENCOURMT OF BARBERSHOP QUARTET SINGING AMER | VA | A6B | $219,190 | $197,796 | Board Member at Large | $0 | Same NTEE code A6B, revenue within 2x |
| HYMN SOCIETY IN THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA INC | DC | A6B | $521,113 | $572,322 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $112,744 | Same NTEE code A6B, revenue within 2x |
| SOCIETY FOR THE PRESERVATION OF BLUEGRASS MUSIC OF AMERICA | MO | A6B | $363,426 | $377,980 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $32,500 | Same NTEE code A6B, revenue within 2x |
| CHOIR OF THE SOUND | WA | A6B | $209,345 | $183,134 | CONTRACTOR ARTISTIC DIRECTOR | $17,994 | Same NTEE code A6B, revenue within 2x |
| ASSOCIATION OF DOMINICAN CLASSICAL ARTISTS INC | NY | A6B | $515,299 | $548,947 | Executive Dir. | $36,213 | Same NTEE code A6B, revenue within 2x |
| GREENWICH CHORAL SOCIETY INC | CT | A6B | $372,629 | $248,211 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A6B, revenue within 2x |
| THE CHOIR SCHOOL OF DELAWARE INC | DE | A6B | $655,438 | $684,218 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (EFF 8/24) | $35,206 | Same NTEE code A6B, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $294,723 spent · pay $16,700 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $254,409 | $254,409 | $0 | $0 | 86.3% | |
| Pay: disqualified persons | $16,700 | $16,700 | $0 | $0 | 5.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $12,055 | $12,055 | $0 | $0 | 4.1% | |
| Information technology | $6,414 | $6,414 | $0 | $0 | 2.2% | |
| Office expenses | $3,018 | $3,018 | $0 | $0 | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $2,127 | $2,127 | $0 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Total | $294,723 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $321,570 spent · pay $16,000 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $273,715 | $273,715 | - | - | 85.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $22,530 | $22,530 | - | - | 7.0% | |
| Pay: disqualified persons | $16,000 | $16,000 | $0 | $0 | 5.0% | |
| Information technology | $6,517 | $6,517 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Insurance | $2,119 | $2,119 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $689 | $689 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $321,570 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $283,238 spent · pay $0 · grants $7,750 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $173,657 | $173,657 | - | - | 61.3% | |
| Occupancy | $53,887 | $53,887 | - | - | 19.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $38,926 | $38,926 | - | - | 13.7% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $7,750 | $7,750 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Information technology | $5,315 | $5,315 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Insurance | $2,119 | $2,119 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $1,584 | $1,584 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $283,238 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $313,737 spent · pay $0 · grants $10,400 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $154,728 | $154,728 | - | - | 49.3% | |
| Occupancy | $78,080 | $78,080 | - | - | 24.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $40,519 | $40,519 | - | - | 12.9% | |
| Office expenses | $13,242 | $9,600 | $3,642 | - | 4.2% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $10,400 | $10,400 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Travel | $6,336 | $6,336 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Information technology | $5,313 | $4,693 | $620 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | ACCOMPANIST -REHERSAL | $3,000 | $3,000 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Insurance | $2,119 | $2,119 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Total | $313,737 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $65,061 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $35,762 | $35,762 | - | - | 55.0% | |
| Office expenses | $20,091 | $18,200 | $1,891 | - | 30.9% | |
| Information technology | $4,824 | - | $4,824 | - | 7.4% | |
| Insurance | $1,782 | $787 | $995 | - | 2.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,652 | $1,652 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $800 | $800 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | ACCOMPANIST -REHERSAL | $150 | $150 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $65,061 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $87,939 spent · pay $0 · grants $21,250 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $34,066 | $34,066 | - | - | 38.7% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $21,250 | $21,250 | - | - | 24.2% | |
| Office expenses | $12,334 | $10,060 | $2,274 | - | 14.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,100 | $8,100 | - | - | 9.2% | |
| Information technology | $4,789 | - | $4,789 | - | 5.4% | |
| Insurance | $2,521 | - | $2,521 | - | 2.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,241 | $2,241 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Travel | $1,973 | $1,973 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | COSTUMES AND SCENERY | $665 | $665 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Total | $87,939 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $278,908 spent · pay $0 · grants $800 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: management | $128,668 | $128,668 | - | - | 46.1% | |
