WESTFIELD SCHOOL BOOSTERS ASSOCIATION
Cite this
Plain text WESTFIELD SCHOOL BOOSTERS ASSOCIATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/237000830. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). WESTFIELD SCHOOL BOOSTERS ASSOCIATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/237000830
MLA “WESTFIELD SCHOOL BOOSTERS ASSOCIATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2011–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/237000830. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $210K · expenses $194K · assets $128K
- Also known as
- ASSOCIATION
- EIN
- 23-7000830
- Address
- PO BOX 594, WESTFIELD, NJ 07091-0594
- NTEE code
- B25I
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1969
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE SUPPORT OF ATHLETIC PROGRAMS IN THE LOCAL PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 30 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
30 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shawn Hanna | 1ST VICE PRE | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Geoff Hazard | TREASURER | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marcus Mattielli | CORRESPONDEN | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sean Mcdonald | PRESIDENT | 2018-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tj Rooney | 2ND VICE PRE | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dan Sharkey | RECORDING SE | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Huber (former) | 1ST TREASURE | 2011-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shaun Murphy (former) | RECORDING SE | 2020-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Mcdevitt (former) | PRESIDENT | 2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Carlin (former) | 1ST VICE PRE | 2018-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Loder (former) | 2ND VICE PRE | 2015-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jason Mclane (former) | PRESIDENT | 2017-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Root (former) | 2ND TREASURE | 2018-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Baton (former) | PRESIDENT | 2016-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Colwell (former) | PRESIDENT | 2015-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Baton (former) | 1ST VICE PRE | 2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steven Root (former) | 1ST TREASURE | 2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Simcox (former) | CORRESP SECR | 2011-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Fuller (former) | PRESIDENT | 2015-2016 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephen Root (former) | TREASURER | 2016 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Friel (former) | PRESIDENT | 2012-2015 | 4 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Bob Saunders (former) | 2ND TREASURE | 2013-2015 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeff Bryk (former) | PRESIDENT | 2011-2014 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Daniel Prevoznak (former) | RECORDING SE | 2012-2014 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Brucia (former) | 2ND VICE PRE | 2013-2014 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charles Bowman (former) | PRESIDENT | 2012 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gary Fox (former) | President | 2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Charlie Bowman (former) | 1st Vice Pres | 2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Bob Maguire (former) | Recording Secy | 2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Saunders (former) | 1st Treasurer | 2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHAWN HANNA | 1ST VICE PRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEOFF HAZARD | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCUS MATTIELLI | CORRESPONDEN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN MCDONALD | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TJ ROONEY | 2ND VICE PRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN SHARKEY | RECORDING SE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHAWN HANNA | 1ST VICE PRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEOFF HAZARD | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCUS MATTIELLI | CORRESPONDEN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN MCDONALD | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TJ ROONEY | 2ND VICE PRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN SHARKEY | RECORDING SE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GEOFF HAZARD | 2ND TREASURE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN HUBER | 1ST TREASURE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAUN MURPHY | RECORDING SE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MCDEVITT | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN MCDONALD | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TJ ROONEY | CORRESP SECR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MIKE CARLIN | 1ST VICE PRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN HUBER | 1ST TREASURE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS LODER | 2ND VICE PRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAUN MURPHY | RECORDING SE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN MCDONALD | CORRESP SECR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON MCLANE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE ROOT | 2ND TREASURE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MIKE CARLIN | 1ST VICE PRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN HUBER | 2ND TREASURE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS LODER | 2ND VICE PRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAUN