GLEN A TAYLOR CHARITABLE TRUST
Cite this
Plain text GLEN A TAYLOR CHARITABLE TRUST. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010. https://strategystudio.org/org/416555396. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). GLEN A TAYLOR CHARITABLE TRUST [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/416555396
MLA “GLEN A TAYLOR CHARITABLE TRUST.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010, https://strategystudio.org/org/416555396. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2010. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2010 · Form 990 · revenue $28K · expenses $1.5M · assets $0
- EIN
- 41-6555396
- Address
- 1725 ROE CREST DRIVE, NORTH MANKATO, MN 56003
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PERFORM KEY FUNCTIONS OF, OR TO CARRY OUT THE PURPOSE OF THE SUPPORT ORGANIZATIONS, ALL OF WHICH ARE QUALIFED PUBLIC CHARITIES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glen A Taylor | TRUSTEE | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jean M Taylor | TRUSTEE | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard W Davenport | TRUSTEE | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Daniel R Bruss | TRUSTEE | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| William C Rupp | TRUSTEE | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2010 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLEN A TAYLOR | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN M TAYLOR | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD W DAVENPORT | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL R BRUSS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM C RUPP | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2010 · 4 grants to organizations · $1.5M
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $27,998 | $1,465,764 | $0 | $0 | $20,000 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (93)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALLEN TYSDALE CHARITABLE TRUST | MN | P20 | $16,688 | $19,323 | TRUSTEE | $5,306 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GLEN A HAPPEL CHARITABLE TRUST | NV | Not reported | $33,531 | $140,844 | TRUSTEE | $1,762 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| E D GREEN CHARITABLE TRUST A | NV | Not reported | $36,952 | $125,490 | TRUSTEE | $523 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| A CYDOG CHARITABLE TRUST | NE | T22 | $23,119 | $11,394 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| OPEN CHARITABLE TRUST | MA | T22 | $45,395 | $74,922 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JC CHARITABLE TRUST | LA | Not reported | $20,526 | $77,948 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ANTON CHARITABLE TRUST | PA | Not reported | $33,563 | $83,204 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GILGIT CHARITABLE TRUST | VA | Not reported | $27,016 | $31,758 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HART CHARITABLE TRUST | TN | T30 | $29,172 | $16,417 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MLP CHARITABLE TRUST | OH | Not reported | $25,007 | $25,398 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MAK Charitable Trust | NC | Not reported | $24,741 | $0 | DIRECTOR & PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JFL CHARITABLE TRUST | MO | Not reported | $19,562 | $22,827 | TRUSTEE | $5,404 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| J D CHARITABLE TRUST | PA | Not reported | $40,984 | $25,308 | TRUSTEE | $2,783 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BOLENE CHARITABLE TRUST | KS | Not reported | $47,873 | $29,172 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SEIBERT CHARITABLE TRUST A | NC | T20 | $51,971 | $57,862 | TRUSTEE | $9,651 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ART A TATUM CHARITABLE TRUST | OK | Not reported | $10,980 | $808 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CWT CHARITABLE TRUST | NY | A80 | $109,069 | $99,425 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| FANNY TAYLOR YOUNG CHARITABLE TRUST | MO | Not reported | $127,465 | $127,550 | TRUSTEE | $30,037 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SO CHARITABLE TRUST | NY | Not reported | $70,211 | $171,265 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| J C CHARITABLE TRUST | AZ | Not reported | $6,385 | $6,385 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| A B LANE CHARITABLE TRUST | MO | Not reported | $105,504 | $110,735 | TRUSTEE | $22,608 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| JACK M TAYLOR AND ULMA Q TAYLOR CHARITABLE TRUST | FL | Not reported | $11,254 | $16,286 | TRUSTEE | $6,306 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HCL CHARITABLE TRUST | TX | Not reported | $12,936 | $17,326 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MEADOR CHARITABLE TRUST | VA | Not reported | $12,437 | $42,491 | CO-TRUSTEE | $2,740 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| JJC CHARITABLE TRUST | IN | Not reported | $10,682 | $16,030 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 93 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2010 · Form 990 · $1,465,764 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,464,839 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,464,839 | $1,464,839 | - | - | 99.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $900 | - | $900 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MN REGISTRATION FEE | $25 | - | $25 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $1,465,764 | 100% |