| Occupancy | $65,214 | $65,214 | - | - | 23.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $34,040 | $34,040 | - | - | 12.2% | |
| Office expenses | $13,120 | $8,591 | $4,529 | - | 4.7% | |
| Travel | $12,866 | $12,866 | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Other (as described) | COSTUMES AND SCENERY | $5,954 | $5,954 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD DISC | $5,227 | $5,227 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Information technology | $4,401 | - | $4,401 | - | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $2,661 | - | $2,661 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | VEGA MIC RENTALS | $1,882 | $1,882 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | PROPS AND LIGHTI MMATERIA | $1,820 | $1,820 | - | - | 0.7% |
| All other expenses | $1,184 | $1,184 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,071 | $1,071 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $800 | $800 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $278,908 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $184,849 spent · pay $0 · grants $5,450 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: management | $88,745 | $88,745 | - | - | 48.0% | |
| Occupancy | $32,505 | $32,505 | - | - | 17.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $16,099 | $16,099 | - | - | 8.7% | |
| Travel | $9,120 | $9,120 | - | - | 4.9% | |
| Other (as described) | SET SWAP TRANSPORTATION | $6,168 | $6,168 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Other (as described) | SOUND SYSTEM AND MIC RENT | $6,154 | $6,154 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Grants to US individuals | $5,450 | $5,450 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | COSTUMES AND SCENERY | $5,060 | $5,060 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Office expenses | $4,459 | $787 | $3,672 | - | 2.4% | |
| Insurance | $4,317 | - | $4,317 | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD DISC | $4,316 | $4,316 | - | - | 2.3% |
| All other expenses | $992 | $992 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $886 | $886 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Information technology | $578 | - | $578 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $184,849 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $277,832 spent · pay $133,754 · grants $6,375 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $133,754 | $133,754 | - | - | 48.1% | |
| Occupancy | $54,531 | $54,531 | - | - | 19.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $34,970 | $34,970 | - | - | 12.6% | |
| Travel | $17,710 | $17,710 | - | - | 6.4% | |
| Office expenses | $8,917 | $4,943 | $3,272 | $702 | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | COSTUMES AND SCENERY | $7,423 | $7,423 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Grants to US individuals | $6,375 | $6,375 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $5,658 | $5,658 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD DISC | $2,909 | $2,909 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Insurance | $2,673 | - | $2,673 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | AUDITIONS | $1,762 | $1,762 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Information technology | $1,150 | $600 | $550 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $277,832 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $351,965 spent · pay $166,233 · grants $5,750 · events $11,343
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $166,233 | $166,233 | - | - | 47.2% | |
| Occupancy | $63,873 | $63,873 | - | - | 18.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $41,737 | $41,737 | - | - | 11.9% | |
| Other (as described) | COSTUMES AND SCENERY | $20,878 | $20,878 | - | - | 5.9% |
| Travel | $15,971 | $15,971 | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Office expenses | $11,429 | $11,429 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) Event | PATRON PARTY | $11,343 | - | - | $11,343 | 3.2% |
| Fees: other services | $6,550 | $6,550 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $5,750 | $5,750 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $2,857 | - | $2,857 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD DISC | $2,371 | $2,371 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | AUDITIONS | $1,808 | $1,808 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Information technology | $1,140 | - | $1,140 | - | 0.3% | |
| All other expenses | $25 | $25 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $351,965 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $346,285 spent · pay $137,749 · grants $4,875 · events $16,275
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $137,749 | $137,749 | - | - | 39.8% | |
| Occupancy | $60,470 | $60,470 | - | - | 17.5% | |
| Other (as described) | COSTUMES AND SCENERY | $42,508 | $42,508 | - | - | 12.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $40,149 | $40,149 | - | - | 11.6% | |
| Travel | $16,527 | $16,527 | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Other (as described) Event | PATRON PARTY | $16,275 | - | - | $16,275 | 4.7% |