MURPHY | RECORDING SE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN MCDONALD | CORRESP SECR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON MCLANE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE ROOT | 1ST TREASURE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BILL BATON | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE CARLIN | 2ND VICE PRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN HUBER | 1ST TREASURE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS LODER | RECORDING SE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN MCDONALD | CORRESP SECR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON MCLANE | 1ST VICE PRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE ROOT | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BILL BATON | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON MCLANE | 1ST VICE PRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE CARLIN | 2ND VICE PRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE ROOT | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN HUBER | 1ST TREASURE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN MCDONALD | CORRESP SECR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS LODER | RECORDING SE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN COLWELL | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS LODER | RECORDING SE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM BATON | 1ST VICE PRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON MCLANE | 2ND VICE PRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN ROOT | 1ST TREASURE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE SIMCOX | CORRESP SECR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN HUBER | 2ND TREASURE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 44 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN FULLER | PRESIDENT | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS LODER | RECORDING SE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN COLWELL | 1ST VICE PRE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL BATON | 2ND VICE PRE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN ROOT | TREASURER | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN HUBER | 2NDTREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE SIMCOX | CORRESP SECR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 48 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL FRIEL | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHRIS LODER | RECORDING SE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN FULLER | 1ST VICE PRE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN COLWELL | 2ND VICE PRE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN HUBER | 1ST TREASURE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE SIMCOX | CORRESP SECR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB SAUNDERS | 2ND TREASURE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 48 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFF BRYK | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL PREVOZNAK | RECORDING SE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL FRIEL | 1ST VICE PRE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JIM BRUCIA | 2ND VICE PRE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN HUBER | 1ST TREASURE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE SIMCOX | CORRESP SECR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB SAUNDERS | 2ND TREASURE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 49 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFF BRYK | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL PREVOZNAK | RECORDING SE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL FRIEL | 1ST VICE PRE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JIM BRUCIA | 2ND VICE PRE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN HUBER | 1ST TREASURE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE SIMCOX | CORRESP SECR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB SAUNDERS | 2ND TREASURE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 48 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARLES BOWMAN | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL FRIEL | 2ND VICE PRE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JEFF BRYK | 1ST VICE PRE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN HUBER | 1ST TREASURE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL PREVOZNAK | RECORDING SE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE SIMCOX | CORRESP SECR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVE SIMCOX | Corres Secy | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB MAGUIRE | Recording Secy | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN HUBER | 2nd Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT SAUNDERS | 1st Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF BRYK | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLIE BOWMAN | 1st Vice Pres | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GARY FOX | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $209,698 | $193,983 | $127,524 | $87,774 | $61,224 | $14,764 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $206,748 | $214,178 | $81,710 | $69,559 | $53,005 | $25,829 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $235,965 | $213,628 | $94,819 | $76,989 | $70,203 | $12,458 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $103,342 | $162,021 | $77,679 | $54,652 | $38,520 | $6,756 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $152,701 | $87,330 | $128,105 | $113,331 | $32,924 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $133,221 | $141,959 | $64,934 | $47,960 | $41,987 | $0 | - | 0 | 50 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $164,868 | $185,882 | $60,433 | $55,198 | $34,740 | $9,045 | - | 0 | 50 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $157,867 | $156,052 | $85,622 | $76,212 | $39,200 | $9,190 | - | 0 | 50 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $174,060 | $138,308 | $85,632 | $74,397 | $36,895 | $7,050 | - | 0 | 44 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $154,280 | $160,496 | $56,880 | $38,645 | $37,612 | $9,675 | - | 0 | 48 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $128,042 | $169,340 | $58,896 | $44,861 | $30,304 | $6,808 | - | 0 | 48 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $103,899 | $93,927 | $106,709 | $86,159 | $26,163 | $7,595 | - | 0 | 49 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $127,457 | $95,737 | $92,919 | $76,187 | $29,350 | $6,750 | - | 0 | 48 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $194,575 | $182,627 | $48,117 | $44,467 | $106,570 | $6,330 | $0 | 0 | 50 |
Funders of this organization
4 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,343 in all, tax years 2020 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALLSTATE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WESTFIELD SCHOOL BOOSTERS ASSOCIATION” | 2021-2022 | 2 | $1,000 | 2022 | $500 | show |
| MUTUAL OF AMERICA FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WESTFIELD SCHOOL BOOSTERS ASSOCIATION” | 2020 | 1 | $250 | 2020 | $250 | show |
| GANNETT FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WESTFIELD SCHOOL BOOSTERS ASSOCIATION” | 2023 | 1 | $50 | 2023 | $50 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WESTFIELD SCHOOL BOOSTERS ASSOCIATION” | 2021-2023 | 3 | $43 | 2023 | $16 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HX CHINESE SCHOOL AT PLAINSBORO | NJ | B25 | $274,235 | $274,002 | principal | $4,000 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOLY SPIRIT HIGH SCHOOL FATHERS CLUB INC | NJ | B25 | $110,340 | $94,278 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PATRICK SCHOOL INC | NJ | B25 | $403,755 | $394,683 | PRESIDENT | $45,000 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEW JERSEY SCHOOL OF DRAMATIC ARTS INC | NJ | B25 | $261,614 | $237,435 | PRESIDENT | $53,583 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x, same state |
| 1887 EDUCATION FOUNDATION | NJ | B25 | $125,259 | $57,502 | Secretary and Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PENIMAS BAIS YAAKOV INC | NJ | B25 | $212,565 | $129,509 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MESIVTA MEROMEI TZVI INC | NJ | B25 | $403,891 | $564,860 | PRESIDENT | $84,200 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EMUNAS DOVID INC | NJ | B25 | $210,928 | $293,959 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ACTON ACADEMY ESSEX | NJ | B25 | $211,378 | $164,065 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MADEIRA ATHLETIC BOOSTERS ASSOCIATION | OH | B25 | $145,161 | $155,476 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SYCAMORE ATHLETIC BOOSTERS ASSOCIATION | OH | B25 | $380,381 | $311,865 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HAMILTON HIGH SCHOOL BOOSTERS ASSOCIATION INC | OH | B25 | $223,428 | $254,400 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| COLERAIN SCHOOL DISTRICT BOOSTER ASSOCIATION | OH | B25 | $211,205 | $60,740 | PRESIDENT-OUTGOING | $0 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HUDSON BOOSTER CLUB | OH | B25 | $150,604 | $99,688 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| PICKERINGTON HIGH SCHOOL CENTRAL ATHLETIC BOOSTER CLUB INC | OH | B25 | $290,817 | $219,044 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| FAIRFIELD UNION ATHLETIC BOOSTER CLUB | OH | B25 | $119,119 | $131,622 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| PIQUA MUSIC BOOSTERS INC | OH | B25 | $156,706 | $140,709 | VICE PRES-BA | $0 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BROOMFIELD HIGH SCHOOL BAND PARENTS ASSOCIATION | CO | B25 | $133,079 | $132,206 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x |
| GLENELG HIGH SCHOOL BOOSTERS CLUB INC | MD | B25 | $133,928 | $75,888 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| LAKE PARK LANCER BOOSTER CLUB | IL | B25 | $121,827 | $123,337 | Board Member Concessions | $0 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| LAKELAND SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL BOOSTERS CLUB INC | FL | B25 | $139,469 | $170,939 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| LASSITER BAND BOOSTERS ASSOCIATION INC | GA | B25 | $365,880 | $357,983 | Co President | $0 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x |
| RANCHO BERNARDO HIGH SCHOOL MUSIC BOOSTERS INC | CA | B25 | $210,302 | $202,753 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| H H DOW HIGH SCHOOL BOOSTERS CLUB | MI | B25 | $135,318 | $157,047 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x |
| OAKTON HIGH SCHOOL BOOSTERS INC | VA | B25 | $323,683 | $298,914 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $193,983 spent · pay $0 · grants $66,250 · events $50,665
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES | $89,182 | $89,182 | - | - | 46.0% |
| Grants to US individuals | $66,250 | $66,250 | - | - | 34.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $32,084 | $32,084 | - | - | 16.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE CHARGES | $3,208 | - | $3,208 | - | 1.7% |
| Insurance | $1,649 | - | $1,649 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | WEBSITE | $1,168 | - | $1,168 | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE EXPENSE | $236 | - | $236 | - | 0.1% |