| Office expenses | $10,507 | $5,568 | $4,939 | - | 3.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $7,478 | $7,478 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $4,875 | $4,875 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $2,855 | - | $2,855 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD DISC | $2,801 | $2,801 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | UNREALIZED LOSS ON STOCKS | $2,413 | $2,413 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Information technology | $1,079 | - | $1,079 | - | 0.3% | |
| All other expenses | $599 | $599 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $346,285 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $299,169 spent · pay $120,574 · grants $5,700 · events $9,317
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $120,574 | $120,574 | - | - | 40.3% | |
| Occupancy | $61,144 | $61,144 | - | - | 20.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $33,560 | $33,560 | - | - | 11.2% | |
| Other (as described) | COSTUMES AND SCENERY | $17,136 | $17,136 | - | - | 5.7% |
| Travel | $16,750 | $16,750 | - | - | 5.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $13,140 | $13,140 | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) Event | PATRON PARTY | $9,317 | - | - | $9,317 | 3.1% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM AND TICKETS | $6,227 | $6,227 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Office expenses | $5,855 | - | $5,855 | - | 2.0% | |
| Grants outside the US | $5,700 | $5,700 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD DISC | $4,894 | $4,894 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Insurance | $2,855 | - | $2,855 | - | 1.0% | |
| All other expenses | $1,453 | $1,453 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Information technology | $564 | - | $564 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $299,169 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $312,140 spent · pay $120,171 · grants $4,500 · events $13,151
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $120,171 | $120,171 | - | - | 38.5% | |
| Occupancy | $61,975 | $61,975 | - | - | 19.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $38,417 | $38,417 | - | - | 12.3% | |
| Other (as described) | COSTUMES AND SCENERY | $19,252 | $19,252 | - | - | 6.2% |
| Travel | $18,172 | $18,172 | - | - | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) Event | PATRON PARTY | $13,151 | - | - | $13,151 | 4.2% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM AND TICKETS | $7,852 | $7,852 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Fees: other services | $6,946 | $6,946 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD DISC | $6,487 | $6,487 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Office expenses | $6,097 | - | $6,097 | - | 2.0% | |
| Grants outside the US | $4,500 | $4,500 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| All other expenses | $3,319 | $1,639 | $1,680 | - | 1.1% | |
| Information technology | $2,946 | - | $2,946 | - | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $2,855 | - | $2,855 | - | 0.9% | |
| Total | $312,140 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $318,924 spent · pay $124,655 · grants $7,375 · events $12,688
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $124,655 | $124,655 | - | - | 39.1% | |
| Occupancy | $57,583 | $57,583 | - | - | 18.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $45,382 | $34,021 | $11,361 | - | 14.2% | |
| Other (as described) | COSTUMES AND SCENERY | $23,715 | $23,715 | - | - | 7.4% |
| Travel | $14,647 | $14,647 | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Other (as described) Event | PATRON PARTY | $12,688 | - | - | $12,688 | 4.0% |
| Fees: other services | $7,562 | $7,562 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM AND TICKET PRINTI | $7,528 | $7,528 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Grants to US individuals | $7,375 | $7,375 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Office expenses | $6,195 | - | $6,195 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD DISC | $5,840 | $5,840 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Information technology | $2,899 | $2,899 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $2,855 | - | $2,855 | - | 0.9% | |
| Total | $318,924 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $312,069 spent · pay $118,794 · grants $4,125 · events $12,849
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $118,794 | $118,794 | - | - | 38.1% | |
| Occupancy | $55,566 | $26,581 | $28,985 | - | 17.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $30,790 | $30,790 | - | - | 9.9% | |
| Other (as described) | COSTUMES AND SCENERY | $25,460 | $25,460 | - | - | 8.2% |
| Fees: other services | $15,324 | $15,324 | - | - | 4.9% | |
| Office expenses | $14,545 | $9,216 | $5,329 | - | 4.7% | |
| Travel | $13,280 | $13,280 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) Event | PATRON PARTY | $12,849 | - | - | $12,849 | 4.1% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM AND TICKET PRINTI | $8,225 | $8,225 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD DISC | $7,740 | $7,740 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Grants to US individuals | $4,125 | $4,125 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $2,750 | - | $2,750 | - | 0.9% | |
| Information technology | $2,537 | - | $2,537 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MUSICAL SCORE | $84 | $84 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $312,069 | 100% |