| Information technology | $175 | - | $175 | - | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | $31 | - | $31 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $180,471 | $50,665 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $193,983 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $214,178 spent · pay $0 · grants $64,500 · events $68,459
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES | $103,487 | $103,487 | - | - | 48.3% |
| Grants to US individuals | $64,500 | $64,500 | - | - | 30.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $34,738 | $34,738 | - | - | 16.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD PROCESSING | $4,723 | - | $4,723 | - | 2.2% |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE CHARGES | $4,723 | - | $4,723 | - | 2.2% |
| Insurance | $1,644 | - | $1,644 | - | 0.8% | |
| Information technology | $175 | - | $175 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | WEBSITE | $157 | - | $157 | - | 0.1% |
| All other expenses | $31 | - | $31 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $193,365 | $68,459 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $214,178 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $213,628 spent · pay $0 · grants $61,500 · events $73,017
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES | $108,152 | $108,152 | - | - | 50.6% |
| Grants to US individuals | $61,500 | $61,500 | - | - | 28.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $30,188 | $30,188 | - | - | 14.1% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD PROCESSING | $5,003 | - | $5,003 | - | 2.3% |
| Other (as described) | WEBSITE | $2,165 | - | $2,165 | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | MISC EXPENSES | $2,074 | - | $2,074 | - | 1.0% |
| All other expenses | $1,816 | $1,500 | $316 | - | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $1,454 | - | $1,454 | - | 0.7% | |
| Information technology | $1,276 | - | $1,276 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $225,448 | $73,017 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $213,628 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $162,021 spent · pay $0 · grants $46,500 · events $69,431
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES | $67,016 | $67,016 | - | - | 41.4% |
| Grants to US individuals | $46,500 | $46,500 | - | - | 28.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $31,512 | $31,512 | - | - | 19.4% | |
| Other (as described) | WEBSITE | $5,113 | - | $5,113 | - | 3.2% |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD PROCESSING | $3,467 | - | $3,467 | - | 2.1% |
| Other (as described) | REIMBURSEMENT | $2,880 | - | $2,880 | - | 1.8% |
| Information technology | $2,694 | - | $2,694 | - | 1.7% | |
| Insurance | $1,466 | - | $1,466 | - | 0.9% | |
| All other expenses | $1,373 | $100 | $1,273 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $127,483 | $69,431 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $162,021 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $87,330 spent · pay $0 · grants $40,500 · events $20,309
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $40,500 | $40,500 | - | - | 46.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES | $36,727 | $36,727 | - | - | 42.1% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRIBUTIONS | $3,500 | $3,500 | - | - | 4.0% |
| Information technology | $2,617 | - | $2,617 | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD PROCESSING | $2,159 | - | $2,159 | - | 2.5% |
| Insurance | $1,454 | - | $1,454 | - | 1.7% | |
| All other expenses | $223 | - | $223 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE EXPENSE | $150 | - | $150 | - | 0.2% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $140,076 | $20,309 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $87,330 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $141,959 spent · pay $0 · grants $54,000 · events $64,605
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES | $73,485 | $73,485 | - | - | 51.8% |
| Grants to US individuals | $54,000 | $54,000 | - | - | 38.0% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRIBUTIONS | $3,801 | $3,801 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Fees: other services | $3,300 | $3,300 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Information technology | $2,478 | - | $2,478 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD PROCESSING | $1,862 | - | $1,862 | - | 1.3% |
| Insurance | $1,376 | - | $1,376 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | WEB SITE | $1,243 | - | $1,243 | - | 0.9% |
| All other expenses | $414 | - | $414 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $155,814 | $64,605 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $141,959 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $185,882 spent · pay $0 · grants $51,000 · events $58,446
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES | $102,652 | $102,652 | - | - | 55.2% |
| Grants to US individuals | $51,000 | $51,000 | - | - | 27.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $23,815 | $23,815 | - | - | 12.8% | |
| Information technology | $2,091 | - | $2,091 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | WEB SITE | $1,950 | $975 | $975 | - | 1.0% |
| Insurance | $1,550 | - | $1,550 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD PROCESSING | $1,376 | - | $1,376 | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | RENT | $750 | - | $750 | - | 0.4% |
| All other expenses | $408 | - | $408 | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $290 | - | $290 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $170,290 | $58,446 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $185,882 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $156,052 spent · pay $0 · grants $46,500 · events $61,010
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES | $81,812 | $81,812 | - | - | 52.4% |
| Grants to US individuals | $46,500 | $46,500 | - | - | 29.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $21,919 | $21,919 | - | - | 14.0% | |
| Other (as described) | WEB SITE | $2,440 | $1,220 | $1,220 | - | 1.6% |
| Insurance | $1,544 | - | $1,544 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD PROCESSING | $993 | - | $993 | - | 0.6% |
| All other expenses | $376 | $250 | $126 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE CHARGES | $293 | - | $293 | - | 0.2% |
| Office expenses | $175 | - | $175 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $172,892 | $61,010 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $156,052 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $138,308 spent · pay $0 · grants $46,320 · events $58,397
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES | $84,419 | $84,419 | - | - | 61.0% |
| Grants to US individuals | $46,320 | $46,320 | - | - | 33.5% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRIBUTIONS | $2,600 | $2,600 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Other (as described) | WEB SITE | $1,724 | $862 | $862 | - | 1.2% |
| Insurance | $1,550 | - | $1,550 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | RENT | $750 | - | $750 | - | 0.5% |
| Office expenses | $403 | - | $403 | - | 0.3% | |
| All other expenses | $392 | - | $392 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $150 | - | $150 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $182,549 | $58,397 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $138,308 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $160,496 spent · pay $0 · grants $48,592 · events $68,909
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES | $102,930 | $102,930 | - | - | 64.1% |
| Grants to US individuals | $48,592 | $48,592 | - | - | 30.3% | |
| Other (as described) | WEB SITE | $4,500 | $2,250 | $2,250 | - | 2.8% |
| Insurance | $1,552 | - | $1,552 | - | 1.0% | |
| All other expenses | $950 | - | $950 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | RENT | $750 | - | $750 | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRIBUTIONS | $575 | $575 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Office expenses | $522 | - | $522 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $125 | - | $125 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $172,243 | $68,909 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $160,496 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $169,340 spent · pay $0 · grants $40,500 · events $64,616
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES | $122,329 | $122,329 | - | - | 72.2% |
| Grants to US individuals | $40,500 | $40,500 | - | - | 23.9% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRIBUTIONS | $1,700 | $1,700 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Insurance | $1,552 | - | $1,552 | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $1,272 | - | $1,272 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | RENT | $850 | - | $850 | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD PROCESSING | $632 | - | $632 | - | 0.4% |
| All other expenses | $380 | - | $380 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $125 | - | $125 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $140,632 | $64,616 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $169,340 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $93,927 spent · pay $0 · grants $37,500 · events $56,086
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES | $51,508 | $51,508 | - | - | 54.8% |
| Grants to US individuals | $37,500 | $37,500 | - | - | 39.9% | |
| Office expenses | $1,524 | - | $1,524 | - | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $1,502 | - | $1,502 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | RENT | $800 | - | $800 | - | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRIBUTIONS | $630 | $630 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD PROCESSING | $310 | - | $310 | - | 0.3% |
| All other expenses | $153 | - | $153 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $112,092 | $56,086 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $93,927 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $95,737 spent · pay $0 · grants $36,000 · events $49,540
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES | $53,792 | $53,792 | - | - | 56.2% |
| Grants to US individuals | $36,000 | $36,000 | - | - | 37.6% | |
| Other (as described) Event | INSTALLATION BANQUET | $2,000 | - | $2,000 | - | 2.1% |
| Insurance | $1,502 | - | $1,502 | - | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $1,207 | - | $1,207 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | RENT | $800 | - | $800 | - | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD PROCESSING | $436 | - | $436 | - | 0.5% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $47,540 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $95,737 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $182,627 spent · pay $0 · grants $39,000 · events $45,251
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Program Service Expenses | $135,854 | $135,854 | - | - | 74.4% |
| Grants to US individuals | $39,000 | $39,000 | - | - | 21.4% | |
| Other (as described) Event | Installation Banquet | $3,495 | - | $3,495 | - | 1.9% |
| Office expenses | $1,778 | - | $1,778 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | insurance | $1,502 | - | $1,502 | - | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | rent | $750 | - | $750 | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | credit card processing fees | $248 | - | $248 | - | 0.1% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $41,756 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $182,627 | 100% |